Monday, April 24, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Sunday, March 19, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Lanner: "Neue Wiener Ländler mit Coda" in G, Op 1

      12:05 am

      Schubert: Five German Dances and Coda and Seven Trios for Strings, D 90

      Carlo Chiarappa

      12:21 am

      J Strauss: Waltzes, "An der schönen, blauen Donau," Op 314

      Royal Concertgebouw Orch / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

      12:31 am

      Trad, Russian: Folksong, Danube, My Danube

      Ivan Skobtsov,br,

      12:33 am

      Haydn: Symphony #8 in G, "Le Soir"

      Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch / Adam Fischer

      12:55 am

      Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Sea Murmurs"

      Julian Lloyd Webber,vc,

      1:00 am

      Locatelli: "Introduttione teatrale" in D, Op 4/1

      Raglan Baroque Players / Elizabeth Wallfisch

      1:05 am

      Vitali: Chaconne in g

      Salvatore Accardo,v,
      Francesco Tamponi,

      1:10 am

      Piccinini: "Ciaconna"

      Jakob Lindberg,theor,

      1:12 am

      Bax, Arnold: Symphony #5 (1932)

      London Phil / Bryden Thomson

      1:55 am

      Jones: Song, "What if I seeke for love of thee"

      Sylvain Bergeron,l,

      2:00 am

      Mozart: Fantasia in d, K 397

      Alexei Lubimov,forte,

      2:05 am

      Tchaikovsky: Symphony #2 in c, Op 17, "Little Russian"

      Philharmonia / Carlo Maria Giulini

      2:36 am

      Tchaikovsky: Fifty Russian Folksongs

      Joan Yarbrough,p,

      2:38 am

      Boieldieu: "La dame blanche"

      Detroit Sym Orch / Paul Paray

      2:45 am

      Sarasate: "Boieldieu's 'La Dame blanche'", Op 3 Op 3

      Orch / Miguel Ortega

      Angel Jesus Garcia,v,

      2:54 am

      Nin-Culmell: "Tonadas" (1956-61)

      Paul Galbraith,g,

      3:00 am

      Marcello: Organ Sonata

      Francesco Moi,o,

      3:05 am

      Marcello: Recorder Sonata in d, Op 2/11

      Gustav Leonhardt,hc,

      3:13 am

      Raff: "Benedetto Marcello"

      Bamberg Sym Orch / Hans Stadlmair

      3:21 am

      Vivaldi, Antonio: Two-Violin and Cello Concerto in d, R 565 (Op 3/11)

      3:30 am

      Vivaldi, Antonio: "Allegro"

      3:32 am

      Copland: "Symphonic Ode" (1929)

      Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

      3:52 am

      Stevens: Chorus, "Go, Lovely Rose"

      Clara Longstreth

      cl,

      4:00 am

      Arnold: "Roots of Heaven" Overture (1958)

      Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland

      4:05 am

      Beethoven: Violin Sonata #6 in A, Op 30/1

      Pinchas Zukerman,v,

      4:30 am

      Beethoven: Military March #1

      Minnesota Orch / Leonard Slatkin

      4:32 am

      Hindemith: "Symphonia Serena" (1947)

      Dresden Phil / Herbert Kegel

      4:35 am

      Schumann: "Geschwindmarsch"

      Karl Engel,p,

      4:38 am

      Respighi: "The Ballad of the Gnomes"

      Philharmonia Orch / Geoffrey Simon

      4:53 am

      Des Prez: Chanson, "Ce povre/Pauper sum ego"

      5:00 am

      Rameau: "Castor et Pollux"

      Orch of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen

      5:05 am

      Lalo: "Le roi d'Ys" (1875-88)

      Bordeaux Aquitaine Orch / Roberto Benzi

      5:17 am

      Méhul: "La Chasse du Jeune Henri"

      Gulbenkian Foundation Orch / Michel Swierczewski

      5:27 am

      Charpentier: Le Malade Imaginaire

      Les Arts Florissants Orch Les Arts Florissants / William Christie

      Uto Ughi,

      5:29 am

      Bach: Clavier Concerto #1 in d, BWV 1052

      Warsaw Phil / Grzegorz Nowak

      Piotr Folkert,p,

      5:54 am

      Purcell: Suite in G

      6:00 am

      6:00 am

      With Heart and Voice:

      7:00 am - 12:00 pm

      7:00 am

      MATTEIS: "Sett of Ayres" in D

      CHATHAM BAROQUE

      Dorian DOR-90256

      7:00 am

      Weekend Mornings with Dennis Moore

      7:06 am

      HAYDN: Symphony #51 in B-Flat

      Scottish Chamber Orch / Gerard Schwarz

      HAYDN, FRANZ JOSEPH

      Delos DE-3064

      7:29 am

      LALO: "Symphonie espagnole" in d, Op 21

      Royal Phil / Jesús López-Cobos

      ANNE AKIKO MEYERS
      LALO, ÉDOUARD

      RCA 60942-2

      8:03 am

      DROUET: Introduction and Variations on a English Theme

      MARC GRAUWELS

      Marco Polo 8.220441

      8:16 am

      RAVEL: "Le Tombeau de Couperin"

