Monday, April 24, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Friday, March 24, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Gambold: Rondo

      Martin Pearlman,forte,

      12:05 am

      Carter: Woodwind Quintet (1948)

      12:13 am

      Thomson: Portrait: "Dora Maar, or The Presence of Picasso"

      Anthony Tommasini,p,

      12:14 am

      Copland: Symphony #3

      London Sym Orch / Aaron Copland

      12:54 am

      Copland: Old American Songs, Set 2 (1952)

      John Warfel,p,

      1:00 am

      Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K 527

      Scottish Chamber Orch / Charles Mackerras

      1:05 am

      Myslivecek: "Romolo ed Ersilia"

      Michi Gaigg

      1:14 am

      Janácek: "The Cunning Little Vixen" (1921-3)

      Czech State Phil / José Serebrier

      1:31 am

      Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux"

      1:32 am

      Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux"

      Ian Brown,p,

      1:54 am

      Rameau: "Le Temple de la gloire"

      2:00 am

      Schubert: Scherzo in B-Flat, D 593/1

      Maria-Joao Pires,p,

      2:05 am

      Schubert: Symphony #6 in C, D 589, "Little"

      Vienna Phil / Riccardo Muti

      2:35 am

      Beethoven: 12 Minuets, WoO 7

      Jenö Jandó,

      2:37 am

      Koetsier: "Ballade," Op 90

      Patrick McFarland,eh,

      2:46 am

      Copland: "Quiet City"

      Erich Kunzel

      Philip Collins,tr,

      2:54 am

      Herbert: "Petite Valse"

      Maud Powell,v,

      3:00 am

      Chabrier: Espana Rhapsody

      John Foster Black Dyke Mills Band / Geoffrey Brand

      3:05 am

      Chabrier: Capriccio

      Georges Rabol,p,

      3:17 am

      Ibert: "Capriccio" (1937)

      Mahattan Chamber Orch / Richard Auldon Clark

      3:29 am

      Pierné: Impromptu-caprice in A-Flat, Op 9 Op 9

      Yolanda Kondonassis,h,

      3:35 am

      Poulenc: Brass Suite

      3:36 am

      Haydn: Piano Concerto in F, H XVIII:3

      Norwegian Chamber Orch

      Leif Ove Andsnes,p,

      3:54 am

      ANTEGNATI, Costanzo: Canzon No. 9 a 4, La Battera

      4:00 am

      Fauré-Messager: Souvenir of Bayreuth, Fantasy on Themes from Wagner's Ring

      Patrick De Hooge,p,

      4:04 am

      Wagner: "Tristan und Isolde"

      Berlin Phil / Seiji Ozawa

      4:22 am

      Liszt: "Am Grabe Richard Wagners"

      4:25 am

      Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

      David Allen Wehr,p,

      4:33 am

      Anon 19th c: Du, du liegst mir im Herzen

      br,

      4:34 am

      Dittersdorf: Harp Concerto in A

      Paul Kuentz Chamber Orch / Paul Kuentz

      Nicanor Zabaleta,h,

      4:53 am

      Gluck: "Don Juan" Ballet

      John Eliot Gardiner

      5:00 am

      Halevy: "L'eclair"

      Canadian Opera Company Orch / Richard Bradshaw

      Benjamin Butterfield,t,

      5:05 am

      Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"

      Martha Argerich,p,

      5:27 am

      Boësset: Noires forets

      Fred Jacobs,theor,

      5:29 am

      Mozart: Symphony #4 in D, K 19

      Vienna Concentus Musicus / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

      5:38 am

      Clementi: Symphony in B-Flat, Op 18/1 Op 18/1

      Alberto Zedda

      5:54 am

      Sor: "Huit pièces pour guitare seule"

      David Starobin,g,

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:00 am

      Newscast

      6:00 am

      Mornings with Carl Grapentine

      6:05 am

      Wagner: "Der fliegende Holländer"

      Chicago Sym / Daniel Barenboim

      Chicago Sym Orch

      Teldec 99595-2

      6:20 am

      MOZART: Symphony #31 in D, K 297, "Paris"

      English Baroque Soloists / Sir John Eliot Gardiner

      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      Philips 420937-2

      6:32 am

      HOLBORNE: "Renaissance Suite"

      Philadelphia Brass Ensemble

      HOLBORNE, ANTONY

      Sony SBK-63061

      6:43 am

      HAYDN: "Overture to an English Opera (Overtura Covent Garden)," H Ia/

      London Classical Players / Roger Norrington

      HAYDN, FRANZ JOSEPH

      EMI/Ang CDC5-55192-2

      6:50 am

      ELGAR: Violin Concerto in b, Op 61

      New Philharmonia Orch / Adrian Boult

      YEHUDI MENUHIN
      NEW PHILHARMONIA ORCH

      EMI CDM7-64725-2

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:05 am

      KABALEVSKY: "Colas Breugnon," Op 24

      Chicago Sym / Fritz Reiner

      KABALEVSKY, DMITRY

      RCA 61958-2

      7:10 am

      SHOSTAKOVICH: "The Age of Gold," Op 22

      Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov

      MOSCOW VIRTUOSI

      RCA 68185-2

      7:17 am

      ARNOLD: Three Shanties, Op 4

      ARNOLD, MALCOLM

      Hyperion CDA-66173

      7:23 am

      TRADITIONAL: "What Shall We Do with the Drunken Sailor?"

