Friday, March 24, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Thursday, March 16, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Orff: "Carmina Burana"

      12:05 am

      Orff: Schulwerk

      Karl Peinkofer Percussion Ensemble

      12:12 am

      Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op 28 Op 28

      National Phil / Barry Wordsworth

      Evelyn Glennie,per,

      12:21 am

      Orff: Schulwerk

      Karl Peinkofer,xylop,

      12:23 am

      Mendelssohn: Symphony #4 in A, Op 90, "Italian" Op 90

      London Sym Orch / Claudio Abbado

      12:52 am

      Tomasi: "Triptyque"

      Wynton Marsalis,

      1:00 am

      Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D

      1:05 am

      Bach: English Suite #4 in F, BWV 809

      Murray Perahia,p,

      1:27 am

      Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

      Les Arts Florissants Orch / William Christie

      1:28 am

      Henry VIII: Suite, "Rose Without A Thorn"

      1:41 am

      Walton: "Henry V" Suite (1944)

      London Phil Orch / Carl Davis

      1:54 am

      ANON 15th c, English: "Agincourt Song"

      2:00 am

      Haydn: Mass #11 in d, "Missa in angustiis (Nelson Mass)," H XXII:11

      London Sym Orch / David WIllcocks

      2:05 am

      Bernstein, Leonard: "Mass"

      Israel Phil / Leonard Bernstein

      Mstislav Rostropovich,vc,

      2:21 am

      Creston: Corinthians: XIII, Op 82 (1963)

      Krakow Phil / David Amos

      2:36 am

      Billings: Anthem, "Creation"

      Paul Hillier

      2:38 am

      Mozart: Horn Concerto #4 in E-Flat, K 495

      Scottish Chamber Orch / Charles Mackerras

      Eric Ruske,fh,

      2:54 am

      Reger: "Tarantella"

      3:00 am

      Rameau: "Dardanus" (1739)

      Orch of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen

      3:04 am

      Rameau: "Pièces de clavecin en concerts" (1741): Cinquième concert

      3:18 am

      Rameau: Dardanus"

      3:20 am

      Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto in a

      3:54 am

      Brahms: "Deutsche Volkslieder" (1854-73)

      Joseph Flummerfelt

      4:00 am

      Field, John: Nocturne #18 in F

      Elizabeth Joy Roe,

      4:05 am

      Moeran: Two Pieces for Small Orchestra (1931-2)

      Ulster Orch / JoAnn Falletta

      4:18 am

      Delius: Two Pieces for Small Orchestra (1911-12)

      Welsh National Opera Orch / Charles Mackerras

      4:31 am

      Alkan: "Esquisses", Op 63 Op 63

      Laurent Martin,p,

      4:32 am

      Haydn: String Quartet in d, Op 76/2, "Fifths (Quinten)" Op 76/2

      4:54 am

      Reger: "Albumblatt"

      5:00 am

      Elgar: "From the Bavarian Highlands" (Six Choral Songs), Op 27 Op 27

      Simon Halsey

      5:05 am

      Elgar: "In the South (Alassio)" Overture, Op 50 Op 50

      Royal Phil / Andrew Litton

      5:26 am

      Fennimore: Berlitz: Introduction to French

      Joyce Castle,ms,

      5:28 am

      Bortkiewicz: "Travel Pictures"

      Edwin Nyiregyhàzi,p,

      5:38 am

      Ibert: "Escales (Ports of Call)" (1922)

      Boston Sym Orch / Charles Munch

      5:54 am

      D'Indy: "Tableaux de voyage," Op 36 Op 36

      Württemberg Phil / Gilles Nopre

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:00 am

      Mornings with Carl Grapentine

      6:00 am

      Newscast

      6:05 am

      WF BACH: Suite in g

      TAFELMUSIK BAROQUE SOLOISTS

      Sony SK-62720

      6:21 am

      MOZART: March in D, K 237

      Salzburg Mozarteum Orch / Hans Graf

      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      Capriccio 10253

      6:26 am

      MOZART: "The Marriage of Figaro," K 492

      London Phil / Sir Georg Solti

      FREDERICA VON STADE
      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      London 410150-2 (3)

      6:33 am

      O'CONNOR: "Appalachia Waltz"

      YO-YO MA

      Sony SK-68460

      6:40 am

      GERSHWIN: "Lullaby"

      St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

      GERSHWIN, GEORGE

      EMI CDD7-64084-2

      6:52 am

      COPLAND: "Billy the Kid"

      St Paul Chamber Orch / Hugh Wolff

      ST PAUL CHAMBER ORCH

      Teldec 77310-2

      6:55 am

      COPLAND: "Billy the Kid"

