Friday, March 24, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Friday, March 10, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Poulenc: "Trois mouvements perpétuels" (1918)

      12:05 am

      Haydn: Symphony #22 in E-Flat, "Der Philosoph"

      National Arts Centre Orch / Pinchas Zukerman

      12:26 am

      Nietzsche: Hungarian March

      John Bell Young,p,

      12:27 am

      Respighi: "Burlesca" (1906)

      Adriano

      12:34 am

      Strauss: "Burleske" in d (1885-6)

      Chicago Sym Orch / Fritz Reiner

      Byron Janis,p,

      12:54 am

      Reger: Six Burlesques, Op 58 Op 58

      Elizabeth Buccheri,p,

      1:00 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op 20

      Montreal Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

      1:05 am

      Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

      The Five Browns,

      1:14 am

      Stravinsky: "Danses concertantes"

      City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

      1:34 am

      Rachmaninoff: "Valse"

      Desirae Brown,p,

      1:36 am

      Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F, K 370

      Academy of Ancient Music Chamber Ens

      Stephen Hammer,ob,

      1:53 am

      Rameau: "Les Boréades" (1764)

      Orch of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen

      2:00 am

      Schubert: "Der Lindenbaum"

      Jorge Bolet,p,

      2:05 am

      Thalberg: "Grand Fantasy on Beethoven's 7th Symphony," Op 39

      2:22 am

      Mylius, Johann Daniel: Courante I

      Lutz Kirchhof,l,

      2:23 am

      Beethoven: Symphony #5 in c, Op 67 Op 67

      Russian National Orch / Mikhail Pletnev

      2:54 am

      Mylius, Johann Daniel: Courante II

      Lutz Kirchhof,l,

      3:00 am

      Byrd: Fantasia in 6 parts

      3:05 am

      Honegger: Symphony #2 (1941)

      Bavarian Radio Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

      3:31 am

      Auric: "La Belle et la Bête" (1948)

      3:32 am

      Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux"

      Itzhak Perlman,v,

      3:35 am

      Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto #1 in a, Op 33

      English Chamber Orch / Yan-Pascal Tortelier

      Julian Lloyd Webber,vc,

      3:54 am

      Poulenc: "Chansons françaises" (1945-6)

      Harry Christophers

      4:00 am

      Ketèlby: "In A Persian Market"

      Philharmonia Orch / John Lanchbery

      4:05 am

      Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 30

      Vassily Primakov,

      4:23 am

      Gounod: "Faust"

      New Philharmonia Orch / Charles Mackerras

      4:25 am

      Ravel: "Tzigane"

      Monte Carlo Phil / Manuel Rosenthal

      Augustin Dumay,v,

      4:35 am

      Offenbach: "Gaîté parisienne"

      Boston Sym Orch / Seiji Ozawa

      4:54 am

      Gounod: "Faust"

      New Philharmonia Orch / Charles Mackerras

      5:00 am

      D'Indy: Opera, "Fervaal," Op 40 Op 40

      Württemberg Phil / Gilles Nopre

      5:05 am

      D'Indy: String Sextet, Op 92

      Jean Dupouy,vi,

      5:26 am

      Cowell: Trio in Nine Short Movements

      5:27 am

      J Gade: "Jalousie"

      Danish National Radio Sym / Yuri Temirkanov

      Johannes Hansen,v,

      5:31 am

      Gade: Symphony #4 in B-Flat, Op 20

      Copenhagen Collegium Musicum / Michael Schonwandt

      5:54 am

      Mendelssohn: Part Song, "Abschied der Zugvögel"

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:04 am

      Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

      Martyn Brabbins

      Nash Ensemble

      Hyperion CDA-66938

      6:17 am

      Gjeilo: "Ubi caritas"

      Voces8

      Ola Gjeilo

      Decca B0024646-02

      6:22 am

      Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op 43 "Butterfly; Little Bird; To Spring"

      Leif Ove Andsnes,Grieg, Edvard

      Virgin Classics 59300-2

      6:31 am

      Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op 35 2nd mvt, "The Story of the Kalendar Prince"

      Chicago Sym Orch / Fritz Reiner

      Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai

      RCA 60875-2

      6:46 am

      Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

      Brodsky Quartet

      Chandos CHAN-10761

      6:53 am

      Wolf-Ferrari: "Jewels of the Madonna" Intermezzo

      Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

      DG 429494-2

      7:04 am

      Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in F for multiple instruments and strings, R 574

