Monday, April 24, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Sunday, March 26, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Soler: Clavier Sonata in g

      Jorge Federico Osorio,p,

      12:02 am

      Soler: Clavier Sonata in D

      Jorge Federico Osorio,p,

      12:05 am

      Haydn: Symphony #81 in G

      Cologne Chamber Orch / Helmut Müller-Brühl

      12:29 am

      Korngold: "The Constant Nymph" film music (1943)

      Orch / Erich Wolfgang Korngold

      12:31 am

      Korngold: Cello Concerto, Op 37

      BBC Phil / Matthias Bamert

      Peter Dixon,vc,

      12:44 am

      STEVENS, Leigh: Night Song (1947)

      Fairfax Sym / Hudson

      Santiago Rodriguez,p,

      12:54 am

      Korngold: "The Sea Wolf" film music

      Orch / Erich Wolfgang Korngold

      1:00 am

      Gilbert & Sullivan: The Sorcerer

      Pro Arte Orch / Sir Malcolm Sargent

      b,

      1:05 am

      Philidor: "Le sorcier"

      Swiss Italian Orch / Jean-Claude Malgoire

      1:14 am

      Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

      French National Orch / Lorin Maazel

      1:26 am

      Gilbert/Sullivan: The Sorcerer

      Isidore Godfrey

      b,

      1:27 am

      Kreutzer: Piano Quartet

      br,

      1:54 am

      Charpentier: "Te Deum"

      Keith Clark

      2:00 am

      STRAUSS, Johann: Waltzes, Wein, Weib und Gesang, Op 333 Op 333

      Vienna Sym Orch / Wolfgang Sawallisch

      br,

      2:05 am

      Reinecke: Flute Concerto in D, Op 283

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch / Kurt Masur

      Auréle Nicolet,f,

      2:27 am

      Reinecke: "Toy" Symphony

      Raymond Lewenthal,p,

      2:33 am

      Cervantes: "íTe Quiero Tanto!"

      Ruben Pelaez,p,

      2:34 am

      Gould: "Latin-American Symphonette"

      Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

      2:55 am

      Ponce: "Danse des anciens mexicains"

      3:00 am

      Fauré, Gabriel: "Requiem," Op 48 Op 48

      Michel Corboz

      3:05 am

      Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"

      Friedrich Gulda,p,

      3:25 am

      Koechlin: Quatorze Pieces, Op 178 (1942) Op 178

      Boaz Sharon,p,

      3:27 am

      Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op 23 Op 23

      Okko Kamu

      Michala Petri,r,

      3:31 am

      Halvorsen: "Vasantasena"

      Latvian National Sym Orch / Torje Mikkelsen

      3:54 am

      Saeverud: "Foxglove"

      Einar Steen-Nokleberg,p,

      4:00 am

      SOUSA, John Phillip: Tango, The Gliding Girl

      Razumovsky Sym Orch / Keith Brion

      o,

      4:03 am

      SOUSA, John Phillip: Galop, On Wings of Lightning

      Razumovsky Sym Orch / Keith Brion

      o,

      4:05 am

      MacDowell: Piano Sonata #1, Op 45, "Tragica"

      James Tocco,p,

      4:30 am

      Pinkham: Five Motets

      Sherry Kelly

      4:31 am

      Barber: Violin Concerto, Op 14

      St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

      Kyoko Takezawa,v,

      4:55 am

      Anderson: "Jazz Legato"

      Eastman-Rochester Pops Orch / Frederick Fennell

      5:00 am

      Tchaikovsky: "The Maid of Orléans"

      Melbourne Sym Orch / José Serebrier

      Carole Farley,s,

      5:05 am

      Sterndale Bennett: Piano Sonata in A-Flat, Op 46, "Die Jungfrau von Orleans"

      Ian Hobson,p,

      5:28 am

      Schumann: "Genoveva," Op 81

      Indianapolis Sym Orch / Raymond Leppard

      5:38 am

      Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 30 Op 30

      Martin Jones,p,

      5:40 am

      Bax, Arnold: "Tintagel"

      London Sym Orch / Sir John Barbirolli

      5:55 am

      Dowland: "An heart that's broken"

      Anthony Rooley

      6:00 am

      6:00 am

      With Heart and Voice:

      7:00 am - 12:00 pm

      7:00 am

      Weekend Mornings with Dennis Moore

      10:00 am

      Fine Arts Calendar

      12:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      12:00 pm

      TELEMANN: Suite in a for flute and strings

      MICHALA PETRI
      BERLIN BAROQUE SOLOISTS

      RCA 57130-2

      12:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      12:27 pm

      TCHAIKOVSKY: "Sleeping Beauty Paraphrase"

      STEPHEN HOUGH

      Hyperion CDA-67043

      12:38 pm

      STRAUSS: "Der Rosenkavalier"

      QUARTETTO GELATO

      Marquis 81602-2

      1:00 - 3:00 pm

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

      Jaap van Zweden, conductor--Shostakovich: "Five Fragments." Britten: "Sinfonia da Requiem." Prokofiev: Symphony #5 in B-Flat. We also heard Stravinsky's "Symphony in Three Movements" conducted by Pierre Boulez.

      1:00 pm

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts:

      3:00 - 8:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      3:00 pm

      BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata #9 in A, Op 47, "Kreutzer"

      ANNE SOPHIE MUTTER

      DG 457619-2 (4)

      3:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      3:47 pm

      BEETHOVEN: Romance #1 in G, Op 40

      New York Phil / Kurt Masur

      ANNE SOPHIE MUTTER
      NEW YORK PHIL

      DG 471349-2

      4:00 pm

      MAHLER: Symphony #1 in D, "Titan," with "Blumine" movement

      Royal Scottish National Orch / Neeme Järvi

      MAHLER, GUSTAV

      Chandos CHAN-9308

      5:04 pm

      A MAHLER: Five Songs

      HELMUT DEUTSCH

      Sony SK-68344

      5:20 pm

      CLARKE: "Prelude, Allegro and Pastorale"

      PATRICIA MCCARTY

      Northeastern NR-212-CD

      5:39 pm

      TAILLEFERRE: Concertino for Harp and Orchestra (1927)

      Women's Phil / JoAnn Falletta

      GILLIAN BENET
      WOMEN'S PHIL

      Koch 3-7169-2

      6:00 pm

      MOZART: Piano Concerto #21 in C, K 467

      English Chamber Orch / Daniel Barenboim

      DANIEL BARENBOIM
      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      EMI/Ang CDR5-69821-2

      6:32 pm

      VARIOUS: "Tico Tico No Fuba; Manha de Carnaval"

      DANIEL BARENBOIM
      BRAZILIAN RHAPSODY ENSEMBLE

      Teldec 21482

      6:41 pm

      KERN: "Mark Twain: Portrait for Orchestra"

      Boston Pops / Keith Lockhart

      BOSTON POPS

      RCA 68786-2

      6:55 pm

      KERN: "Show Boat"

      London Studio Orch / Ettore Stratta

      SAMUEL RAMEY
      London Studio Orch

      Teldec 90865-2

      7:00 pm

      PIAZZOLLA: "Libertango"

      YO-YO MA
      PIAZZOLLA, ASTOR

      Sony S2K-93927 (2)

      7:03 pm

      SAINT-SAËNS: "Le Carnaval des Animaux"

      PHILIPPE ENTREMONT
      SAINT-SAËNS, CAMILLE

      Sony 93927

      7:10 pm

      SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony #3 in c, Op 78, "Organ"

      Philadelphia Orch / Christoph Eschenbach, Olivier Latry

      SAINT-SAËNS, CAMILLE

      Ondine ODE-1094-5

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      Collectors' Corner With Henry Fogel

      Leonard Bernstein and the Israel Philharmonic

      8:00 pm

      Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel:

      10:00 pm

      Pipedreams

      Organ Music With Michael Barone

      10:00 pm

      Pipedreams: Organ music with Michael Barone

      11:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      11:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      11:00 pm

      BERLIOZ: "Roméo et Juliette," Op 17

      Chicago Sym / Carlo Maria Giulini

      BERLIOZ, HECTOR

      EMI 85974-2 (4)