Friday, March 24, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Saturday, February 18, 2017

      12:00 - 7:00 am

      12:00 am

      Tchaikovsky: Six Songs, Op 16 Op 16

      Sergei Rachmaninoff,p,

      12:03 am

      Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

      Sergei Rachmaninoff,p,

      12:05 am

      Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto #2 in c, Op 18

      Philadelphia Orch / Leopold Stokowski

      Sergei Rachmaninoff,p,

      12:36 am

      Rachmaninoff: "Vespers (All-Night Vigil)," Op 37 Op 37

      Vladislav Chernushenko

      12:38 am

      Larsson: Pastoral (1941)

      Sven Verde

      12:41 am

      Larsson: Wind Divertimento "Quattro tempi", Op 55 Op 55

      bn,

      12:54 am

      Larsson: "Tre citat för blandad kör," Op 59 (1969)

      bn,

      1:00 am

      Fauré, Gabriel: "Elégie" in c, Op 24

      Moscow Ch Orch / Constantine Orbelian

      Nina Kotova,vc,

      1:05 am

      Haydn: Symphony #61 in D

      Northern Chamber Orch / Nicholas Ward

      1:28 am

      MacDowell: Twelve Virtuoso Studies, Op 46 Op 46

      Malcolm Frager,p,

      1:30 am

      Herrmann: "Currier and Ives Suite"

      New Zealand Sym Orch / James Sedares

      1:43 am

      Ives: "Four Ragtime Dances"

      Orchestra New England / James Sinclair

      1:54 am

      Lamb, Joseph F: Hot Cinders Rag

      Virginia Eskin,p,

      2:00 am

      Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op 59 Op 59

      Berlin State Opera Orch / Orthmann

      Alexander Kipnis,b,

      2:04 am

      Strauss: Horn Concerto #1 in E-Flat, Op 11

      Berlin Phil / Zubin Mehta

      Gerd Seifert,fh,

      2:20 am

      Bishop: Chorus, "Foresters sound the cheerful horn"

      f,

      2:22 am

      Brahms: Horn Trio in E-Flat, Op 40

      Luba Edlina,p,

      2:54 am

      Gaultier: Canaries

      Konrad Junghänel,l,

      3:00 am

      Handel: Harpsichord Suite #5 in E

      John Williams,g,

      3:05 am

      Telemann: Paris Quartet #1 in A

      Wilbert Hazelzet,f,

      3:17 am

      Auber: "La Muette de Portici"

      Gothenburg Opera Orch / Bengt Andersson

      f,

      3:19 am

      Beethoven: Ten National Airs with Variations, Op 107 Op 107

      Gregor Weichert,p,

      3:25 am

      Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

      Chicago Sym / Rafael Kubelik

      3:54 am

      Ginastera: "Estancía"

      Milton Stevens

      4:00 am

      Handel: "Arminio"

      English Chamber Orch / Richard Bonynge

      4:05 am

      Haydn: Flute Quartet in D, Op 5/3 Op 5/3

      Wanausek,

      4:20 am

      Mozart: Flute Quartet #2 in G, K 285a

      Eckart Haupt,f,
      Pluskwik,

      4:32 am

      Handel: "Messiah"

      Andrew Parrott

      4:33 am

      Stravinsky: Violin Concerto in D

      Philharmonia / Paul Sacher

      Anne Sophie Mutter,v,

      4:54 am

      Brahms: Waltzes, Op 39 Op 39

      Güher Pekinel,p,

      5:00 am

      Scheidt: Passamezzo Variations

      5:05 am

      Méhul: Symphony #4 in E

      Gulbenkian Foundation Orch / Michel Swierczewski

      5:30 am

      Méhul: Romance

      John Wustman,p,

      5:32 am

      Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op 59

      Cincinnati Sym Orch / Jesús López-Cobos

      5:55 am

      da Ripa, Alberto: Nunc Mater exora natum

      Jacob Heringman,l,

      6:00 am

      Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

      Berlin Sym Orch / Hans Zanotelli

      Fritz Wunderlich,t,

      6:05 am

      Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending" (1914, rev 1920)

      London Chamber Orch / Christopher Warren-Green

      Christopher Warren-Green,v,

      6:20 am

      Neruda: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat

      Philharmonia Orch / Christopher Warren-Green

      John Wallace,tr,

      6:34 am

      ANON 16th c, English: Gillicrankie

      Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

      bagpi,

      6:36 am

      Alkan: "Sonatine," Op 61 Op 61

      Marc-André Hamelin,p,

      6:54 am

      Elgar: "Caractacus," Op 35 Op 35

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar

      7:00 - 11:00 am

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:04 am

      J Strauss: Waltzes, "Kaiser-Walzer," Op 437

      Alban Berg String Quartet

      EMI CDC7-54881-2

      7:16 am

      Byrd: "Earle of Oxford's Marche"

      Ludwig Güttler

      Ludwig Güttler,Güttler Brass Ensemble

      Capriccio 10146

      7:20 am

      Gottschalk: "La gallina," Op 53

      Samuel Adler

      Gottschalk, Louis Moreau

      CBS M-31726

      7:23 am

      Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite "Golliwog's Cakewalk"

      Montreal Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

      London 444386-2

      7:28 am

      Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto #4 in G, BWV 1049

      Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell

      Avie AV-2207 (2)

      7:45 am

      Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op 47

      Lausanne Chamber Orch / Victor Desarzens

      Elgar, Edward

      MCA Classics MCAD2-9813 (2)

