Monday, April 24, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Wednesday, March 22, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Borodin: "Petite Suite"

      Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

      12:05 am

      Glazunov: Finnish Sketches, Op 89 Op 89

      Hong Kong Phil / Kenneth Schermerhorn

      12:10 am

      Glazunov: Finnish Fantasy, Op 88

      Moscow Sym Orch / Igor Golovschin

      12:25 am

      Sibelius: Thirteen Piano Pieces, Op 76

      Havard Gimse,

      12:27 am

      Sibelius: "Two Serious Melodies," Op 77

      Turku Phil Orch / Leif Segerstam

      12:37 am

      Mozart: Violin Sonata #30 in F, K 376

      Malcolm Bilson,forte,

      12:54 am

      Sibelius: Five Piano Pieces, Op 85

      Havard Gimse,

      1:00 am

      Beach, Amy: "A Hermit Thrush at Eve"

      Alan Feinberg,p,

      1:05 am

      Creston: String Suite, Op 109

      Israel Phil / David Amos

      1:21 am

      Scriabin: Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 11 Op 11

      Andrei Gavrilov,p,

      1:22 am

      Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto #1 in b-flat, Op 23

      Berlin Phil / Vladimir Ashkenazy

      Andrei Gavrilov,p,

      1:55 am

      Scriabin: Preludes, Op 15

      Andrei Gavrilov,p,

      2:00 am

      Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry "(Londonderry Air)"

      Steuart Bedford

      John Shirley-Quirk,br,

      2:05 am

      Grainger: "Molly on the Shore" (Irish Reel)

      Nigel Coxe,p,

      2:08 am

      Field, John: Rondo in A-Flat

      Collegium Aureum

      Eckart Sellheim,forte,

      2:16 am

      Martin: Piano Trio on Popular Irish Folk Tunes (1925)

      Lincoln Trio

      2:32 am

      Trad, Irish: Folksong, Planxty Murphy

      Carol Thompson,h,

      2:33 am

      Strauss: "Die Frau ohne Schatten," Op 65

      Minnesota Orch / Eiji Oue

      2:54 am

      Schubert: "Moments musicaux," D 780

      Walter Hautzig,p,

      3:00 am

      Mozart: "La clemenza di Tito," K 621

      Julius Rudel

      3:05 am

      Mozart: Three-Piano Concerto (#7) in F, K 242

      John Eliot Gardiner

      Melvyn Tan,forte,

      3:28 am

      Anon 16th c: Pavane, El colognese

      John Beckett

      g,

      3:30 am

      Liszt: "Venezia e Napoli" (1859)

      Stephen Hough,p,

      3:38 am

      Moscheles: Romance et Tarantelle brilliante, Op 101

      Ian Hobson,p,

      3:46 am

      Mendelssohn: "Ruy Blas," Op 95

      London Sym Orch / Claudio Abbado

      3:55 am

      Auric: "Ruy Blas" (1947)

      4:00 am

      Tchaikosvky: "Sleeping Beauty," Op 66

      4:04 am

      Glazunov: "Scènes de ballet," Op 52

      Minnesota Orch / Edo de Waart

      4:33 am

      Prokofiev: "Cinderella," Op 87 Op 87

      Russian National Orch / Mikhail Pletnev

      4:34 am

      Prokofiev: Three Pieces from "Cinderella," Op 95 Op 95

      Frederic Chiu,p,

      4:44 am

      Khachaturian: "Spartacus" ballet music

      Erich Kunzel

      4:54 am

      Babadjanian: "Six Pictures"

      Andrey Gugnin,

      5:00 am

      Joplin: "The Entertainer" Ballet

      London Festival Orch / Grant Hossack

      5:05 am

      Joplin: "Solace" (A Mexican Serenade)

      Joshua Rifkin,p,

      5:12 am

      Ponce: "Balada Mexicana" (1914)

      5:23 am

      Schumann: Three Duets, Op 43 Op 43

      Peter Schreier,t,

      5:25 am

      Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A, K 622

      Württemberg Chamber Orch / Jörg Faerber

      Sharon Kam,cl,

      5:54 am

      WF Bach: Acht Fugen für Orgel oder Clavier, F 31

      Chris Farr,hc,

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:00 am

      Newscast

      6:00 am

      Mornings with Carl Grapentine

      6:05 am

      BRUCKNER: Symphony #9 in d

      Chicago Sym / Carlo Maria Giulini

      Chicago Sym Orch

      EMI 85974-2 (4)

      6:20 am

      MOZART: Serenade No. 13 in G, K 525, Eine kleine Nachtmusik

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      ORPHEUS CHAMBER ORCH

      DG 419192-2

      6:26 am

      SONDHEIM: "A Little Night Music"

