Friday, March 24, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Sunday, February 5, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Holst: Scherzo (1933-4)

      Munich Sym Orch / Douglas Bostock

      12:05 am

      Richter: String Quartet in Bb, Op 5/2

      Vienna Concentus Musicus / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

      12:17 am

      Schumann: "Blumenstück" in D-Flat, Op 19

      Sviatoslav Richter,p,

      12:25 am

      Schubert: Song, "Der Schiffer," D 694

      Sviatoslav Richter,p,

      12:27 am

      Debussy: Three Nocturnes

      Philharmonia Orch / Michael Tilson Thomas

      12:54 am

      Rameau: "Dardanus" (1739)

      Philharmonia Baroque Orch / Nicholas McGegan

      1:00 am

      Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op 39

      London Sym Orch / Barry Tuckwell

      1:05 am

      Haydn: Symphony #104 in D, "London"

      New York Phil / Leonard Bernstein

      1:29 am

      Pier: Chavalcando con un giovin accorto

      1:30 am

      Ginastera: Harp Concerto, Op 25 (1968)

      City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

      Rachel Masters,h,

      1:54 am

      Dowland: "Suzanna Galliard"

      Andrew Lawrence-King,h,

      2:00 am

      Carissimi: Cantata, "Bel tempo per me se n'ando"

      Christopher Hogwood,hc,
      Robert Spencer,

      2:05 am

      CPE Bach: Flute Quartet in a, Wq 93

      Catherine Mackintosh,vi,
      Nicholas McGegan,

      2:20 am

      Handel: "Esther"

      Christopher Hogwood

      2:21 am

      Byrd: "My Ladye Nevells Booke"

      Christopher Hogwood,hc,

      2:29 am

      Gounod: Symphony #1 in D

      St Paul Chamber Orch / Christopher Hogwood

      2:56 am

      Rebel: Ballet, "Les Elémens"

      Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood

      v,

      3:00 am

      Handel: "L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato"

      Age of Enlightenment Orch / Harry Bicket

      Ian Bostridge,t,

      3:05 am

      Bach: Clavier Concerto #7 in g, BWV 1058

      St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

      Andrei Gavrilov,p,

      3:20 am

      Senfl: "Lamentatio"

      3:21 am

      Rózsa: "Hungarian Nocturne," Op 28 (1964)

      New Zealand Sym Orch / James Sedares

      3:31 am

      Liszt: "Hungaria," Symphonic Poem #9 (1854)

      USSR Ministry of Culture Sym Orch / Mark Ermler

      3:53 am

      Bartók, Béla: Forty-Two Hungarian Folksongs (1908-9)

      June de Toth,p,

      4:00 am

      Paderewski: "Mélodie" in G-Flat, Op 16/2 Op 16/2

      Sang Mi Chung,p,

      4:05 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op 34

      Stanislav Bunin,p,

      4:10 am

      Rachmaninoff: Piano Pieces, Op 1

      Beate Berthold,p,

      4:24 am

      Liszt: "En rêve" (1885)

      Eugene Albulescu,p,

      4:26 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: String Serenade in E, Op 22

      Utah Sym Orch / Joseph Silverstein

      4:54 am

      Heller: 20 Preludes, Op 150

      Jean Martin,p,

      5:00 am

      Khachaturian: "Masquerade" (1940)

      5:05 am

      D'Albert: Piano Concerto #2 in E, Op 12

      Radio Luxembourg Orch / Pierre Cao

      Michael Ponti,p,

      5:20 am

      D'Albert: "Tiefland"

      Eugene D'Albert,p,

      5:24 am

      Carreno: Intermezzo scherzoso, Op 34 Op 34

      Clara Rodriguez,p,

      5:26 am

      Brahms: Piano Trio #2 in C, Op 87

      5:54 am

      Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Music, Op 61 Op 61

      London Sym Orch / Peter Maag

      6:00 am

      With Heart And Voice

      Celebrating Black History Month

      7:00 am - 12:00 pm

      7:00 am

      Bertali: "Sonata à 5"

      Irish Baroque Orch Chamber Soloists / Monica Huggett

      Avie AV-2202

      7:09 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: Symphony #6 in D, Op 60

      Vienna Phil / Myung-Whun Chung

      Dvorák, Antonín

      DG 469046-2

      7:51 am

      Mahler: Symphony #5 in c-sharp "Adagietto"

      Seoul Phil / Myung-Whun Chung

      Mahler, Gustav

      DG 4811540

      8:04 am

      Tomlinson: "Silverthorn Suite"

      Ernest Tomlinson

      Czecho-Slovak Radio Sym

      Marco Polo 8.223413

      8:16 am

      Mendelssohn: Violin Sonata in F

      Josef Suk,Susan Kagan,Mendelssohn, Felix

      Koch 3-7492-2

      8:43 am

      Rodrigo: "Fantasia para un Gentilhombre"

      London Phil / Yannick Nézet-Séguin

      Milos Karadaglic,Rodrigo, Joaquín

      DG 4810652

      9:08 am

      Wagner: "Das Rheingold" "Entry of the Gods into Valhalla"

      David Allen Wehr

      Con CD-4199

      9:15 am

      Kodály: "Dances of Galánta"

      Montreal Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

      Kodály, Zoltán

      London 444322-2

      9:32 am

      Telemann: "Concerto Polonoise" in B-Flat

      Jörg-Michael Schwarz

      Rebel

      Dorian DOR-90302

      9:43 am

      Halvorsen: "Festival March"

      Latvian National Sym Orch / Torje Mikkelsen

      Simax PSC-1199

      9:47 am

      Halvorsen: "Vasantasena" "Hymn to Brahma"

