Tuesday, May 23, 2017

find shows

<< March 2017

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031

April 2017 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30
WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Tuesday, March 14, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Sibelius: "Valse Triste"

      Philharmonia Virtuosi / Richard Kapp

      12:05 am

      Ravel: "La Valse"

      Cincinnati Sym Orch / Paavo Järvi

      12:16 am

      Herbert: Three Pieces

      Elmar Oliveira,v,

      12:18 am

      Mozart: String Quintet #3 in g, K 516

      Pinchas Zukerman,

      12:54 am

      Sibelius: "The Tempest," Op 109 Op 109

      Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

      1:00 am

      Sibelius: "Tiera," for Brass and Percussion

      Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

      1:04 am

      Bach: Oboe Sonata in g, BWV 1030B

      Allan Vogel,ob,

      1:21 am

      JC Bach: Sinfonia in B-Flat, Op 6/4 Op 6/4

      Hanspeter Gmür

      1:23 am

      Abel: Clavier Concerto in B Flat, Op 11/2 (1774) Op 11/2

      David Owen Norris,p,

      1:31 am

      Delius: Piano Concerto in c (1897)

      London Sym Orch / Alexander Gibson

      Jean-Rodolphe Kars,p,

      1:54 am

      Arnold: Five Pieces, Op 84 (1965) Op 84

      Ian Brown,p,

      2:00 am

      Glinka: Russlan and Ludmila

      St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

      2:05 am

      Schumann: "Overture, Scherzo and Finale," Op 52

      Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique / Sir John Eliot Gardiner

      2:22 am

      Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op 15 Op 15

      Vladimir Horowitz,p,

      2:23 am

      Milhaud: "Saudades do Brasil," Op 67

      Antonio Barbosa,p,

      2:44 am

      Milhaud: "Scaramouche," Op 165b

      2:54 am

      Velasquez: "Petite Suite"

      Clara Sverner,p,

      3:00 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturnes, Op 37

      David Allen Wehr,p,

      3:05 am

      Haydn: Notturno #4 in C, H II:31

      Alan Hacker

      3:18 am

      Strauss: Seufzer-Galopp, Op 9 Op 9

      Willi Boskovsky

      3:19 am

      Rózsa: Variations on a Hungarian Peasant Song, Op 4

      John Novacek,p,

      3:29 am

      Kodály: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong, "The Peacock"

      Vienna Phil / Sir Georg Solti

      3:54 am

      Bartók, Béla: Hungarian Folksongs (1930)

      4:00 am

      Szymanowski: Four Etudes, Op 4

      Van Cliburn,p,

      4:05 am

      Liszt: Piano Concerto #2 in A

      Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

      Van Cliburn,p,

      4:26 am

      Cowell: Three Ostinati with Chorales (1937)

      Harry Sargous,ob,

      4:27 am

      Cowell: Violin and Piano Suite

      Fritz Gearhart,v,

      4:39 am

      Cowell: "Ensemble for String Orchestra"

      Manhattan Chamber Orch / Richard Auldon Clark

      4:43 am

      Barber: "Adagio for Strings"

      Los Angeles Phil / Leonard Bernstein

      4:53 am

      Schuman: "Perceptions" (1982; texts by Whitman)

      Gregg Smith

      5:00 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: "Rusalka," Op 114 Op 114

      Finnish Radio Sym Orch / Jukka-Pekka Saraste

      Mattila,

      5:05 am

      Schenk, Johan: Sonata No. 15 in F

      5:16 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: "From the Bohemian Forest," Op 68

      Ingryd Thorson,p,

      5:21 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: "Humoresques," Op 101

      Detroit Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

      5:25 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: "Ciganske Melodie (Gypsy Melodies)," Op 55 Op 55

      Rudolf Firkusny,p,

      5:28 am

      Suk: String Serenade in E-Flat, Op 6

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      5:52 am

      Schubert: "Deutscher with Two Trios and Two Ländler," D 618

      Yaara Tal,p,

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:00 am

      Newscast

      6:05 am

      Telemann: Trumpet Suite in D Excerpts Stephen Burns, tr; American Concerto Orch

      DIS-80132

      Dorian

      6:19 am

      Mozart: Violin Sonata in G, K 379 Finale Itzhak Perlman, v; Daniel Barenboim, p

      423229-2

      DG

      6:33 am

      Telemann: "Tafelmusik" Trio in E-Flat Musica Antiqua Cologne members

      429774-2

      Archive

      6:50 am

      Debussy: Suite bergamasque "Clair de lune" Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

      CDC5-55592-2

      EMI

      6:56 am

      Debussy: "Gardens in the Rain" Isao Tomita, synthesizer

      63588-2

      RCA

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:05 am

      Telemann: Two-Violin Concerto in A Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul, v 1

      B0005761-02

      DG

      7:14 am

      Bach: "St John Passion," BWV 245 Chorale, "Ach Herr, lass dein lieb Engelein" Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

      439885-2

      Archive

      7:20 am

      Tchaikovsky: "The Sorceress" Introduction and Dance of the Tumblers Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Colin Davis