      ORIGINAL BROADWAY CAST

      Sony 65284

      6:34 am

      VIVALDI, ANTONIO: Violin Concerto in c, R 197

      English Chamber Orch

      PINCHAS ZUKERMAN
      ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCH

      RCA 68433-2

      6:48 am

      MUSSORGSKY: "Khovanshchina"

      Berlin Phil / Claudio Abbado

      MUSSORGSKY, MODEST

      Sony SK-62034-2

      6:55 am

      MUSSORGSKY: "On the Southern Shore of the Crimea"

      VOVKA ASHKENAZY
      MUSSORGSKY, MODEST

      Conifer 51274-2

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:05 am

      BRADE: Two Pieces for Brass

      Philadelphia Brass Ensemble

      PHILADELPHIA BRASS ENSEMBLE

      Sony SBK-63061

      7:07 am

      BUTTERWORTH: "English Idyll" #1

      English Chamber Orch / Jeffrey Tate

      ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCH

      EMI CDC7-47945-2

      7:17 am

      HOLST: "St Paul's Suite," Op 29/2

      Guildhall String Ensemble / Robert Salter

      ROBERT SALTER
      HOLST, GUSTAV

      RCA 7761-2-RC

      7:33 am

      HAYDN: "Zingarese (Hungarian Gypsy Dances)"

      Willi Boskovsky

      HAYDN, FRANZ JOSEPH

      Vanguard OVC-8016

      7:35 am

      VERDI: "Il Trovatore"

      Riccardo Muti

      EMI/Ang CDR5-69846-2

      7:40 am

      SARASATE: "Zigeunerweisen," Op 20

      French National Orch / Seiji Ozawa

      ANNE SOPHIE MUTTER
      SARASATE, PABLO DE

      EMI CDC7-47318-2

      7:48 am

      KREISLER: "La Gitana"

      KYUNG-WHA CHUNG
      KREISLER, FRITZ

      London 417289-2

      7:55 am

      SONDHEIM: "Sweeney Todd"

      LEN CARIOU
      ORIGINAL BROADWAY CAST

      RCA 3379-2

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:05 am

      ROSSINI: "L'Italiana in Algeri"

      London Classical Players / Roger Norrington

      ROSSINI, GIOACCHINO

      EMI CDC7-54091-2

      8:17 am

      HAYDN: String Quartet in G, Op 33/5

      ANGELES STRING QUARTET

      Philips 464650-2 (21)

      8:23 am

      HAYDN: Piano Sonata in E-Flat, H XVI:49

      LEIF OVE ANDSNES
      HAYDN, FRANZ JOSEPH

      EMI CDC5-56756-2

      8:33 am

      BACH: "Brandenburg" Concerto #1 in F, BWV 1046

      BACH, JOHANN SEBASTIAN

      St Luke's Collection SLC-0302 (2)

      8:48 am

      MUSSORGSKY: "St John's Night on the Bare Mountain" (version with chorus)

      Berlin Phil / Claudio Abbado

      ANATOLY KOTCHERGA
      MUSSORGSKY, MODEST

      Sony SK-62034

      9:00 am

      News Summary

      9:05 am

      BACH: Cantata #156, "Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe"

      Academy of London / Richard Stamp

      RAY STILL
      ACADEMY OF LONDON

      Virgin Classics 59686-2

      9:09 am

      BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata #15 in D, Op 28, "Pastoral"

      JONATHAN BISS

      Onyx 4115

      9:36 am

      SMETANA: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

      London Sym Orch / Colin Davis

      LONDON SYM ORCH

      LSO Live LSO-0516

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Midday With Lisa Flynn

      Including new releases this hour

      10:00 am

      Midday with Lisa Flynn,

      10:02 am

      SAINT-SAËNS: "Rapsodie d'Auvergne," Op 73

      City of Birmingham Sym Orch / Sakari Oramo

      STEPHEN HOUGH
      SAINT-SAËNS, CAMILLE

      Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

      10:10 am

      CANTELOUBE: "Chants de France" (New Songs of the Auvergne)

      Orch / Pierre de la Roche

      NETANIA DAVRATH
      ORCH

      Vanguard SVC-38/39 (2)

      10:15 am

      REBEL: "Les Caractères de la Danse"

      PALLADIAN ENSEMBLE

      Linn CKD-100

      10:28 am

      MOZART: Six German Dances, K 509

      St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      Philips 416484-2

      10:42 am

      BRAHMS: Waltzes, Op 39

      Signum SIGCD-365

      11:00 am

      TCHAIKOVSKY: "Capriccio italien," Op 45

      Philharmonia Orch / Seiji Ozawa

      TCHAIKOVSKY, PETER

      EMI/Ang CZS7-67700-2 (5)

