Sunday, April 20, 2014

find shows

<< February 2014

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
232425262728

March 2014 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031
WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Friday, February 21, 2014

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      WF Bach: Trio Sonata in a

      Jean-Pierre Rampal,f,
      Leslie Parnas,

      CBS MK-37813

      12:04 am

      JC Bach: Sinfonia (Overture) in D, Op 18/4 Op 18/4

      Hanover Band / Anthony Halstead

      CPO 999752-2

      12:14 am

      Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 1, BWV 846/69

      DG B0010855-02

      12:16 am

      Taneyev: Piano Trio in D, Op 22 Op 22

      Lynn Harrell,vc,

      DG 4775419

      12:54 am

      Taneyev: Twelve Choruses, Op 27 Op 27

      To¨nu Kaljuste

      Globe GLO-5197

      1:00 am

      Weber: "Euryanthe"

      North German Radio Sym Orch / Donald Runnicles

      Ben Heppner,t,

      RCA 63239-2

      1:04 am

      Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

      Southwest German Radio Sym Orch / Michael Gielen

      Arte Nova 27801-2

      1:30 am

      Schubert: Song, "Der Jüngling an der Quelle," D 300

      Samuel Barber,br,

      Bridge 9156

      1:32 am

      Barber: "Night Flight," Op 19a

      London Sym Orch / David Measham

      Unicorn UN1-72010

      1:41 am

      Walton: "As You Like It" (Film score, 1936)

      London Phil / Sir Colin Davis

      EMI/Ang CDC7-47944-2

      1:53 am

      Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op 29/2 Op 29/2

      London Festival Orch Strings / Ross Pople

      Arte Nova 34022-2

      2:00 am

      Bach: Orchestra Suite #3 in D, BWV 1068

      Collegium Aureum

      Pro Arte CDD-215

      2:05 am

      Bartók: Piano Concerto #3 (1945)

      Calgary Phil / Mario Bernardi

      Jane Coop,p,

      Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5124

      2:30 am

      Rameau: "Zoroastre"

      Orchestra Of The 18th Century / Frans Brüggen

      Glossa GCD-921106

      2:32 am

      Basie, Count: Flute Sonata #1 in G

      John Solum,f,
      Lisa Terry,

      Musicians Showcase MS-1087

      2:38 am

      Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite #1

      Prague Sym Orch / Václav Smetácek

      Supraphon 110646-2

      2:55 am

      Rameau: "Zoroastre"

      Orchestra Of The 18th Century / Frans Brüggen

      Glossa GCD-921106

      3:00 am

      JS Strauss: "Wiener-Carneval Walzer"

      Denwa DC-102

      3:04 am

      Milhaud: "Le carnaval d'Aix," Op 83b Op 83b

      Monte Carlo Phil / Georges Prétre

      Michel Béroff,p,

      EMI/Ang CDM7-69854-2

      3:21 am

      Briccialdi: "Il Carnevale di Venezia," Op 77

      James Galway,f,

      RCA 68882-2

      3:27 am

      Alkan: Four Impromptus, Op 32 Op 32

      Laurent Martin,p,

      Naxos 8.553434

      3:29 am

      Dvorák: Wind Serenade in d, Op 44

      St Paul Chamber Orch / Hugh Wolff

      Teldec 46315-2

      3:54 am

      Martinu: Five Short Pieces for violin and piano

      Bohuslav Matousek,v,

      Supraphon SU-3410-2132 (2)

      4:00 am

      Janequin: "Orsus, orsus"

      Jacob Heringman,l,

      Avie AV-0036

      4:05 am

      Berlioz: Overture, "Le corsaire," Op 21

      Prague Sym Orch / Zoltán Fekete

      Supraphon 111116-2

      4:15 am

      Adam: "Le Corsaire"

      Richard Bonynge

      Lon 430286-2 (2)

      4:23 am

      Verdi: "Il Corsaro"

      La Scala Phil / Riccardo Muti

      Sony SK-62373

      4:26 am

      Anon 16th c: Fantasia

      Jacob Heringman,l,

      Avie AV-0036

      4:28 am

      Schubert: Piano Sonata in B, D 575

      Mitsuko Uchida,p,

      Phi 462596-2

      4:54 am

      Brahms: Hungarian Dances

      Aaron Rosand,v,

      Biddulph LAW-003

      5:00 am

      Messager: Solo de concours

      Jonathan Cohler,cl,

      Ongaku Records 024-121

      5:05 am

      Messager: "Les Deux Pigeons"

      Orch de Paris / Jean-Pierre Jacquillat

      Ang S-36769

      5:28 am

      Villa-Lobos: "A pombinha voou (Away the Little Pigeon Flew)"

