Friday, March 24, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Saturday, February 4, 2017

      12:00 - 7:00 am

      12:00 am

      Zemlinsky: Opera, "Der König Kandaules"

      Czech Phil / Antony Beaumont

      12:05 am

      Telemann: "Essercizii musici"

      12:16 am

      Lanner: "Malapou" Galop, Op 148a

      12:17 am

      Beethoven: Piano Concerto #1 in C, Op 15

      Berlin Phil / Paul van Kempen

      Wilhelm Kempff,p,

      12:54 am

      Wieniawski: "Staccato" Etude

      Ruggiero Ricci,v,

      1:00 am

      Viviani: Sonata No. 1 in C

      Edgar Krapp,o,

      1:04 am

      Arnold: Symphony #1, Op 22

      Royal Phil / Vernon Handley

      1:31 am

      Arne: Song, "Blow,Blow Thou Winter Wind"

      Rogers Covey-Crump,t,

      1:33 am

      Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in F, R 433 (Op 10/1), "La tempesta di mare"

      Vladimir Spivakov

      Michala Petri,r,

      1:40 am

      Tchaikovsky: "The Storm," Op 76 (Overture to Ostrovsky's Drama)

      Detroit Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

      1:54 am

      Werner: "The Curious Musical Instrument Calendar"

      Rhein Bach Collegium

      o,

      2:00 am

      Grier: "3 x 2" for flute and clarinet

      Mary Stolper,f,

      2:05 am

      Barber: Piano Concerto, Op 38

      Cleveland Orch / George Szell

      John Browning,p,

      2:30 am

      Hanson: "Merry Mount" Suite (1938)

      Northshore Concert Band / John P Paynter

      2:32 am

      Haydn: Symphony #53 in D, "L'impériale"

      Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch / Adam Fischer

      2:55 am

      Lassus: "Echo Song"

      3:00 am

      Schubert: Song, "An den Mond," D 296

      Dalton Baldwin,p,

      3:04 am

      Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

      London Sym Orch / André Previn

      3:16 am

      MacDowell: Six Idyls after Goethe, Op 28

      James Barbagallo,p,

      3:28 am

      Schubert: Song, "Am Flusse," D 766

      Graham Johnson,p,

      3:29 am

      Schubert: Symphony #5 in B-Flat, D 485

      North German Radio Phil / Erich Kleiber

      3:54 am

      Tippett: Fanfare for Brass (1971)

      4:00 am

      Mozart: Oratorio, "La Betulia liberata," K 118

      Basel Sym Orch / Moshe Atzmon

      4:04 am

      Mozart: Symphony #14 in A, K 114

      London Phil-Sym / Erich Leinsdorf

      4:17 am

      Mozart: Concert Aria, "Un moto di gioia," K 579

      Raymond Leppard

      Edita Gruberova,s,

      4:19 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: Scherzo #1 in b, Op 20

      Vladimir Horowitz,p,

      4:27 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: Scherzo #2 in b-flat, Op 31

      Martha Argerich,p,

      4:36 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: Scherzo #3 in c-sharp, Op 39

      Earl Wild,p,

      4:42 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: Scherzo #4 in E, Op 54

      Peter Katin,p,

      4:53 am

      Arnold: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59 Op 59

      Philharmonia Orch / Bryden Thomson

      5:00 am

      Ward: "Prairie Overture" (1963)

      Polish Radio National Sym Orch / Zdzislav Szostak

      5:05 am

      Paulus: "American Vignettes" (1988)

      Cary Lewis,p,

      5:08 am

      Copland: "Billy the Kid"

      Bournemouth Sym Orch / John Farrer

      5:26 am

      Moross: "The Big Country"

      Orch / Jerome Moross

      f,

      5:27 am

      Brahms: Piano Sonata #1 in C, Op 1

      Martin Jones,p,

      5:55 am

      Respighi: "La boutique fantasque" (1919)

      Cincinnati Sym Orch / Jesus López-Cobos

      6:00 am

      Bach: Trio in d, BWV 583

      Wilbert Hazelzet,f,

      6:05 am

      Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto #2 in d, Op 40

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch / Kurt Masur

      Cyprien Katsaris,p,

      6:25 am

      Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 62 Op 62

      Edit Klukon,p,

      6:27 am

      Bartók, Béla: Hungarian Sketches (1931)

      Chicago Sym / Fritz Reiner

      6:38 am

      Mozart: Violin Sonata #17 in C, K 296

      Josef Szigeti,v,

      6:54 am

      Rossini: "William Tell"

      Royal Phil / Lamberto Gardelli

      7:00 - 11:00 am

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:04 am

      Elgar: "Empire March"

      BBC Phil / Sir Andrew Davis

      Elgar, Edward

      Chandos CHAN-10570 (2)

      7:10 am

      Rossini: "Semiramide" Overture

      Steven Richman

      Rossini, Gioacchino

      Music & Arts CD-797

      7:24 am

      Mercadante: Flute Concerto in E Finale, Polacca: Brillante

      Claudio Scimone

      James Galway,I Solisti Veneti

      RCA 7703-2-RC

      7:30 am

      Bach: "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

      Amsterdam Baroque Orch / Ton Koopman

      Yo-Yo Ma

      Sony SK-60680

      7:33 am

      Brahms: Hungarian Dances #4 in f

      Vienna State Opera Orch / Mario Rossi

      Omega OCD-1023

      7:38 am

      Louiguy: "La vie en rose"

      Antonio Pompa-Baldi

      Steinway & Sons 30015

      7:42 am

      Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in Eb

      German Chamber Phil / Alison Balsom

      Alison Balsom,Hummel, Johann Nepomuk

      EMI 16213-0

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:04 am

      Gluck: "Orfeo ed Euridice" "Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