      Lyon National Orch / Emmanuel Krivine

      RAVEL, MAURICE

      Valois V-4858

      8:34 am

      SCHUBERT: "Wanderer" Fantasy in C, D 760

      JON KIMURA PARKER

      Jon Kimura Parker FP-0908

      8:57 am

      SIBELIUS: "Andante festivo"

      Peter Csaba

      VIRTUOSI DI KUHMO

      Ondine ODE-830-2

      9:01 am

      TELEMANN: Diverse Instruments Concerto in G

      Andrew Manze

      LA STRAVAGANZA

      Denon CO-78933

      10:00 am

      Fine Arts Calendar

      12:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      12:00 pm

      RAVEL: "Introduction et allegro"

      YOLANDA KONDONASSIS
      RAVEL, MAURICE

      Telarc CD-80361

      12:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      12:14 pm

      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC: "Allegro de Concert," Op 46

      GARRICK OHLSSON
      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC

      Arabesque Z-6686

      12:29 pm

      GIBBS: "Prelude, Andante and Finale," Op 112

      Robert Salter

      Guildhall Strings

      Hyperion CDA-67093

      12:51 pm

      DEBUSSY: "Préludes," Bk 2

      ARTURO BENEDETTI MICHELANGELI

      DG 427391-2

      1:00 - 3:00 pm

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

      Riccardo Muti, conductor; Julia Fischer, violin--Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D. Brahms: Serenade #1 in D. Prokofiev: "Classical Symphony."

      1:00 pm

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts:

      3:00 - 8:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      3:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      3:00 pm

      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC: Mazurkas, Op 59

      MARIA-JOAO PIRES
      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC

      DG 4777483 (2)

      3:13 pm

      DEBUSSY: "Danses sacrée et profane"

      Lyon National Orch / Jun Märkl

      EMMANUEL CEYSSON
      Lyon National Orch

      Naxos 8.572675

      3:26 pm

      RAVEL: Left-Hand Piano Concerto in D

      Cleveland Orch / Pierre Boulez

      PIERRE-LAURENT AIMARD
      RAVEL, MAURICE

      DG B0014764-02

      3:49 pm

      FAURÉ, GABRIEL: "Fantaisie," Op 79

      Royal Phil / Charles Dutoit

      JAMES GALWAY
      FAURÉ, GABRIEL

      RCA 60033-2

      4:00 pm

      MOZART: String Quartet #16 in E-Flat, K 428

      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      Philips 426392-2

      4:31 pm

      MOZART: Symphony #35 in D, K 385, "Haffner"

      Jeannette Sorrell

      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      Koch 3-7574-2H1

      5:00 pm

      SIBELIUS: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op 22

      Royal Stockholm Phil / Paavo Järvi

      ROYAL STOCKHOLM PHIL

      Virgin 45213-2

      6:00 pm

      VIVALDI, ANTONIO: String Concerto in G, R 151, "Alla rustica"

      Bernard Labadie

      LES VIOLONS DU ROY

      Dorian XCD-90255

      6:06 pm

      BRAHMS: Hungarian Dances

      YAARA TAL

      Sony SK-53285

      6:26 pm

      RAVEL: "Tzigane"

      Royal Phil / Andrew Litton

      JOSHUA BELL
      RAVEL, MAURICE

      London 433519-2

      6:40 pm

      RAVEL: "Boléro"

      Berlin Phil / Pierre Boulez

      RAVEL, MAURICE

      DG 439859-2

      7:00 pm

      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC: "Berceuse, Barcarolle, Bolero"

      GARRICK OHLSSON
      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC

      Arabesque Z-6686

      7:25 pm

      FAURÉ, GABRIEL: "Berceuse," Op 16

      Vienna Phil / James Levine

      ANNE SOPHIE MUTTER
      FAURÉ, GABRIEL

      DG 447070-2

      7:31 pm

      BRUCH: Violin Concerto #1 in g, Op 26

      Berlin Phil / Herbert von Karajan

      ANNE SOPHIE MUTTER
      BERLIN PHIL

      DG 400031-2

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      Collectors' Corner With Henry Fogel

      "Leonard Bernstein, the Early Years"

      8:00 pm

      Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel:

      10:00 pm

      Pipedreams

      Organ Music With Michael Barone

      10:00 pm

      Pipedreams: Organ music with Michael Barone

      11:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      11:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      11:00 pm

      LOCKE: Suite #5 in g

      AMSTERDAM LOEKI STARDUST QUARTET

      L'Oiseau Lyre 414277-2

      11:11 pm

      PURCELL: "Lord, What Is Man?; An Evening Hymn"

      ARTHUR HAAS
      PURCELL, HENRY

      Nonesuch 79605-2

      11:23 pm

      ELGAR: "Falstaff" (Symphonic Study in c), Op 68

      Montreal Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

      ELGAR, EDWARD

      London 430241-2