Monday, April 24, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Thursday, March 23, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

      Russian State Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

      12:05 am

      Melartin, Erkki: Festive March

      Helsinki Phil / Leif Segerstam

      12:10 am

      Rota: "Concerto festivo" (Concerto for Orch in F)

      Norrkoping Symphony Orch / Hannu Koivula

      12:27 am

      Jacob: "Music for a Festival"

      12:28 am

      Haydn: Cello Concerto #2 in D, H VIIb:2 (Op 101)

      Dresden Staatskapelle / Giuseppe Sinopoli

      Han-Na Chang,vc,

      12:54 am

      Anon 16th c: Spagna detta Lamire, Quarto modo

      Jacob Heringman,l,

      1:00 am

      Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op 39

      Philharmonia Orch / Charles Groves

      1:05 am

      Schobert: Piano Quartet in f, Op 7/2

      Luciano Sgrizzi,forte,
      Philipp Bosbach,

      1:18 am

      Schubert: String Quartet #12 in c, D 703, "Quartettsatz"

      1:26 am

      Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

      Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

      1:28 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op 20 Op 20

      Vienna Phil / Herbert von Karajan

      1:54 am

      Kosenko:"24 Children's PIeces," Op 15: "24 Children's Pieces," Op 15

      2:00 am

      Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2 (1923)

      Jesus López-Cobos

      2:05 am

      Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

      Inon Barnatan,

      2:22 am

      ANON 16th c, French: Galliarde, Dont vient cela

      David Munrow

      h,

      2:23 am

      Lilburn: Symphony #2

      New Zealand Sym Orch / James Judd

      2:54 am

      Anon 17th c, English: The Glory of the West

      Andrew Lawrence-King,h,

      3:00 am

      Fauré, Gabriel: "Cantique de Jean Racine," Op 11

      King's College Cho / Stephen Cleobury

      3:05 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: String Serenade in E, Op 22

      London Chamber Orch / Christopher Warren-Green

      3:31 am

      Anon 17th c, English: Hunsdon House

      Andrew Lawrence-King,h,

      3:33 am

      Paisible: Mr Paisible's Airs in the Comedy She Wou'd and She Wou'd Not

      London Oboe Band / Paul Goodwin

      3:46 am

      Vivaldi, Antonio: Two-Oboe Concerto in d, R 535

      Philharmonia Baroque Orch / Nicholas McGegan

      Ob,

      3:54 am

      Murgier: Capriccio

      John Mack,ob,

      4:00 am

      Biber: Mystery Sonatas ("on the mysteries of the Rosary")

      Reinhard Goebel

      4:05 am

      Biber: Mystery Sonatas ("on the mysteries of the Rosary")

      Andrew Manze,v,

      4:13 am

      Biber: Mystery Sonatas ("on the mysteries of the Rosary")

      John Holloway,v,

      4:20 am

      Biber: Mystery Sonatas ("on the mysteries of the Rosary")

      Loretta O'Sullivan,

      4:24 am

      Anon 16th c: Rumpelmetten

      Philadelphia Renaissance Wind Band

      4:26 am

      Hanson: Symphony #2, Op 30, "Romantic"

      Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

      4:54 am

      Foster, Stephen: "Rainbow Schottisch"

      Krista Feeney,v,

      5:00 am

      Paine: Funeral March in Memory of President Lincoln

      Ramon Salvatore,p,

      5:05 am

      Gould: "Lincoln Legend"

      Nashville Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

      5:21 am

      Gounod: "Faust"

      Robert Shaw

      5:25 am

      Flotow: "Martha"

      Boston Pops Orch / Arthur Fiedler

      5:33 am

      Lincoln: "Adam and Eve's Wedding Song"

      Douglas Jimerson,t,

      5:35 am

      Haydn: Symphony #36 in E-Flat

      Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati

      5:53 am

      Monteverdi: "L'Orfeo"

