Monday, April 24, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Saturday, March 18, 2017

      12:00 - 7:00 am

      12:00 am

      Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

      12:05 am

      Janácek: Sinfonietta (1926)

      Czech Phil / Vaclav Neumann

      12:28 am

      Haydn: Menuet

      Charles Stier,cl,

      12:29 am

      Mozart: Seven Minuets, K 65a

      Willi Boskovsky

      12:43 am

      Puccini: Three Minuetti (1892)

      Orch d'Auvergne / Jean-Jacques Kantorow

      12:54 am

      Puccini: "La Bohème"

      Jean-Pierre Wallez

      José van Dam,br,

      1:00 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: "Legends," Op 59

      London Phil / Raymond Leppard

      1:05 am

      Dussek: Clavier Sonata in c, Op 35/3

      Frederick Marvin,p,

      1:29 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: "Biblical Songs," Op 99 Op 99

      Scottish National Orch / Neeme Järvi

      Brian Rayner Cook,br,

      1:31 am

      Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

      Israel Phil / Istvan Kertész

      1:42 am

      Creston: "Janus," Op 77 (1959) Op 77

      Albany Sym Orch / David Alan Miller

      1:55 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: "Études," Op 10

      Nelson Freire,p,

      2:00 am

      Elgar: "From the Bavarian Highlands" (Three Bavarian Dances), Op 27

      2:05 am

      Mozart: Six German Dances, K 509

      Salzburg Mozarteum Orch / Hans Graf

      2:18 am

      Schubert: Two German Dances, D 722

      Peter Serkin,p,

      2:20 am

      Elgar: Piano Quintet in a, Op 84

      David Owen Norris,p,

      2:55 am

      Locke: "Music for His Majesty's Sackbuts and Cornetts"

      3:00 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturnes, Op 32

      Evgeny Kissin,p,

      3:05 am

      Easdale: "The Red Shoes"

      Philharmonia Orch / Kenneth Alwyn

      3:20 am

      Korngold: "Escape Me Never" film music

      Moscow Sym Orch / WT Stromberg

      3:28 am

      Saint-Saëns: "Etienne Marcel"

      Daniel Blumenthal,p,

      3:30 am

      Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto #4 in c, Op 44

      Stephen Hough,

      3:54 am

      Chausson, Ernest: Songs, Op 17

      Ann Murray,ms,

      4:00 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op 34 Op 34

      Jeanne-Marie Darré,p,

      4:05 am

      Meyerbeer: Clarinet Quintet in E-Flat

      Berlin Philharmonia Quartet

      Dieter Klöcker,cl,

      4:25 am

      Meyerbeer: Song, "Scirocco"

      Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau,br,

      4:27 am

      Walton: Symphony #2 (1959-60)

      Cleveland Orch / George Szell

      4:54 am

      Anon 16th c: Varietie of Lute-Lessons

      Lutz Kirchhof,l,

      5:00 am

      Bach: "The Art of Fugue," BWV 1080

      5:05 am

      Mozart: Piano Concerto #17 in G, K 453

      Scottish Chamber Orch / Charles Mackerras

      John O'Conor,p,

      5:34 am

      Mozart: Prelude and Fugue in c, K 405/1

      5:36 am

      Josef Strauss: Waltzes, "Sphärenklänge," Op 235

      Vienna Phil / Willi Boskovsky

      5:44 am

      J Strauss: Waltzes, "Rosen aus dem Süden," Op 388

      Vienna Phil / Karl Böhm

      5:54 am

      STRAUSS, Josef: Polka schnell, Eingesendet, Op 240 Op 240

      Vienna Phil / Zubin Mehta

      s,

      6:00 am

      Haydn: "Largo assai"

      Andrés Segovia,g,

      6:05 am

      Milhaud: "Segoviana"

      Eliot Fisk,g,

      6:09 am

      Milhaud: "La Création du monde," Op 81 Op 81

      Reinbert de Leeuw

      6:26 am

      Haydn: "The Creation"

      Georg Solti

      René Pape,

      6:27 am

      Haydn: Symphony #97 in C

      La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken

      6:54 am

      Enesco: Orchestra Suite #2 in C, Op 20

      Monte Carlo Phil / Lawrence Foster

      7:00 - 11:00 am

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:00 am

      Weekend Mornings with Dennis Moore

      7:04 am

      LOCATELLI: Four-Violin Concerto in F, Op 4/12

      Adrian Chandler

      ADRIAN CHANDLER
      LOCATELLI, PIETRO

      Avie AV-2154

      7:17 am

      GERSHWIN: Second Rhapsody

      Eos Orch / Jonathan Sheffer

      MICHAEL BORISKIN
      GERSHWIN, GEORGE

      Conifer 51342-2

      7:34 am

      COPLAND: "John Henry" (A Railroad Ballad)(1940)

