Monday, April 24, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Saturday, March 4, 2017

      12:00 - 7:00 am

      12:00 am

      Bach: "St Matthew Passion," BWV 244

      Nikolaus Harnoncourt

      Michael Schade,t,

      12:05 am

      Haydn: Symphony #49 in f, "La passione"

      Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch / Adam Fischer

      12:27 am

      Bach: "St John Passion," BWV 245

      Peter Schreier

      12:28 am

      Delius: Violin Concerto

      Royal Phil / Vernon Handley

      Ralph Holmes,v,

      12:55 am

      Anon 16th c: Fantasia

      Jacob Heringman,l,

      1:00 am

      Schumann: "Fantasiestücke," Op 12

      Carol Rosenberger,p,

      1:05 am

      Schubert: "Notturno" in E-Flat, D 897

      1:15 am

      Schubert: "Wandrers Nachtlied" II, D768

      Cord Garben,p,

      1:17 am

      Handel: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op 6/7

      Northern Sinfonia / George Malcolm

      1:32 am

      Schoenberg: String Quartet Concerto, after Handel's Op 6/7

      Gerard Schwarz

      1:53 am

      Handel: "Alcina"

      Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage

      2:00 am

      Saeverud: "Days of the Week"

      Einar Steen-Nokleberg,p,

      2:05 am

      Sinding: Suite in a, Op 10 Op 10

      Jorunn Bratlie,p,

      2:19 am

      Svendsen: Romance in G, Op 26

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      Gil Shaham,v,

      2:26 am

      Saeverud: "Fantasia"

      Einar Steen-Nokleberg,p,

      2:28 am

      Gliere: "The Red Poppy"

      New Jersey Sym Orch / Zdenek Macal

      2:55 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op 20

      3:00 am

      Sainte-Colombe: Les menuets

      3:04 am

      Ravel: "Menuet antique"

      Kun Woo Paik,p,

      3:11 am

      Rameau: "Les Paladins"

      3:13 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: Cello Concerto in b, Op 104 Op 104

      Philharmonia Orch / Djong Victoria Yu

      James Kreger,vc,

      3:54 am

      Heller: 20 Preludes, Op 150

      Jean Martin,p,

      4:00 am

      Mascagni: "Guglielmo Ratcliff"

      Florence May Festival Orch / Gianandrea Gavazzeni

      4:05 am

      Farnaby: Giles Farnaby, His Dreame

      Christopher Hogwood,virgi,

      4:11 am

      Prokofiev: "Dreams," Op 6

      Royal Concertgebouw Orch / Vladimir Ashkenazy

      4:20 am

      Lully: Les Songes agréables d'Atys

      William Neil Roberts,hc,

      4:22 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: Piano Trio #2 in g, Op 26

      4:54 am

      Prokofiev: "Summer Day Suite," Op 65 Op 65

      Dieter Kober

      5:00 am

      Beethoven: English Folksong, "O Might I but my Patrick Love"

      5:05 am

      Bruch: "Scottish Fantasy," Op 46

      London New Sym Orch / Sir Malcolm Sargent

      Jascha Heifetz,v,

      5:31 am

      Beethoven: 12 Scottish Songs, WoO 156 (G 227)

      5:33 am

      Trad: "Irish Lullaby"

      Carol Thompson,h,

      5:37 am

      German: Welsh Rhapsody (1904)

      Scottish National Orch / Alexander Gibson

      5:55 am

      Beethoven: 25 Scottish Songs, Op 108

      6:00 am

      Schubert: "Gesänge des Harfners," D 478/80 (Op 12)

      Gerald Moore,p,

      6:05 am

      Tournier: "Féerie: Prélude et Danse"

