Friday, March 24, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Wednesday, February 15, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K 620

      Julius Rudel

      12:04 am

      Spohr: Violin and Harp Sonata in D, Op 114

      12:27 am

      Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K 620

      Heinz Holliger,ob,

      12:29 am

      Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K 620

      Heinz Holliger,ob,

      12:31 am

      Berio: Variations on Papageno's Aria, "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen"

      Milan Giuseppe Verdi Sym Orch / Riccardo Chailly

      c,

      12:34 am

      Beethoven: Variations in F on Mozart's "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen," Op 66

      Jos van Immerseel,forte,

      12:44 am

      Françaix, Jean: "Hommage à l'ami Papageno" (1984)

      Jean Francaix,p,

      12:52 am

      Françaix, Jean: Divertissement for Two Guitars

      Kazuhito Yamashita,g,

      1:00 am

      Suppé: Humorous Variations on "Was kommt dort von der Höh?"

      Slovak State Phil / Alfred Walter

      1:04 am

      Suppé: "Poet and Peasant"

      Montreal Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

      1:14 am

      Praetorius: "Terpsichore" (1612)

      New York Renaissance Band / Sally Logemann

      1:16 am

      Litolff: "Concerto Symphonique" #4 in d, Op 102

      Bournemouth Sym Orch / Andrew Litton

      Peter Donohoe,p,

      1:54 am

      Praetorius: "Terpsichore" (1612)

      New York Renaissance Band / Sally Logemann

      2:00 am

      Boyce: Symphony #3 in C

      2:05 am

      Bax, Arnold: Sinfonietta (Symphonic Fantasy) (1932)

      Slovak Phil / Barry Wordsworth

      2:27 am

      Boyce: Symphony #2 in A

      2:33 am

      Trad: Folksong setting, "My Sweetheart's Like Venus"

      St Charles Singers / Jeffrey Hunt

      2:35 am

      Haydn: Symphony #78 in c

      Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch / Adam Fischer

      2:54 am

      Scheidt: Battle Suite

      3:00 am

      Sibelius: Romance in C, Op 42

      Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

      3:05 am

      Sibelius: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op 46 Op 46

      Tapiola Sinfonietta / Tuomas Ollila

      3:28 am

      Wallace: "Pelléas and Mélisande" Suite

      BBC Scottish Sym Orch / Martyn Brabbins

      3:32 am

      Fauré, Gabriel: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op 80 Op 80

      3:36 am

      Handel: Recorder Sonata in F, HWV 369

      Bob van Asperen,hc,

      3:37 am

      Handel: Concerto "a due cori" #3 in F

      Jeanne Lamon

      3:54 am

      Trad Scottish: Folksong, "Bobby Shaftoe"

      St Charles Singers / Jeffrey Hunt

      4:00 am

      Alfvén: Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 Op 49

      Swedish Radio Sym Orch / Stig Westerberg

      p,

      4:05 am

      Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody #2, Op 24, "Upsala-rapsodi"

      Royal Stockholm Phil / Neeme Järvi

      4:14 am

      Wirén: String Serenade, Op 11

      Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen

      4:28 am

      Trad: National Anthem, Du Gamla, du fria

      Stig Westerberg

      r,

      4:30 am

      Beethoven: Piano Sonata #3 in C, Op 2/3 Op 2/3

      Maurizio Pollini,p,

      4:53 am

      Mozart: Four Dances, K 101

      5:00 am

      Schubert: Song, "Sei mir gegrusst," D 741

      Lambert Orkis,forte,

      5:05 am

      Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto #4 in G, BWV 1049

      Age of Enlightenment Orch / Monica Huggett

      5:20 am

      Bach: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

      Nicholas McGegan,hc,

      5:22 am

      C Coles: Overture: Comedy of Errors

      BBC Scottish Sym Orch / Martyn Brabbins

      5:33 am

      Bacon: "The Enchanted Island"

      Louisville Orch / Robert Whitney

      AU,

      5:54 am

      Primosch, James: The Tempest

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:00 am

      Newscast

      6:05 am

      Praetorius: "Terpsichore" Dances

      New London Consort / Philip Pickett

      Praetorius, Michael

      L'Oiseau Lyre 414633-2

      6:18 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: Romance in f, Op 11

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      Gil Shaham,Dvorák, Antonín

      DG 449923-2

      6:33 am

      Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in e, Op 64 3rd mvt, Waltz

      Berlin Phil / Claudio Abbado

      Tchaikovsky, Peter

      Sony SK-66276

      6:40 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op 42 #3, "Mélodie"

      Midori,Robert McDonald

      Sony SK-52568

      6:48 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op 20 Excerpts

      Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

      CBS 35DC-56

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:05 am

      Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite Morning on the Ranch; Dream March

      St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

      RCA 61699-2

      7:13 am

      Barber: "Vanessa" Intermezzo

      Orch / Thomas Schippers

      Sony MHK-62837

      7:21 am

      Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto #1 in f-sharp, Op 1 Finale

      Chicago Sym / Fritz Reiner

      Byron Janis,Rachmaninoff, Sergei

      RCA 68762-2

      7:34 am

      Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)" "From Bohemia's Meadows and Forests"

      Vienna Phil / James Levine

      DG 427340-2

      7:51 am

      Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K 620 Final scenes, beginning "Pa-pa-gena"

      Bavarian Radio Sym / Bernard Haitink

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      EMI 47951-2

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:05 am

      Bach: Orchestra Suite #3 in D, BWV 1068 Overture

      Virtuosi Saxoniae / Ludwig Güttler

      Berlin Classics 0090022

      8:12 am

      Auric: "Ouverture"

      London Sym Orch / Antal Dorati

      Mercury 434335-2

      8:24 am

      Auric: Theme from "Moulin Rouge"

      Percy Faith Orch / Percy Faith

      N/A

      8:32 am

      Adams, John: Fanfare, "Short Ride in a Fast Machine"

      San Francisco Sym Orch / Edo de Waart

      Adams, John

      Nonesuch 79144-2

      8:37 am

      Langlais: "Hommage à Frescobaldi" Theme and Variations

      Todd Wilson

      Delos DE-3123

      8:43 am

      Wagner: "Tannhäuser" "O du mein holder Abendstern"

      Berlin Phil / Claudio Abbado

      Bryn Terfel

      DG 471348-2

      8:54 am

      Praetorius: "Terpsichore" Dances

      New London Consort / Philip Pickett

      Praetorius, Michael

      L'Oiseau Lyre 414633-2

      9:00 am

      News Summary

      9:05 am

      Adams, John: "The Chairman Dances" (Foxtrot for Orchestra, 1985)

      San Francisco Sym Orch / Edo de Waart

      Adams, John

      Nonesuch 79144-2

      9:22 am

      Adams, John: "Lollapalooza"

      New World Sym Orch / Michael Tilson Thomas

      Adams, John

      RCA 68798-2

      9:33 am

      Adams, John: "Road Movies"

      Jennifer Koh,Reiko Uchida,Adams, John

      Cedille CDR-90000103

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Midday With Lisa Flynn

      Including new releases this hour

      10:00 am

      Haydn: Symphony #84 in E-Flat

      Handel & Haydn Society / Harry Christophers

      Haydn, Franz Joseph

      Coro COR-16148

      10:26 am

      Handel: Air and Variations, "The Harmonious Blacksmith"

      Piers Adams,Howard Beach,David Watkin,Handel, George Frideric

      Factory FACD-376

      10:32 am

      Beethoven: Variations in G on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO 45

      Ralph Kirshbaum,Shai Wosner,Beethoven, Ludwig van

      Onyx 4178

      10:47 am

      Arensky: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op 35a

      Arensky, Anton

      Samsung SCC-013

      11:00 am

      Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

      Baltimore Sym Orch / David Zinman

      Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail

      Telarc CD-80378

      11:23 am

      Still: Folk Suite #2

      Sierra Winds,Carol Urban-Stivers,Sierra Winds

      Cambria CD-1083

      11:30 am

      Trad: "Red River Valley"

      Dale Warland

      Dale Warland Singers

      American Choral Catalog ACC-122

      11:38 am

      Saint-Saëns: "Rapsodie d'Auvergne," Op 73

      City of Birmingham Sym Orch / Sakari Oramo

      Stephen Hough,Saint-Saëns, Camille

      Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

      11:50 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: Ballade #3 in Ab, Op 47

      Seong-Jin Cho,Chopin, Frédéric

      DG B0026046-02

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:05 pm

      Bridge: "There is a willow grows aslant a brook"

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar

      Chandos CHAN-8373

      12:15 pm

      Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

      The Neave Trio (piano-violin-cello) live from the Cultural Center

      1:00 - 4:00 pm

      1:00 pm

      Stravinsky: "Pulcinella" Suite

      New York Phil / Kurt Masur

      NYP 0105 A/B

      1:25 pm

      Debussy: "Estampes" (1903) "Pagodes"

      Aldo Ciccolini

      EMI/Ang CDM5-66753-2

      1:30 pm

      Adams, John: "China Gates"

      Gloria Cheng-Cochran,Adams, John

      Telarc CD-80513

      1:38 pm

      Leclair: Violin Concerto in B-Flat, Op 10/1

      Monica Huggett,Leclair, Jean-Marie

      Atma ACD-22143

      1:52 pm

      Chabrier: "Pièces pittoresques" (1881) #9, "Menuet pompeux"

