Friday, March 24, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Sunday, February 12, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Rossini: "William Tell"

      Lamberto Gardelli

      12:05 am

      Rossini: "La Gazza Ladra"

      Philharmonia Orch / Carlo Maria Giulini

      12:15 am

      Strauss: Four Songs, Op 27 Op 27

      Ljuba Welitsch,s,

      12:17 am

      Bruch: Serenade, Op 75

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch / Kurt Masur

      Salvatore Accardo,v,

      12:54 am

      Barber: "Mélodies passagères," Op 27 Op 27

      Paula Robison,f,

      1:00 am

      Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

      Detroit Sym Orch / Paul Paray

      1:05 am

      ETA Hoffmann: Symphony in E-Flat

      Rolf Beck

      1:26 am

      Trad, German: Folksong, Alle Voglein sind schon da

      Vienna Volksoper Orch / Georg Fischer

      Hilde Gueden,s,

      1:27 am

      Dohnányi: Variations on a Nursery Song, Op 25 Op 25

      London Sym Orch

      Ernst von Dohnànyi,p,

      1:49 am

      Hindemith: Variations on an Old English Nursery Song (1941)

      Wendy Warner,vc,

      1:55 am

      Hindemith: "Echo" (1942)

      Xavier Relats,f,

      2:00 am

      MOZART, Leopold: Musical Sleigh Ride

      Moscow Academy of Ancient Music / Tatjana Grindenko

      bagpi,

      2:05 am

      Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op 28 Op 28

      Minnesota Orch / Edo de Waart

      2:20 am

      Jeurissen: Lustige Streiche (1986)

      2:23 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op 64 Op 64

      Roland Pöntinen,p,

      2:25 am

      Saint-Saëns: String Quartet in G, Op 153

      2:54 am

      Koechlin: Morceau de Lecture, Op 218 (1948) Op 218

      Sabine Liebner,p,

      3:00 am

      Smetana: Polka in g

      András Schiff,p,

      3:05 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: Wind Serenade in d, Op 44 Op 44

      Bonn Beethovenhalle Orch / Dennis Russell Davies

      3:31 am

      Dowland: "Sir John Souch his Galiard"

      Jacob Heringman,l,

      3:33 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise #1 in c-sharp, Op 26/1

      Artur Rubinstein,p,

      3:40 am

      Genin: "Carnival of Venice" Variations

      Tokyo Academic Ensemble / Asazuma

      Jean-Pierre Rampal,f,

      3:54 am

      Visée: Giga

      Christopher Parkening,g,

      4:00 am

      Elgar: "Sospiri," Op 70

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst

      4:05 am

      Mussorgsky: Scherzo, "Children's Playroom"

      Viktoria Postnikova,p,

      4:08 am

      Elgar: "Nursery Suite" (1931)

      London Phil / Adrian Boult

      4:29 am

      Mussorgsky: Song-Cycle, "The Nursery"

      Boris Christoff,b,

      4:32 am

      Haydn: Symphony #43 in E-Flat, "Mercury"

      Trevor Pinnock

      4:56 am

      Satie: "Mercure" (1924)

      Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

      5:00 am

      Beethoven: Song, "Abendlied unter gestirnten Himmel", WoO 150

      Hotter,

      5:05 am

      Beethoven: 32 Variations in c on an original theme, WoO 80

      Olli Mustonen,p,

      5:15 am

      Vorisek: Bravura Variations, Op 14

      Prague Chamber Orch / Ivan Parik

      Boris Krajny,p,

      5:29 am

      Bedrich Weber: Horn Sextet #3 in F

      5:30 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: Symphonic Variations, Op 78 Op 78

      London Sym Orch / Istv n Kertész

      5:54 am

      ANON 14th c, English: Estampie anglaise

      h,

      7:00 am - 12:00 pm

      7:00 am

      Bach: Violin Sonata #3 in E, BWV 1016

      Rinaldo Alessandrini,Fabio Biondi

      Opus 111 OPS-30-127/28 (2)

      7:17 am

      Still: Symphony #2 in g, "Song of A New Race"

      Detroit Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

      Chandos CHAN-9226

      7:49 am

      Sibelius: "King Christian II" Suite, Op 27 #4, "Serenade"

      Iceland Sym Orch / Petri Sakari

      Chandos CHAN-9158

      7:55 am

      Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann" Barcarolle "(Belle nuit)"

      BBC Concert Orch / Barry Wordsworth

      Offenbach, Jacques

      London 473371-2

      8:00 am

      Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute arr piano "Gagliarda"

      Konstantin Scherbakov,Respighi, Ottorino

      Naxos 8.553704

      8:03 am

      Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2

      Lausanne Chamber Orch / Jesús López-Cobos

      Respighi, Ottorino

      Telarc CD-80309

      8:24 am

      Farkas: "Contrafacta Hungarica" (1974)

      Les Vents de Montréal

      Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1105

      8:35 am

      Haydn: Piano Sonata in A-Flat, H XVI:46

      Marc-André Hamelin,Haydn, Franz Joseph

      Hyperion CDA-67554 (2)

      8:57 am

      Massenet: "Thaïs" (1894) Aria, "Je suis seule...Dis-moi que je suis belle"

      London Sym Orch / Edward Downes

      Leontyne Price,Massenet, Jules

      RCA 61236-2 (4)

      9:05 am

      Massenet: "Thais" "Méditation"

      Quebec Sym Orch / Yoav Talmi

      James Ehnes,Massenet, Jules

      Analekta FL2-3151

      9:12 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: "Scherzo capriccioso," Op 66

      Dresden Staatskapelle / Paavo Berglund

      Dvorák, Antonín

      EMI/Ang CDFB5-68649-2 (2)

