Monday, April 24, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Wednesday, March 29, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Salieri: "Armida"

      Michael Dittrich

      12:05 am

      Mozart: Serenade #13 in G, K 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik"

      Prague Chamber Orch / Charles Mackerras

      12:27 am

      Mozart: Six German Dances, K 600

      North German Radio Sym Orch / Günter Wand

      12:29 am

      Lecuona: "19th-Century Cuban Dances"

      Thomas Tirino,p,

      12:45 am

      Gershwin: "Cuban Overture" (1932)

      Chicago Sym / James Levine

      12:55 am

      Lecuona: "Danzas Cubanas"

      Thomas Tirino,p,

      1:00 am

      Sibelius: "Suite mignonne," Op 98a Op 98a

      Tapiola Sinfonietta / Tuomas Ollila

      1:05 am

      Sibelius: Violin Concerto in d, Op 47

      Dresden Staatskapelle / André Previn

      Anne Sophie Mutter,v,

      1:37 am

      Glazunov: Saxophone Quartet in E-Flat, Op 109 Op 109

      1:38 am

      Scarlatti: Two Sonatas

      1:45 am

      Avison: Concerto Grosso #7 in g, after Domenico Scarlatti

      1:56 am

      Philips: "Aria"

      bn,

      2:00 am

      Lehár: "Giuditta"

      London Phil / Julius Rudel

      Beverly Sills,s,

      2:05 am

      Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op 2/1 Op 2/1

      2:22 am

      Johnson: "The Flatt Galliard"

      Ronn McFarlane,

      2:24 am

      STRAUSS, Johann: Waltzes, Rosen aus dem Suden, Op 388 Op 388

      Dietrich Henschel

      br,

      2:33 am

      Bach/Schoenberg: Two Chorale Preludes

      Philharmonia Orch / Robert Craft

      br,

      2:41 am

      Schoenberg: Theme and Variations, Op 43b

      Berlin German Sym Orch / John Mauceri

      2:54 am

      Susato: Ronde, "Warum"

      3:00 am

      Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in f, Kk 481 (L 187)

      Vladimir Horowitz,p,

      3:04 am

      Mozart: Piano Sonata #12 in F, K 332

      Vladimir Horowitz,p,

      3:17 am

      Moszkowski: Etudes, Op 72

      Vladimir Horowitz,p,

      3:19 am

      Gliere: "The Red Poppy"

      Andre Anichanov

      3:53 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes, Op 28

      Rafal Blechacz,p,

      4:00 am

      Schubert: Song, "Erlkönig," D 328

      Alexander Markov,v,

      4:05 am

      Suppé: "Franz Schubert"

      Slovak State Phil / Alfred Walter

      4:12 am

      Schubert: Piano Sonata in B, D 575

      Mitsuko Uchida,p,

      4:38 am

      Schubert: Galopp, D 735

      Vienna Phil / Claudio Abbado

      4:40 am

      Anderson: "Saraband"

      Orch / Leroy Anderson

      4:43 am

      Bernstein, Leonard: "On the Town"

      Minnesota Orch / Edo de Waart

      4:54 am

      Persichetti: Divertimento for Band (1950)

      Eugene Corporon

      5:00 am

      Foster, Stephen: "Nelly Bly"

      Brady R Allred

      5:02 am

      Trad, American: Bile them Cabbage Down

      Brady R Allred

      b,

      5:05 am

      Beaser: "Mountain Songs"

      Eliot Fisk,g,

      5:09 am

      Copland: "Appalachian Spring" (1943-5)

      Detroit Sym Orch / Antal Dorati

      5:32 am

      Copland: "Midsummer Nocturne" (1947)

      Ruth Slenczynska,p,

      5:34 am

      Grieg: Violin Sonata #2 in G, Op 13

      Gerald Tarack,v,

      5:54 am

      Kjerulf: Albumblad

      Audun Kayser,p,

      5:55 am

      Kjerulf: Springdans

      Audun Kayser,p,

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:00 am

      Mornings with Carl Grapentine

      6:00 am

      Newscast

      6:05 am

      WALTON: "Fanfare; A Queen's Fanfare"

