Tuesday, May 23, 2017

find shows

<< March 2017

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031

April 2017 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30
WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Saturday, March 25, 2017

      12:00 - 7:00 am

      12:00 am

      Lehár: "Die lustige Witwe" (The Merry Widow)

      Neville Marriner

      Lucia Popp,s,

      12:05 am

      Schubert: Fantasia in f, D 940

      Paul Badura-Skoda,p,

      12:22 am

      Palestrina: Motet, "O Domine Jesu Christe"

      Dennis Keene

      12:24 am

      Rota: "The Leopard" film music

      La Scala Phil / Riccardo Muti

      12:40 am

      Morricone: "The Mission"

      City of Prague Phil / Paul Bateman

      12:53 am

      Weiss: Lute Sonata (Suite) in B-Flat

      Richard Stone,l,

      1:00 am

      Puccini: "Turandot"

      St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

      1:05 am

      Busoni: "Turandot" Suite, Op 41 Op 41

      Cincinnati Sym Orch / Michael Gielen

      1:12 am

      Weber: Incidental Music for Gozzi's "Turandot"

      Queensland Phil / John Georgiadis

      1:21 am

      Fürstenau: Twelve Pieces, Op 35 Op 35

      Hans-Martin Linde,f,

      1:22 am

      Shostakovich: Piano Quintet in g, Op 57 Op 57

      1:54 am

      FANTINI, Girolamo: Prima Imperiale

      Philharmonia Orch / Simon Wright

      John Wallace,tr,

      2:00 am

      Debussy: Cantata, "Le Printemps"

      Jacques Grimbert

      2:04 am

      Debussy: "Printemps"

      Denver Sym Orch / Philippe Entremont

      2:20 am

      Hahn: Song, "Le Printemps"

      Roger Vignoles,p,

      2:22 am

      Beethoven: Piano Concerto #4 in G, Op 58

      Collegium Aureum

      Paul Badura-Skoda,forte,

      2:54 am

      Kreisler: "Schön Rosmarin"

      Joseph Silverstein,v,

      3:00 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: "Rusalka," Op 114 Op 114

      Finnish Radio Sym Orch / Jukka-Pekka Saraste

      Mattila,

      3:05 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: "Poetic Tone Pictures", Op 85 Op 85

      Stefan Veselka,p,

      3:10 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: "Notturno (Intermezzo)" in B, Op 40

      Prague Chamber Orch

      3:18 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: "Love Songs," Op 83 Op 83

      John Ostendorf,b-br,

      3:20 am

      Bartók, Béla: Dance Suite (1923)

      London Phil / Franz Welser-Möst

      3:36 am

      Mozart: Piano Sonata #3 in B-Flat, K 281

      Jenö Jandó,p,

      3:54 am

      Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

      English String Orch / William Boughton

      4:00 am

      Poot: "A Cheerful Overture"

      Belgian Radio/TV Phil / Alexander Rahbari

      4:04 am

      Brubeck: "Joy in the Morning"

      Cincinnati Sym Orch / Jesús López-Cobos

      4:08 am

      Liszt: "Polonaise mélancolique" in c

      Ksenia Nosikova,p,

      4:22 am

      Stockhausen: "Amour"

      Suzanne Stephens,cl,

      4:23 am

      Finzi, Gerald: Clarinet Concerto, Op 31

      Richard Stoltzman,cl,

      4:53 am

      PALMER, Lynn: Classical Suite

      Judy Loman,h,

      5:00 am

      Bach: "St Mark Passion"

      Geoffrey Webber

      5:05 am

      Heinichen: Dresden Concerto in F, S 235

      Reinhard Goebel

      5:22 am

      Telemann: Overture (Suite), "Klingende Geographie II"

      Yehudi Menuhin

      5:23 am

      Glazunov: "Raymonda," Op 57 Op 57

      London Sym Orch / Yondani Butt

      5:55 am

      Rachmaninoff: Six Songs, Op 8 Op 8

      Nelly Lee,s,

      6:00 am

      Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 62 Op 62

      Kyoko Tabe,p,

      6:02 am

      Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 62 Op 62

      Kyoko Tabe,p,

      6:05 am

      Paulus: "Courtship Songs"

      Jane Garvin,f,
      Jill Dawe,

      6:22 am

      Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Music, Op 61 Op 61

      Age of Enlightenment Orch / Charles Mackerras

      6:27 am

      Mendelssohn, Fanny: Wedding Recessional in G

      Susan Craig,o,

      6:30 am

      Friedrichs: Wedding Schottische

      6:31 am

      Bach: Cantata #202, "Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten" (Wedding)

      Chicago Sym members / James Levine

      Ray Still,s,

      6:54 am

      JUDENKUNIG, Hans: Der Hoff Dantz

      Ronn McFarlane,l,

      7:00 - 11:00 am

      7:00 am

      Weekend Mornings with Dennis Moore

      10:00 am

      Fine Arts Calendar

      11:00 am

      Introductions

      Spotlighting The Chicago Area's Young Musicians

      Live from Levin Studio, violist Kayla Cabrera

      11:00 am

      Introductions: Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

      12:00 - 5:00 pm

      Live From The Met

      Mozart's Idomeneo

      Matthew Polenzani (Idomeneo); Alice Coote (Idamante); Nadine Sierra (Ilia); Elza van den Heever (Elettra); Alan Opie (Arbace); Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/James Levine.

      12:00 pm

      Live from the Met: Mozart's Idomeneo

      4:20 pm

      PoetryNow With The Poetry Foundation

      Kaveh Akbar reads and discusses "Portrait of the Alcoholic Floating in Space with Severed Umbilicus."

      4:20 pm

      PoetryNow with the Poetry Foundation:

      4:30 pm

      Arias And Songs With Larry Johnson

      "Six Tenors, Six Italian Songs"

      4:30 pm

      Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson:

      5:00 - 7:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      5:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      5:00 pm

      FAURÉ, GABRIEL: "Pavane; Sicilienne"

      English Chamber Orch / Andrew Litton

      BRANFORD MARSALIS
      FAURÉ, GABRIEL

      CBS M-42122

      5:12 pm

      BACH: Flute Sonata in E-Flat, BWV 1031

      ANGELA HEWITT

      Hyperion CDA-67309

      5:19 pm

      MENDELSSOHN: Symphony #4 in A, Op 90, "Italian"

      Anima Eterna Orch / Jos van Immerseel

      MENDELSSOHN, FELIX

      Channel Classics CCS-6694

      5:52 pm

      MENDELSSOHN: Six Songs, Op 34

      London Sinfonia / Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

      VICTORIA LOS DE ANGELES
      MENDELSSOHN, FELIX

      EMI/Ang CDM7-69502-2

      5:55 pm

      SADERO: Sicilian Lullaby, Era la vo

      London Sinfonia / Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

      VICTORIA LOS DE ANGELES
      LONDON SINFONIA

      EMI/Angel CDM7-69502-2

      6:00 pm

      DVORÁK, ANTONÍN: "Scherzo capriccioso," Op 66

      Baltimore Sym Orch / Marin Alsop

      DVORÁK, ANTONÍN

      Naxos 8.570995

      6:19 pm

      STRAVINSKY: "Scherzo à la russe" (1943-4)

      Cincinnati Sym Orch / Paavo Järvi

      Cincinnati Sym Orch

      Telarc CD-80587

      6:26 pm

      STRAVINSKY: "Petrouchka" (1947 version)

      Chicago Sym Orch / Carlo Maria Giulini

      Chicago Sym Orch

      EMI/Ang CDC5-85974-2 (3)

      7:00 pm

      Fiesta! With Elbio Barilari

      "The Fiesta Time Machine"

      7:00 pm

      Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari:

      8:00 pm

      8:00 pm

      Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

      9:00 pm - 12:00 am

      9:00 pm

      The Midnight Special with Rich Warren