      Nora Koch,h,

      6:15 am

      Scheibe: Sinfonia a 4 in B-Flat

      f,

      6:25 am

      Bach: French Suite #6 in E, BWV 817

      Ton Koopman,hc,

      6:27 am

      Scriabin: Piano Concerto in f-sharp, Op 20

      Chicago Sym / Pierre Boulez

      Anatol Ugorski,p,

      6:54 am

      Scriabin: Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 11 Op 11

      Vladimir Sofronitsky,p,

      7:00 - 11:00 am

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:04 am

      Debussy: "Marche écossaise"

      French National Radio Orch / Jean Martinon

      EMI/Ang CDM7-69587-2

      7:11 am

      Bizet: "Carmen" Suite #2 "Danse bohéme"

      London Sym Orch / Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

      MCA Classics MCAD-25902

      7:17 am

      Clementi: Piano Sonata in E-Flat, Op 8/2

      Howard Shelley

      Hyperion CDA-67632 (2)

      7:30 am

      Alfvén: Herdsmaiden's Dance

      Andrew Lawrence-King, H

      Don Bailey,Grace Paradise,Scott Pingel,Alfvén, Hugo

      Summit DCD-239

      7:36 am

      Albinoni: Two-Oboe Concerto in F, Op 9/3

      Helmut Müller-Brühl

      Albinoni, Tomaso

      Koch 3-1615-2

      7:49 am

      Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797 Overture "(Die Zauberharfe," D 644)

      Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

      Vanguard OVC-8084/85 (2)

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:04 am

      Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat, K 191 Finale, "Rondo (Tempo di menuetto)"

      Cleveland Orch / Christoph von Dohn nyi

      David McGill,Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      London 443176-2

      8:09 am

      Hummel: Piano Trio in F, Op 22 Finale: "Turkish Rondo"

      Hummel, Johann Nepomuk

      Meridian CDE-84404

      8:14 am

      Borodin: "Prince Igor" Polovtsian Dances

      London Sym Orch / Sir Georg Solti

      Borodin, Alexander

      London 4758525 (5)

      8:30 am

      Mendelssohn: Violin Sonata in F

      Jean-Jacques Kantorow,Jacques Rouvier,Mendelssohn, Felix

      Denon CO-78964

      8:44 am

      Barber: Essay #1, Op 12

      Atlanta Sym Orch / Yoel Levi

      Telarc CD-80250

      8:54 am

      Rossini: "La Cenerentola" Overture

      St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

      Rossini, Gioacchino

      Philips 412893-2

      9:03 am

      Offenbach: "Gaîté parisienne" #21, "Barcarolle"

      New York Phil / Leonard Bernstein

      Offenbach, Jacques

      Sony MLK-62617

      9:07 am

      Rachmaninoff: Two-Piano Suite #1 in g, Op 5, "Fantasy" "Barcarole"

      Yefim Bronfman,Emanuel Ax,Rachmaninoff, Sergei

      Sony SK-61767

      9:16 am

      Berlioz: "Symphonie fantastique," Op 14a 2nd mvt, "A Ball"

      Detroit Sym Orch / Paul Paray

      Mercury 434328-2

      9:23 am

      Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin" Forlane

      Artur Rubinstein,Ravel, Maurice

      RCA 5665-2-RC

      9:29 am

      Grieg: "Sigurd Jorsalfar" (Three Orchestral Pieces), Op 56

      Swedish Radio Sym Orch / Esa-Pekka Salonen

      Grieg, Edvard

      Sony SK-46668

      9:47 am

      Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess" "It Ain't Necessarily So"

      Itzhak Perlman,Samuel Sanders,Gershwin, George

      EMI/Ang CDC7-54882-2

      9:50 am

      Piston: Two-Piano Concerto (1958) Finale, Con spirito

      Royal Phil / David Amos

      Joshua Pierce,Dorothy Jonas,Piston, Walter

      Koch 3-7002-2

      9:55 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op 24 Polonaise

      Radio France Phil / Paavo Järvi

      Virgin 45609-2

      10:00 am

      Fine Arts Calendar

      10:02 am

      Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto #7 in E-Flat

      Potsdam Chamber Academy

      Andreas Ottensamer,Stamitz, Carl

      Decca 481 4711

      10:24 am

      Telemann: Paris Quartet #2 in C

      Gustav Leonhardt,Sigiswald Kuijken,Barthold Kuijken,Wieland Kuijken

      Sony S3K-63115 (3)