      9:25 am

      Myslivecek: Cello Concerto in C

      Camerata Chicago / Drostan Hall

      Wendy Warner,Myslivecek, Josef

      Cedille CDR 90000 142

      9:47 am

      Dohnányi: "Symphonic Minutes," Op 36

      Buffalo Phil / JoAnn Falletta

      Naxos 8.572303

      10:03 am

      Fine Arts Calendar

      10:06 am

      ANON 14th c: "Llibre vermell of Montserrat" Excerpts

      Hespèrion XXI / Jordi Savall

      Anonymous 14th c, Spanish

      Alia Vox AVSA-9919

      10:19 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty," Op 66 Suite

      Royal Phil / Charles Mackerras

      Telarc CD-80151

      10:46 am

      Burleigh: "Plantation Melodies, Old and New"

      Apollo Chamber Players

      Navona Records NV-6038

      10:56 am

      Corelli: Trio Sonata in B-Flat, Op 4/9

      Purcell Quartet

      Chandos CHAN-0532

      11:05 am

      Ravel: "Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

      Lyon Opéra Orch / Kent Nagano

      Ravel, Maurice

      Erato 14331-2

      11:35 am

      D'Indy: Piano Trio #2 in G, Op 98, "En forme de suite"

      Horszowski Trio

      Bridge 9441

      12:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      12:00 pm

      Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op 20 Waltz & Finale

      Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

      CBS MLK-45660

      12:12 pm

      Offenbach: "Voyage dans la lune" Snowflake Ballet

      Marc Minkowski

      Offenbach, Jacques

      Archive 4776403

      12:24 pm

      Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op 71 #13, "Waltz of the Flowers"

      New York Phil / Kurt Masur

      Teldec 94571-2

      12:32 pm

      Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" #1, "Dance in the Village Inn"

      Daniel Barenboim,Liszt, Franz

      DG 479 6724

      12:45 pm

      R Castro: "Vals caressante; Vals amoroso; Mazurca melancolica; Barcarola"

      Jorge Federico Osorio

      Cedille 132

      12:55 pm

      Gounod: "Roméo et Juliette" Juliet's Waltz Song, "Ah! Je veux vivre"

      London Phil / Charles Mackerras

      Renee Fleming,Gounod, Charles

      London B0001024-02

      12:59 pm

      Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op 67 Summer: Waltz of the Cornflowers and Poppies

      Orch / André Kostelanetz

      Glazunov, Alexander

      CBS MLK-45660

      1:00 - 3:00 pm

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

      Jaap van Zweden and Sakari Oramo, conductors; Yuja Wang, piano--Shostakovich: Symphony #7, "Leningrad;" Prokofiev: Piano Concerto #3.

      3:00 - 8:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      3:00 pm

      Beethoven: String Quartet #12 in E-Flat, Op 127

      Quartetto Italiano

      Philips 4758685 (3)

      3:42 pm

      Scarlatti: Clavier Sonatas, Kk 87 and Kk 46 Kk 87, 46

      Scarlatti, Domenico

      Cube Squared Records C2-R602

      4:00 pm

      Schumann: Piano Concerto in a, Op 54

      Philharmonia Orch / Otto Klemperer

      Annie Fischer

      Price-Less D-16492

      4:33 pm

      C Schumann: Three Romances, Op 22

      Ronald Brautigam,Isabelle van Keulen

      Koch 3-6554-2

      4:43 pm

      Brahms: Waltzes (Op 39), arranged for two pianos

      Martha Argerich,Alexandre Rabinovitch

      Teldec 92257

      5:00 pm

      Schumann: Symphony #3 in E-Flat, Op 97, "Rhenish"

      Berlin Phil / James Levine

      DG 423625-2

      5:34 pm

      Mahler: "Des Knaben Wunderhorn" "Rheinlegendchen, Wer hat dies Liedlein, Des Antonius"

      Geoffrey Parsons,Thomas Hampson,Mahler, Gustav

      Teldec 74726-2

      5:44 pm

      Mahler: "Blumine"

      Atlanta Sym Orch / Yoel Levi

      Christopher Martin,Mahler, Gustav

      Telarc CD-80545

      5:52 pm

      Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite #1, Op 1a #1, Overture

      Indianapolis Sym Orch / Raymond Leppard

      Elgar, Edward

      Koss Classics KC-1014

      5:53 pm

      Copland: "Sunday Afternoon Music" (1935)

      Leo Smit

      Sony SM2K-66345 (2)

      6:00 pm

      Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

      St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

      Copland, Aaron

      RCA 61699-2

      6:27 pm

      Copland: "A Lincoln Portrait" (1942)

      Cincinnati Sym Orch / Louis Langrée

      Maya Angelou

      Fanfare Cincinnati FC-003

      6:46 pm

      Williams: "Lincoln" film music Excerpts

      Chicago Sym Orch / John Williams

      N/A Sony

      7:00 pm

      Ellington: Suite from "The River"

      Detroit Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

      Chandos CHAN-9154

      7:30 pm

      Ellington: "Melancholia"

      Lara Downes,Ellington, Duke

      Sono Luminus DSL-92207

      7:33 pm

      Coleridge-Taylor: "Spirituals" "Deep River"

      Lara Downes,Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel

      Sono Luminus DSL-92207

      7:43 pm

      Bernstein, Leonard: "Candide" Suite

      University of South Carolina Wind Ensemble / Scott Weiss

      Bernstein, Leonard

      Naxos 8.573056

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      Collectors' Corner With Henry Fogel

      The art of pianist Alfred Cortot (week 1 of 4)

      10:00 pm

      Pipedreams

      Organ Music With Michael Barone

      11:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      11:00 pm

      Mahler: Symphony #4 in G

      Cleveland Orch / Christoph von Dohnányi

      Dawn Upshaw,Mahler, Gustav

      London 440315-2