Monday, April 24, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Wednesday, March 8, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Grainger: "Youthful Rapture"

      12:05 am

      Grainger: "Lincolnshire Posy"

      London Wind Orch / Denis Wick

      12:21 am

      Vaughan Williams: "Norfolk Rhapsody" #1 (1905-06)

      Bournemouth Sym Orch / Paul Daniel

      12:31 am

      Arnold: Five Pieces, Op 84 Op 84

      Marcia Crayford,v,

      12:32 am

      Bach: Cello Suite #3 in C, BWV 1009

      Colin Carr,vc,

      12:54 am

      Reusner: Lute Suite in d

      Lutz Kirchhof,l,

      1:00 am

      Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op 90)

      Maria-Joao Pires,p,

      1:05 am

      Schubert: Symphony #5 in B-Flat, D 485

      18th-Century Orch / Frans Brüggen

      1:32 am

      Thomson: "Northeastern Suite"

      Anthony Tommasini,p,

      1:34 am

      Kennan: Three Pieces for Orchestra (1936)

      Eastman-Rochester Orch / Howard Hanson

      1:42 am

      Hanson: "Mosaics"

      Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

      1:54 am

      Thomson: "Five Ladies"

      Sharan Leventhal,v,

      2:00 am

      Mozart: "Masonic Funeral Music" in c, K 477

      Stuttgart Chamber Orch / Dennis Russell Davies

      2:05 am

      Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in Eb

      German Chamber Phil / Alison Balsom

      Alison Balsom,tpt,

      2:23 am

      Satie: "Musiques intimes et secrétes"

      Pierre Laniau,g,

      2:25 am

      Rameau: "Le Temple de la gloire"

      2:55 am

      Rameau: "Gavotte-Rondeau"

      3:00 am

      Clarke: Trumpet Voluntary "(The Prince of Denmark's March)"

      Bournemouth Sym Orch / José Serebrier

      3:02 am

      Haydn: "Andante Cantabile"

      Bournemouth Sym Orch / José Serebrier

      3:05 am

      Beethoven: Serenade (String Trio) in D, Op 8

      Dmitri Sitkovetsky,v,

      3:33 am

      Rochberg: Caprice Variations

      Eliot Fisk,g,

      3:34 am

      Rochberg: Caprice Variations

      Eliot Fisk,g,

      3:35 am

      Kalinkovich: "Concerto Capriccio on Themes of Paganini"

      3:45 am

      Paganini: "Centone di Sonate," Op 64 Op 64

      Gil Shaham,v,

      3:54 am

      Rochberg: Caprice Variations

      Eliot Fisk,g,

      4:00 am

      Bartók, Béla: "Rumanian Folk Dances"

      4:05 am

      C Assad: "Rachenitsa" (Bulgarian folk dance)

      4:08 am

      Arnold: Four Welsh Dances, Op 138

      4:19 am

      Grieg: Norwegian Dances, Op 35

      4:33 am

      Trad, Norwegian: Hardanger fiddle tune, Rotnam's Knut

      Knut Buen,fiddl,

      4:34 am

      Mozart: Violin Concerto #4 in D, K 218

      Orch Mozart / Claudio Abbado

      Giuliano Carmignola,v,

      4:54 am

      Weelkes: "Hosanna to the Son of David"

      Dennis Keene

      5:00 am

      Handel: "Hercules"

      John Eliot Gardiner

      John Tomlinson,b,

      5:05 am

      Saint-Saëns: "La Jeunesse d'Hercule," Op 50

      Philharmonia / Charles Dutoit

      5:21 am

      Handel: "Hercules"

      5:23 am

      Villa-Lobos: "Suite populaire brésilienne" (1908-12)

      David Leisner,g,

      5:45 am

      Guarnieri: Three Dances

      Simon Bolivar Sym Orch / Maximiano Valdes

      5:54 am

      Carrilho, Altamiro: Pra tia Ameila

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:04 am

      Mozart: Two-Piano Sonata in D, K 448 Finale

      Anderson and Roe,Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      Steinway & Sons 30022