      Les Violons du Roy / Mathieu Lussier

      Atma ACD2-2602

      7:18 am

      Bach: Clavier Partita #6 in e, BWV 830 Gigue

      Jeremy Denk

      Azica ACD-71262

      7:23 am

      Bach: "Fugue à la Gigue" in G, BWV 577

      BBC Phil / Leonard Slatkin

      Chandos CHAN-9835

      7:31 am

      Kabalevsky: Cello Concerto #1 in g, Op 49 1st mvt, Allegro

      Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

      Yo-Yo Ma,Kabalevsky, Dmitry

      CBS MK-37840

      7:37 am

      Meyer/Thile/Duncan: "Attaboy"

      Yo-Yo Ma,Edgar Meyer,Stuart Duncan,Chris Thile

      Sony 84118-2

      7:46 am

      Mozart: Divertimento in E-Flat, K 113

      Salzburg Camerata Academica / Sándor Végh

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      Laserlight 15861

      8:04 am

      Debussy: "Marche écossaise"

      Ulster Orch / Yan Pascal Tortelier

      Chandos CHAN-9129

      8:10 am

      Mussorgsky: Triumphal March, "The Capture of Kars"

      Locke Brass Consort / James Stobart

      Mussorgsky, Modest

      CRD 3402

      8:19 am

      Beethoven: Symphony #5 in c, Op 67 2nd mvt

      Vienna Concentus Musicos / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

      Beethoven, Ludwig van

      Sony Classical 88875136452

      8:31 am

      Suppé: "Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna" Overture

      St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

      Philips 411450-2

      8:39 am

      Schubert: Four Ländler, D 814

      Christoph Eschenbach,Justus Frantz

      EMI/Ang CDFB5-69770-2 (2)

      8:46 am

      Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K 492 Duet, "Canzonetta sull'aria"

      Drottningholm Court Theatre Orch / Arnold Östman

      Barbara Bonney,Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      London 460571-2

      8:50 am

      Mozart: Symphony #38 in D, K 504, "Prague" 3rd mvt (Finale), "Presto"

      John Eliot Gardiner

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      Philips 426283-2

      9:04 am

      Ravel: "Menuet antique"

      Lyon National Orch / Leonard Slatkin

      Ravel, Maurice

      Naxos 8.572887

      9:13 am

      Bizet: Symphony in C

      City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

      Virgin 90765-2

      9:49 am

      Liszt: Fantasy on the Waltz from Gounod's "Faust"

      Gábor Farkas,Liszt, Franz

      Steinway & Sons 30065

      10:00 am - 12:00 pm

      Midday With Lisa Flynn

      Including new releases this hour

      10:00 am

      Caldara: Sinfonia in C

      La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler

      Caldara, Antonio

      Avie AV-2371

      10:19 am

      Paganini: Violin Concerto #2 in b, Op 7, "La Campanella"

      Santa Cecilia Chamber Orch / Uto Ughi

      Uto Ughi,Paganini, Nicolo

      RCA 7844-2-RC

      11:00 am

      Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

      Chicago Sym / Sir Georg Solti

      Mussorgsky, Modest

      London 400051-2

      11:37 am

      Prokofiev: Flute Sonata in D, Op 94

      James Galway,Martha Argerich,Prokofiev, Serge

      RCA 61615-2

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:00 pm

      12:05 pm

      Beethoven: Symphony #3 in E-flat, Op 55, "Eroica"

      Elgin Sym Orch / Andrew Grams

      Beethoven, Ludwig van

      WFMT Recording

      12:55 pm

      Beethoven: 25 Scottish Songs, Op 108 #20, "Faithfu' Johnie"

      Yehudi Menuhin,George Malcolm,Janet Baker

      Angel S-37172

      1:00 - 4:00 pm

      1:00 pm

      Arnold: "Tam O'Shanter" Overture, Op 51

      Dallas Wind Sym / Jerry Junkin

      Arnold, Malcolm

      Reference Recordings RR-66-CD

      1:12 pm

      Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op 80

      Philadelphia Orch / Riccardo Muti

      Brahms, Johannes

      Philips 470942-2

      1:26 pm

      Britten: Folksong settings: "The Plowboy; Down by the Salley Gardens"

      Julius Drake,Christopher Maltman

      Virgin Classics 45525-2

      1:33 pm

      Britten: "Gloriana:" Symphonic Suite, Op 53a

      Bournemouth Sym Orch / Uri Segal

      EMI/Ang CDM7-69422-2

      2:00 pm

      Beethoven: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat, Op 73, "Emperor"

