Friday, March 24, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Sunday, March 5, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op 20 Op 20

      St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

      12:05 am

      Platti: Flute Sonata in G, Op 3/6

      Glen Wilson,hc,

      12:20 am

      Schulhoff: Flute Sonata

      Tomás Visek,f,

      12:32 am

      Martinu: "Shimmy Foxtrot"

      Prague Sym Orch / Zbynek Vostrak

      12:34 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

      Atlanta Sym Orch / Robert Shaw

      12:55 am

      Jacquet de la Guerre, Elisabeth: Clavier Suite No. 4 in F

      Metz,hc,

      1:00 am

      Marais: Suite in g

      1:05 am

      Richard Rodney Bennett: "Little Suite"

      Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland

      1:15 am

      Debussy: "Petite Suite" (1889)

      John Ogdon,p,

      1:28 am

      Debussy: "Petite pièce" (1910)

      James Campbell,cl,

      1:29 am

      Bruch: Two-Piano Concerto, Op 88a

      Moscow Phil / Paul Freeman

      Joan Yarbrough,p,

      1:54 am

      Kjerulf, Halfdan: Triptic Dance

      Nancy Lendrim,h,

      2:00 am

      Handel: Nine German Arias, HWV 202-210

      Ann Monoyios,s,

      2:05 am

      Bach: Viola da Gamba Sonata #1 in G, BWV 1027

      Keith Jarrett,hc,

      2:17 am

      Handel: "Water Music"

      London Sym Orch / George Szell

      2:19 am

      Franck: Symphony in d

      Adrian Boult

      2:55 am

      FRANCK, Melchior: Intrada II

      Masson

      3:00 am

      Ponce: "Canciones Mexicanas"

      Jorge Federico Osorio,p,

      3:02 am

      Ponce: "Canciones Mexicanas"

      Jorge Federico Osorio,p,

      3:05 am

      Chávez: "Cantos de México" (1933)

      State of Mexico Sym Orch / Enrique Bátiz

      3:09 am

      Chávez: Piano Sonata No. 6 (1961)

      Hsuan-Ya Chen,p,

      3:37 am

      Beethoven: "The Ruins of Athens," Op 113 Op 113

      St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

      3:39 am

      Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture #3 in C, Op 72a

      Vienna Phil / Leonard Bernstein

      3:54 am

      Cui: "Kaleidoscope," Op 50 Op 50

      Midori,v,

      4:00 am

      Joplin: "Bethena: A Concert Waltz"

      William Albright,p,

      4:05 am

      Raff: Concert Overture, Op 123 Op 123

      Bamberg Sym Orch / Hans Stadlmair

      4:15 am

      Hindemith: Concert Music for Strings and Brass, Op 50 Op 50

      Philharmonia Orch / Paul Hindemith

      4:31 am

      Beethoven: Six Bagatelles, Op 126 Op 126

      Anatol Ugorski,p,

      4:33 am

      Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op 54/2 Op 54/2

      4:54 am

      Trad, German: Folksong, Der Jager aus Kurpfalz

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch / Horst Neumann

      Peter Schreier,t,

      5:00 am

      Jongen: Elégie, Op 114 (1941) Op 114

      f,

      5:05 am

      Leclair: Flute Sonata in e, Op 9/2

      Robert Stallman,f,

      5:13 am

      Campra: "Tancréde"

      Jean-Claude Malgoire

      5:15 am

      Beethoven: Symphony #5 in c, Op 67

      Cleveland Orch / Christoph von Dohnányi

      5:44 am

      Liszt: "Responsories and Antiphons"

      Leslie Howard,p,

      7:00 am - 12:00 pm

      7:00 am

      Tuma: "Sonata a quattro" in E minor

      Rinaldo Alessandrini

      Concerto Italiano

      Naive OP-30436

      7:13 am

      Prokofiev: Symphony #5 in B-Flat, Op 100

      St Petersburg Phil / Yuri Temirkanov

      Prokofiev, Serge

      RCA 60984-2

      7:58 am

      Veracini: Recorder Sonata in A 2nd mvt, "Largo"

      Marielle Nordmann,Simion Stanciu

      Erato 94824-2

      8:03 am

      Handel: Chandos Anthem #9, "O Praise the Lord with One Consent" Opening Chorus

      David Willcocks

      Cambridge,Handel, George Frideric

      London 421150-2

      8:11 am

      Schubert: Mass in C, D 452

      Age of Enlightenment Orch / Bruno Weil

      Vienna Boys' Cho

      Sony SK-68248

      8:33 am

      Traditional: "Ae Fond Kiss"

      BBC Scottish Sym Orch / Rory Macdonald

      Nicola Benedetti,Robert Burns

      London B0021290-02

      8:39 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: Romance in f, Op 11

      Berlin Radio Sym / Marek Janowski

      Arabella Steinbacher,Dvorák, Antonín

      Pentatone PTC-5186353

      8:53 am

      Beethoven: Piano Sonata #20 in G, Op 49/2

      Sviatoslav Richter

      London 4758124 (2)

      9:04 am

      Frumerie: "Pastoral Suite," Op 13b

      CBC Vancouver Orch / Mario Bernardi

      Kathleen Rudolph

      Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5157

      9:18 am

      Guion: "The Arkansas Traveler"

      Eugene Rowley

      Premier PRCD-1024

      9:22 am

      Mitchell: "Kentucky Mountain Portraits"