      6:10 am

      Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K 364 Finale, "Presto"

      St Martin's Academy / Iona Brown

      Nobuko Imai,Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      Philips 454971-2

      6:19 am

      Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K 297b Finale, "Andantino con variazioni"

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      EMI/Ang CDM5-66101-2

      6:31 am

      Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op 118 #5, Romance in F

      Wu Han

      ArtistLed 10501-2

      6:35 am

      Sheng: "Black Swan" after Brahms' Op 118/2 Intermezzo

      Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

      Naxos 8.559679

      6:45 am

      Beach, Amy: Symphony in e, Op 32, "Gaelic" Finale, "Allegro di molto"

      Detroit Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

      Beach, Amy

      Chandos CHAN-8958

      6:55 am

      Tower: "Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman" #5

      Colorado Sym / Marin Alsop

      Koch 3-7469-2

      7:04 am

      CPE Bach: Symphony in B-Flat, Wq 179

      Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

      Harmonia Mundi HMC-901711

      7:17 am

      WF Bach: Adagio and Fugue in f

      Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

      Harmonia Mundi HMC-901772

      7:25 am

      Bach: Fugue in g, BWV 578, "Little"

      Canadian Brass

      Philips 432571-2

      7:31 am

      Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D 667, "Trout" 4th mvt, "Andantino (Tema con variazioni)"

      András Schiff,Alois Posch,Hagen String Quartet

      London 411975-2

      7:39 am

      Desplat: "The Tree of Life"

      Traffic Quintet

      Mercury 481 2172

      7:47 am

      Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Snow Maiden" (1880-1) "Dance of the Tumblers"

      Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

      Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai

      Sony SBK-62647

      7:50 am

      Rimsky-Korsakov: "Mlada" Procession of the Nobles

      Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

      Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai

      CBS 45811

      7:55 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op 42 #2, "Scherzo"

      Maxim Vengerov,Itamar Golan

      Teldec PM-1225

      8:04 am

      Spohr: Clarinet Concerto #2 in E-Flat, Op 57 3rd mvt, "Rondo alla Polacca"

      Slovak Radio Sym / Johannes Wildner

      Ernst Ottensamer

      Naxos 8.550689

      8:12 am

      Françaix, Jean: "Petit Quatuor" for Four Clarinets (1935) 2nd mvt: Cantilène

      The Clarinotts,Françaix, Jean

      DG 481 1917

      8:17 am

      Beethoven: String Quartet #7 in F, Op 59/1, "Rasoumovsky" #1 1st mvt, Allegro

      Alban Berg String Quartet

      EMI/Ang ZDCD7-54587-2 (4)

      8:30 am

      Pergolesi: "L'Olimpiade" Sinfonia

      Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orch / Myung-Whun Chung

      Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista

      DG 471566-2

      8:36 am

      Rossini: "La scala di seta" Overture

      Royal Opera House Orch / Carlo Rizzi

      Rossini, Gioacchino

      Conifer 55004-2

      8:45 am

      Stravinsky: "Pulcinella" Suite Excerpts

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      DG 419628-2

      9:04 am

      Higdon: "City Scape" "SkyLine"

      Atlanta Sym Orch / Robert Spano

      Telarc CD-80620

      9:14 am

      Mendelssohn-Hensel: String Quartet in E-flat

      Ébène Quartet

      Virgin 464546-2

      9:37 am

      C Schumann: Piano Concerto in a, Op 7

      Bamberg Sym Orch / Joseph Silverstein

      Veronica Jochum

      Pro Arte CDD-395

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Midday With Lisa Flynn

      Including new releases this hour

      10:00 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op 56

      Ian Hobson,Chopin, Frédéric

      Zephyr Z147-16

      10:15 am

      Mozart: Symphony #39 in E-Flat, K 543

      Vienna Phil / James Levine

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      DG 423086-2

      10:49 am

      Mozart: Rondo in a, K 511

      Alfred Brendel,Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      Philips 434663-2

      11:00 am

      Gershwin: Second Rhapsody

      Prague Philharmonia / Emmanuel Villaume

      Andrew von Oeyen,Gershwin, George

      Warner 0190295908485

      11:18 am

      Ravel: String Quartet in F

      Ravel, Maurice

      RCA 62552-2

      11:50 am

      Copland: Two Pieces for String Quartet (1923-8)

      Ciompi String Quartet

      Albany TROY-073-2

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:15 pm

      Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

      Pianist Garret Ross live from the Cultural Center

      1:00 - 4:00 pm

      1:00 pm

      Handel: "Water Music" Suite #1 in F

      Trevor Pinnock

      Handel, George Frideric

      DG B0005828-02 (2)

      1:18 pm

      Thomson: "The River" Suite

      Los Angeles Chamber Orch / Neville Marriner

      EMI CDM7-64307-2

      1:46 pm

      Picker: "Old and Lost Rivers"

      Houston Sym Orch / Christoph Eschenbach

      Virgin 91162-2

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      Beethoven: Piano Concerto #3 in c, Op 37

      Leif Ove Andsnes,Mahler Chamber Orch

      Sony 88725420582

      3:41 pm

      Cherubini: "Anacréon" Overture

      Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch / Willem Mengelberg

      EMI/Ang CDH7-69956-2

      3:55 pm

      Hummel: Rondo in E-Flat, Op 11

      Earl Wild,Hummel, Johann Nepomuk

      Vanguard OVC-4033

      4:00 - 7:00 pm

      Late Afternoon Music With Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:05 pm

      Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" #12 in c-sharp

      Evgeny Kissin,Liszt, Franz

      DG 435028-2

      4:18 pm

      Vivaldi, Antonio: Two-Violin Sonata in G, R 71

      Purcell Quartet

      Chandos CHAN-0502

      4:34 pm

      Lalo: "Le roi d'Ys" (1875-88) Overture

      Lalo, Édouard

      Forlane UCD-16564

      4:50 pm

      Debussy: Symphony in b (1880)

      Sinfonia Orch Of Chicago / Barry Faldner

      Koch 3-7067-2

      5:01 pm

      Smyth: Serenade in D

      BBC Phil / Odaline de la Martinez

      Chandos CHAN-9449

      5:37 pm

      Bach: (Clavier) Concerto #1 in d, BWV 1052

      Potsdam Chamber Academy

      Avi Avital

      DG B0016801-02

      6:00 pm

      Beethoven: Piano Sonata #26 in E-Flat, Op 81a, "Les Adieux"

      Mikhail Pletnev

      DG 459634-2

      6:20 pm

      Goldmark: Overture, "Im Frühling (Springtime)," Op 36

      Polish National Radio Sym Orch / Michael Bartos

      Goldmark, Karl

      Newport Classic NPD-85503

      6:34 pm

      Fasch: Trumpet Concerto in E

      Franz Liszt Chamber Orch

      Edward H Tarr,Fasch, Johann Friedrich

      Christophorus CD-74559

      6:51 pm

      Brahms: Four Ballades, Op 10 #4 in b

      Alexei Lubimov

      Erato 98474-2

      7:00 pm

      Exploring Music With Bill McGlaughlin

      The Russian Five (Rimsky-Korsakov, Balakirev, Borodin, Mussorgsky, and Cui) Listen to Exploring Music on demand on our new site >

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      8:00 pm

      Beethoven: Serenade in D, Op 25

      Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

      Delos DE-3177

      8:26 pm

      Menotti: "Sebastian" Suite

      Spoleto Festival Orch / Richard Hickox

      Menotti, Gian Carlo

      Chandos CHAN-9900

      8:52 pm

      Susato: Three Dances

      Philadelphia Renaissance Wind Band

      Philadephia Renaissance Wind Band

      Newport Classic NPD-85527

      8:59 pm

      Mozart: Piano Sonata #10 in C, K 330

      Mitsuko Uchida,Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

      Philips 412616-2

      9:19 pm

      Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op 36

      Vienna Phil / Sir Georg Solti

      Elgar, Edward

      London 452853-2

      11:00 pm

      Reflections From The Keyboard With David Dubal