      St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

      COPLAND, AARON

      EMI/Ang CDC7-49766-2

      7:39 am

      TRAD IRISH: "Molly Malone"

      BARRY DOUGLAS
      TRAD IRISH

      Chandos CHAN-10934

      7:42 am

      TRAD IRISH: "Master McGrath"

      BARRY DOUGLAS
      TRAD IRISH

      Chandos CHAN-10934

      7:46 am

      BACH: Organ Trio Sonata #5 in C, BWV 529

      TON KOOPMAN

      Alia Vox AV-9812

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:04 am

      ROSSINI: "Il Signor Bruschino"

      Philharmonia Orch / Carlo Maria Giulini

      ROSSINI, GIOACCHINO

      EMI/Ang CDM7-69042-2

      8:09 am

      ROSSINI: "William Tell"

      Monte Carlo Opera Orch / Antonio de Almeida

      ROSSINI, GIOACCHINO

      Philips 422843-2

      8:19 am

      MOZART: Rondo in E-Flat, K 371

      Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood

      ANTHONY HALSTEAD
      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      L'Oiseau Lyre 443216-2

      8:27 am

      FINZI, GERALD: "Eclogue," Op 10

      Slovak Radio Sym / Kirk Trevor

      JOSHUA PIERCE
      FINZI, GERALD

      Kleos Classics KL-5137

      8:37 am

      COWELL: "American Melting Pot"

      Manhattan Chamber Orch / Richard Auldon Clark

      Manhattan Chamber Orch

      Koch 3-7220-2

      8:55 am

      MENDELSSOHN: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Music, Op 61

      EARL WILD
      MENDELSSOHN, FELIX

      Audiofon CD-72008-2 (2)

      9:01 am

      ALFVÉN: "Bergakungen (The Mountain King)," Op 37

      Oslo Phil / Mariss Jansons

      ALFVÉN, HUGO

      EMI/Ang CDC5-56576-2

      9:05 am

      GRIEG: Lyric Suite, Op 54

      Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

      GRIEG, EDVARD

      DG 437524-2

      10:00 am

      Fine Arts Calendar

      11:00 am

      Introductions

      Spotlighting The Chicago Area's Young Musicians

      11:00 am

      Introductions: Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

      12:00 - 5:00 pm

      From The Metropolitan Opera

      Rossini's William Tell

      Gerald Finley (William Tell); Marina Rebeka (Mathilde); Janai Brugger (Jemmy); Maria Zifchak (Hedwige); Bryan Hymel (Arnold); Kwangchui Youn (Melcthal); John Relyea (Gessler); Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/Fabio Luisi.

      12:00 pm

      From the Metropolitan Opera: Rossini's William Tell

      4:30 pm

      Arias And Songs With Larry Johnson

      "Noel and Gertie"

      4:30 pm

      Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson:

      5:00 - 7:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      5:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      5:00 pm

      MOZART: Piano Concerto #26 in D, K 537, "Coronation"

      English Chamber Orch / Murray Perahia

      MURRAY PERAHIA
      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      CBS MK-39224

      5:35 pm

      STRAUSS: "Capriccio," Op 85

      Vienna Phil / André Previn

      VIENNA PHIL

      DG 437790-2

      6:00 pm

      DUARTE: "Joan Baez Suite"

      SHARON ISBIN

      Sony 45456-2

      6:18 pm

      RUSSELL BENNETT: Suite of Old American Dances

      Lone Star Wind Orch / Eugene Migliaro Corporon

      Lone Star Wind Orch

      Naxos 8.570968

      6:40 pm

      PACHELBEL: Suite in B-Flat

      Paillard Chamber Orch / Jean-François Paillard

      PACHELBEL, JOHANN

      RCA RCD1-5468

      6:51 pm

      PACHELBEL: Canon and Gigue in D

      Tafelmusik

      TAFELMUSIK

      Reference Recordings RR-13-CD

      7:00 pm

      Fiesta! With Elbio Barilari

      "Epic Masterpieces"

      7:00 pm

      Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari:

      8:00 pm

      Folkstage Hosted By Rich Warren

      Elaine Romanelli live from Levin Studio

      8:00 pm

      Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren:

      9:00 pm - 12:00 am

      9:00 pm

      The Midnight Special with Rich Warren