Wednesday, August 24, 2016

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Wednesday, August 24, 2016

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Scott: "Lotus Land"

      Novak,

      12:05 am

      Novák: Slovak Suite, Op 32 Op 32

      Czech Phil / Vaclav Talich

      12:34 am

      Holborne: "The Fairy Round"

      Julian Bream,l,

      12:35 am

      Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2

      Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati

      12:55 am

      Picchi: "Ballo ditto il Stefanin"

      Byron Schenkman,hc,

      1:00 am

      Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

      Jascha Heifetz,v,

      1:05 am

      Schulhoff: "Hot-Sonata" for alto saxophone & piano

      Stépan Koutnik,sx,

      1:20 am

      Martinu: "Le Jazz"

      Prague Sym Orch / Zbynek Vostrak

      1:24 am

      Gould: "Benny's Gig" (1962)

      Larry Combs,cl,

      1:26 am

      Schumann: "Davidsbündlertänze," Op 6 Op 6

      Maurizio Pollini,p,

      1:55 am

      Korngold: "Captain Blood"

      Orch / Erich Wolfgang Korngold

      2:00 am

      Nielsen: "Cupid and the Poet," Op 54

      Danish National Sym / Thomas Dausgaard

      2:05 am

      Gade: Symphony #2 in E, Op 10

      Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Järvi

      2:30 am

      de Séverac: An Old Music Box

      Christopher Parkening,br,

      2:32 am

      Telemann: "Don Quichotte"

      Leonard Friedman

      2:47 am

      Ravel: "Don Quichotte ŕ Dulcinée"

      Norman Fischer,vc,

      2:54 am

      Grétry: "Zémire et Azor"

      Orch de Bretagne / Stefan Sanderling

      3:00 am

      Ravel: "Jeux d'eau"

      Tzimon Barto,p,

      3:05 am

      Ravel: "Ma Mčre l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

      Orch de Paris / Jean Martinon

      3:34 am

      Ravel: "A la maničre de Borodine"

      Anne Queffélec,p,

      3:36 am

      Borodin: String Trio in G

      Alexander Detisov,

      3:55 am

      Mussorgsky: "Sorotchinsky Fair"

      Vienna Phil / Valery Gergiev

      4:00 am

      Bach: "Amadis de Gaule"

      La Cetra Baroque Orch / Andrea Marcon

      Mojca Erdmann,s,

      4:04 am

      CPE Bach: March in D, Wq 185/1

      4:08 am

      Bach: Orchestra Suite #4 in D, BWV 1069

      Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood

      4:31 am

      Telemann: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

      Robert King

      4:32 am

      MacDowell: Orchestra Suite #1 in d, Op 42

      Royal Phil / Karl Krueger

      4:54 am

      MacDowell: Drei Lieder, Op 33 Op 33

      James Barbagallo,p,

      5:00 am

      Handel: "The Faithful Shepherd" Suite

      Royal Phil / Yehudi Menuhin

      5:05 am

      WF Bach: Sinfonia for Strings in F, F 67

      Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

      cl,

      5:20 am

      Handel: "Water Music" Suite in D/G

      Robert King

      5:21 am

      MacDowell: "Sea Pieces," Op 55

      Bohuslav Martinu Phil / Charles Anthony Johnson

      5:38 am

      Britten: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op 33a

      Ulster Orch / Vernon Handley

      5:54 am

      Trad, English: Folksong, The British Waterside

      Benjamin Luxon,br,

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:00 am

      Newscast

      6:05 am

      Delius: "A Song Before Sunrise"

      Royal Phil / Thomas Beecham

      EMI/Ang CDS7-47509-8 (2)

      6:15 am

      Bach: Fugue in g, "Little"

      E Power Biggs

      CBS MK-42644

      6:20 am

      Hovhaness: Prelude and Quadruple Fugue, Op 128

      Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

      Seattle Sym Orch

      Delos DE-3157

      6:32 am

      Debussy: "Estampes" "Jardins sous la pluie"

      Ivan Moravec

      MMG MCD-10003

      6:36 am

      Debussy: "Reverie"

      Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

      CBS MLK-39444

      6:45 am

      Haydn: Cassation in G, Hob II:G1

      Linde Consort / Hans-Martin Linde

      EMI/Ang CDC7-47941-2

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:05 am

      J Strauss: Waltzes, "Wiener Blut," Op 354

      Chicago Sym / Fritz Reiner

      Chicago Sym Orch

      RCA 68160-2

      7:18 am

      Strauss: "Fanfare for the Vienna Philharmonic"

      Locke Brass Consort

      Chandos CHAN-8419

      7:21 am

      Schubert: "Die Nacht"

      Robert Shaw

      Robert Shaw Chamber Singers

      Telarc CD-80340

      7:24 am

      Schubert: Vocal quartet, "Die Nachtigall," D 724

      Robert Shaw

      Karl Dent,Robert Shaw Chamber Singers

      Telarc CD-80340

      7:34 am

      Schubert: Symphony #9 in C, D 944, "Great" 3rd mvt, Scherzo

      Orch / Bruno Walter

      Sony SMK-64478

      7:48 am

      Strauss: Fanfare for the Opening of Music Week in Vienna

      Locke Brass Consort

      Chandos CHAN-8419

      7:55 am

      Haydn: March in E-Flat for the Prince of Wales

      Netherlands Wind Ensemble

      Philips 472678-2

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:05 am

      Poulenc: Flute Sonata

      Pascal Rogé,Patrick Gallois

      London 421581-2

      8:21 am

      T Dubois: Toccata in G

      Marie-Claire Alain

      Erato 95538-2

      8:28 am

      Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite "Serenade for the Doll"