      John Eliot Gardiner

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:00 am

      Mornings with Carl Grapentine

      6:00 am

      Newscast

      6:05 am

      SCHUBERT: Symphony #6 in C, D 589

      London Classical Players / Sir Roger Norrington

      LONDON CLASSICAL PLAYERS

      EMI 54210-2

      6:19 am

      MOZART: Symphony #29 in A, K 201

      Vienna Phil / James Levine

      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      DG 419189-2

      6:33 am

      ARNOLD: Quintet for flute, violin, viola, horn and bassoon, Op 7

      ARNOLD, MALCOLM

      Hyperion CDA-66173

      6:50 am

      TCHAIKOVSKY: Orchestra Suite #1 in d, Op 43

      Chicago Sym / Fritz Reiner

      Chicago Sym Orch

      RCA 61958-2

      6:51 am

      KREISLER: "Miniature Viennese March"

      Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov

      KREISLER, FRITZ

      RCA 68185-2

      6:55 am

      J STRAUSS: "Kaiser Franz Joseph I Rettungs-Jubel" March, Op 126

      Vienna Phil / Lorin Maazel

      VIENNA PHIL

      DG 400040-2

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:05 am

      SIBELIUS: "Karelia" Suite

      Berlin Phil / Herbert von Karajan

      BERLIN PHIL

      EMI CDM7-69028-2

      7:18 am

      PURCELL: Sonata #9 in F

      Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood

      PURCELL, HENRY

      L'Oiseau Lyre 444620-2

      7:25 am

      PURCELL: "I Was Glad"

      Capriccio Stravagante

      PURCELL, HENRY

      Teldec 60290-2

      7:34 am

      MARAIS: "Les Folies d'Espagne"

      NANCY AMBROSE KING
      MARIAS, MARIN

      Boston Records BR-1030

      7:49 am

      BACH: Cantata #82, "Ich habe genug"

      Berlin Baroque Soloists / Kussmaul

      THOMAS QUASTHOFF
      BERLIN BAROQUE SOLOISTS

      DG B0003458-02

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:05 am

      CHARPENTIER: "Marche de Triomphe" and "Second Air de Trompette"

      SIMON PRESTON

      DG 419245-2

      8:11 am

      MUSSORGSKY: Triumphal March, "The Capture of Kars"

      London Sym Orch / Claudio Abbado

      MUSSORGSKY, MODEST

      RCA 61354-2

      8:21 am

      ELGAR: "Caractacus"

      Royal Phil / Yehudi Menuhin

      ELGAR, EDWARD

      Virgin Classics 91175-2

      8:33 am

      RAVEL: "Shéhérazade"

      Suisse Romande Orch / Ernest Ansermet

      RÉGINE CRESPIN
      RAVEL, MAURICE

      London 417813-2

      8:47 am

      RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: "Scheherazade," Op 35

      Philadelphia Orch / Riccardo Muti

      RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, NICOLAI

      EMI CDR5-69831-2

      9:00 am

      News Summary

      9:05 am

      ROSSINI: "La Cenerentola"

      JULIUS DRAKE
      ROSSINI, GIOACCHINO

      Wigmore Hall Live WHL-0009

      9:16 am

      BUSONI: Toccata (Preludio-Fantasia-Ciaccona)

      MARC-ANDRÉ HAMELIN

      Hyperion CDA 67951/3 (3 CDs)

      9:30 am

      ROTA: "The Leopard" film music

      La Scala Phil / Riccardo Muti

      ROTA, NINO

      Sony SK-66279

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Midday With Lisa Flynn

      Including new releases this hour

      10:00 am

      Midday with Lisa Flynn,

      10:00 am

      ALBÉNIZ: "Suite española," Op 47

      New Philharmonia Orch / Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

      Challenge Classics CCS-38717

      11:00 am

      HANDEL: Harp Concerto in B-Flat, Op 4/6

      Andrew Parrott

      ANDREW LAWRENCE-KING
      TAVERNER CONSORT

      Virgin 57876-2 (2)

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:05 pm

      DEBUSSY: "Images," Set 2

      SIMON TRPCESKI

      EMI 00272-2

      1:00 - 4:00 pm

      1:00 pm

      ANONYMOUS: "Rossignol; The Nightingale; In Midst of Woods/The Blackbird; Goddesses; La Bounette"

      ANONYMOUS

      Navona Records NV-5823

      1:00 pm

      Afternoons with Kerry Frumkin

      1:16 pm

      RAUTAVAARA: "Cantus Arcticus"

