Friday, March 24, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Wednesday, February 1, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

      Sharon Isbin,g,

      12:05 am

      Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

      USSR Ministry of Culture Sym Orch / Dmitriyev

      S Dorensky,

      12:22 am

      Gershwin: "Rialto Ripples" (1916)

      Britten P,

      12:24 am

      Beethoven: Piano Concerto #4 in G, Op 58 Op 58

      Muza Rubackyte,p,

      12:55 am

      Dowland: "My Lady Riches Galyerd"

      Paul O'Dette,l,

      1:00 am

      Fauré, Gabriel: "Fantaisie," Op 79

      Irena Grafenauer,f,

      1:05 am

      Taffanel: Wind Quintet in g

      1:29 am

      Rameau: "Les Indes Galantes"

      Chapelle Royale Orch / Philippe Herreweghe

      1:31 am

      Elgar: "Salut d'amour," Op 12

      Philharmonia Orch / Charles Groves

      1:34 am

      Arnold: Clarinet Concerto #1, Op 20

      Royal Phil / Harry Newstone

      Gary Gray,cl,

      1:54 am

      Vaughan Williams: Six Studies in English Folksong (1926)

      Charles Stier,cl,

      2:00 am

      Scheidt: Pavane

      Orch of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen

      2:05 am

      BACH, Johann Christoph Fr: Flute and Oboe Sonata in C

      Allan Vogel,ob,

      2:20 am

      Bach: "Klavierbüchlein für WF Bach"

      Joseph Payne,clavi,

      2:21 am

      Bach: Violin Partita #3 in E, BWV 1006

      John Holloway,Baroq,

      2:38 am

      Walton: Partita

      London Phil / Leonard Slatkin

      2:54 am

      Bach: Clavier Partita #1 in B-Flat, BWV 825

      Jean Louis Steuerman,p,

      3:00 am

      Chaminade: "Valse brillante" #3, Op 80

      Peter Jacobs,p,

      3:05 am

      Chaminade: Concertino, Op. 107

      Michael Parloff,p,

      3:14 am

      Tailleferre: Concertino for Harp and Orchestra (1927)

      Women's Phil / JoAnn Falletta

      Gillian Benet,h,

      3:30 am

      Rameau: "Les Indes Galantes"

      Chapelle Royale Orch / Philippe Herreweghe

      3:32 am

      Mozart: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-Flat, K 452

      Berlin Phil Winds

      Alfons Kontarsky,p,

      3:54 am

      Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

      4:00 am

      Tchaikosvky: "Hamlet," Op 67

      4:05 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Hamlet," Op 67

      Montreal Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

      4:23 am

      Liszt: "Hamlet," Symphonic Poem #10 (1876)

      Georgia Mangos,p,

      4:35 am

      Clarke: "Prince of Denmark's March" (Trumpet Voluntary)

      Donald Fraser

      4:36 am

      Moeran: Rhapsody in F-Sharp (1943)

      Ulster Orch / JoAnn Falletta

      Benjamin Frith,

      4:54 am

      Moeran: "Songs of Springtime"

      5:00 am

      Monteverdi: Madrigals, Bk VIII

      Anthony Rooley

      5:05 am

      Respighi: "Belkis, Queen of Sheba" - Suite

      Minnesota Orch / Eiji Oue

      5:29 am

      Marenzio: Madrigal, "Già torna a rallegrar l'aria e la terra"

      5:31 am

      Thayer: Variations, Op 12, on the Russian National Hymn

      Richard Morris,o,

      5:39 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Ouverture solenelle," "1812," Op 49 Op 49

      Czech Phil / Karel Ancerl

      5:54 am

      Byrd: "La Volta"

      Fretwork,

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:00 am

      Newscast

      6:05 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: Violin Concerto in a, Op 53 1st mvt

      Czech Phil / Charles Mackerras

      Pamela Frank,Dvorák, Antonín

      London 460316-2

      6:20 am

      Mozart: Flute Quartet #4 in A, K 298

      Gidon Kremer,Clemens Hagen,Irena Grafenauer,Veronika Hagen,Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      Sony SK-66240

      6:35 am

      Delius: "Fennimore and Gerda" Intermezzo

      English Northern Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

      EMI CDM5-65067-2

      6:41 am

      Hume: "The King of Denmark's Delight"

      Dowland Consort / Jakob Lindberg

      BIS CD-451

      6:44 am

      Clarke: "The Prince of Denmark's March"

