Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Thursday, April 25, 2024
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Figaro," concert paraphrase on Rossini's "Largo al factotum"
Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p
The Fiddler of the Opera
12:04 am
Gioachino Rossini: "La Cenerentola"
Variations on "Non più mesta"
Earl Wild, p
Great Pianists of the 20th Century: Earl Wild
12:15 am
Ferdinand David: Introduction and Variations on a theme by Schubert, Op 8
Dieter Klöcker, cl; Slovak Radio Sym Orch/G. Schmalfuss
Clarinet and Orchestra
12:25 am
Felix Mendelssohn: Six Male Choruses, Op 50
No. 3, Sommerlied
Liepzig Radio Cho/H Neumann
Mendelssohn: Choruses
12:26 am
Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64
Isaac Stern, v; Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Rafael Kubelik
Anthology Of The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Vol. 1: 1935-1950
12:53 am
Joseph Rheinberger: Ten Trios, Op 49
#4
Wolfgang Rübsam, o
Works for Organ, Volume 3: Sonatas nos. 8 & 9 / Ten Trios, op. 49, nos. 1-10
1:00 am
Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in B-Flat, Kk 551 (L 396)
Maria Tipo, p
1:05 am
Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in C, Kk 420 (L 2)
Ton Koopman, hc
1:09 am
Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in E-Flat, Kk 193 (L 142)
John Browning, p
Keyboard Sonatas
1:11 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 9 in D, K. 320, "Posthorn"
Prague Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, 'Posthorn' Serenade
1:54 am
Daniel Schnyder: "Le Monde Miniscule"
"e-mail"
David Jolley, fh
Villanelle: French Masterworks for Horn
2:00 am
Franz Liszt: "Salve Maria" transcribed from Verdi's "I Lombardi" (2nd version)
Leslie Howard, p
2:05 am
Giuseppe Verdi: "Don Carlos"
Act 3 ballet music, "Ballet de la Reine"
Metropolitan Opera Orch
Verdi: Ballet Music * James Levine
2:20 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude No. 16 in g minor
Keith Jarrett, p
Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1
2:22 am
Johann Christoph Friedrich JCF Bach: Trio Sonata in G, F X/2
London Baroque
Bach: Sonates En Trio
2:39 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Das Orgelbüchlein," BWV 599/644
"O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sünde gross," BWV 622
Anna Christiane Neumann, p
Bach Without Words
2:43 am
Herbert Howells: Rhapsodic Quintet, Op 31
Thea King, cl; Britten String Quartet
2:54 am
Herbert Howells: Three Dances, Op 7 (1915)
#3, "Molto allegro"
Malcolm Stewart, v; Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley
Hoewells: Piano Concerto No 2, Concerto For Strings, Three Dances
3:00 am
Heinrich von Biber: Two-Trumpet Sonata No. 7 in C
Chrispian Steele-Perkins, Stephen Keavy, tr's; Parley of Instruments
Twelve Sonatas For Trumpets, Strings, Timpani And Continuo
3:05 am
Karl Goldmark: Piano Trio in B-Flat, Op 4 (1858-59)
Bartos Trio
3:35 am
Johannes Brahms: Song, "Regenlied" (1872)
Edith Mathis, s; Gérard Wyss, p
3:37 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)
St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Serenata notturna; Divertimenti, K.136-138
3:54 am
Max Reger: "Romanze"
Hakan Hardenberger, cornet; Roland Pöntinen, p
At The Beach
4:00 am
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer: "Sonata amabilis"
Freiburg Baroque Orch Consort
Schmelzer: Sonate e balleti
4:05 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 21 in D, K. 575
Alban Berg String Quartet
4:28 am
Gustaf Nordqvist: Three Songs
#1, "Sipporna"
Anne Sofie von Otter, ms, Bengt Forsberg, p
Watercolors: Swedish Songs
4:30 am
Sven-Eric Johanson: Variations on a Swedish Folksong
Norkopping Sym Orch/Sten Frykberg