      Helsinki Phil / Leif Segerstam

      RAUTAVAARA, EINOJUHANI

      Ondine ODE-1081-2

      2:00 pm

      DVORÁK, ANTONÍN: Symphony #7 in d, Op 70

      Chicago Sym / James Levine

      DVORÁK, ANTONÍN

      RCA RCD1-5427

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      BLOCH: Two Poems "(Winter, Spring)"

      Slovak Radio Sym / Dalia Atlas

      SLOVAK RADIO SYM

      Naxos 8.570259

      3:20 pm

      SCHUBERT: "Die Winterreise," D 911

      JONAS KAUFMANN

      Sony 88883795652

      3:31 pm

      VERDI: "Les Vêpres siciliennes"

      Met Orch / James Levine

      Met Orch

      Sony SK-52489

      4:00 - 7:00 pm

      Late Afternoon Music With Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:05 pm

      Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree,

      4:05 pm

      MATTEIS: "Sett of Ayres" in E

      PALLADIAN ENSEMBLE

      Honest Entertainment HONCD-5041

      4:19 pm

      MORENO-TORROBA: Guitar Sonatina in A (1964)

      ALIRIO DIAZ
      MORENO TORROBA, FEDERICO

      Vanguard SVC-48

      4:34 pm

      MUCZYNSKI: Flute Sonata, Op 14

      ALEXA STILL

      Koch 3-7144-2

      4:51 pm

      SCHMELZER: "Sonatae Unarum Fidium"

      JOHN HOLLOWAY

      ECM New Series 1668

      5:01 pm

      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC: "Les Sylphides"

      Berlin Phil / Herbert von Karajan

      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC

      DG 437404-2 (2)

      5:29 pm

      RAVEL: String Quartet in F

      RAVEL, MAURICE

      EMI/Ang CDC7-47347-2

      6:00 pm

      BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet #6 in G, G 450

      KAZUHITO YAMASHITA
      TOKYO STRING QUARTET

      RCA 60421-2-RC

      6:21 pm

      RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: "Sadko" (1894-6)

      San Francisco Sym Orch / Pierre Monteux

      RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, NICOLAI

      RCA 61897-2

      6:37 pm

      LISZT: "Hungarian Rhapsody" #2 in c-sharp

      Vienna State Opera Orch / Anatole Fistoulari

      LISZT, FRANZ

      Vanguard OVC-5007

      6:52 pm

      MAHLER: "Blumine"

      Bamberg Sym Orch / Karl Anton Rickenbacher

      MAHLER, GUSTAV

      Virgin 90771-2

      7:00 pm

      7:00 pm

      Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin:

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      8:00 pm

      Music with Dennis Moore

      8:00 pm

      VIVALDI, ANTONIO: (Violin) Concerto in a, R 356 (Op 3/6)

      Venice Baroque Orch

      AVI AVITAL

      DG 479 4017

      8:10 pm

      FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A (1886)

      RENAUD CAPUÇON
      FRANCK, CÉSAR

      EMI/Ang CDC5-57505-2

      8:39 pm

      MOZART: Symphony #28 in C, K 200

      Dresden Staatskapelle / Colin Davis

      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      Philips 426236-2

      9:00 pm

      GRIEG: "Peer Gynt" Suite #2, Op 55

      Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

      GRIEG, EDVARD

      RCA 60538-2

      9:19 pm

      BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio #9 in G, Op 121a, "Kakadu Variations"

      ISAAC STERN

      Sony SM2K-64513 (2)

      9:37 pm

      BRAHMS: Rhapsody in b, Op 79/1

      MURRAY PERAHIA

      Sony 79469

      9:47 pm

      PARRY: "Elegy for Brahms" (1897)

      London Phil / Matthias Bamert

      PARRY, HUBERT

      Chandos CHAN-7006

      10:00 pm - 12:00 am

      The Shanghai Symphony In Concert

      Shui Lan, conductor; Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano--Corigliano: "One Sweet Morning." Rachmaninoff: "The Isle of the Dead." Tchaikovsky: "Francesca da Rimini." We also hear performances from the Shanghai Orchestra Academy.

      10:00 pm

      The Shanghai Symphony in Concert: