Friday, March 24, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Saturday, February 11, 2017

      12:00 - 7:00 am

      12:00 am

      Barlow: "The Winter's Passed"

      Brooklyn Phil Orch / Michael Barrett

      Bert Lucarelli,ob,

      12:05 am

      Stenhammar: "Midvinter," Op 24

      Swedish Radio Sym Orch / Esa-Pekka Salonen

      12:19 am

      Holst: "A Winter Idyll"

      London Phil / David Atherton

      12:26 am

      Burgmüller: Song, Winterreise, Op 3/4 Op 3/4

      Hartmut Höll,p,

      12:27 am

      Schumann: Cello Concerto in a, Op 129 Op 129

      Leningrad Phil / Gennady Rozhdestvensky

      Mstislav Rostropovich,vc,

      12:53 am

      Liszt: "Responsories and Antiphons"

      Leslie Howard,p,

      1:00 am

      Herrmann: "The Devil and Daniel Webster"

      1:05 am

      Copland: "The City" (1939)

      Eos Orch / Jonathan Sheffer

      1:27 am

      Frost: "American Suite"

      Laurel Zucker,f,

      1:29 am

      Haydn: Symphony #45 in f-sharp, "Farewell"

      Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch / Adam Fischer

      1:55 am

      Trad, German: Abschiedslied

      br,

      2:00 am

      Bellini: "La Sonnambula"

      London Phil / Evelino Pidò

      Angela Gheorghiu,s,

      2:05 am

      Bassi, Luigi: Grand Duo on Themes from Bellini's La Sonnambula

      p,

      2:18 am

      Glinka: Variations on Themes from Bellini's "La sonnambula"

      RIAS Sym Orch Sinfonietta / Jiri Starek

      Marcella Crudeli,p,

      2:33 am

      Donizetti: "La Favorite"

      Philharmonia Orch / Antonio de Almeida

      2:34 am

      Sor: Guitar Sonata in C, Op 22

      Monika Rost,g,

      2:54 am

      Scott: "Suite Fantastique"

      SABC National Sym / Peter Marchbank

      3:00 am

      Wood: "Roses of Picardy"

      Felicity Lott,s,

      3:04 am

      Musto: "The Rose Family"

      Felicity Lott,s,

      3:05 am

      Delius: "In a Summer Garden"

      Welsh National Opera Orch / Charles Mackerras

      3:19 am

      Quilter: Songs, Op 18

      Malcolm Martineau,p,

      3:21 am

      Mozart: String Quintet #3 in g, K 516

      Vi,

      3:55 am

      Hassler: Kanzone

      Ludwig Güttler

      4:00 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturnes, Op 37

      Samson François,p,

      4:05 am

      Debussy: Nocturne

      Peter Frankl,p,

      4:11 am

      Thalberg: Nocturne in E, Op 28

      Ian Hominick,p,

      4:17 am

      Poulenc: Nocturne #2 in A, "Bal de jeunes filles"

      Eric Parkin,p,

      4:18 am

      Smyth: Serenade in D

      BBC Phil / Odaline de la Martinez

      4:54 am

      Mendelssohn, Fanny: Melodie in c-sharp, Op 4/2 Op 4/2

      Betty Ann Miller,p,

      5:00 am

      Wieniawski: Mazurka in a, "Kujawiak"

      Polish Radio National Sym Orch / Antoni Wit

      Vadim Brodsky,v,

      5:03 am

      Wieniawski: "Obertas"

      Polish Radio National Sym Orch / Antoni Wit

      Vadim Brodsky,v,

      5:05 am

      Paderewski: Fantaisie Polonaise, Op 19

      London Sym Orch / Arthur Fiedler

      Earl Wild,p,

      5:24 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: "Krakowiak," Op 14

      Hamburg Sym Orch / Heribert Beissel

      Abbey Simon,p,

      5:38 am

      Leopolita: Cibavit eos

      5:40 am

      Prokofiev: Five Melodies, Op 35b

      Pierre Amoyal,v,

      5:53 am

      Sibelius: "The Tempest," Op 109 Op 109

      Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

      6:00 am

      ANON 15th c, Italian: Parlamento-Estampie italienne

      r,

      6:05 am

      Malipiero: "Il Finto Arlecchino"

      Veneto Phil Orch / Peter Maag

      6:15 am

      Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

      Zilina State Chamber Orch / Jan Valta

      6:36 am

      Des Prez: Madrigal, "El Grillo"

      David Munrow

      6:38 am

      Schoeck: Horn Concerto in d, Op 65

      Vienna Sym Orch / Dietfried Bernet

      Hermann Baumann,fh,

      6:55 am

      Flury: Three Pieces for Violin & Piano

      Sibylle Tschopp,v,

      7:00 - 11:00 am

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:04 am

      JC Bach: Symphony in D, Op 18/1

      Hanover Band / Anthony Halstead

      Bach, Johann Christian

      CPO 999488-2

      7:15 am

      Strauss: Andante for Horn and Piano (1878)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy,Barry Tuckwell

      London 430370-2

      7:20 am

      D'Indy: "Jour d'été à la montagne," Op 61 #1, "Aurore (Dawn)"

      Radio France Phil / Marek Janowski

      Erato 45821-2

      7:30 am

      Boccherini: String Quartet in C, Op 2/6

      Cremona Quartet

      Klanglogo KL-1400

      7:43 am

      Tjeknavorian: "Fantastic Dances," Op 2 Festive Dance & Lyrical Dance

      Tara Kamangar

      Delos DE-3471

      7:49 am

      Purcell: "The Fairy Queen" Act 2 Instrumental Suite

      Jordi Savall

      Le Concert des Nations

      Fontalis ES-8583

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:04 am

      Walton: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March

      Royal Phil / André Previn

      Telarc CD-80125

      8:11 am

      Debussy: "Deux Arabesques" #2 in G

      Richard Stoltzman,Nancy Allen

      RCA 60198-2-RC

      8:17 am

      Tartini: Trumpet Concerto in D

      English Chamber Orch / Jeffrey Tate

      Ole Antonsen

      EMI/Ang CDC7-54897-2

      8:30 am

      Ponce: "Estrellita"

      Itzhak Perlman,Samuel Sanders,Ponce, Manuel

      EMI/Ang CDC5-56957-2

      8:33 am

      Ponce: "Giga"

      Paul Henry,Ponce, Manuel

      Centaur CRC-2113

      8:40 am

      Borodin: "Petite Suite" Mazurka #1 in C

      USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

      Borodin, Alexander

      Melodiya SUCD-1000155

      8:43 am

      Balakirev: "Impromptu" on two preludes of Chopin

      Nicholas Walker

      ASV CDDCA-1048

      8:50 am

      Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of "Dives and Lazarus"

      London Sym Orch Strings / Richard Hickox

      Chandos CHAN-9593

      9:01 am

      Boyce: Symphony #1 in B-Flat

      Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood

      L'Oiseau Lyre 436761-2

      9:10 am

      Fauré, Gabriel: "Dolly" Suite, Op 56 "Le Jardin de Dolly"

      Boston Sym Orch / Seiji Ozawa

      Fauré, Gabriel

      DG 423089-2

      9:14 am

      Rodrigo: "Música para un jardín"

      London Sym Orch / Enrique Bátiz

      Rodrigo, Joaquín

      EMI CZS7-67435-2 (4)

      9:27 am

      Saint-Saëns: "The Carnival of the Animals" "The Swan"

      Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch / Fabrice Bollon

      Johannes Moser,Saint-Saëns, Camille

      Hänssler Classic 93.222

      9:32 am

      Saint-Saëns: Septet in E-Flat, Op 65

      Saint-Saëns, Camille

      Virgin 61516-2 (2)

      9:51 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op 24 Polonaise

      Boston Pops Orch / Arthur Fiedler

      RCA 68132-2

      9:58 am

      Handel: Fugue in B-Flat

      Alan Feinberg,Handel, George Frideric

      Steinway & Sons 30034

      10:00 am

      Fine Arts Calendar

      10:04 am

      Sampson: "Entrance"

      Gaudete Brass

      Sampson, David

      Cedille CDR 90000 169

      10:05 am

      Corigliano: "Gazebo Dances" Overture

      Gaudete Brass

      Corigliano, John

      Cedille CDR 90000 169

      10:10 am

      Newman: "Prayers of Steel" "City of Big Shoulders"

      Gaudete Brass

      Newman, Jonathan

      Cedille CDR 90000 169

      10:15 am

      Lecuona: "Danza lucumi"

      Orch / Morton Gould

      Lecuona, Ernesto

      RCA 68922-2

      10:18 am

      Gershwin: "Cuban Overture" (1932)

      Dallas Sym Orch / Eduardo Mata

      Gershwin, George

      RCA RCD1-4551

      10:29 am

      Verdi: "La Traviata" Waltz from Act 1

      Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

      Telarc CD-80364

      10:32 am

      Bartók, Béla: Romanian Folk Dances

      Emmanuel Pahud,Christian Rivet,Bartók, Béla

      Warner 15399-2

      10:40 am

      Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld" Overture

      New York Phil / Leonard Bernstein

      Offenbach, Jacques

      CBS MYK-37769

      10:51 am

      Mendelssohn: Piano Trio #1 in d, Op 49 Finale, Allegro assai appassionato

      Mendelssohn, Felix

      Philips 416297-2

      11:00 am

      Introductions

      Spotlighting The Chicago Area's Young Musicians

      11:35 am

      Schubert: Impromptus, D 899, Op 90 #3 in G-Flat

      Paul Lewis

      Harmonia Mundi 902115.16 (2)

      11:42 am

      Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op 34

      London Sym Orch / Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

      Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai

      MCA Classics MCAD-25887

      12:00 - 4:00 pm

      Live From The Met

      Bizet's Carmen

      Clémentine Margaine (Carmen); Marcelo Alvarez (Don José); Kyle Ketelsen (Escamillo); Maria Agresta (Micaela); Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/Dan Ettinger.

      3:35 pm

      PoetryNow With The Poetry Foundation

      Monica McClure reads and discusses "San Marcos."

      3:40 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      3:40 pm

      Hanson: "Merry Mount" Suite

      Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

      Hanson, Howard

      Telarc CD-80649

      4:00 pm

      Arias And Songs With Larry Johnson

      A one-hour special celebrating soprano Leontyne Price at 90.

      5:00 pm - 12:00 am

      WFMT General Programming

      5:00 pm

      Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

      Vienna Phil / Gustavo Dudamel

      Mussorgsky, Modest

      DG 479 6297

      5:35 pm

      Balakirev: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

      Yefim Bronfman

      Sony SK-60689

      5:46 pm

      Stravinsky: "Scherzo fantastique," Op 3

      St Petersburg Phil / Vladimir Ashkenazy

      London 448812-2

      6:00 pm

      Borodin: "Prince Igor" Polovtsian Dances

      Boston Pops Orch / John Williams

      Borodin, Alexander

      Philips 426247-2

      6:18 pm

      Abels: "Delights and Dances" for string quartet and string orchestra

      Chicago Sinfonietta / Mei-Ann Chen

      Harlem Quartet

      Cedille CDR-90000141

      6:35 pm

      Copland: "Our Town" Three piano excerpts

      Ian Gindes

      Centaur CRC-3475

      6:48 pm

      Korngold: "The Sea Hawk" film music Suite

      Erich Kunzel

      Korngold, Erich Wolfgang

      Telarc CD-80682

      7:00 pm

      Ponchielli: "La Gioconda" Dance of the Hours

      Vienna Phil / Gustavo Dudamel

      Ponchielli, Amilcare

      DG B0017175-02

      7:15 pm

      Lyric Opera Of Chicago Broadcasts

      Live from the Civic Opera House, Lyric Presents Bizet's Carmen--Ekaterina Gubanova (Carmen); Joseph Calleja (Don José); Christian Van Horn (Escamillo); Eleonora Buratto (Micaela); Lyric Opera Cho & Orch/Harry Bicket.