      Berlin Phil / Herbert von Karajan

      Gluck, Christoph Willibald

      DG 449515-2

      8:11 am

      Gluck: "Paris and Helena" "Gavotte"

      Bruno Hoffmann,Gluck, Christoph Willibald

      Intercord INT-160.830

      8:16 am

      Enesco: Roumanian Rhapsody #1 in A, Op 11/1

      Boston Pops Orch / Arthur Fiedler

      Enesco, Georges

      RCA 6213-2-RC

      8:29 am

      Beethoven: Variations on Paisiello's "Nel cor più non mi sento," WoO 70

      Olli Mustonen

      London 436834-2

      8:36 am

      Bolcom: "Graceful Ghost Rag"

      Renata Artman Knific,Lori Sims

      MSR Classics MS-1197

      8:42 am

      Massenet: Orchestral Suite #4, "Scènes pittoresques"

      Paris Conservatory Orch / Albert Wolff

      Massenet, Jules

      London 433088-2

      9:00 am

      Fauré, Gabriel: Three Songs, Op 7 #1, "Après un rêve"

      Boston Sym Orch / Seiji Ozawa

      Jules Eskin,Fauré, Gabriel

      DG 423089-2

      9:04 am

      Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op 56a

      Scottish Chamber Orch / Charles Mackerras

      Telarc CD-80450 (3)

      9:22 am

      Stravinsky: "Pastorale"

      Philadelphia Woodwind Quintet

      Boston Records BR-1062-CD

      9:26 am

      Stravinsky: Suite #1 for Small Orchestra

      Northern Sinfonia Orch / Sir Simon Rattle

      EMI/Ang CDM7-69204-2

      9:32 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: "My Home" Overture, Op 62

      Czech Phil / Libor Pesek

      Dvorák, Antonín

      Virgin 45127-2

      9:44 am

      Vivaldi, Antonio: Mandolin Concerto in C, R 425

      St Martin's Academy / Iona Brown

      Christopher Parkening

      EMI/Ang CDC5-55052-2

      9:58 am

      Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K 527 "Champagne Aria", "Finch' han dal vino"

      Neville Marriner,Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      Philips 438045-2

      10:00 am

      Fine Arts Calendar

      10:02 am

      Ewazen: "Canticum Honoris Amicorum"

      American Brass Quintet

      Ewazen, Eric

      Summit DCD-692

      10:11 am

      Rubinstein: "The Demon" Ballet Music

      Minnesota Orch / Eiji Oue

      Rubinstein, Anton

      Reference Recordings RR-71-CD

      10:22 am

      Morley: Galliard, "Can She Excuse"

      Philip Pickett

      Musicians of the Globe

      Philips 446687-2

      10:23 am

      Morley: "La volta"

      Philip Pickett

      Musicians of the Globe

      Philips 446687-2

      10:25 am

      Anonymous: Four Pieces for Broken Consort

      Musicians of the Globe / Philip Pickett

      Philips 446687-2

      10:34 am

      Anderson: Piano Concerto in C

      BBC Concert Orch / Leonard Slatkin

      Jeffrey Biegel,Anderson, Leroy

      Naxos 8.559313

      10:55 am

      Anderson: "Plink, Plank, Plunk"

      Eastman-Rochester Pops Orch / Frederick Fennell

      Anderson, Leroy

      Mercury 432013-2

      11:00 am

      Introductions

      Spotlighting The Chicago Area's Young Musicians

      11:43 am

      Diamond: "Rounds"

      Dogma Chamber Orch / Mikhail Gurewitsch

      Dogma Chamber Orchestra

      MDG 9121717-6

      12:00 - 5:00 pm

      Live From The Met

      Verdi's Rigoletto

      Zeljko Lucic (Rigoletto); Stephen Costello (Duke); Olga Peretyatko (Gilda); Oksana Volkova (Maddalena); Andrea Mastroni (Sparafucile); Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/ Pier Giorgio Morandi.

      3:25 pm

      PoetryNow With The Poetry Foundation

      Garrett Caples reads and discusses "Warm Life."

      3:30 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      3:30 pm

      Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano" (1927)

      Salvatore Di Vittorio

      Respighi, Ottorino

      Naxos 8.573168

      3:53 pm

      Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

      Gershwin, George

      ASV CDWHL-2099

      4:00 pm

      Debussy: Three Nocturnes

      Claudio Abbado

      DG 471332-2

      4:30 pm

      Arias And Songs With Larry Johnson

      Larry samples outstanding recordings of Bellini's "Norma," currently playing at Lyric Opera.

      5:00 - 7:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      5:00 pm

      Elgar: Cello Concerto in e, Op 85

      Philharmonia / Leonard Slatkin

      Janos Starker,Elgar, Edward

      RCA 61695-2

      5:29 pm

      Mozart: Piano Concerto #19 in F, K 459

      London Sym Orch / Claudio Abbado

      Rudolf Serkin,Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      Philips 456964-2 (2)

      6:00 pm

      Haydn: Symphony #45 in f-sharp, "Farewell"

      Trevor Pinnock

      Haydn, Franz Joseph

      DG Archiv 429757-2

      6:29 pm

      Weill: "Kleine Dreigroschenmusik"

      Philharmonia / Otto Klemperer

      EMI CDM7-64142-2

      6:52 pm

      Weill: "Die Dreigroschenoper" "Mack the Knife (Mackie Messer)"

      Swedish Radio Sym / Paul Daniel

      Bryn Terfel

      DG B0014107-02

      7:00 pm

      Fiesta! With Elbio Barilari

      Recordings by the Sao Paulo State Symphony Orchestra

      8:00 pm

      Folkstage Hosted By Rich Warren

      Kenny White live from Levin Studio