      Chicago Sym / Sir Georg Solti

      Vladimir Ashkenazy,Chicago Sym Orch

      London 443723-2 (3)

      2:44 pm

      Copland: "Rodeo" (1942) "Buckaroo Holiday"

      St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

      EMI/Ang CMS7-64315-2 (2)

      2:55 pm

      Liszt: Six Grand Etudes after Paganini (1838) #3, "La campanella"

      Wladyslaw Kedra,Liszt, Franz

      Ars Vivendi 2100180

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      Bach: Orchestra Suite #3 in D, BWV 1068

      Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr

      AAM Records AAM-003 (2)

      3:28 pm

      Bach: Five Concerted Chorales

      Orch / Zoltan Rozsnyai

      E Power Biggs

      CBS MK-42646

      3:38 pm

      Paganini: Guitar Quartet in A, Op 4/3

      Anthea Gifford,Paganini, Nicolo

      Denon 81757-9069-2

      4:00 - 7:00 pm

      4:05 pm

      Late Afternoon Music With Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:05 pm

      Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

      Boston Pops Orch / Arthur Fiedler

      Dukas, Paul

      DG 413689-2

      4:19 pm

      Dvorák, Antonín: Symphony #6 in D, Op 60 Finale, "Allegro con spirito"

      Cleveland Orch / Christoph von Dohn nyi

      Dvorák, Antonín

      London 430204-2

      4:34 pm

      Steiner: "The Three Musketeers" (1935) Suite

      Potsdam Brandenburg Phil / Richard Kaufman

      Marco Polo 8.223607

      4:56 pm

      Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op 68 #3, "At Your Feet"

      Emil Gilels,Grieg, Edvard

      DG 449721-2

      5:01 pm

      Buxtehude: Trio Sonata in e, Op 1/7

      John Holloway,Jaap ter Linden,Lars Ulrik Mortensen

      Marco Polo 8.224003

      5:08 pm

      Bauer: Viola Sonata, Op 22

      Virginia Eskin,Arnold Steinhardt

      Albany TROY-297

      5:23 pm

      Rameau: "Les fêtes d'Hébé" Suite

      Orch of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen

      Rameau, Jean-Philippe

      Glossa GCD-921103

      6:00 pm

      Ibert: "Divertissement" (1930)

      Paris Conservatory Orch / Jean Martinon

      Ibert, Jacques

      London 448571-2

      6:19 pm

      Mondonville: "Sonate en Symphonie," Op 3/4

      Marc Minkowski

      Les Musiciens du Louvre

      DG Archiv 474550-2

      6:33 pm

      Mozart: Symphony #9 in C, K 73

      Vienna Concentus Musicus / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 63970-2 (2)

      6:49 pm

      Ponchielli: "La Gioconda" Dance of the Hours

      Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

      Ponchielli, Amilcare

      DG 429494-2

      7:00 pm

      Exploring Music With Bill McGlaughlin

      The Russian Five (Rimsky-Korsakov, Balakirev, Borodin, Mussorgsky, and Cui) Listen to Exploring Music on demand on our new site >

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      8:00 pm

      Saint-Saëns: "Marche héroïque," Op 34

      Philharmonia Orch / Charles Dutoit

      Saint-Saëns, Camille

      London 425021-2

      8:09 pm

      Brahms: Horn Trio in E-Flat, Op 40

      Itzhak Perlman,Vladimir Ashkenazy,Barry Tuckwell

      London 414128-2

      8:38 pm

      Strauss: "Burleske" in d

      Berlin Radio Sym / Ilan Volkov

      Marc-André Hamelin

      Hyperion CDA-67635

      9:00 pm

      Telemann: Violin and Horn Concerto in A, "Die Relinge (The Frogs)"

      Reinhard Goebel

      Musica Antiqua Köln

      DG Archiv 471492-2

      9:11 pm

      Beethoven: Piano Sonata #30 in E, Op 109

      Igor Levit

      Sony 88883703872

      9:31 pm

      Chausson, Ernest: "Poème de l'amour et de la mer," Op 19

      Austrian Radio Sym Orch / Pinchas Steinberg

      Vesselina Kasarova

      RCA 68008-2

      9:58 pm

      Harrison: "New York Waltzes"

      Lara Downes,Harrison, Lou

      Sono Luminus DSL-92207

      10:00 pm

      11:00 pm

      Best Of Studs Terkel

      Actor-comedian-teacher Del Close interviewed in 1970