      11:18 am

      BEETHOVEN: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-Flat, Op 16

      PETER DONOHOE
      NETHERLANDS WIND ENSEMBLE

      Chandos CHAN-9470

      11:45 am

      STILL: Ballet, "Lenox Avenue" (1936)

      DENVER OLDHAM

      Koch 3-7084-2

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:05 pm

      VIVALDI, ANTONIO: Cello Concerto in G, R 413

      Handel & Haydn Society

      GUY FISHMAN
      VIVALDI, ANTONIO

      New Focus Recordings FCR-907

      12:15 pm

      Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

      Pianist Yevgeny Yontov live from the Cultural Center

      12:15 pm

      Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts:

      1:00 - 4:00 pm

      1:00 pm

      Afternoons with Kerry Frumkin

      1:00 pm

      DEBUSSY: "Premiere Rhapsodie"

      Slovak Radio Sym Orch / Kirk Trevor

      RICHARD STOLTZMAN
      SLOVAK RADIO SYM ORCH

      Navona Records NV-5801

      1:13 pm

      MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C, K 314

      Chicago Sym Orch / Claudio Abbado

      RAY STILL
      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      DG B0000025-02

      1:35 pm

      HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F

      St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

      KLAUS THUNEMANN
      HUMMEL, JOHANN NEPOMUK

      Philips 432081-2

      2:00 pm

      SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Sonata #1 in d, Op 75

      JOSHUA BELL
      SAINT-SAËNS, CAMILLE

      Sony 82026-2

      2:26 pm

      RAVEL: "Ma mère l'oye"

      Minnesota Orch / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski

      RAVEL, MAURICE

      MMG MWCD-7142

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      MENDELSSOHN: Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

      Chamber Orch of Europe / Daniel Hope, 1

      MENDELSSOHN, FELIX

      DG 4776634

      3:37 pm

      STRAVINSKY: Wind Octet (1923)

      NETHERLANDS WIND ENSEMBLE

      Philips 472678-2 (2)

      3:53 pm

      RACHMANINOFF: "Moments musicaux," Op 16

      IAN HOBSON
      RACHMANINOFF, SERGEI

      Arabesque Z-6685

      4:00 - 7:00 pm

      Late Afternoon Music With Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:05 pm

      SUPPÉ: "Poet and Peasant"

      Vienna Phil / Zubin Mehta

      VIENNA PHIL

      CBS MK-44932

      4:05 pm

      Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree,

      4:18 pm

      BIZET: "Jeux d'enfants," Op 22

      Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch / Bernard Haitink

      Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch

      Philips 416437-2

      4:34 pm

      GRAINGER: "Lincolnshire Posy"

      Cleveland Symphonic Winds / Frederick Fennell

      GRAINGER, PERCY

      Telarc CD-80099

      4:52 pm

      SARASATE: "Muiñiera," Op 32

      SAMUEL SANDERS
      SARASATE, PABLO DE

      Dorian DOR-90183

      5:01 pm

      CLARKE: Suite in D

      Orch

      STEPHEN BURNS
      ORCH

      Musicmasters MMD-60074-K

      5:15 pm

      R CLARKE: Piano Trio

      Lincoln Trio

      Cedille CDR 90000 165

      5:40 pm

      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC: Variations on "La cì darem" fr Mozart's "Don Giovanni," Op 2

      Robert Stankovsky

      IDIL BIRET
      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC

      Naxos 8.550369

      6:00 pm

      CHABRIER: "Gwendoline"

      Vienna Phil / Sir John Eliot Gardiner

      VIENNA PHIL

      DG 447751-2

      6:12 pm

      WALTON: "Five Bagatelles"

      Northern Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

      CRAIG OGDEN
      NORTHERN SINFONIA

      Chandos CHAN-9963

      6:34 pm

      RACHMANINOFF: "Trio élégiaque" #1 in g, Op Posth

      RACHMANINOFF, SERGEI

      Philips 420175-2

      6:53 pm

      COPLAND: "Danzón cubano" (1942)

      Baltimore Sym Orch / David Zinman

      Baltimore Sym Orch

      London B0001231-02 (2)

      7:00 pm

      7:00 pm

      Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin:

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      8:00 pm

      Music with Dennis Moore

      10:00 pm

      10:00 pm

      Baroque&Before with Candice Agree

      11:00 pm

      Reflections From The Keyboard With David Dubal

      11:00 pm

      Reflections from the Keyboard with David Dubal