      Robert Shaw

      ROBERT SHAW MEN'S CHO

      RCA 63528-2

      7:34 am

      HANDEL: "Judas Maccabaeus"

      HANDEL, GEORGE FRIDERIC

      Vanguard OVC-4073

      7:36 am

      BEETHOVEN: Variations on "See the Conqu'ring Hero Comes" from Handel's "Judas Maccabaeus"

      ALFRED BRENDEL

      Philips B0003958-02

      7:53 am

      BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto #2 in B-Flat, Op 19

      Vienna Phil / Sir Simon Rattle

      ALFRED BRENDEL
      VIENNA PHIL

      Philips 462781-2 (3)

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:05 am

      IBERT: "Escales (Ports of Call)" (1922)

      ORTF National Orch / Jean Martinon

      IBERT, JACQUES

      EMI/Ang CDM7-64276-2

      8:12 am

      MARIANO: "Cristal"

      YO-YO MA

      Sony SK-89935

      8:14 am

      Françaix: "L'Heure du berger"

      PASCAL ROGÉ
      WIND SOLOISTS

      London 425861-2

      8:21 am

      POULENC: "Gloria"

      BBC Phil / Yan Pascal Tortelier

      JANICE WATSON
      BBC SINGERS

      Chandos CHAN-9341

      8:25 am

      DURUFLÉ: "Requiem"

      Philharmonia Orch

      JENNIFER LARMORE
      Lausanne Chamber Orch

      Teldec 15549-2

      8:33 am

      BARTÓK, BÉLA: "Deux Images (Two Pictures)," Op 10

      Chicago Sym / Pierre Boulez

      Chicago Sym Orch

      DG 445825-2

      8:47 am

      SIBELIUS: Symphony #1 in e, Op 39

      Berlin Phil / Herbert von Karajan

      BERLIN PHIL

      EMI/Ang CDM7-69028-2

      9:00 am

      News Summary

      9:05 am

      PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto #1 in D-Flat, Op 10

      Montreal Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

      MARTHA ARGERICH
      PROKOFIEV, SERGE

      EMI CDC5-56654-2

      9:24 am

      TCHAIKOVSKY: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op 42

      KYOKO TAKEZAWA

      RCA 60704-2

      9:38 am

      RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: "Russian Easter Overture," Op 36

      Montreal Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

      RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, NICOLAI

      London 430741-2

      10:00 am - 12:00 pm

      Midday With Lisa Flynn

      Including new releases this hour

      10:00 am

      Midday with Lisa Flynn,

      10:00 am

      BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata #6 in A, Op 30/1

      BARBARA GOVATOS

      Onyx 4170

      10:25 am

      BEETHOVEN: 12 Scottish Songs, WoO 156 (G 227)

      YEHUDI MENUHIN

      Angel S-37172

      10:27 am

      BEETHOVEN: 25 Scottish Songs, Op 108

      YEHUDI MENUHIN

      Angel S-37172

      10:31 am

      BEETHOVEN: 12 Scottish Songs, WoO 156 (G 227)

      YEHUDI MENUHIN

      Angel S-37172

      10:32 am

      BEETHOVEN: 25 Scottish Songs, Op 108

      YEHUDI MENUHIN

      Angel S-37172

      10:36 am

      MENDELSSOHN: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

      Hallé Orch / Sir John Barbirolli

      MENDELSSOHN, FELIX

      EMI/Ang CDM7-64138-2

      10:45 am

      ARNOLD: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59

      Philharmonia Orch / Bryden Thomson

      ARNOLD, MALCOLM

      Chandos CHAN-8867

      10:46 am

      ARNOLD: Four Irish Dances, Op 126

      Philharmonia Orch / Bryden Thomson

      ARNOLD, MALCOLM

      Chandos CHAN-8867

      11:00 am

      SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in E-Flat, Op 44

      LEIF OVE ANDSNES
      ARTEMIS STRING QUARTET

      Virgin 395143-2

      11:32 am

      WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op 34

      EDDIE DANIELS
      COMPOSERS STRING QUARTET

      Reference RR-40

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:00 pm

      12:05 pm

      HAYDN: String Quartet in d, Op 103 (incomplete)

      Leipzig String Quartet

      HAYDN, FRANZ JOSEPH

      WFMT Recording

      12:05 pm

      Music in Chicago

      12:20 pm

      WF BACH: Adagio and Fugue in d

      Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

      WFMT Recording

      12:33 pm

      RACHMANINOFF: Two-Piano Suite #1 in g, Op 5, "Fantasy"

      YEFIM BRONFMAN
      RACHMANINOFF, SERGEI

      WFMT Recording

      12:59 pm

      RACHMANINOFF: "Marche" (after Etude-Tableau Op 39/9)

      Cincinnati Sym Orch / Jesús López-Cobos

      RACHMANINOFF, SERGEI

      Telarc CD-80396

      1:00 - 4:00 pm

      1:00 pm

      Afternoons with Kerry Frumkin

      1:00 pm

      MEYER: Violin Concerto

      St Paul Chamber Orch / Hugh Wolff

      HILARY HAHN
      ST PAUL CHAMBER ORCH

      Sony SK-89029

      1:30 pm

      TRADITIONAL: "Shenandoah/Shenandoah Falls"

      JAMES GALWAY

      RCA 63883-2

      1:35 pm

      O'CONNOR: "Strings and Threads Suite"

      Metamorphosen Chamber Orch / Scott Yoo

      MARK O'CONNOR
      Metamorphosen Chamber Orch

      Sony SK-89660

      1:53 pm

      HOLLAND, JERRY: My Cape Breton Home

      JAMES GALWAY
      HOLLAND, JERRY

      RCA 63883-2

      2:00 pm

      GOMES: String Sonata in D

      BRAZILIAN GUITAR QUARTET

      Delos DE-3245

      2:24 pm

      ELGAR: String Serenade in e, Op 20

      St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

      ELGAR, EDWARD

      London 417778-2

      2:40 pm

      COUPERIN: "Les Nations"

      Jed Wentz

      COUPERIN, FRANÇOIS

      Brilliant Classics 92178 (7)

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      MOZART: Piano Concerto #24 in c, K 491

      National Arts Center Orch / Hannu Lintu

      ANGELA HEWITT
      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      Hyperion CDA-68049

      3:37 pm

      CLEMENTI: Overture in D

      Rome Sym Orch / Francesco La Vecchia

      Naxos 8.573071

      3:49 pm

      HEINRICH: "Sonata Seconda" in e

      CHICAGO BAROQUE ENSEMBLE

      Centaur CRC-2323

      4:00 - 7:00 pm

      Late Afternoon Music With Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:05 pm

      Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree,

      4:05 pm

      J STRAUSS: Waltzes, "An der schönen, blauen Donau," Op 314

      NBC Sym Orch / Arturo Toscanini

      STRAUSS, JOHANN/JOSEF

      RCA 60308-2-RG

      4:17 pm

      BACH: Lute Suite in e, BWV 996

      MARTHA MASTERS

      Naxos 8.555720

      4:39 pm

      MOROSS: "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn"

      Prague Phil Orch / Paul Bateman

      PRAGUE PHIL ORCH

      Silva FILMCD-161

      4:57 pm

      PIAZZOLLA: "Fracanapa"

      JOSÉ GALLARDO
      PIAZZOLLA, ASTOR

      Hänssler Classic CD-93.205

      5:01 pm

      MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in e, Op 64

      Philharmonia Orch / Andrew Litton

      ANNE AKIKO MEYERS
      MENDELSSOHN, FELIX

      RCA 61700-2

      5:29 pm

      MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio #1 in d, Op 49

      DAVID GOLUB
      MENDELSSOHN, FELIX

      Arabesque Z-6599

      6:00 pm

      LISZT: "Hamlet"

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch / Kurt Masur

      LISZT, FRANZ

      EMI CDFB5-68595-2 (2)

      6:18 pm

      BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata #6 in F, Op 10/2

      DANIEL BARENBOIM

      EMI/Ang CZS7-62863-2 (10)

      6:35 pm

      VIVALDI, ANTONIO: Violin, Two-Oboe, Two-Horn, Two-Organ Concerto in D, R 562

      The King's Consort / Robert King

      THE KING'S CONSORT

      Hyperion CDA-67073

      6:55 pm

      RESPIGHI: "Feste romane" (1928)

      NBC Sym Orch / Arturo Toscanini

      RESPIGHI, OTTORINO

      RCA 60262-2-RG

      7:00 pm

      7:00 pm

      Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin:

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      8:00 pm

      Music with Dennis Moore

      10:00 pm

      Relevant Tones With Seth Boustead

      Seth and Q2's Phil Kline discuss and sample 'old faves and new raves.'

      10:00 pm

      Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead:

      11:00 pm

      Best Of Studs Terkel

      "Hello, Spring!"

      11:00 pm

      Best of Studs Terkel: