Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Thursday, March 28, 2024
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Giovanni Battista Tibaldi: Trio Sonata in G, Op 2/5
Parnassi musici
Tibaldi
12:05 am
Isabella Leonarda: Trio Sonata No. 1
Giardino di Delizie
Leonarda Complete Trio Sonatas
12:16 am
Alessandro A. Scarlatti: Concerto grosso #3 in F
Naples Scarlatti Orch/Ettore Gracis
6 Sinfonie di Concerti Grossi Nos. 1-6
12:25 am
Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in G, Kk 241 (L 180)
Scott Ross, hc
Domenico Scarlatti: Complete Keyboard Works
12:27 am
Moise Weinberg: Chamber Symphony No. 1, Op. 145 (1986)
Umea Sym/Thord Svedlund
Weinberg: Chamber Symphonies 1 & 4
12:54 am
Ortiz: Recercada quarta sobre Arcadelt
Savall, viga; Ton Koopman, hc; Lorenz Duftschmid, db
Recercadas Del Tratado De Glosas. 1553
1:00 am
Antonin Dvorák: "Festival March," Op 54
Polish National Radio Sym/Antoni Wit
Dvorak : Complete Orchestral Works
1:04 am
Viteslava Kapralova: "April Preludes," Op 13
Francine Kay, p
Things Lived and Dreamt
1:14 am
Otilie Dvorák: "Humoresque"
Tomas Visek, p
Josef Suk's Piano
1:15 am
Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70
Chicago Sym Orch
Dvorak: Symphony No. 7
1:54 am
Ortiz: Recercada tercera sobre Arcadelt
Savall, viga; Ton Koopman, hc; Lorenz Duftschmid, db
Recercadas Del Tratado De Glosas. 1553
2:00 am
Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 3 in B-flat
Misha Dichter, p
The 19 Hungarian Rhapsodies
2:05 am
Franz Liszt: "Totentanz"
Steven Mayer, p; London Sym/Tamas Vasary
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 3
2:23 am
Franz Liszt: "Responsories and Antiphons"
"Sepulto Domino"
Leslie Howard, p
Responsories and Antiphons
2:25 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 24 in B-Flat, K. 182 (173dA)
Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov
Mozart: Symphony No. 15, K. 124; Symphony No. 24, K. 182; Symphony No. 28, K. 200; Symphony No. 29, K. 201
2:33 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 24 in D, K. 306
Takako Nishizaki, v; Jenö Jandó, p
MOZART: Violin Sonatas, Vol. 1
2:55 am
Ortiz: Recercada primera sobre Arcadelt
Savall, viga; Ton Koopman, hc; Lorenz Duftschmid, db
Recercadas Del Tratado De Glosas. 1553
3:00 am
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Three Shakespeare Songs
No. 1, "Full fathom five (The Tempest)"
Cambridge Singers/John Rutter
There Is Sweet Music: English Choral Songs
3:03 am
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Three Shakespeare Songs
No. 2, "The cloud-capp'd towers (The Tempest)"
Cambridge Singers/John Rutter
There Is Sweet Music: English Choral Songs
3:05 am
Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Serenade to Music" (1938)
Sixteen Vocal Soloists, New York Virtuosi Chamber Sym/Kenneth Klein
N/A
3:19 am
William Walton: "As You Like It" (Film score, 1936)
Procession
St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Walton: Hamlet · As You Like It
3:21 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Gallimathias musicum" (Quodlibet), K. 32
Orpheus Chamber Orch
A Little Light Music
3:37 am
Darius Milhaud: "Le Carnaval d'Aix," Op. 83b
Joshua Pierce, p; Slovak State Chamber Orch/Kirk Trevor
Joshua Pierce * Music for Piano and Orchestra
3:54 am
Darius Milhaud: "Le Carnaval de Londres," Op. 172 (1937)
Overture
New London Orch/Ronald Corp
Le Carnaval D'Aix, Le Carnaval De Londres, L'Apotheose De Miliere, Le Boeuf Sur Le Toit
4:00 am
Max Bruch: Eight Pieces, Op. 83
No. 8 in e-flat minor, "Moderato"
Paul Meyer, cl; Gérard Caussé, vi; François René Duchable, p
Concerto for Clarinet, Viola and Orchestra/ 8 Pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano/ Romance for Viola and Orchestra
4:05 am
Carl Reinecke: Trio for Viola, Clarinet, and Piano, Op 264
Dallas Chamber Players
The World of Renaissance
4:32 am
Max Bruch: Swedish Dances, Op. 63
No. 2
St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Bruch: Violin Concerto, Swedish Dances, Symphony No. 1
4:34 am
Joaquín Rodrigo: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre"
David Russell, g; Naples Phil/Erich Kunzel
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez/ Fantasia Gentilhombre
4:55 am
Gaspar Sanz: "Lantururu"
Orphénica Lyra/José Miguel Moreno, g
La Guitarra Epañola: Vol. 5: Gaspar Sanz - Instrucción De Música Sobre La Guitarra Española
5:00 am
George Frideric Handel: Coronation Anthem, "Zadok the Priest"
Westminster Abbey Cho, English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Handel: Coronation Anthems, Concerti A Due Cori
5:05 am
John Eccles: "Suite Made for the Queen's Coronation"
Mark Bennett, tr; Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman
Sound The Trumpet: Music By Henry Purcell And His Followers
5:16 am
Frank Bridge: Coronation March (1911)
BBC Welsh National Orch/Richard Hickox
Bridge: Orchestral Works, Vol. 3
5:23 am
Edward Elgar: Coronation March, Op 65
London Sym Orch/Barry Tuckwell
Elgar: Enigma Variations, Marches
5:33 am
William Lawes: Coronation Anthem, "Zadok the Priest"
Westminster Abbey Cho, Orch/Simon Preston
Coronation Music For King James II
5:35 am
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E (1803)
Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard
Wynton Marsalis: The London Concert
5:53 am
Francois Couperin: Pièces de clavecin, Bk 1 (1713): 4e ordre in F
#4, "Le réveil-matin"
Equale Brass
Bacchanales
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news and weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:02 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: London Trio No. 1 in C, H IV:1
Bernard Goldberg, Jeffrey Khaner, f's; Loren Mallory Hampton, vc
Haydn: London trios : Hob. IV, 1-4 ; Flute quartet in G major, op. 5, no. 4 ; Flute quartet in C major, op. 5, no. 6
6:11 am
Friedrich Kuhlau: "Hugo and Adelheid," Op. 107
Overture
Danish National Radio Sym Orch/Michael Schønwandt
Kuhlau: Overtures
6:18 am
Alexina Louie: "Music for Piano"
"Once Upon a Time"
Louise Bessette, p
Canadian Music for Piano
6:22 am
Niccolò Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op. 7, "La Campanella"
III. Finale, Rondo
Alexander Markov, v; Saarbrücken Radio Sym Orch/Marcello Viotti
Paganini: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 and 2
6:30 am
Jan Koetsier: "Dance Impressions"
I. March
Duo Arparimba
Duo Arparimba
6:32 am
Ernest John Moeran: "Songs of Springtime"
National Chamber Choir of Ireland/Paul Hillier
One Day Fine - Choral Music from Ireland
6:47 am
Benjamin Godard: "Jocelyn"
"Berceuse (Lullaby)"
Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Neville Marriner
Favourite Orchestral Pieces
6:52 am
Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody
London Sym Orch/Ataúlfo Argenta
España
7:03 am
William Boyce: Symphony No. 2 in A
Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Boyce: Symphonies, Op. 2
7:11 am
Aram Khachaturian: Clarinet, Violin and Piano Trio
II. Allegro
Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Nemanja Radulović, v; Laure Favre-Kahn, p
Baïka
7:15 am
Aram Khachaturian: "Masquerade" Suite
Galop
Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler
Pops Caviar - Russian Orchestral Fireworks
7:19 am
Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40
Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Lorin Maazel
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 "Organ", Danse Macabre, Phaéton, Danse Bacchanale
7:28 am
music continues...
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including the "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am and "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm.
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Music for the Masses. For the past eight centuries, Latin Masses have continuously been written and played for many different occasions, religious or not. This program—spanning from the beginning of written masses to modern times—spotlights recordings that bring these ancient Latin texts to life.