      Eastman-Rochester Orch / Howard Hanson

      Mercury 434324-2

      9:37 am

      Mozart: Symphony #17 in G, K 129

      Prague Chamber Orch / Charles Mackerras

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      Telarc CD-80242

      9:52 am

      Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

      Brodsky Quartet

      Chandos CHAN-10761

      10:00 am

      Fine Arts Calendar

      10:03 am

      Elgar: "Grania and Diarmid," Op 42 Incidental Music

      Hallé Orch / Sir Mark Elder

      Madeleine Shaw,Elgar, Edward

      Hallé CDHLL-7544

      10:16 am

      Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto #4 in g, Op 40

      Philharmonia / Ettore Gracis

      Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli,Rachmaninoff, Sergei

      EMI CDM5-67238-2

      10:42 am

      Rossini: "The Barber of Seville" Overture

      European Wind Soloists / Patrick De Ritis

      Rossini, Gioacchino

      Naxos 8.573259

      10:49 am

      Boccherini: Flute Quintet #6 in B-Flat, G 442

      Jean-Pierre Rampal,Régis Pasquier,Pierre Pasquier,Roland Pidoux,M Sternat

      Sony SK-62679

      11:05 am

      Brahms: Hungarian Dances #8 in a

      Yaara Tal,Andreas Groethuysen

      Sony SK-53285

      11:09 am

      Brahms: "Ein deutsches Requiem," Op 45 "Selig sind die Toten"

      Teldec 98413-2

      11:20 am

      Schubert: Symphony #8 in b, D 759, "Unfinished"

      Vienna Phil / Carlos Kleiber

      DG 449745-2

      11:46 am

      Ponchielli: "La Gioconda" "Dance of the Hours"

      Royal Opera House Orch / Georg Solti

      Ponchielli, Amilcare

      London 421396-2

      11:55 am

      Bach: Three-Part Sinfonias, BWV 787-801 #5 in E-Flat BWV 787/801

      Glenn Gould

      Radio Canada Int'l PSCD-2005

      12:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      12:00 pm

      Tower: "Made in America"

      Nashville Sym / Leonard Slatkin

      Naxos 8.559328

      12:17 pm

      Barber: "Souvenirs," Op 28

      John Browning,Leonard Slatkin

      RCA 60732-2-RC

      12:39 pm

      Ravel: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

      John Williams,Julian Bream,Ravel, Maurice

      RCA 68161-2

      12:49 pm

      Boulanger: "D'un Matin de Printemps"

      Women's Phil / JoAnn Falletta

      Koch 3-7169-2

      1:00 - 3:00 pm

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

      Edo de Waart, conductor; Daniel Gingrich, horn--Mozart: Symphony #38, "Prague;" Horn Concerto #3 in E-Flat, K 447. Beethoven: Symphony #2. We also hear Mason Bates' "Alternative Energy" conducted by Riccardo Muti.

      3:00 - 7:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      3:00 pm

      Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op 74/1

      Haydn, Franz Joseph

      Philips 464650-2 (21)

      3:28 pm

      Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op 117

      Orli Shaham

      Canary Classics CC-15 (2)

      3:49 pm

      Puccini: "La Bohème" Duet, "In un coupéàO Mimi, tu più non torni"

      Royal Phil / Leone Magiera

      Luciano Pavarotti,Dwayne Croft,Puccini, Giacomo

      London 448700-2

      4:00 pm

      Holst: "The Planets," Op 32

      Berlin Phil / Sir Simon Rattle

      Holst, Gustav

      EMI 69690-2

      5:00 pm

      Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op 42

      Odense Sym Orch / Alexander Vedernikov

      Jennifer Koh,Vag Papian

      Cedille CDR 90000 166

      5:22 pm

      Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet"

      Simon Bolivar Sym Orch / Gustavo Dudamel

      DG B0015296-02

      5:48 pm

      Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op 75 "Romeo and Juliet Before Parting"

      Jorge Federico Osorio,Prokofiev, Serge

      Cedille CDR 90000 153

      6:00 pm

      Bach: Clavier Concerto #4 in A, BWV 1055

      Sony SK-89245

      6:15 pm

      Bach: Three "Fantasies for Anna Magdalena Bach" (Two Minuets, Musette)

      Canadian Brass

      Opening Day B0010559-02

      6:27 pm

      Ravel: "Menuet antique"

      Cleveland Orch / Pierre Boulez

      Ravel, Maurice

      DG B0002121-02

      6:35 pm

      Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

      Montreal Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

      Ravel, Maurice

      London 410010-2

      6:52 pm

      Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in E, R 270, "Il Riposo, per il Natale"

      Fabio Biondi

      Fabio Biondi,Europa Galante

      Virgin Classics 45424-2

      7:00 pm

      Ryan Opera Center Recital Series

      Contralto Lauren Decker and baritone Emmett O'Hanlon, with Craig Terry, piano, perform songs by Brahms, Lee Hoiby, and Cole Porter.

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      Collectors' Corner With Henry Fogel

      Pianist Alfred Cortot, last of four weeks of broadcasts

      10:00 pm

      Pipedreams

      Organ Music With Michael Barone

      11:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      11:00 pm

      Mozart: String Trio (Divertimento) in E-Flat, K 563

      Gidon Kremer,Yo-Yo Ma,Kim Kashkashian,Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      CBS MK-39561

      11:53 pm

      Sor: Variations on a Theme from Mozart's "Magic Flute," Op 9

      Martha Masters

      Naxos 8.555720