Monday, April 24, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Saturday, April 1, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

      Israel Phil / Istv n Kertész

      12:05 am

      Mozart: Flute Concerto #1 in G, K 313

      St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

      Irena Grafenauer,f,

      12:29 am

      Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op 20/4 Op 20/4

      12:31 am

      Bernstein, Leonard: "Fancy Free" (1944)

      New York Phil / Leonard Bernstein

      12:55 am

      Daniel: A Fancy

      Robin Hill,g,

      1:00 am

      Chabrier: "Le roi malgré lui" (1887)

      Radio France Nouvel Phil / Charles Dutoit

      Barbara Hendricks,s,

      1:05 am

      Lalo: Symphony in g (1886)

      French National Radio Orch / Thomas Beecham

      1:32 am

      Siegmeister: "Sunday in Brooklyn" (1946)

      f,

      1:34 am

      Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op 15 Op 15

      Etsko Tazaki,p,

      1:51 am

      Rodgers: "The King and I"

      Boston Pops Orch / Arthur Fiedler

      1:54 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: "Children's Song"

      Katherine Ciesinski,ms,

      2:00 am

      Vivaldi, Antonio: String Concerto in D, R 121

      Venice Baroque Orch / Andrea Marcon

      2:05 am

      Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

      Sviatoslav Richter,p,

      2:17 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty", Op 66

      2:23 am

      Hindemith: "Ludus Tonalis" (1943)

      Sviatoslav Richter,p,

      2:24 am

      Grieg: Cello Sonata in a, Op 36

      Sviatoslav Richter,p,

      2:54 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty", Op 66

      3:00 am

      Kálmán: "The Gypsy Princess"

      Orch

      p,

      3:05 am

      Ravel: "Tzigane"

      Royal Phil / Andrew Litton

      Joshua Bell,v,

      3:15 am

      Saint-Saëns: "Henry VIII"

      London Sym Orch / Richard Bonynge

      3:18 am

      Stanford: Eight Songs from George Eliot's "Spanish Gypsy," Op 1 Op 1

      Clifford Benson,p,

      3:20 am

      Mozart: Piano Concerto #9 in E-Flat, K 271, "Jeunehomme"

      Charles Mackerras

      Alfred Brendel,p,

      3:54 am

      Legnani: Caprices, Op 20 Op 20

      Raphaella Smits,g,

      4:00 am

      Elgar: "Elegy," Op 58

      English Chamber Orch / Yehudi Menuhin

      4:05 am

      Bax, Arnold: "Tintagel"

      London Sym Orch / Sir John Barbirolli

      4:20 am

      Purcell: "King Arthur"

      4:21 am

      Goetz: Symphony in F, Op 9

      Monte Carlo National Opera Orch / Eduard van Remoortel

      4:54 am

      Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op 23

      Ian Hobson,p,

      5:00 am

      Palestrina: Spiritus Sanctus

      5:05 am

      Beethoven: Symphony #2 in D, Op 36

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch / Kurt Masur

      5:41 am

      WF Bach: Flute Duet (Sonata) #1 in e

      Larry Combs,cl,

      5:42 am

      Bach: Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E-Flat, BWV 998

      Kim Heindel,lute-,

      5:54 am

      Sibelius: "The Tempest," Op 109 Op 109

      Danish National Radio Sym / Leif Segerstam

      6:00 am - 12:00 pm

      WFMT Membership Drive Programming

      6:00 am

      WFMT membership drive programming

      12:00 - 7:00 pm

      Live From The Met

      Beethoven's Fidelio

      Adrianne Pieczonka (Leonore); Klaus Florian Vogt (Florestan); Falk Struckmann (Rocco);Hanna-Elisabeth M?ller (Marzelline); David Portillo (Jaquino); Greer Grimsley (Don Pizarro);G?nther Groissb?ck (Don Fernando); Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/Sebastian Weigle.

      12:00 pm

      Live from the Met: Beethoven's Fidelio

      2:45 pm

      WFMT Membership Drive Programming

      2:45 pm

      WFMT membership drive programming

      7:00 pm - 12:00 am

      7:00 pm

      Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari:

      8:00 pm

      The Midnight Special with Rich Warren