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:04 am

      Handel: Solomon Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

      English Chamber Orch / Raymond Leppard

      CBS MYK-38482

      8:07 am

      Granados: "Allegro de concierto" (1903)

      Alicia de Larrocha,Granados, Enrique

      RCA 60408-2-RC

      8:17 am

      Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody #4, Op 22

      Trondheim Sym / Ole Kristian Ruud

      Trondheim Sym Orch

      Simax PSC-1085

      8:34 am

      Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op 65

      Chicago Sym / Fritz Reiner

      Chicago Sym Orch

      RCA 68160-2

      8:44 am

      Albinoni: Sonata da Chiesa in d

      Alison Balsom,Albinoni, Tomaso

      EMI 56094-2

      8:55 am

      Ives: Variations on "America"

      United States Marine Band / Timothy W Foley

      Ives, Charles,Chicago Symphony

      Naxos 8.570559

      9:03 am

      Auber: "Fra Diavolo" Overture

      Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

      Auber, Daniel

      Telarc CD-80116

      9:13 am

      Beethoven: Piano Sonata #30 in E, Op 109

      Alfred Brendel

      Philips 446701-2

      9:32 am

      Mendelssohn: Oratorio, "St Paul," Op 36 Overture

      Philippe Herreweghe

      Mendelssohn, Felix

      Harmonia Mundi HMC-901584/5 (2)

      9:41 am

      Kreisler: "Liebesleid"

      Anne Akiko Meyers,Sandra Rivers,Kreisler, Fritz

      RCA 62546-2

      9:45 am

      Kreisler: "Liebesfreud"

      Nobuko Imai,Roland Pöntinen,Kreisler, Fritz

      Philips 446103-2

      9:48 am

      Alwyn: "Serenade"

      Royal Liverpool Phil / David Lloyd-Jones

      Alwyn, William

      Naxos 8.570145

      10:00 am

      Fine Arts Calendar

      10:04 am

      Glass: Piano Étude #9

      Víkingur Olafsson,Glass, Philip

      DG 479 6918

      10:07 am

      Glass: "Glassworks" Opening

      Siggi String Quartet

      Víkingur Olafsson,Glass, Philip

      DG 479 6918

      10:15 am

      Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op 67 Autumn

      Minnesota Orch / Edo de Waart

      Glazunov, Alexander

      Telarc CD-80347

      10:28 am

      Brahms: Piano Concerto #2 in B-Flat 3rd movement, "Andante"

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch / Riccardo Chailly

      Nelson Freire,Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

      London B0006588-02

      10:42 am

      Gershwin: "Promenade"

      Buffalo Phil Orch / JoAnn Falletta

      John Fullam,Gershwin, George

      Naxos 8.559750

      10:46 am

      A York: "Sunburst"

      Jason Vieaux

      Azica ACD-71287

      10:51 am

      Berlioz: Overture, "Le Corsaire," Op 21

      Boston Sym Orch / Charles Munch

      Berlioz, Hector

      RCA 68444-2 (8)

      11:00 am

      Introductions

      Spotlighting The Chicago Area's Young Musicians

      11:48 am

      Barber: "School for Scandal" Overture, Op 5

      Baltimore Sym Orch / David Zinman

      Argo 436288-2

      11:56 am

      Gardner: "Tomorrow Shall Be My Dancing Day"

      Harry Christophers

      Harry Christophers Percussion,Organ,The Sixteen

      Coro 16004

      12:00 - 4:00 pm

      Live From The Met

      Bellini's I Puritani

      Diana Damrau (Elvira); Javier Camarena (Arturo); Alexey Markov (Riccardo); Luca Pisaroni (Giorgio); Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/Maurizio Benini.

      3:50 pm

      PoetryNow With The Poetry Foundation

      Eric Amling reads and discusses "Rx."

      4:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      4:00 pm

      Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op 29/2

      Berlin RIAS Sym Orch / David Atherton

      Berlin RIAS Symphony Orchestra

      Koch 3-1610-2

      4:18 pm

      Copland: "Rodeo" "Hoedown" and "Saturday Night Waltz"

      Yuki Mack,Tomoko Mack

      Musicians Showcase MS-1038

      4:30 pm

      Arias And Songs With Larry Johnson

      Honoring Valentine's Day with a collection of love songs.

      5:00 - 7:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      5:00 pm

      Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody #1, Op 19, "Midsommarvaka"

      Royal Stockholm Phil / Neeme Järvi

      Alfvén, Hugo

      BIS CD-725

      5:17 pm

      Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

      Chicago Sym / James Levine

      James Levine,Gershwin, George

      DG 431625-2

      5:35 pm

      Turina: "Danzas fantásticas," Op 22

      Telarc CD-80574

      5:50 pm

      Bach: Orchestra Suite #2 in a (BWV 1067)

      Monica Huggett

      N/A,Ensemble Sonnerie

      Avie AV-2171

      6:10 pm

      Rutter: "Suite Antique"

      Royal Phil Strings / John Rutter

      John Birch,Andrew Nicholson,Rutter, John

      London B0001821-02

      6:31 pm

      Delius: "A Village Romeo and Juliet" (1900-01) Interlude, "The Walk to the Paradise Garden"

      London Sym Orch / Sir John Barbirolli

      EMI/Ang CDZ7-62527-2

      6:41 pm

      Strauss: "Don Juan," Op 20

      San Francisco Sym Orch / Herbert Blomstedt

      London 421815-2

      7:00 pm

      Fiesta! With Elbio Barilari

      Elbio's guest is Stewart Copeland, whose opera "The Invention of Morel" is premiering at Chicago Opera Theater.