      St Paul Chamber Orch / Hugh Wolff

      ST PAUL CHAMBER ORCH

      Teldec 77310-2

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:05 am

      STRAVINSKY: Two Suites for Small Orchestra

      Ensemble Intercontemporain / Pierre Boulez

      ENSEMBLE INTERCONTEMPORAIN

      Sony SMK-45843

      7:19 am

      REICHE: Brass Sonata #21

      PHILADELPHIA BRASS ENSEMBLE

      Sony SBK-63061

      7:20 am

      REICHE: Brass Sonata #24

      PHILADELPHIA BRASS ENSEMBLE

      Sony SBK-63061

      7:22 am

      REICHE: Brass Sonata #22

      PHILADELPHIA BRASS ENSEMBLE

      Sony SBK-63061

      7:24 am

      REICHE: Fanfare, "Albason"

      CANADIAN BRASS

      RCA RCD1-4574

      7:25 am

      BACH: "Christmas Oratorio," BWV 248

      Max Pommer

      LUDWIG GÜTTLER
      Leipzig U Cho & New Bach Collegium Musicum

      Capriccio 10039

      7:32 am

      TARTINI: Flute Concerto in G

      I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone

      JAMES GALWAY
      I SOLISTI VENETI

      RCA 61164-2

      7:45 am

      HUMMEL: Adagio and Variations in f, Op 102

      Czech National Sym / Paul Freeman

      ALEX KLEIN
      HUMMEL, JOHANN NEPOMUK

      Cedille CDR-90000045

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:05 am

      SCHUBERT: Six German Dances, D 820

      Berlin Phil / Pierre Boulez

      BERLIN PHIL

      DG 447099-2

      8:19 am

      BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat, Op 73, "Emperor"

      Vienna Phil / Sir Simon Rattle

      ALFRED BRENDEL
      BEETHOVEN, LUDWIG VAN

      Philips 462781-2 (3)

      8:34 am

      DEBUSSY: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

      Cleveland Orch / Pierre Boulez

      DEBUSSY, CLAUDE

      DG 435766-2

      8:47 am

      DONIZETTI: "L'elisir d'amore"

      Comunitat Valenciana Orch / Daniel Oren

      JUAN DIEGO FLÓREZ
      Comunitat Valenciana Orch

      London B0012445-02

      8:56 am

      BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in A, Op 13/5 (G 281)

      String Orch / Leopold Stokowski

      STRING ORCH

      EMI/Ang CDM5-65912-2

      9:00 am

      News Summary

      9:05 am

      STRAUSS: "München" Commemorative Waltz

      Detroit Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

      Detroit Sym Orch

      Chandos CHAN-9606

      9:17 am

      BERNSTEIN, LEONARD: "Candide"

      London Sym Orch / Leonard Bernstein

      LONDON SYM ORCH

      DG 449656-2 (2)

      9:25 am

      MOZART: Symphony #36 in C, K 425, "Linz"

      Prague Chamber Orch / Charles Mackerras

      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      Telarc CD-80148

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Midday With Lisa Flynn

      Including new releases this hour

      10:00 am

      Midday with Lisa Flynn,

      10:15 am

      HANDEL: Passacaglia

      LYNN HARRELL
      HANDEL, GEORGE FRIDERIC

      EMI/Ang CDC5-56963-2

      10:21 am

      HALVORSEN: "Entry March of the Boyars"

      Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

      Cincinnati Pops Orch

      Telarc CD-80170

      10:29 am

      WALTON: "As You Like It" (Film score, 1936)

      London Phil Orch / Carl Davis

      London Phil Orch

      EMI/Ang CDC7-47944-2

      10:45 am

      HAYDN: Piano Sonata in e, H XVI:34

      MARC-ANDRÉ HAMELIN
      HAYDN, FRANZ JOSEPH

      Hyperion CDA-67710 (2)

      11:00 am

      TCHAIKOVSKY: String Serenade in C, Op 48

      Metamorphosen Chamber Orch / Scott Yoo

      Metamorphosen Chamber Orch

      Archetype 60105

      11:33 am

      DEBUSSY: "Estampes" (1903)

      VAN CLIBURN

      RCA 63567-2

      11:40 am

      ALBÉNIZ: Iberia, Bk 1

      Chicago Sym Orch / Fritz Reiner

      ALBÉNIZ, ISAAC

      RCA 62586-2

      11:51 am

      HOLBORNE: "The Honiesuckle; Paradizo; Fairie Round"