      Philip Ledger

      EMI CD-EMX-2149

      6:50 am

      JJ Strauss: Waltzes, "Tausend und eine Nacht," Op 346

      Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

      Sony SBK-48164

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:05 am

      Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op 37 "February (Carnival)"

      Yefim Bronfman

      Sony SK-60689

      7:09 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Andante Cantabile," Op 11

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      Mischa Maisky

      DG 453360

      7:21 am

      Tippett: Triple Concerto Finale

      BBC Sym Orch / Sir Andrew Davis

      DG 4777352 (2)

      7:35 am

      Herbert: "Babes in Toyland" March of the Toys

      Boston Pops Orch / Arthur Fiedler

      Herbert, Victor

      RCA 61249-2

      7:38 am

      Debussy: "La Boîte à Joujoux" Excerpt

      Montreal Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

      London 444386-2

      7:53 am

      Rossini-Respighi: "La Boutique fantasque" Finale

      Boston Pops / Arthur Fiedler

      RCA 61847-2

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:05 am

      Herbert: American Fantasia

      St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

      Herbert, Victor

      RCA 60983-2

      8:20 am

      Stravinsky: "Scherzo à la russe"

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      DG 453458-2

      8:25 am

      Stravinsky: "Ragtime"

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      DG 453458-2

      8:35 am

      Prokofiev: Symphony #5 in B-Flat, Op 100 Finale

      Chicago Sym / James Levine

      Prokofiev, Serge

      DG 439912-2

      8:45 am

      Shostakovich: "The Age of Gold," Op 22 Polka

      Trio Voronezh

      EMI 56892-2

      8:51 am

      Herbert: Sweethearts (1913) Duet, Sweethearts

      New York City Opera Orch / Julius Rudel

      Sherrill Milnes,Beverly Sills,Herbert, Victor

      EMI CDC7-47203-2

      8:55 am

      Puccini: "La Bohème" Duet, "O soave fanciulla"

      Santa Cecilia Orch / Tullio Serafin

      Carlo Bergonzi,Renata Tebaldi,D'Angelo,Puccini, Giacomo

      London 411868-2 (2)

      9:00 am

      News Summary

      9:05 am

      Chausson, Ernest: "Poème," Op 25

      Quebec Sym Orch / Yoav Talmi

      James Ehnes

      Analekta FL2-3151

      9:23 am

      Milhaud: "Trois Rag-Caprices," Op 78

      Ian Hobson,Milhaud, Darius

      Arabesque Z-6569

      9:34 am

      Debussy: "Printemps"

      Cleveland Orch / Pierre Boulez

      DG 435766-2

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Midday With Lisa Flynn

      Including new releases this hour

      10:00 am

      J Strauss: Waltzes, "Tausend und eine Nacht," Op 346

      Vienna Phil / Gustavo Dudamel

      Strauss, Johann Jr

      Sony 88985376182

      10:08 am

      J Strauss: "Tik-Tak" Polka, Op 365

      Vienna Phil / Gustavo Dudamel

      Strauss, Johann Jr

      Sony 88985376182

      10:13 am

      Farkas: "Ancient Hungarian Dances" for Wind Quintet (1959)

      Borealis Wind Quintet

      MSR Classics MS-1128

      10:23 am

      Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" #2 in c-sharp

      Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

      Liszt, Franz

      Vox CDX-5132 (2)

      10:35 am

      Paganini: "Sonata per la Gran Viola e Orchestra," Op 35

      Helsinki Phil / Vladimir Ashkenazy

      David Aaron Carpenter,Paganini, Nicolo

      Ondine ODE-1188-2

      10:50 am

      Weldon: "Sett of Ayres" in D

      Palladian Ensemble

      Honest HONCD-5041

      11:00 am

      Stravinsky: "The Firebird" Suite (1919)

      Chicago Sym Orch / Carlo Maria Giulini

      EMI/Ang CDC5-85974-2 (3)

