Friday, March 24, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Monday, March 13, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op 32

      John Browning,p,

      12:05 am

      Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto #4 in g, Op 40 Op 40

      London Sym Orch / Antonio Pappano

      Leif Ove Andsnes,p,

      12:30 am

      Tveitt: Fifty Folk Tunes from Hardanger, Op 150 Op 150

      Leif Ove Andsnes,p,

      12:31 am

      Mozart: String Quartet #23 in F, K 590

      12:55 am

      Rameau: Dardanus"

      1:00 am

      Kreisler: "Zigeuner Capriccio"

      Lorin Maazel,v,

      1:05 am

      Sibelius: Symphony #6 in d, Op 104

      Pittsburgh Sym Orch / Lorin Maazel

      1:32 am

      Prokofiev: "The Love for Three Oranges," Op 33 Op 33

      Lorin Maazel,v,

      1:34 am

      Ginastera: "Estancía" (Ballet Suite, 1943)

      London Sym Orch / Eugene Goossens

      1:46 am

      Copland: "Rodeo:" Four Dance Episodes (1942)

      London Sym Orch / Aaron Copland

      1:49 am

      Copland: "Rodeo" (1942)

      1:53 am

      Gould: Music for the film, "Cinerama Holiday"

      2:00 am

      Marais: "La sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris"

      English Chamber Orch / Donald Fraser

      2:05 am

      Ravel: "Le Tombeau de Couperin"

      Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

      2:26 am

      Chaminade: "Album des Enfants", Op 126 Op 126

      Peter Jacobs,p,

      2:27 am

      Sibelius: "Scènes historiques" I, Op 25 Op 25

      New Zealand Sym Orch / Pietari Inkinen

      2:45 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: "Boléro," Op 19

      Artur Rubinstein,p,

      2:54 am

      Délibes: "Coppélia"

      Minneapolis Sym Orch / Antal Dorati

      3:00 am

      Smetana: Three Salon Polkas, Op 7 Op 7

      András Schiff,

      3:05 am

      Locatelli: "L'Arte del Violino," Op 3 Op 3

      Richard Kapp

      Mela Tenenbaum,v,

      3:22 am

      Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in E-Flat, Kk 193 (L 142)

      John Browning,p,

      3:23 am

      Avison: Concerto Grosso #6 in D, after Domenico Scarlatti

      3:37 am

      Rachmaninoff: Variations on a theme by Corelli, Op 42

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet,p,

      3:55 am

      Scriabin: Twelve Etudes, Op 8 Op 8

      Pamela Mia Paul,p,

      4:00 am

      Gliere: Intermezzo, Op 35/11

      John Cerminaro,

      4:02 am

      Schmid: Im tiefsten Walde, Op 34/4 Op 34/4

      John Cerminaro,fh,

      4:05 am

      Haydn: Symphony #31 in D, "Hornsignal"

      Hanover Band / Roy Goodman

      4:34 am

      Kabalevsky: "The Comedians," Op 26 Op 26

      Philharmonia Orch / Charles Groves

      4:35 am

      Shostakovich: "Three Fantastic Dances," Op 5 Op 5

      Vladimir Ashkenazy,p,

      4:39 am

      Shostakovich: "The Limpid Brook," Op 39 Op 39

      London Sym Orch / Maxim Shostakovic

      Julian Lloyd Webber,vc,

      4:46 am

      Shostakovich: Jazz Suite #1

      Royal Concertgebouw Orch / Riccardo Chailly

      4:54 am

      Kabalevsky: "The Comedians," Op 26 Op 26

      Philharmonia Orch / Charles Groves

      5:00 am

      Bellini: "Norma"

      Philharmonia Orch / Tullio Serafin

      5:05 am

      Nicolai: "Fantasy with Variations" after Bellini's "Norma," Op 25

      South Westphalian Phil / David Stern

      Claudius Tanski,p,

      5:22 am

      Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

      Dresden Staatskapelle / Hans Vonk

      5:30 am

      Sullivan: "The Merry Wives of Windsor" incidental music

      RTE Concert Orch / Andrew Penny

      5:32 am

      Farrenc: Piano Trio in e, Op 45

      Jean Berkenstock,f,

      5:55 am

      Chaminade: "Menuet"

      Nils-Erik Sparf,v,

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:00 am

      Newscast

      6:05 am

      Mozart: String Quartet #14 in G, K 387 1st mvt

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      Philips 426240-2

      6:17 am

      Rachmaninoff: "Morceaux de fantaisie," Op 3 Mvts 3-5

      Olga Kern,Rachmaninoff, Sergei

      Harmonia Mundi 907399

      6:33 am

      Haydn: Symphony #85 in B-Flat, "La Reine" 1st mvt

      Amsterdam Baroque Orch / Ton Koopman

      Haydn, Franz Joseph

      Erato 45807-2

      6:41 am

      Fauré, Gabriel: "Berceuse," Op 16

      Jean-Pierre Rampal,Marielle Nordmann,Fauré, Gabriel

      Sony SK-44552

      6:43 am

      Fauré, Gabriel: "Sicilienne," Op 78

      Jean-Pierre Rampal,Marielle Nordmann,Fauré, Gabriel

      Sony SK-44552

      6:52 am

      Josef Strauss: Waltzes, "Dorfschwalben aus Österreich (Village Swallows)," Op 164

      Chicago Sym / Fritz Reiner

      Strauss, Josef

      RCA 68160-2

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:05 am

      Bach: Orchestra Suite #4 in D, BWV 1069 Overture

      Virtuosi Saxoniae / Ludwig Güttler

      Berlin Classics 0090022-BC

      7:13 am

      Bach: Cantata #182, "Himmelskönig, sei willkommen" Sinfonia and opening chorus BWV 182

      English Baroque Soloists / Sir John Eliot Gardiner

      Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists

      Soli Deo Gloria SDG-114

      7:22 am

      Bach: Violin Concerto #2 in E, BWV 1042 1st mvt

      Berlin Phil Members / Nigel Kennedy

      Nigel Kennedy,Albrecht Mayer

      EMI CDC5-57091-2

      7:33 am

      Schumann: Symphony #2 in C, Op 61 1st mvt

      Philharmonia / Christian Thielemann

      Philharmonia Orch

      DG 453482-2

      7:50 am

      Schumann: "Arabeske," Op 18

      Daniel Barenboim

      DG 419408-2

      7:57 am

      Schumann: "Myrthen," Op 25 "Widmung"

      Vladimir Ashkenazy,Barbara Bonney

      London 452898-2

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:05 am

      Elgar: "Chanson de Nuit," Op 15/1

      BBC Sym Orch / Sir Andrew Davis

      Elgar, Edward

      Teldec 92374-2

      8:09 am

      Elgar: "Chanson de Matin," Op 15/2

      BBC Sym Orch / Sir Andrew Davis

      Elgar, Edward

      Teldec 92374-2

      8:12 am

      Traditional: Spiritual, "In That Great Getting Up Morning"

      Orch / James Levine

      Jessye Norman,Kathleen Battle

      DG 429790-2

      8:20 am

      Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

      Berlin Phil / Semyon Bychkov

      Wolf, Hugo

      Philips 434108-2

      8:28 am

      Paradis: "Sicilienne"

      Arthur Grumiaux,István Hajdu

      Philips 446560-2 (2)

      8:35 am

      Mozart: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K 384 Osmin's aria

      Metropolitan Opera Orch / Bruno Walter

      Ezio Pinza,Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      CBS 45693

      8:39 am

      Bach: Violin Sonata #6 in G, BWV 1019 Gavotte

      Christopher Parkening

      EMI CDC7-47191-2

      8:46 am

      Telemann: "Darmstadt Overture" (Suite) in C Excerpts

      New Brandenburg Collegium

      MCA Classics MCAD-6402

      9:00 am

      News Summary

      9:05 am

      Respighi: "Gli Uccelli (The Birds)"

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      Respighi, Ottorino

      DG 437533-2

      9:27 am

      Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

      Monte Carlo Phil / Yakov Kreizberg

      Julia Fischer

      London B0015535-02

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Midday With Lisa Flynn

      Including new releases this hour

      10:00 am

      L Kozeluch: Piano Concerto #6 in C

      London Mozart Players

      Howard Shelley,Kozeluch, Leopold

      Hyperion CDA-68154

      11:00 am

      Haydn: Symphony #82 in C, "Bear"

      Tafelmusik Baroque Orch / Bruno Weil

      Haydn, Franz Joseph

      Sony SK-66295

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:05 pm

      Fauré, Gabriel: "Dolly" Suite, Op 56

      Marielle Labèque,Katia,Fauré, Gabriel

      Philips 420159-2

      1:00 - 4:00 pm

      1:00 pm

      Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D, Op 61

      Roger Norrington

      Joshua Bell,Camerata Salzburg String Quartet

      Sony SK-80505

      2:00 pm

      Piston: "Serenata"

      New York Chamber Sym / Gerard Schwarz

      Delos DE-3106

      2:15 pm

      Mozart: Serenade #6 in D, K 239, "Serenata notturna"

      Israel Phil / Pinchas Zukerman

      Pinchas Zukerman,Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      RCA 68768-2 (2)

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of "Dives and Lazarus" (1939)

      Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

      Vanguard SVC-43

      3:19 pm

      Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op 56a

      New York Phil / Kurt Masur

      Teldec 74007-2

      4:00 - 7:00 pm

      Late Afternoon Music With Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:05 pm

      Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

      Suisse Romande Orch / Ernest Ansermet

      London 433720-2

      4:16 pm

      Glinka: "Jota aragonesa" (Spanish Overture #1)

      Dresden Staatskapelle / Neville Marriner

      Glinka, Mikhail

      Philips 410047-2

      4:26 pm

      Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9) Neighbors' Dance

      London Sym Orch / Pierre Monteux

      Falla, Manuel de

      BBC BBCL-4096-2

      4:32 pm

      Ibert: "Escales (Ports of Call)" (1922)

      San Francisco Sym Orch / Pierre Monteux

      Ibert, Jacques

      RCA 61895-2

      4:50 pm

      Vivaldi, Antonio: Bassoon Concerto in F, R 485

      Klaus Thunemann,I Musici

      Philips 416355-2

      5:01 pm

      Bach: Two-Clavier Concerto #2 in C, BWV 1061

      Moscow Chamber Orch / Rudolf Barshai

      Sviatoslav Richter,Alexander Vedernikov

      Mel/BMG 29461-2

      5:19 pm

      Tailleferre: Piano Concerto

      Orch / Nicole Paiement

      Josephine Gandolfi

      Helicon HE-1048

      5:37 pm

      Susato: "The Danserye" Suite

      Jerry Junkin

      U of Texas Wind Ensemble

      Reference RR-104-CD

      6:00 pm

      Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat, K 191

      Prague Sym Orch / Václav Smetácek

      Karel Bidlo,Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      Supraphon SU-30532011

      6:23 pm

      Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op 142) #4 in f

      Maria-Joao Pires

      DG 457550-2 (2)

      6:34 pm

      Rosetti: Two-Horn Concerto in E-Flat

      Dvorak Chamber Orch / Petr Altrichter

      Bedrich Tylsar,Zdenek Tylsar

      Supraphon 110769-2

      6:55 pm

      Mozart: Prelude and Fugue in E-Flat, K 405/2

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      DG 423110-2

      7:00 pm

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      Live From WFMT

      William Cernota, cello, and Eric Weimer, piano, visiting from Lyric Opera

      10:00 pm

      Arts Conversations

      11:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      11:00 pm

      Bruch: Serenade in a, Op 75

      BBC Scottish Sym Orch / Martyn Brabbins

      Jack Liebeck

      Hyperion CDA-68060

      11:38 pm

      Saint-Saëns: "La Muse et le Poète," Op 132

      Radio France Phil Orch / Lionel Bringuier

      Renaud Capuçon,Gautier Capuçon,Saint-Saëns, Camille

      Erato 934134-2

      11:55 pm

      Schubert: Song, "Ständchen (Horch, horch die Lerch)," D 889

      Graham Johnson,Christine Schäfer

      Hyperion CDJ-33026