      10:37 am

      Grainger: "Shepherd's Hey; Handel in the Strand"

      BBC Phil / Richard Hickox

      Grainger, Percy

      Chandos CHAN-9584

      10:44 am

      Martinu: "La Revue de Cuisine (Kitchen Revue)"

      Chicago Pro Musica

      Reference RR-29

      11:00 am

      Introductions

      Spotlighting The Chicago Area's Young Musicians

      Live from Levin Studio, the Trio Fiammata from Midwest Young Artists

      11:48 am

      Strauss: Wind Serenade in E-Flat, Op 7

      Netherlands Wind Ensemble

      Philips 438748-2 (2)

      12:00 - 5:00 pm

      Live From The Met

      Massenet's Werther

      Vittorio Grigolo (Werther); Isabel Leonard (Charlotte); Anna Christy (Sophie); David Bizic (Albert); Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/Edward Gardner.

      3:15 pm

      PoetryNow With The Poetry Foundation

      Hannah Brooks-Motl reads and discusses "Family Dollar."

      3:20 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      3:20 pm

      Franck: "Symphonic Variations"

      BBC Phil / Yan Pascal Tortelier

      Louis Lortie,Franck, César

      Chandos CHAN-9875

      3:39 pm

      Chopin, Frédéric: "Barcarolle" in F-Sharp, Op 60

      Louis Lortie,Chopin, Frédéric

      Chandos CHAN-10714

      3:50 pm

      Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann" Barcarolle "(Belle nuit)"

      Brussels Opera Orch / Sylvain Cambreling

      Jessye Norman,Ann Murray,Offenbach, Jacques

      EMI/Ang CDS7-49641-2 (3)

      4:00 pm

      Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

      Yuja Wang,Ravel, Maurice

      DG B0023931-02

      4:30 pm

      Arias And Songs With Larry Johnson

      Looking at a favorite operatic plot device, murder or suicide by poisoning.

      5:00 - 7:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      5:00 pm

      Mozart: Symphony #38 in D, K 504, "Prague"

      Chicago Sym / Sir Georg Solti

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      London 417782-2

      5:30 pm

      Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances" in D, e, C

      Wu Han,Jon Kimura Parker,Dvorák, Antonín

      Music@Menlo 2011 (7)

      5:45 pm

      JJ Strauss: "Artist's Life" Waltzes, Op 316

      Vienna Phil / Mariss Jansons

      DG 4775566 (2)

      5:56 pm

      Copland: "Danza de Jalisco"

      Marcelo Bratke

      Etcetera KTC-1223

      5:59 pm

      Copland: "Variations on a Shaker Melody"

      Marcelo Bratke

      Etcetera KTC-1223

      6:05 pm

      Vaughan Williams: "English Folksong Suite"

      Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra / Timothy Reynish

      Vaughan Williams, Ralph

      Chandos CHAN-9697

      6:21 pm

      Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

      City of Birmingham Sym Orch / Sir Simon Rattle

      Nigel Kennedy

      EMI CDC5-56413-2

      6:41 pm

      Schubert: Song, "Ständchen (Horch! horch! die Lerch)," D 889

      Evgeny Kissin

      DG 435028-2

      6:45 pm

      Prokofiev: Waltzes, Op 110

      Scottish National Orch / Neeme Järvi

      Prokofiev, Serge

      Chandos CHAN-8450

      7:00 pm

      Fiesta! With Elbio Barilari

      Latin-American art songs

      8:00 pm

      Folkstage Hosted By Rich Warren

      Dan Weber live from Levin Studio