      11:25 am

      Beethoven: "Andante favori" in F, WoO 57

      Alfred Brendel

      Philips 438472-2

      11:36 am

      Handel: Concerto Grosso in F, Op 3/4

      Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr

      Handel, George Frideric

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907415

      11:51 am

      Finzi, Gerald: Romance in E-Flat, Op 11

      Robert Salter

      Finzi, Gerald

      RCA 7761-2-RC

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:05 pm

      Meyerbeer: "L'Étoile du Nord" Ballet Suite

      Barcelona Sym Orch / Michal Nesterowicz

      Meyerbeer, Giacomo

      Naxos 8.573076

      12:15 pm

      Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

      Violinist Yoo-Jin Jang and pianist Renana Gutman live from the Cultural Center

      1:00 - 4:00 pm

      1:00 pm

      Bach: Oboe Concerto (BWV 105, 170, 49)

      English Concert / Albrecht Mayer

      Albrecht Mayer

      London 4781517

      1:22 pm

      Copland: "Quiet City"

      Wynton Marsalis,Phillip Koch,Eastman Wind Ensemble

      CBS MK-44916

      1:35 pm

      Mozart: Oboe Quintet in c, K 406

      Berlin Philharmonia Quartet

      Hansjörg Schellenberger,Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      Denon 38C37-7034

      2:00 pm

      Schumann: "Carnaval," Op 9

      Alicia de Larrocha

      London 421525-2

      2:36 pm

      Svendsen: "Carnival in Paris," Op 9

      Trondheim Sym / Ole Kristian Ruud

      Trondheim Sym Orch

      Virgin Classics 45128-2

      2:48 pm

      Grieg: "Carnival Scene," Op 19/3

      Yevgeny Kissin,Grieg, Edvard

      Sony SK-52567

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      Haydn: Symphony #92 in G, "Oxford"

      Berlin Phil / Sir Simon Rattle

      Haydn, Franz Joseph

      EMI 94237-2 (2)

      3:31 pm

      Byrd: "The Earl of Oxford's March; The Bells"

      Canadian Brass

      Opening Day Entertainment OD-7347

      3:39 pm

      Jacob: "William Byrd" Suite

      Frederick Fennell

      Jacob, Gordon

      Mercury 432009-2

      4:00 - 7:00 pm

      Music With Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:05 pm

      Geminiani: Concerto grosso in c, Op 2/1

      Jaroslav Krecek

      Capella Istropolitana

      Naxos 8.553019

      4:15 pm

      Bach: French Suite #2 in c, BWV 813

      Murray Perahia,Bach, Johann Sebastian

      DG 479 6565 (2)

      4:34 pm

      Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Snow Maiden" Suite

      Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

      Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai

      Naxos 8.572787

      4:50 pm

      Tubin: Symphony #11, Unfinished

      Royal Stockholm Phil / Paavo Järvi

      Virgin 45212-2

      5:01 pm

      Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C, Op 48

      Bavarian Radio Sym / Sir Colin Davis

      Philips 422031-2

      5:34 pm

      Mozart: Two-Piano Concerto (#10) in E-Flat, K 365

      Slovakia Phil / Paul Freeman

      Joshua Pierce,Dorothy Jonas,Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      Pro Arte CDD-3475

      6:00 pm

      Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op 34

      Czech Phil / Karel Ancerl

      Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai

      Supraphon 110602-2

      6:19 pm

      Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" #9 in E-Flat, "Carnival in Pest" (Orch #6

      Edith Farnadi,Liszt, Franz

      MCA Classics MCAD-10393

      6:34 pm

      Kodály: "Marosszék Dances"

      Montreal Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

      Kodály, Zoltán

      London 444322-2

      6:50 pm

      Tárrega: "Jota"

      Narciso Yepes

      DG 410655-1

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      8:00 pm

      Lauro: Four Venezuelan Waltzes

      Josep Henriquez

      Dk CD-1069

      8:09 pm

      Borodin: Symphony #1 in E-Flat

      Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

      Borodin, Alexander

      Naxos 8.572786

      8:45 pm

      Destouches: Ballet, "Les Eléments"

      Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood

      L'Oiseau Lyre 421656-2

      9:06 pm

      Haydn: Cello Concerto #1 in C, H VIIb:1

      English Chamber Orch / Daniel Barenboim

      Jacqueline Du Pré,Haydn, Franz Joseph

      EMI CMS7-69707-2 (2)

      9:34 pm

      Chopin, Frédéric: "Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise" in E-Flat, Op 22

      Idil Biret,Chopin, Frédéric

      Naxos 8.550361

      9:50 pm

      Abramovich: "Gypsy Fantasia"

      Quartetto Gelato

      QGPI 010

      11:00 pm

      Reflections From The Keyboard With David Dubal