      Locke Brass Consort / James Stobart

      LOCKE BRASS CONSORT

      Chandos CHAN-6573

      6:08 am

      WALTON: "Henry V" film music

      Philharmonia / Sir William Walton

      PHILHARMONIA

      EMI 65007-2

      6:17 am

      BACH: Clavier Partita #1 in B-Flat, BWV 825

      VLADIMIR ASHKENAZY

      London 4782163 (2)

      6:34 am

      WALTON: "Portsmouth Point" Overture (1925)

      London Phil / Bryden Thomson

      London Phil

      Chandos CHAN-8968

      6:39 am

      BACH: Gigue; Chorale, "Wie wohl ist mir"

      E POWER BIGGS

      CBS MK-30539

      6:49 am

      WALTON: "Richard III"

      St Martin's Academy / Sir Neville Marriner

      SIR JOHN GIELGUD

      Chandos CHAN-8841

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:05 am

      WALTON: "Scapino" Overture (1940)

      London Phil / Bryden Thomson

      London Phil

      Chandos CHAN-8968

      7:18 am

      WALTON: "Belshazzar's Feast"

      Bournemouth Sym Orch / Andrew Litton

      BRYN TERFEL

      London 448134-2

      7:34 am

      BACH: Cantata #208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

      E POWER BIGGS

      CBS MK-30539

      7:39 am

      BACH: Cantata #208, "Was mir behagt"

      Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

      PHILADELPHIA ORCH

      CBS 38915

      7:48 am

      WALTON: "Coronation Te Deum" (1953)

      Scottish National Orch / Alexander Gibson

      GEORGE MCPHEE
      SCOTTISH NATIONAL ORCH

      Chandos CHAN-6547

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:05 am

      WALTON: "Crown Imperial," Coronation March

      Royal Phil / André Previn

      ROYAL PHIL

      Telarc CD-80125

      8:16 am

      WALTON: "Henry V" film music

      Philharmonia / Sir William Walton

      SIR LAURENCE OLIVIER
      PHILHARMONIA

      EMI 65007-2

      8:33 am

      BACH: Toccata in F, BWV 540

      E POWER BIGGS

      CBS MK-42644

      8:46 am

      WALTON: "Facade"

      London Mozart Players / Jane Glover

      PRUNELLA SCALES
      LONDON MOZART PLAYERS

      ASV CDDCA-679

      8:52 am

      WALTON: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March (1953)

      Philharmonia Orch / David Willcocks

      PHILHARMONIA ORCH

      Chandos CHAN-8998

      9:00 am

      News Summary

      9:05 am

      WEBER: Overture, "Der Beherrscher der Geister," Op 122

      Philharmonia / Neeme Järvi

      PHILHARMONIA ORCH

      Chandos CHAN-9066

      9:15 am

      BEETHOVEN: String Quartet #12 in E-Flat, Op 127

      TOKYO STRING QUARTET

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-807481.83 (3)

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Midday With Lisa Flynn

      Including new releases this hour

      10:00 am

      Midday with Lisa Flynn,

      10:00 am

      MEDTNER: Piano Concerto #2 in c, Op 50

      London Phil / Neeme Järvi

      GEOFFREY TOZER
      MEDTNER, NIKOLAI

      Hyperion CDA-68145

      10:42 am

      RACHMANINOFF: Suite from JS Bach: Solo Violin Partita in E

      VLADIMIR ASHKENAZY
      RACHMANINOFF, SERGEI

      London 470291-2

      10:53 am

      BACH: Cantata #174, "Ich liebe den Höchsten von ganzem Gemüte"

      Andrew Parrott

      TAVERNER PLAYERS

      Virgin 61304-2

      11:00 am

      RESPIGHI: "The Pines of Rome"

      Philadelphia Orch / Riccardo Muti

      RESPIGHI, OTTORINO

      EMI CDC5-86642-2

      11:24 am

      STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto in B-Flat

      Potsdam Chamber Academy

      ANDREAS OTTENSAMER
      Stamitz, Johann Wenzel

      Decca 481 4711

      11:44 am

      SUPPÉ: "Pique Dame"

      Vienna Phil / Gustavo Dudamel

      SUPPÉ, FRANZ VON

      Sony 88985376182

      11:54 am

      GABRIELI: Sonata XIX

      EMPIRE BRASS

      Telarc CD-80204

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:05 pm

      BACH: Fantasia & Fugue in a, BWV 944

      RAFAL BLECHACZ
      BACH, JOHANN SEBASTIAN

      DG 479 5534

      12:15 pm

      Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

      Violinist Siwoo Kim, with piano, live from the Cultural Center

      12:15 pm

      Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts:

      1:00 - 4:00 pm

      1:00 pm

      RODRIGO: "Concierto de Aranjuez" (1939)

      St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

      PEPE ROMERO
      RODRIGO, JOAQUÍN

      London 470477-2 (2)

      1:00 pm

      Afternoons with Kerry Frumkin

      1:22 pm

      GIULIANI: Guitar Concerto #1 in A, Op 30

      Spanish National Orch / Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

      AURELIO DÌAZ
      GIULIANI, MAURO

      Angel S-36496

      1:44 pm

      BEETHOVEN: Symphony #9 in d, Op 125, "Choral"

      New York Phil / Kurt Masur

      RENÉ PAPE
      NEW YORK PHIL

      NYP 0105 A/B

      2:00 pm

      BEETHOVEN: Symphony #9 in d, Op 125, "Choral"

      New York Phil / Kurt Masur

      RENÉ PAPE
      NEW YORK PHIL

      NYP 0105 A/B

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      MOZART: "Don Giovanni," K 527

      Scottish Chamber Orch / Charles Mackerras

      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      Telarc CD-80442

      3:10 pm

      STRAUSS: "Don Juan," Op 20

      Gustavo Dudamel

      DG B0018913-02

      3:33 pm

      TELEMANN: "Don Quichotte"

      BERLIN AKADEMIE FÜR ALTE MUSIK

      Capriccio 10134

      3:49 pm

      MOZART: "Don Giovanni," K 527 (opera in 2 acts)

      Scottish Chamber Orch / Charles Mackerras

      ALESSANDRO CORBELLI
      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      Telarc CD-80442

      4:00 - 7:00 pm

      Late Afternoon Music With Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:05 pm

      Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree,

      4:05 pm

      VIVALDI, ANTONIO: "The Four Seasons," Op 8/1-4

      AMSTERDAM GUITAR TRIO

      RCA 61652-2

      4:18 pm

      REBEL: Violin Sonata #8 in d

      ANDREW MANZE

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907221

      4:34 pm

      BEETHOVEN: "Leonore" Overture #3 in C, Op 72a

      Vienna Phil / Leonard Bernstein

      VIENNA PHIL

      DG 413779-2

      4:53 pm

      SIBELIUS: Serenade in g, Op 69/2

      Dresden Staatskapelle / André Previn

      ANNE SOPHIE MUTTER
      DRESDEN STAATSKAPELLE

      DG 447895-2

      5:00 pm

      BEETHOVEN: String Quartet #16 in F, Op 135

      Vienna Phil / Leonard Bernstein

      VIENNA PHIL

      DG 435779-2

      5:34 pm

      FALLA: "Nights in the Gardens of Spain"

      Orch de Paris / Daniel Barenboim

      MARTHA ARGERICH
      FALLA, MANUEL DE

      Erato 45266-2

      6:00 pm

      TURINA: "Danzas fantásticas," Op 22

      Telarc CD-80574

      6:18 pm

      MAHLER: Piano Quartet Movement

      DOMUS

      Virgin Classics 90739-2

      6:34 pm

      KODÁLY: "Dances of Galánta"

      St Paul Chamber Orch / Hugh Wolff

      KODÁLY, ZOLTÁN

      Teldec 73134-2

      6:54 pm

      RAVEL: "Gaspard de la nuit"

      ROBERT CASADESUS
      RAVEL, MAURICE

      Sony MH2K-63316 (2)

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      8:00 pm

      Music with Dennis Moore

      10:00 pm

      10:00 pm

      Baroque&Before with Candice Agree

      11:00 pm

      Reflections From The Keyboard With David Dubal

      11:00 pm

      Reflections from the Keyboard with David Dubal