      Vladimir Horowitz

      RCA 7755-2-RG

      8:34 am

      Vaughan Williams: "The Wasps" Excerpts

      London Phil / Adrian Boult

      EMI CDC7-47216-2

      8:48 am

      Vaughan Williams: Song-cycle, "On Wenlock Edge" "From Far, from Eve and Morning"

      London Phil / Bernard Haitink

      Ian Bostridge

      EMI CDC5-56762-2

      8:54 am

      Rachmaninoff: Two-Piano Suite #2, Op 17 4th mvt (Finale), "Tarantella"

      André Previn,Vladimir Ashkenazy

      London 444845-2 (2)

      9:00 am

      News Summary

      9:05 am

      Mahler: Symphony #10 in F-Sharp Adagio

      Vienna Phil / Daniel Harding

      EBU

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      10:00 am

      Sibelius: Violin Concerto in d, Op 47

      Chicago Sym / Walter Hendl

      Jascha Heifetz,Chicago Sym Orch

      RCA 63470-2 (2)

      10:29 am

      Grieg: Five Songs, Op 60 #3, "Mens jeg venter (While I wait)"

      Mari Eriksmoen,Alphonse Cemin

      Alpha 207

      10:32 am

      Grieg: Song, "Den hvide, rode Rose"

      Mari Eriksmoen,Alphonse Cemin

      Alpha 207

      10:34 am

      Backer-Grondahl: Song, "Sov saa stille"

      Mari Eriksmoen,Alphonse Cemin

      Alpha 207

      10:41 am

      Grieg: Two Norwegian Airs "(Nordic Melodies)," Op 63

      Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

      DG 437520-2

      10:55 am

      Sibelius: "Tiera," for Brass and Percussion

      Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

      BIS CD-448

      11:00 am

      Berwald: Violin Concerto in c-sharp, Op 2 (1820)

      Royal Phil / Ulf Björlin

      Arve Tellefsen

      EMI/Ang CDM5-65073-2

      11:23 am

      Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)" "Vltava (The Moldau)"

      Shelest Piano Duo

      Sorel Classics SCCD-002

      11:35 am

      Smetana: "The Bartered Bride" Overture

      St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

      Philips 411450-2

      11:43 am

      Purcell: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

      English Chamber Orch / Raymond Leppard

      CBS MDK-44650

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:15 pm

      Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

      Violinist Ana Maria Valderrama and pianist Luis del Valle live from the Cultural Center

      1:00 - 4:00 pm

      1:00 pm

      Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op 46 #s 1-4

      Budapest Festival Orch / Ivan Fischer

      Channel Classics CCSSA-90210

      1:22 pm

      Kodály: "Dances of Galanta"

      Hungarian State Orch / Adam Fischer

      Nimbus NI-5284

      1:42 pm

      Schubert: Five German Dances and Coda and Seven Trios for Strings, D 90

      Carlo Chiarappa

      Accademia Bizantina

      Koch 350239

      2:00 pm

      Beethoven: Piano Sonata #32 in c, Op 111

      Maurizio Pollini

      DG 4794120 (8)

      2:30 pm

      Beethoven: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-Flat, Op 16

      English Chamber Orch Members

      Murray Perahia

      Sony SX4K-63380 (4)

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797 Overture "(Die Zauberharfe," D 644)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch / Kurt Masur

      Philips 412432-2

      3:16 pm

      Schubert: "Wanderer" Fantasy in C, D 760

      Juho Pohjonen

      Music@Menlo Live 2015 "Schubert" (8)

      3:41 pm

      Schubert: Vocal scene, "Der Hirt auf dem Felsen," D 965

      Benita Valente,Rudolf Serkin,Harold Wright

      Bridge 9316

      3:53 pm

      Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797 Ballet Music #2 in G

      Das Neue Orchester / Christoph Spering

      Opus 111 OPS-30-192

      4:00 - 7:00 pm

      Music With Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:00 pm

      Newscast

      4:05 pm

      Mendelssohn: "Ruy Blas," Op 95 Overture

      Montreal Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

      London 417541-2

      4:14 pm

      Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/9 HWV 327

      Aradia Ensemble / Kevin Mallon

      Naxos 8.557358-60 (3)

      4:29 pm

      A Rosetti: Symphony in C

      London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert

      Chandos CHAN-9567

      4:47 pm

      Granados: "Valses poeticos"

      Julian Bream

      RCA 33705-2 (2)

      5:01 pm

      Haydn: String Quartet In E-Flat, Op 33/2, "Joke"

      St. Lawrence Quartet

      EBU

      5:20 pm

      Fauré: Piano Quartet #2 in g, Op 45

      Pedja Muzijevic, p; Benjamin Beilman, v; Daniel Phillips, vi; Alisa Weilerstein, vc

      EBU

      6:00 pm

      Mozart: Violin Sonata #24 in D, K 306

      Isaac Stern,Yefim Bronfman

      Sony S2K-89936 (2)

      6:29 pm

      Boccherini: Symphony #17 in A, G 511 (Op 35/3)

      London Festival Orch / Ross Pople

      Hyperion CDA-66903

      6:45 pm

      Locke: Suite #5 in e

      Bell'Arte Antiqua

      ASV CDGAU-213

      6:56 pm

      Grainger: "Mock Morris"

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Kenneth Montgomery

      Chandos CHAN-6542

      9:00 pm

      Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

      Dvorak: "Terzetto;" Schubert: String Quartet #13 in a, D 804, "Rosamunde." The final broadcast in this series.

      10:00 pm

      The Sounds Of Spain With David Dubal

      David samples "The Flavors of Spanish Piano Music."

      11:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      11:00 pm

      Rachmaninoff: Symphony #3 in a, Op 44

      Detroit Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

      Naxos 8.573051

      11:40 pm

      music continues...