      HOLBORNE, ANTONY

      Virgin Classics 90706-2

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:05 pm

      BACH: Prelude, Fugue and Allegro, BWV 998

      DAVID RUSSELL

      Telarc CD-80584

      12:20 pm

      HOVHANESS: "Alleluia and Fugue," Op 40b

      Rudolf Werthen

      HOVHANESS, ALAN

      Telarc CD-80503

      12:30 pm

      NELSON: "Savannah River Holiday"

      Keith Lockhart

      BOSTON POPS

      RCA 68786-2

      12:41 pm

      SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina #1 in D, D 384

      GIDON KREMER

      DG 437092-2

      12:54 pm

      MENDELSSOHN: "Athalie"

      Boston Pops Orch / Arthur Fiedler

      MENDELSSOHN, FELIX

      RCA 61249-2

      1:00 - 4:00 pm

      1:00 pm

      BERLIOZ: "Symphonie fantastique," Op 14a

      Cleveland Orch / Pierre Boulez

      BERLIOZ, HECTOR

      DG 453432-2

      1:00 pm

      Afternoons with Kerry Frumkin

      1:52 pm

      DELIUS: Fantastic Dance (1931)

      Royal Phil / Eric Fenby

      ROYAL PHIL

      Unicorn-Kanchana DKP-9008/9 (2)

      2:00 pm

      PURCELL: "Ayres for the Theatre"

      Trio Settecento

      PURCELL, HENRY

      Cedille CDR 90000 135

      2:15 pm

      COPLAND: Music for the Theatre

      St Paul Chamber Orch / Hugh Wolff

      ST PAUL CHAMBER ORCH

      Teldec 46314-2

      2:39 pm

      SAEVERUD: Peer Gynt Suite #1, Op 28a

      EINAR STEEN-NOKLEBERG
      SÆVERUD, HARALD

      Naxos 8.554301

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto #2 in g, Op 22

      Prague Philharmonia / Emmanuel Villaume

      ANDREW VON OEYEN
      SAINT-SAËNS, CAMILLE

      Warner 0190295908485

      4:00 - 7:00 pm

      Late Afternoon Music With Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:05 pm

      Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree,

      4:05 pm

      DYSON: "Fantasy" (1935)

      St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

      JULIAN LLOYD WEBBER
      ST MARTIN'S ACADEMY

      Philips 442530-2

      4:14 pm

      VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Tallis

      Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

      PHILADELPHIA ORCH

      Sony SBK-62645

      4:33 pm

      GRIFFES: "Fantasy Pieces," Op 6

      MICHAEL LEWIN
      GRIFFES, CHARLES TOMLINSON

      Naxos 8.559046

      4:55 pm

      CANNING: Fantasy on a Hymn Tune by Justin Morgan

      Cincinnati Sym Orch Strings / Jesús López-Cobos

      Cincinnati Sym Orch Strings

      Telarc CD-80503

      5:01 pm

      MOZART: Symphony #30 in D, K 202

      Vienna Phil / James Levine

      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      DG 419146-2

      5:23 pm

      WARREN: "Along the Western Shore"

      Polish Radio/TV Sym Orch / Szymon Kawalla

      POLISH RADIO/TV SYM ORCH

      Cambria CD-1042

      5:37 pm

      BANTOCK: Celtic Symphony

      Royal Phil / Vernon Handley

      ROYAL PHIL

      Hyperion CDA-66450

      6:00 pm

      BARTÓK, BÉLA: Concerto for Orchestra (1943)

      St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

      BARTÓK, BÉLA

      RCA 61702-2

      6:13 pm

      KODÁLY: "Hungarian Rondo" (1917)

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      KODÁLY, ZOLTÁN

      DG 447109-2

      6:28 pm

      LISZT: Piano Concerto #1 in E-Flat

      Budapest Sym Orch / Karl Anton Rickenbacher

      LESLIE HOWARD
      LISZT, FRANZ

      Hyperion CDA-67401/2 (2)

      6:52 pm

      FAURÉ, GABRIEL: "Pavane," Op 50

      City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

      FAURÉ, GABRIEL

      Virgin 90765-2

      7:00 pm

      7:00 pm

      Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin:

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      8:00 pm

      Music with Dennis Moore

      10:00 pm - 12:00 am

      The Shanghai Symphony In Concert

      Paavo Järvi, Sir Neville Marriner & Daniele Gatti, conductors; Christian Tetzlaff, violin--Sibelius: "Finlandia." Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e. Ravel: "Mother Goose" Suite. Stravinsky: "The Firebird" Suite. Mozart: Symphony #40. Verdi: "Otello" ballet music.

      10:00 pm

      The Shanghai Symphony in Concert: