Tuesday, May 23, 2017

find shows

<< March 2017

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031

April 2017 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30
WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Tuesday, March 28, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Rodrigo: "Zarabanda lejana y villancico" (1930)

      Ichiro Suzuki,g,

      12:05 am

      Rodrigo: "Cinco piezas Infantiles" (1924)

      12:17 am

      Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

      Alexis Weissenberg,p,

      12:32 am

      Hanson: "Merry Mount" Suite (1938)

      Eastman-Rochester Orch / Howard Hanson

      12:34 am

      Mercadante: Flute Concerto in e

      St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

      Irena Grafenauer,f,

      12:54 am

      Roussel: "Joueurs de flûte," Op 27 (1924) Op 27

      Irena Grafenauer,f,

      1:00 am

      Alkan: Twelve Studies, Op 39

      Bernard Ringeissen,p,

      1:05 am

      Spohr: Symphony #2 in d, Op 49

      Singapore Sym Orch / Choo Hoey

      1:34 am

      Popper: Etudes, Op 73

      Janos Starker,vc,

      1:36 am

      Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto #1 in a, Op 33

      London Sym Orch / Michael Tilson Thomas

      Steven Isserlis,vc,

      1:55 am

      Dotzauer: Etude #32 in d

      Janos Starker,vc,

      2:00 am

      Griffes: "Four Roman Sketches," Op 7 Op 7

      David Allen Wehr,p,

      2:05 am

      Griffes: "Poem"

      Samuel Sanders,p,

      2:14 am

      D'Erlanger: "Poème" in D

      BBC Welsh National Orch / David Lloyd-Jones

      Philippe Graffin,v,

      2:22 am

      Fibich, Zdeněk: "Poem," Op 41/14 Op 41/14

      Mela Tenenbaum,v,

      2:24 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: String Quartet #14 in A-Flat, Op 105

      2:53 am

      Blumer: "Kinderspielzeug," Op 64

      3:00 am

      Bach: Chorale Prelude, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" BWV 645

      3:05 am

      Bach: Prelude in b

      Bournemouth Sym Orch / José Serebrier

      3:09 am

      Glinka: Viola Sonata in d

      Maxim Rysanov,vi,

      3:24 am

      Bach: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

      Joao Carlos Martins,

      3:26 am

      Respighi: "Adagio con Variazioni"

      Orch de Paris / Semyon Bychkov

      Mischa Maisky,vc,

      3:38 am

      Bach: Passacaglia and Fugue in c, BWV 582

      3:54 am

      Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 1, BWV 846/69

      Vladimir Feltsman,p,

      4:00 am

      Gliere: "The Red Poppy"

      Andre Anichanov

      4:05 am

      Medtner: Two Fairy Tales, Op 8

      Marc-André Hamelin,p,

      4:14 am

      Rimsky-Korsakov: "Skazka (Legend)," Op 29

      4:33 am

      Kosenko:"24 Children's PIeces," Op 15: "24 Children's Pieces," Op 15

      4:35 am

      Martinu: Flute Sonata #1 (1945)

      Charles Abramovic,

      4:53 am

      Gliere: "The Red Poppy"

      Andre Anichanov

      5:00 am

      Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite (1948)

      Phoenix Sym / James Sedares

      5:05 am

      Copland: Violin Sonata (1941)

      Barry Snyder,p,

      5:23 am

      Copland: "Petit Portrait (ABE)"

      Leo Smit,p,

      5:25 am

      Beethoven: Piano Concerto #4 in G, Op 58

      Prague Sym Orch / V clav Smet cek

      Jan Panenka,p,

      5:54 am

      Lavry: "Three Jewish Dances"

      Jacques Israelievitch,v,

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:00 am

      Newscast

      6:00 am

      Mornings with Carl Grapentine

      6:05 am

      ELGAR: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op 40

      Royal Phil / Yehudi Menuhin

      ELGAR, EDWARD

      Virgin 91175-2

      6:23 am

      ROUSSEL: "Divertissement," Op 6 (1906)

      PASCAL ROGÉ
      ROUSSEL, ALBERT

      London 425861-2

      6:34 am

      MOZART: Piano Trio in B-Flat, K 502

      GRYPHON TRIO

      Analekta AN2-9827-8 (2)

      6:41 am

      MOZART: "The Marriage of Figaro," K 492

      London Phil / Georg Solti

      SAMUEL RAMEY
      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      London 410150-2 (3)

      6:49 am

      CHAMINADE: Flute Concertino, Op 107

      City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

      SUSAN MILAN
      CITY OF LONDON SINFONIA

      Chandos CHAN-8840

      6:57 am

      CHAMINADE: "Ronde d'amour"

      ANNE SOFIE VON OTTER

      DG 471331-2

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:05 am

      SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in E-Flat, Op 44

      RUDOLF SERKIN
      BUDAPEST STRING QUARTET

      CBS MYK-37256

      7:10 am

      BRAHMS: Horn Trio in E-Flat, Op 40

      RUDOLF SERKIN

      Sony SMK-46249

      7:20 am

      BRAHMS: Symphony #2 in D, Op 73

      Chicago Sym Orch / Daniel Barenboim

      Chicago Sym Orch

      Erato 94817-2 (4)

      7:34 am

      MOZART: Two-Piano Concerto (#10) in E-Flat, K 365

      Marlboro Festival Orch / Alexander Schneider

      RUDOLF SERKIN
      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      Sony SMK-46255

      7:48 am

      GRIEG: "Carnival Scene," Op 19/3

      YEVGENY KISSIN
      GRIEG, EDVARD

      Sony SK-52567

      7:54 am

      GRIEG: "Holberg" Suite, Op 40

      GRIEG, EDVARD

      DG 423060-2

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:05 am

      NICOLAI: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

      Vienna Phil / Christian Thielemann

      NICOLAI, OTTO

      DG 4745022

      8:18 am

      J ANDERSEN: Fantasy on Mozart's "Don Giovanni"

      Naxos 8.572277

      8:26 am

      HIMES: Festival fanfare, "St Francis"

      Salvation Army International Staff Band

      SPS 060

      8:35 am

      BACH: Concerto in d, BWV 1052

      Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage

      SIMON STANDAGE

      Chandos CHAN-0530

      8:46 am

      COPLAND: "Old American Songs"

      SAMUEL RAMEY

      Argo 433027-2

      8:51 am

      VERDI: "Attila"

      La Scala Orch / Riccardo Muti

      SAMUEL RAMEY
      La Scala Orch

      EMI/Ang CDS7-49952-2 (2)

      9:00 am

      News Summary

      9:05 am

      COPLAND: "Old American Songs"

      SAMUEL RAMEY

      Argo 433027-2

      9:21 am

      PIAZZOLLA: "Café 1930"

      VIVIANA GUZMAN
      PIAZZOLLA, ASTOR

      Syren 2009

      9:32 am

      MILHAUD: "Le Boeuf sur le Toit," Op 58

      French National Orch / Leonard Bernstein

      EMI 47845-2

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Midday With Lisa Flynn

      Including new releases this hour

      10:00 am

      MOZART: Violin Sonata in F, K 547

      ALINA IBRAGIMOVA
      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      Hyperion CDA-68143 (2)

      10:00 am

      Midday with Lisa Flynn,

      10:24 am

      STRAVINSKY: Five Easy Pieces

      MINNEAPOLIS GUITAR QUARTET

      Albany TROY-339

      10:34 am

      STRAVINSKY: "Pulcinella" Suite

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      ORPHEUS CHAMBER ORCH

      DG 419628-2

      11:00 am

      BACH: "Brandenburg" Concerto #3 in G, BWV 1048

      Sir John Eliot Gardiner

      ENGLISH BAROQUE SOLOISTS

      Soli Deo Gloria SDG-138 (2)

      11:16 am

      GRIEG: "Holberg Suite," Op 10 (original piano version)

      IVAN DAVIS
      GRIEG, EDVARD

      Audiofon CD-72022

      11:37 am

      GRIEG: "Peer Gynt," Op 23

      ANGELA GHEORGHIU
      GRIEG, EDVARD

      London 458360-2

      11:42 am

      GRIEG: Lyric Suite, Op 54

      Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

      GRIEG, EDVARD

      DG 419431-2

      11:46 am

      GRIEG: Lyric Suite, Op 54

      Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

      GRIEG, EDVARD

      DG 419431-2

      11:51 am

      GRIEG: Lyric Suite, Op 54

      Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

      GRIEG, EDVARD

      DG 419431-2

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:05 pm

      VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: "The Lark Ascending"

      London Phil / Andrew Litton

      NICOLA BENEDETTI
      London Phil

      DG 4766198

      12:24 pm

      WALTON: Violin Concerto in b (1938-9)

      London Phil / Jan Latham-Koenig

      LYDIA MORDKOVITCH
      London Phil

      Chandos CHAN-9073

      1:00 - 4:00 pm

      1:00 pm

      Afternoons with Kerry Frumkin

      1:00 pm

      HAYDN: Symphony #93 in D

      Chamber Orch of Europe / Claudio Abbado

      HAYDN, FRANZ JOSEPH

      DG 429776-2

      1:26 pm

      MCTELL: "Streets of London"

      JOHN WILLIAMS

      CBS MK-42119

      1:31 pm

      ELGAR: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op 40

      London Phil / Sir Georg Solti

      ELGAR, EDWARD

      London 417719-2

      1:47 pm

      HAYDN: London Trio #3 in G, H IV:3

      JEAN-PIERRE RAMPAL
      HAYDN, FRANZ JOSEPH

      Sony SK-48061

      2:00 pm

      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC: Piano Sonata #2 in b-flat, Op 35

      SEONG-JIN CHO

      DG 4795332

      2:24 pm

      SCHUMANN: "Fünf Stücke im Volkston," Op 102

      MSTISLAV ROSTROPOVICH

      London 4758239

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      BARBER: Violin Concerto, Op 14

      London Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

      ANNE AKIKO MEYERS

      EOne EOM-CD-7791

      3:29 pm

      MENOTTI: "Amahl and the Night Visitors"

      Atlanta Sym Orch / Robert Shaw

      MENOTTI, GIAN CARLO

      Turnabout QTV-S-34647/48

      3:40 pm

      HAYDN: Piano Concerto in G, H XVIII:4

      Manchester Camerata / Gábor Takács-Nagy

      JEAN-EFFLAM BAVOUZET
      HAYDN, FRANZ JOSEPH

      Chandos CHAN-10808

      4:00 - 7:00 pm

      Late Afternoon Music With Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:05 pm

      BERLIOZ: "Benvenuto Cellini," Op 23

      London Sym Orch / André Previn

      BERLIOZ, HECTOR

      EMI/Ang CDFB5-73338-2 (2)

      4:05 pm

      Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree,

      4:19 pm

      SOR: "Souvenir de Russie, " Op 63

      DAVID STAROBIN

      Bridge 9272

      4:34 pm

      BEETHOVEN: "Grosse Fuge" in B-Flat, Op 133

      MELOS STRING QUARTET

      DG 415676-2 (3)

      4:53 pm

      RACHMANINOFF: "Moments musicaux," Op 16

      IAN HOBSON
      RACHMANINOFF, SERGEI

      Arabesque Z-6685

      5:02 pm

      MOZART: Piano Concerto #13 in C, K 415

      Calder Quartet

      ANNE-MARIE MCDERMOTT
      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      Bridge 9403

      5:30 pm

      BRAHMS: Clarinet Trio in a, Op 114

      ELEONORA BEKOVA

      Chandos CHAN-9400

      6:00 pm

      ROSSINI: String Sonata #3 in C

      AGE OF ENLIGHTENMENT

      Hyperion CDA-66595

      6:15 pm

      SCARLATTI: "The Good-Humored Ladies"

      Orch / Robert Irving

      SCARLATTI, DOMENICO

      EMI CDM5-65911-2

      6:34 pm

      JANÁCEK: "The Cunning Little Vixen"

      Czech State Phil / José Serebrier

      JANÁCEK, LEOŠ

      Reference Recordings RR-75

      6:54 pm

      CPE BACH: Sinfonia in C, Wq 182/3 (Hamburg Symphony #3)

      Freiburg Baroque Orch / Thomas Hengelbrock

      Freiburg Baroque Orch

      RCA-DHM 77187-2-RC

      8:00 pm - 12:00 am

      8:00 pm

      Music with Dennis Moore

      8:34 pm

      ARNOLD: Quintet for flute, violin, viola, horn and bassoon, Op 7

      ARNOLD, MALCOLM

      Hyperion CDA-66173

      9:00 pm

      VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes

      NASH ENSEMBLE STRING QUARTET

      Hyperion CDA-67381/2 (2)

      9:32 pm

      RAUTAVAARA: "Garden of Spaces"

      Helsinki Phil / Leif Segerstam

      RAUTAVAARA, EINOJUHANI

      Ondine ODE-1041-2

      10:00 pm

      VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony #1, "A Sea Symphony" (1903-09)

      BBC Sym Orch / Sir Andrew Davis

      AMANDA ROOCROFT
      BBC Sym Orch

      Teldec 94550-2

      11:00 pm

      CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: "Capriccio Diabolico" (Homage to Paganini), Op 85

      MARK DELPRIORA

      Koch 3-7089-2

      11:09 pm

      CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: "Variations à travers les siècles"

      MARK DELPRIORA

      Koch 3-7089-2

      11:21 pm

      VARIOUS: "The Yellow River Concerto"

      China Phil / Long Yu

      LANG LANG
      China Phil

      DG B0008233-00

      11:46 pm

      COPLAND: Piano Variations

      STEPHEN HOUGH
      COPLAND, AARON

      Hyperion CDA-67005