      422845-2

      Philips

      7:35 am

      Telemann: "Heldenmusik" E Power Biggs, o (Cambridge, MA); New England Brass Ensemble

      SBK-63061

      Sony

      7:53 am

      Gilbert & Sullivan: "The Mikado" "If You Want to Know Who We Are; On A Tree By A River (Willow Tit-Willow)" Sir Geraint Evans, br; Glyndebourne Festival Cho, Pro Arte Orch/Sir Malcolm Sargent

      CDZ7-62531-2

      EMI

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:05 am

      Shostakovich: Piano Concerto #1 in c, Op 35 Finale Leif Ove Andsnes, p; Hakan Hardenberger, tr; City of Birmingham Sym/Paavo Järvi

      CDC5-56760-2

      EMI

      8:17 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Yevgeny Onegin," Op 24 Lensky's aria Rolando Villazon, t; Munich Radio Orch/Michel Plasson

      44701-2

      Virgin Classics

      8:24 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Yevgeny Onegin," Op 24 Waltz Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Colin Davis

      422845-2

      Philips

      8:35 am

      Telemann: Three-Trumpet Concerto in D David Bilger, Stephen Burns & Edward Carroll, tr's; Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp

      CD-1035
      String Quartet

      Ess.a.y

      8:50 am

      JJ Strauss: "Tritsch-Tratsch" Polka, Op 214 Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

      45998-2

      Erato

      8:53 am

      Strauss Family: "Pizzicato Polka" Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

      45998-2

      Erato

      8:56 am

      JS Strauss: "Radetzky" March, Op 228 Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

      CDC5-56393-2

      EMI

      9:00 am

      News Summary

      9:05 am

      Bach: Violin Concerto #1 in a, BWV 1041 Hilary Hahn, v; Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Kahane

      B0000986-02
      H

      DG

      9:22 am

      Handel: Oboe Sonata in B-Flat Neil Black, ob; St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble

      412598-2

      Philips

      9:32 am

      Telemann: "Tafelmusik" Excerpts Musica Antiqua Cologne members

      429774-2

      Archive

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Midday With Lisa Flynn

      Including new releases this hour

      10:00 am

      Elgar: Symphony #2 in E-Flat, Op 63 1st mvt Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/Vasily Petrenko

      4165

      Onyx

      11:00 am

      Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a, D 821 Paul Neubauer, vi; Gilbert Kalish, p

      Music@Menlo Live

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:05 pm

      Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op 26 Estonian National Male Cho & Sym/Paavo Järvi

      45589-2

      Virgin Classics

      1:00 pm

      Impromptu

      Baritone Ben Lowe and pianist Madeline Slettedahl, laureates of the Marilyn Horne Song Competition at the Music Academy of the West.

      2:00 - 4:00 pm

      2:00 pm

      Beethoven: Triple Concerto in C, Op 56 Oistrakh, v; Rostropovich, vc; Richter, p; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

      CDM5-66092-2

      EMI/Ang

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      Schulz-Evler: "Arabesques on Strauss's 'Blue Danube Waltz'" Marc-André Hamelin, p

      ISB-CD-5016

      Isba

      3:17 pm

      Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op 59 First waltz sequence Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt

      B0004645-02

      London

      4:00 - 7:00 pm

      Late Afternoon Music With Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:05 pm

      Telemann: "Sonate Corellisante" #3 in b Rebel

      DSL-90703
      Rebel

      Dorian

      4:17 pm

      Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in E-Flat, R 258 Giuliano Carmignola, v; Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon

      SK-87733-2

      Sony

      4:34 pm

      Mozart: Six Preludes and Fugues for String Trio, K 404a #4 in F Grumiaux Trio

      454023-2 (2)

      Philips

      4:47 pm

      Verdi: "Rigoletto" Suite Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

      CD-80364

      Telarc

      5:01 pm

      Buxtehude: Violin and Viola da gamba Sonata in g, Op 2/3 John Holloway, v; Jaap ter Linden, viga; Lars Ulrik Mortensen, hc

      8.224004

      Marco Polo

      5:12 pm

      Bacewicz: Concerto for String Orchestra (1948) Amadeus Chamber Orch/Agnieszka Duczmal

      51246-2

      Conifer

      5:28 pm

      Dvorák, Antonín: Piano Trio #2 in g, Op 26 Weilerstein Trio

      KICCD-7657

      Koch

      6:00 pm

      Gossec: Symphony "#2" in E-Flat, Brook #82 Orchestre de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling

      CDDCA-1124

      ASV

      6:17 pm

      Brahms: Variations in D on a Hungarian song, Op 21/2 Constantin Lifschitz, p

      CO-78773

      Denon

      6:29 pm

      Chadwick: Symphonic Ballad, "Tam O'Shanter" Czech State Phil/José Serebrier

      RR-64-CD

      Reference Recordings

      6:52 pm

      Pandolfi: Violin Sonata, Op 3/6, "La Sabbatina" Andrew Manze, v; Richard Egarr, hc

      HMU-907241

      Harmonia Mundi

      7:00 pm

      8:00 pm - 12:00 am