Friday, March 24, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Sunday, March 12, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite (1948)

      Phoenix Sym / James Sedares

      12:05 am

      Copland: "Our Town:" Three piano excerpts

      James Tocco,p,

      12:14 am

      Copland: "The North Star" film music

      Eos Orch / Jonathan Sheffer

      12:16 am

      Schubert: String Quartet #14 in d, D 810, "Death and the Maiden"

      12:55 am

      Beethoven: Military March #2 in F, WoO 19

      Minnesota Orch / Leonard Slatkin

      1:00 am

      Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K 527 (opera in 2 acts)

      London Classical Players / Roger Norrington

      Nancy Argenta,s,

      1:04 am

      Clementi: Introduction, Andante & Allegretto after Mozart's "Batti, batti"

      Maria Tipo,p,

      1:11 am

      Rossini: Introduction, Theme and Variations in E-Flat/B-Flat

      Southwest German Radio Sym Orch / Holger Schröter-Seebec

      Dieter Klöcker,cl,

      1:24 am

      ANON 14th c, Italian: La Rotta

      Michael Jaffee

      f,

      1:26 am

      Borodin: "Petite Suite"

      Philharmonia Orch / Geoffrey Simon

      1:49 am

      Glazunov: Two Impromptus, Op 54 Op 54

      Duane Hulbert,p,

      3:00 am

      Shostakovich: Piano Concerto #2 in F, Op 102

      Milton Stevens

      3:04 am

      Shostakovich: Piano Concerto #1 in c, Op 35

      Los Angeles Phil / Esa-Pekka Salonen

      Yefim Bronfman,p,

      3:27 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: Rondo in g, Op 94

      Pieter Wispelwey,vc,

      3:34 am

      Gluck: "Don Juan" Ballet

      John Eliot Gardiner

      3:35 am

      Strauss: "Don Juan," Op 20 Op 20

      Berlin Phil / Riccardo Muti

      3:53 am

      Kircher, Athanasius: Tarantella

      Lutz Kirchhof,l,

      4:00 am

      Moniuszko: "The Haunted Manor"

      Cracow Radio Sym Orch / Jan Krenz

      4:04 am

      Tausig: Fantasy on themes from Moniuszko's "Halka"

      Michael Ponti,p,

      4:17 am

      Paderewski: Fantasy on themes from the opera "Manru"

      Cracow State Phil / Roland Bader

      4:35 am

      Dowland: Song, "Come when I call"

      Anthony Rooley,l,

      4:37 am

      Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

      Australian Chamber Orch / Christopher Lyndon Gee

      4:53 am

      Hindemith: "Suite of French Dances" (1958)

      Philharmonia Orch / José Serebrier

      5:00 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturnes, Op 62

      Samson François,p,

      5:05 am

      Meder: Symphony No. 4

      Anthony Halstead

      5:18 am

      Van eijken, Gerrit Jan: Tone der Liebe aus dem hohen Lied, Op 10 Op 10

      Frans van Ruth,p,

      5:19 am

      Beethoven: Piano Concerto #3 in c, Op 37

      Vienna Sym Orch / Kurt Sanderling

      Sviatoslav Richter,p,

      5:55 am

      WELLESZ, Egon: Two Pieces, Op 34 Op 34

      James Campbell,cl,

      7:00 am - 12:00 pm

      7:00 am

      Bach: Clavier Concerto #6 in F, BWV 1057

      Chamber Orch of Europe / András Schiff

      András Schiff,Thierry Fischer

      London 425676-2 (2)

      7:17 am

      Stanford: Symphony #3 in f, Op 28, "Irish"

      Ulster Orch / Vernon Handley

      Chandos CHAN-8545

      8:01 am

      Trad Irish: "Star of the County Down"

      Virgin 91207-2

      8:04 am

      Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797 Ballet Music #2 in G

      Cologne Radio Sym Orch / Günter Wand

      RCA 60100-2-RG

      8:11 am

      Schubert: String Quartet #2 in C, D 32

      Artis String Quartet

      Sony SK-52582

      8:29 am

      Sibelius: "Suite mignonne," Op 98a

      Tapiola Sinfonietta / Tuomas Ollila

      Ondine ODE-952-2

      8:37 am

      Massenet: Orchestral Suite #7, "Scènes alsaciennes"

      New Zealand Sym Orch / Jean-Yves Ossonce

      Massenet, Jules

      Naxos 8.553125

      9:01 am

      Victoria: "Salve Regina"

      Harry Christophers

      The Sixteen

      Coro 16033

      9:13 am

      Goldberg, Johann Gottlieb: Two-Violin Sonata in B-flat

      Rebel / Jörg-Michael Schwarz

      Goldberg, Johann Gottlieb

      Bridge 9478

      9:24 am

      Mozart: Horn Concerto #2 in E-Flat, K 417

      Israel Sinfonietta / Uri Mayer

      David Jolley,Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      Arabesque Z-6780

      9:38 am

      Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op 40

      St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

      Grieg, Edvard

      Argo 417132-2

      10:00 am

      Fine Arts Calendar

      10:03 am

      Schumann: Four Piano Pieces, Op 32

      Cédric Pescia,Schumann, Robert

      Claves 50-1508/09 (2)

      10:14 am

      Bizet: Symphony in C

      Cincinnati Sym Orch / Jesús López-Cobos

      Telarc CD-80224

      10:46 am

      Farnaby: Suite of Six Dances

      Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

      London B0000807-02 (2)

      10:55 am

      Johnson: "Greensleeves"