Kurt Atterberg: Symphonies No.1 and 4 sinfonia piccola
4:36 am
Erland von Koch: "Oxberg" Variations (1956)
Stockholm Phil/Stig Westerberg
4:54 am
Gunnar de Frumerie: "Songs of the Heart," Op 27
#3, "Saliga väntan"
Anne Sofie von Otter, ms; Bengt Forsberg, p
Watercolors: Swedish Songs
5:00 am
Antonin Dvorák: Eight Waltzes, Op 54
#3 in E
Gena Raps, p
Dvorak: Waltzes and Theme and Variations
5:02 am
Antonin Dvorák: Eight Waltzes, Op 54
#8 in E-Flat
Gena Raps, p
Dvorak: Waltzes and Theme and Variations
5:05 am
Antonin Dvorák: Two Waltzes, Op 54
Cecilia String Quartet
Dvorak: Quartet Op. 106, 6 Cypresses, 2 Waltzes
5:11 am
Antonin Dvorák: "Prague Waltzes"
Detroit Sym/Antal Dorati
Czech Suite • Suite Tchèchque • Tschechische Suite / Prague Waltzes • Valses De Prague • Prager Walzer
5:20 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20
"Tempo di Valse"
Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake, Complete
5:22 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-flat, Op. 23
Peter Katin, p; London Sym Orch/Edric Kundell
Peter Katin Plays Concertos
5:54 am
Charles Villiers Stanford: 24 Preludes, Set II, Op 179
#34 in e
Peter Jacobs, p
Stanford: Piano Music- 24 Preludes and 3 Rhapsodies
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news and weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:00 am
Hosted by Jan Weller.
6:03 am
Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in D, R. 121
Israel Chamber Orch/Shlomo Mintz
Vivaldi Collection: String Symphonies, Vol. III
6:09 am
Josef Suk: Elegy in D-Flat, Op. 23
Trio Wanderer
Rachmaninov: Piano Trios
6:16 am
Felix Mendelssohn: Overture, "The Fair Melusina," Op. 32
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Mendelssohn: Overtures
6:28 am
Francis Poulenc: Three Novelettes
No. 1 in C
Reykjavik Wind Quintet
French Wind Music
6:33 am
George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D
Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
Handel: Water Music Suites Nos. 1-3
6:45 am
Horacio Salinas: "Cristalino"
José Antonio Escobar, g
"Guitar Music of Chile"
6:52 am
Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"
Nos. 4-6
Janoska Ensemble
The Big B's
7:02 am
music continues...
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including the "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am and "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm.
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Marlboro Music. Each summer in Vermont, the sign that greets everyone coming to the Marlboro Music Festival is "Caution: Musicians at Play." Artistic director Mitsuko Uchida explained to Bill that Marlboro, founded in 1951, has a historic link that goes back directly to composers of the Second Viennese School, to Brahms, and all the way to Mozart and Haydn.
9:00 pm
9:00 pm
Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival.
Falla “Nana” from "Siete canciones populares españolas;" Ana María Martínez, soprano; Craig Terry, piano; Marc Neikrug Oboe Quartet in Ten Parts (World Premiere); Liang Wang, oboe; Adam Barnett-Hart, violin; Pierre Lapointe, viola; Brook Speltz, cello; JS Bach Violin Concerto in E Major, BWV 1042; Daniel Phillips soloist; Daniel Jordan, Ashley Vandiver, violin; Margaret Dyer Harris, viola; Joseph Johnson, cello; Mark Tatum, double bass; Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord.
10:00 pm - 12:00 am
10:00 pm
The New York Philharmonic This Week.
Beethoven "Missa solemnis," Op. 123;" Christine Brewer, soprano; Jane Henschel, soprano; Anthony Dean Griffey, tenor; Eric Owens, bass-baritone; New York Choral Artists; Joseph Flummerfelt, director; Overture to "Egmont;" Hindemith "Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber;" Alan Gilbert, conductor.