      Xlnt Music CD-18008

      5:30 am

      Haydn: Symphony #82 in C, "L'ours"

      Los Angeles Chamber Orch / Christof Perick

      Dorian DOR-90168

      5:55 am

      Janácek: "Rikadla (Nursery Rhymes)"

      Thierry Fischer

      Chandos CHAN-9399

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:00 am

      Newscast

      6:05 am

      Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op 45 #1

      Philadelphia Orch / Charles Dutoit

      Lon 433181-2

      6:20 am

      Boyce: Overture #1 in D

      Adrian Shepherd

      Cantilena

      Chandos CHAN-6531

      6:34 am

      Mozart: Piano Sonata #1 in C, K 279

      Christoph Eschenbach

      DG 463137-2

      6:50 am

      Respighi: "Gli Uccelli (The Birds)" The Nightingale

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      DG 437533-2

      6:55 am

      Schubert: Vocal quartet, "Die Nachtigall," D 724

      Robert Shaw

      Karl Dent,Robert Shaw Chamber Singers

      Telarc CD-80340

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:05 am

      Bizet: Symphony in C 1st mvt

      Orch de Paris / Semyon Bychkov

      Phi 432096-2

      7:16 am

      Vivaldi: Two-Mandolin Concerto in G, R 532

      St Martin's Academy / Angel Romero

      Angel Romero,Lito Romero

      RCA 68291-2

      7:34 am

      Handel: Air and Variations, "The Harmonious Blacksmith"

      Earl Wild

      Sony SK-62036

      7:39 am

      Holst: Suite #2 in F, Op 28/2 (1911) 3rd mvt, "Song of the Blacksmith"

      Frederick Fennell

      Eastman Wind Ensemble

      Telarc CD-80038

      7:41 am

      Traditional: "The Song of the Blacksmith"

      N/A,Baccholian Singers

      EMI 65123-2

      7:42 am

      Verdi: "Il Trovatore" Anvil Chorus, "Vedi le fosche"

      Chicago Sym Orch Chicago Sym Orch / Georg Solti

      Andreas Juffinger

      Lon 430226-2

      7:48 am

      Brahms: Four Ballades, Op 10 #s 2-3

      Nicholas Angelich

      Virgin Classics 332628-2

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:05 am

      Délibes: "Sylvia" Procession of Bacchus

      Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

      CBS MLK-45660

      8:11 am

      Délibes: "Sylvia" Pizzicato Polka

      Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

      CBS MLK-45660

      8:14 am

      Délibes: "Lakmé" Flower duet, "Dome épais, le jasmin"

      Monte Carlo Opera Orch / Richard Bonynge

      Joan Sutherland,Jane Berbié

      Lon 458118-2 (2)

      8:22 am

      Schubert: String Quintet in C, D 956 3rd mvt

      Heinrich Schiff,Alban Berg String Quartet

      EMI CDC7-47018-2

      8:35 am

      Bach: Cello Suite #3 in C, BWV 1009 Prelude, Bourrées, Gigue

      Andrés Segovia

      MCA 42068

      8:52 am

      Widor: Flute Suite, Op 34 2nd mvt, Scherzo

      James Galway,Christopher O'Riley

      RCA 68351-2

      8:54 am

      Widor: Organ Symphony #5 in F, Op 42/1 Finale, "Toccata"

      Marie-Claire Alain

      Erato 95538-2

      9:00 am

      News Summary/Opening Wall Street

      9:05 am

      Piston: "The Incredible Flutist" Suite

      Dallas Sym Orch / Andrew Litton

      Dorian DOR-90224

      9:25 am

      Debussy: "Syrinx"

      Emmanuel Pahud

      EMI/Ang CDC5-56982-2

      9:33 am

      Nielsen: Pastorale, "Pan and Syrinx," Op 49

      City of Birmingham Sym Orch / Sir Simon Rattle

      EMI/Ang CDC7-47503-2

      9:44 am

      Larsson: Pastoral Suite, Op 19

      New York Scandia Sym / Dorrit Matson

      Centaur CRC-2607

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      10:00 am

      Brahms: String Sextet #1 in B-Flat, Op 18 2nd mvt, "Andante (Tema con variazioni)"

      Alfred Brendel

      Phi 426272-2

      10:13 am

      Schumann: String Quartet #2 in F, Op 41/2

      Melos String Quartet

      DG 423670-2 (3)

