Tuesday, September 16, 2014

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Tuesday, September 16, 2014

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Schumann: "Arabeske" in C, Op 18

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet,p,

      Lon 444338-2

      12:05 am

      Debussy: "Deux Arabesques"

      Anne-Margeurite Michaud,h,

      Summit DCD-355

      12:09 am

      Debussy: "Deux Arabesques"

      Philharmonia Orch / Geoffrey Simon

      Cala CACD-1001

      12:13 am

      Chaminade: "Arabesque," Op 61

      Peter Jacobs,p,

      Hyperion CDA-66846

      12:17 am

      Tcherepnin: Four Arabesques, Op 11 Op 11

      Bennett Lerner,p,

      Etcetera ETC-1033

      12:19 am

      Schoeck: Violin Concerto in B-Flat, Op 21

      Swiss Youth Sym Orch / Andreas Delfs

      Bettina Boller,v,

      Claves CD-50-9201

      12:54 am

      Wolf: "Mörike Lieder"

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet,p,

      Lon 440208-2

      1:00 am

      Wagner: "Das Rheingold"

      David Allen Wehr,p,

      Con CD-4199

      1:05 am

      Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

      Vienna Phil / Sir Georg Solti

      Lon 414581-2 (3)

      1:27 am

      Villa-Lobos: "A pombinha voou (Away the Little Pigeon Flew)"

      Xlnt Music CD-18008

      1:28 am

      Roush: "The Dove Descending" (1991)

      Egler Duo

      Summit DCD-174

      1:39 am

      Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending" (1914, rev 1920)

      New Philharmonia Orch / Adrian Boult

      Hugh Bean,v,

      EMI/Ang CDZ7-62527-2

      1:54 am

      Arnold: English Dances, Op 27 Op 27

      Grimethorpe Colliery Band / Elgar Howarth

      Conifer 16848-2

      2:00 am

      Brahms: "Souvenir de la Russie", Op 151 Op 151

      Viktoria Postnikova,p,

      Eurodisc 89152-KK

      2:03 am

      Brahms: "Souvenir de la Russie", Op 151 Op 151

      Viktoria Postnikova,p,

      Eurodisc 89152-KK

      2:05 am

      Glazunov: "Carnival," Op 45

      USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

      Mel SUCD-1000163

      2:15 am

      Wieniawski: "Le Carnaval russe," Op 11

      Jenny Lin,p,

      Naxos 8.550744

      2:22 am

      Prokofiev: Twelve Russian Folksongs, Op 104 Op 104

      Yuri Serov,p,

      Delos DE-3275 (3)

      2:23 am

      Chopin: Piano Concerto #2 in f, Op 21

      English Northern Sinfonia / Tamás Vásáry

      Tamás Vásáry,p,

      ASV CDQS-6141

      2:54 am

      Offenbach: "La Vie parisienne"

      Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

      MMG MWCD-7119

      3:00 am

      "Hand Organ Polka"

      Donald Hunsberger

      g,

      Vox SVBX-5309 (3)

      3:05 am

      Mozart: Violin Sonata #17 in C, K 296

      Igor Oistrakh,v,

      Vox CDX-5128 (2)

      3:19 am

      Gibbs: "Miniature Dance Suite"

      Royal Ballet Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones

      p,

      Naxos 8.554186

      3:21 am

      Fine: "Alice in Wonderland" set 1

      Gregg Smith

      CRI SD-376

      3:23 am

      Taylor: "Through the Looking Glass"

      Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

      Delos DE-3099

      3:54 am

      Kelley: "Alice in Wonderland"

      Brian Kovach,p,

      Albany TROY-225

      4:00 am

      J Strauss: "Bijouterie-Quadrille", Op 169

      Johannes Wildner

      Marco Polo 8.223215

      4:05 am

      Lehár: "Gold und Silber" Waltzes, Op 79 Op 79

      Philharmonia Promenade Orch / Henry Krips

      Ser S-60018

      4:11 am

      Beethoven: Symphony #8 in F, Op 93

      London Sym Orch / Josef Krips

      Everest EVC-9010/14 (5)

      4:39 am

      music continues...

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      4:00 - 7:00 pm

      Music With Suzanne Nance

      Including a newscast at 4:00, a business report at 5:00, and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00.

      8:00 pm - 12:00 am

      11:10 pm

      WFMT General Programming