      Baltimore Consort

      Dorian DOR-90142

      11:01 am

      Weill: "Kleine Dreigroschenmusik" Suite

      St Luke's Orch / Julius Rudel

      Musicmasters MMD-60164-A

      11:21 am

      Rossini: "William Tell" Ballet Music

      Monte Carlo National Opera Orch / Antonio de Almeida

      Rossini, Gioacchino

      Philips 422843-2

      11:41 am

      Lully: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme" Suite

      Tempesta di Mare

      Lully, Jean-Baptiste

      Chandos CHAN-0805

      12:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      12:00 pm

      Byrd: "O Christ, Who Art the Light and Day"

      John Rutter

      Cambridge Singers

      Collegium COLCD-131

      12:04 pm

      Elgar: Oratorio, "The Light of Life (Lux Christi)," Op 29 "Seek Him That Maketh the Seven Stars"

      London Sym Orch / Richard Hickox

      Arthur Davies,Elgar, Edward

      Chandos CHAN-9208

      12:15 pm

      Walton: "Henry V" Suite

      Bournemouth Sym Orch / Andrew Litton

      London 448134-2

      12:36 pm

      Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op 61 Intermezzo, Nocturne, Wedding March, "Through the House"

      Chicago Sym / James Levine

      Mendelssohn, Felix

      DG 415137-2

      1:00 - 3:00 pm

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

      Bernard Haitink, conductor--Mahler: Symphony #7, "Song of the Night." We also hear Haydn's "Sinfonia Concertante" with soloists from the orchestra.

      3:00 - 8:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      3:00 pm

      Chopin, Frédéric: Fantasia in f, Op 49

      Daniel Barenboim,Chopin, Frédéric

      DG B0015384-02

      3:17 pm

      Sarasate: "Magic Flute Fantasy"

      Gil Shaham,Akira Eguchi,Sarasate, Pablo de

      DG 447640-2

      3:33 pm

      Mozart: Divertimento in F, K 439b/3

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      Teldec 46472-2 (5)

      4:00 pm

      Whitacre: "Lux Aurumque"

      Polyphony / Stephen Layton

      Hyperion CDA-67543

      4:06 pm

      Hovhaness: Symphony #22, Op 236, "City of Light"

      Seattle Sym / Alan Hovhaness

      Hovhaness, Alan

      Delos DE-3137

      4:39 pm

      Gjeilo: "Northern Lights (Pulchra es)"

      Phoenix Chorale / Charles Bruffy

      Chandos CHSA-5100

      4:46 pm

      Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite #1, Op 46 Morning Mood; Anitra's Dance; In the Hall of the Mountain King

      San Francisco Sym Orch / Herbert Blomstedt

      Grieg, Edvard

      London 425857-2

      5:00 pm

      Beethoven: String Quartet #10 in E-Flat, Op 74, "Harp"

      Quartetto Italiano

      Philips 4758503 (3)

      5:36 pm

      Handel: Harp Concerto in B-Flat, Op 4/6

      Les Violons du Roy / Bernard Labadie

      Valérie Milot,Handel, George Frideric

      Analekta AN 2 9990

      5:49 pm

      Handel: Harpsichord Suite #5 in E Air with variations, "The Harmonious Blacksmith"

      John Williams,Handel, George Frideric

      CBS MLK-45522

      6:00 pm

      Dvorák, Antonín: Slavonic Dances, Op 72 #s 1-4

      Chamber Orch of Europe / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

      Dvorák, Antonín

      Teldec 81038-2

      6:20 pm

      Fibich, Zdeněk: "A Summer Evening at Twilight," Op 39

      Prague Radio Sym / Frantisek Vajnar

      Fibich, Zdeněk

      Supraphon 110298-2

      6:38 pm

      Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)" "Vltava (The Moldau)"

      Shelest Piano Duo

      Sorel Classics SCCD-002

      6:51 pm

      Alfvén: "A Legend of the Skerries," Op 20

      Royal Stockholm Phil / Neeme Järvi

      Alfvén, Hugo

      Bis CD-725

      7:04 pm

      Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op 22 #2, "The Swan of Tuonela"

      Los Angeles Phil / Esa-Pekka Salonen

      Sony SK-48067

      7:15 pm

      Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux" "The Swan"

      Philippe Entremont,Yo-Yo Ma,Gaby Casadesus,Saint-Saëns, Camille

      Sony 02668-2

      7:18 pm

      Traditional: "Yanzi (Swallow Song)"

      Yo-Yo Ma,Kojiro Umezaki

      Sony 02668-2

      7:26 pm

      Morricone: "Moses and Marco Polo Suite"

      Roma Sinfonietta Orch / Ennio Morricone

      Yo-Yo Ma

      Sony SK-93456-2

      7:40 pm

      Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess" Suite

      Christopher O'Riley,Caroline Goulding,Gershwin, George

      Telarc CD-80744

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      Collectors' Corner With Henry Fogel

      Soprano Margaret Price in opera and song

      10:00 pm

      Pipedreams

      Organ Music With Michael Barone

      11:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      11:01 pm

      Berlioz: "Harold in Italy," Op 16

      Orch Révolutionnaire et Romantique / Sir John Eliot Gardiner

      Gérard Caussé,Berlioz, Hector

      Philips 446676-2

      11:42 pm

      Berlioz: "Les Nuits d'Été," Op 7 "Le Spectre de la rose"

      Philharmonia Baroque Orch / Nicholas McGegan

      Lorraine Hunt Lieberson,Berlioz, Hector

      Philharmonia Baroque PBP-01

      11:50 pm

      Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op 17 "Queen Mab Scherzo"

      Chicago Sym Orch / Carlo Maria Giulini

      Berlioz, Hector

      Angel RL-32035