      Latvian National Sym Orch / Torje Mikkelsen

      Latvian National Symphony Orchestra

      Simax PSC-1199

      9:53 am

      Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op 40

      Saint-Saëns, Camille

      Analekta AN2-8723

      10:00 am

      Fine Arts Calendar

      10:03 am

      Debussy: Sonata (#2) for Flute, Viola and Harp

      Hat Trick

      Debussy, Claude

      Bridge 9472

      10:21 am

      Beethoven: Symphony #1 in C, Op 21

      Zürich Tonhalle Orch / David Zinman

      Arte Nova 63645-2

      10:48 am

      Haydn: Piano Concerto in D, H XVIII:11 (Op 21)

      Norwegian Chamber Orch

      Leif Ove Andsnes,Haydn, Franz Joseph

      EMI/Ang CDC5-56960-2

      11:08 am

      Chadwick: Symphonic Sketches #1, "Jubilee"

      Grant Park Orch / David Loebel

      Gpmf CD-1

      11:17 am

      Weber: "Abu Hassan" Overture

      Philharmonia Orch / Neeme Järvi

      Chandos CHAN-9066

      11:22 am

      Bach: Chorales: "Jesu bleibet meine Freude; Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren; Dein Blut, der edle Saft" BWV 147, 167, 136

      English Concert / Albrecht Mayer

      Albrecht Mayer,Trinity Baroque Choir

      London 4781517

      11:30 am

      Albinoni: Trumpet, Three-Oboe and Bassoon Concerto in C

      Crispian Steele-Perkins,Tafelmusik,Albinoni, Tomaso

      Sony SK-53365

      11:41 am

      Grainger: "In a Nutshell" (1916)

      Nigel Coxe,Grainger, Percy

      Titanic TI-155

      12:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      12:00 pm

      Mozart: Serenade #10 in B-Flat, K 361

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      EMI/Ang CDC7-54457-2

      12:51 pm

      Weber: "Der Freischütz" Aria, "Leise, leise, fromme Weise"

      Zürich Opera Orch / Franz Welser-Möst

      Sabine Meyer

      EMI/Ang CDC5-56137-2

      1:00 - 3:00 pm

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

      Charles Dutoit, conductor--Stravinsky: "Fireworks;" Symphony in C; "The Firebird." Bartok: Suite fr "The Miraculous Mandarin."

      3:00 - 7:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      3:00 pm

      Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas brasileiras" #5 (1938-45) "Aria (Cantilena)"

      Dawn Upshaw,Eric Bartlett,Cello Ensemble

      Nonesuch 79364-2

      3:10 pm

      Dvorák, Antonín: Cello Concerto in b, Op 104

      Berlin Phil / Herbert von Karajan

      Mstislav Rostropovich,Dvorák, Antonín

      DG 447413-2

      4:00 pm

      Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage," 2nd Year, Italy Three Petrarch Sonnets

      Muza Rubackyte,Liszt, Franz

      Lyrinx LYR-2216 (3)

      4:21 pm

      Tchaikovsky: "Francesca da Rimini," Op 32

      Simón Bolívar Youth Orch / Gustavo Dudamel

      DG B0012763-02

      4:51 pm

      Gounod: "Roméo et Juliette" Juliet's waltz song, "Je veux vivre"

      London Phil / Sir Andrew Davis

      Nicole Cabell,Gounod, Charles

      London B0006590-02

      5:00 pm

      Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite Death of Tybalt, Friar Laurence, Romeo and Juliet Before Parting, Romoe at Juliet's Tomb Op 64

      Chicago Sym Orch / Riccardo Muti

      Prokofiev, Serge

      CSO ReSound CSOR-9011402

      5:26 pm

      Strauss: "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme" Suite

      Chicago Sym / Fritz Reiner

      Chicago Sym Orch

      RCA 68637-2

      6:00 pm

      Waldteufel: "Les Patineurs (The Skaters)" Waltz, Op 183

      Arthur Fiedler

      Boston Pops

      RCA 63304-2

      6:10 pm

      Dvorák, Antonín: "Prague Waltzes"

      Detroit Sym Orch / Antal Dorati

      Dvorák, Antonín

      London 414370-2

      6:19 pm

      Chopin, Frédéric: Waltz in A-Flat, Op 34/1, "Grande Valse brillante"

      Lang Lang,Chopin, Frédéric

      Sony 71901 (2)

      6:27 pm

      Délibes: "Coppélia" "Féte de la cloche" (Divertissement)

      National Phil / Richard Bonynge

      London 414502-2 (2)

      6:51 pm

      Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op 26

      Berlin Phil / James Levine

      DG 4794648 (History 24 Hours)

      7:00 pm

      Ryan Opera Center Recital Series

      Mezzo-soprano Anne Rosen and bass Patrick Guietti with pianist Alan Darling; songs and duets by Brahms, Medtner, and Ibert.

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      Collectors' Corner With Henry Fogel

      Isaac Karabchevsky, a Brazilian conductor of Russian-Jewish ancestry, conducts music by Villa-Lobos.

      10:00 pm - 12:00 am

      Pipedreams

      Organ Music With Michael Barone

      11:00 pm

      Schuman: Symphony #5 (Symphony for Strings)

      Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

      Seattle Sym Orch

      Delos DE-3115

      11:18 pm

      Dvorák, Antonín: String Serenade in E, Op 22

      Bavarian Radio Sym / Sir Colin Davis

      Dvorák, Antonín

      Philips 422031-2

      11:53 pm

      Barber: Adagio for Strings (from Op 11)

      Baltimore Sym Orch / David Zinman

      Barber, Samuel

      Argo 436288-2