      Lyon National Orch / Emmanuel Krivine

      Denon CO-78929

      2:00 pm

      Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op 64/5, "Lark"

      Angeles String Quartet

      Philips 464650-2 (21)

      2:21 pm

      Grieg: "I Love You; A Swan; Spring"

      Paula Robison,Grieg, Edvard

      Arabesque Z-6668

      2:30 pm

      Svendsen: Romance in G, Op 26

      Malmö Sym Orch / Bjarte Engeset

      Henning Kraggerud,Karsten Andersen,Svendsen, Johan

      Naxos 8.573738

      2:39 pm

      Susato: "The Danserye" (1551) Excerpts

      Jerry Junkin

      University Of Texas Wind Ens

      Reference Recordings RR-104

      2:51 pm

      Holborne: Pavane and Galliard

      Julian Bream,Holborne, Antony

      RCA 61584-2

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      Brahms: Symphony #3 in F, Op 90

      Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique / Sir John Eliot Gardiner

      Orchestra Révolutionnaire et Romantique

      Soli Deo Gloria SDG-704

      3:40 pm

      Rota: "Prova d'orchestra" Suite

      La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra / Riccardo Muti

      Rota, Nino

      Sony SK 63359

      3:54 pm

      Bax, Arnold: Russian Suite (1919) #1, "Gopak" (National Dance)

      London Phil / Bryden Thomson

      Bartók, Béla

      Chandos CHAN-8669

      4:00 - 7:00 pm

      Late Afternoon Music With Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:05 pm

      Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" #1 "(Dance at the Village Inn)"

      Artur Rubinstein,Liszt, Franz

      RCA 61860-2

      4:19 pm

      Dalza: "Piva alla venetiana; Piva a due linti; Pavana alla ferrarese; Saltarello alla venetiana"

      Toronto Consort / David Fallis

      Marquis 81357-2

      4:52 pm

      Handel: Violin Sonata in g, HWV 364a

      Ensemble Vintage Cologne

      N/A

      Naxos 8.572245

      5:01 pm

      Foote, Arthur: Three Pieces, Op 1

      Virginia Eskin,Jules Eskin,Foote, Arthur

      Northeastern NR-206

      5:15 pm

      Ellington: "Three Black Kings"

      Buffalo Phil Orch / JoAnn Falletta

      Naxos 8.559737

      5:34 pm

      Janácek: String Quartet #2, "Intimate Letters"

      Janácek, Leoš

      DG B0012770-02

      6:00 pm

      Suppé: "Pique Dame" Overture

      Slovak State Phil / Alfred Walter

      Marco Polo 8.223647

      6:11 pm

      Dotzauer: String Quartet, Op 64

      Vera Beths,Anner Bylsma,Lisa Rautenberg,Jody Gatwood

      Sony SK-64307

      6:34 pm

      Mozart: Symphony #27 in G, K 199/161b

      St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      EMI/Ang CDR5-69818-2

      6:54 pm

      Rodrigo: "Serenata Española" (1931)

      Maria Garzón,Rodrigo, Joaquín

      ASV CDDCA-990

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      8:00 pm

      Falla: "El Amor Brujo" Ritual Fire Dance

      Yuli Turovsky

      N/A,I Musici de Montréal

      Analekta AN2-9897

      8:04 pm

      Alford: "Colonel Bogey" March

      HM Royal Marines Band / JR Mason

      Chandos CHAN-6584

      8:09 pm

      Arnold: Recorder Concerto, Op 133 (world premiere recording)

      English Chamber Orch / Okko Kamu

      Michala Petri,Arnold, Malcolm

      RCA 62543-2

      8:22 pm

      Beethoven: Piano Trio #6 in B-Flat, Op 97, "Archduke"

      Isaac Stern,Eugene Istomin,Leonard Rose

      Sony SM2K-64513 (2)

      9:05 pm

      Wirén: String Serenade, Op 11

      St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

      Argo 417132-2

      9:21 pm

      English Anon 17th c: "The Bear's Dance"

      Andrew Lawrence-King,David Douglass,Paul O'Dette

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907186

      9:26 pm

      Prokofiev: "Peter and the Wolf"

      Chamber Orch of Europe / Claudio Abbado

      Sting,Prokofiev, Serge

      DG 429396-2

      9:54 pm

      Glinka: Song, "The Lark"

      Dmitry Paperno,Glinka, Mikhail

      Cedille CDR-90000007

      11:00 pm

      Reflections From The Keyboard With David Dubal