      10:39 am

      Brahms: "Tragic Overture," Op 81

      Southwest German Radio Sym Orch / Michael Gielen

      Hänssler Classic CD-93.134

      10:53 am

      Joachim: "Romanze," Op 2/1

      Daniel Hope,Sebastian Knauer

      DG B0015312-02

      11:00 am

      Mozart: Symphony #1 in E-Flat, K 16

      Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood

      Ois 452496-2 (19)

      11:15 am

      Prokofiev: Symphony #1 in D, Op 25, "Classical"

      Chicago Sym / James Levine

      Chicago Sym Orch

      DG 439912-2

      11:32 am

      Haydn: Symphony #104 in D, "London"

      London Classical Players / Roger Norrington

      EMI/Ang CDC5-55002-2

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:05 pm

      Griffes: "The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan," Op 8

      Buffalo Phil / JoAnn Falletta

      Naxos 8.559164

      12:20 pm

      Ravel: "Sonatine en trio"

      Debussy Trio

      Sierra OXCD-5002

      12:33 pm

      Debussy: "Pour le piano"

      Jean-Bernard Pommier

      Virgin 61197-2

      12:48 pm

      Fauré: "Super Flumina Babylonis"

      Orch de Paris / Paavo Järvi

      N/A,Orch de Paris & Cho

      Virgin Classics 070921-2

      1:00 - 4:00 pm

      1:00 pm

      Beethoven: String Quartet #14 in c-sharp, Op 131

      Cleveland String Quartet

      Telarc CD-80425

      1:39 pm

      Beethoven: Six National Airs and Variations, Op 105

      Olli Mustonen

      Lon 452206-2

      2:00 pm

      Kodály: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong, "The Peacock"

      Hungarian State Orch / Adam Fischer

      Nimbus NI-5284

      2:32 pm

      Loeffler: "Les Paons"

      Noel Lester

      Koch 3-7460-2

      2:40 pm

      Rózsa: "Three Hungarian Sketches", Op 14 (1938)

      New Zealand Sym Orch / James Sedares

      Koch 3-7191-2

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      FRANCK, Melchior: Brass Suite

      Opus 4

      Querstand VKJK-0420

      3:11 pm

      Franck: Violin Sonata in A

      Vadim Repin,Nikolai Lugansky

      DG 4778794

      3:38 pm

      Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op 80

      Toulouse Capitole Orch / Michel Plasson

      Frederica von Stade

      EMI CDC7-47938-2

      4:00 - 7:00 pm

      Music With Suzanne Nance

      Including a newscast at 4:00, a business report at 5:00, and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00.

      4:14 pm

      Stenhammar: String Quartet #3 in F, Op 18

      Gotland String Quartet

      Caprice CAP-21338

      4:51 pm

      Stenhammar: "Mellanspel" (Interlude)

      Swedish Radio Sym Orch / Stig Westerberg

      Caprice CAP-21340

      5:05 pm

      Anderson: "Blue Tango"

      St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

      RCA 68048-2

      5:08 pm

      TORKE,: "Bright Blue Music"

      Baltimore Sym Orch / David Zinman

      Argo 452101-2

      5:17 pm

      Grondahl: "In the Blue Mountains-A Fairy Tale Suite," Op 44

      Natalia Strelchenko

      Arena AR-07015

      5:31 pm

      Higdon: "Blue Cathedral"

      Atlanta Sym Orch / Robert Spano

      Telarc CD-80596

      5:43 pm

      Debussy: "Préludes", Bk 1 "La cathédrale engloutie"

      Pascal Rogé

      Onyx ONYX-4004

      6:00 pm

      Barrios Mangoré: "La Catedral"

      John Williams

      Sony SK-64396

      6:12 pm

      Jenkins: "Adiemus" Variations

      Smith Quartet

      Sony SK-62276

      6:27 pm

      Jenkins: Fantasy #9

      Barbara Bonney,Elizabethan Ensemble

      Lon 466132-2

      6:31 pm

      JW Jenkins: American Overture

      Lone Star Wind Orch / Eugene Migliaro Corporon

      Naxos 8.570968

      6:40 pm

      Jenkins: "Palladio" for string orchestra

      London Phil Strings / Karl Jenkins

      Sony SK-62276

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      Renata Scotto

      A Legend Looks Back

      The distinguished soprano recalls her life and career, from her earliest memories through her thriving career. This co-presentation of the WFMT Radio Network and Radio New Zealand was produced by Jon Tolansky and is hosted by Thomas Hampson.

      9:00 pm

      Vaughan Williams: Romance and Pastorale

      Schubert Ensemble

      Chandos CHAN-10465

      10:00 pm

      Best Of Studs Terkel

      Fareed Haque and Edgar Meyer interviewed in 1991

      11:00 pm

      Jazz At Lincoln Center Radio

      "Journey to Brazil"