Monday, April 24, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Wednesday, April 12, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op 24

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet,p,

      12:05 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Yevgeny Onegin," Op 24 Op 24

      Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

      12:12 am

      Rimsky-Korsakov: "Le Coq d'Or"

      12:39 am

      Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 2, BWV 870/91

      Vladimir Feltsman,p,

      12:41 am

      Shostakovich: Preludes and Fugues, Op 87

      Sviatoslav Richter,p,

      12:55 am

      Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 2, BWV 870/91

      Vladimir Feltsman,p,

      1:00 am

      Rodrigo: "Soleriana"

      1:05 am

      Soler: "The Emperor's Fanfare"

      Carlo Curley,o,

      1:08 am

      Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in G, Kk 14 (L 387)

      John Browning,p,

      1:10 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: Symphony #9 in e, Op 95, "From the New World"

      Royal Liverpool Phil / Libor Pesek

      1:54 am

      Johnson: Song, "'Tis late and cold"

      David Thomas,b,

      2:00 am

      Schubert: Song, "Die Allmacht," D 852

      Dennis Keene

      2:05 am

      Schubert: "Rondo brillant" in b, D 895

      Gidon Kremer,v,

      2:19 am

      Ries: "Introduction et Rondeau brillant," Op 144

      New Zealand Sym Orch / Uwe Grodd

      Christopher Hinterhuber,

      2:37 am

      Beethoven: Two German Dances

      Jenö Jandó,

      2:38 am

      Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture #2 in C, Op 72a

      Vienna Phil / Claudio Abbado

      2:54 am

      Purcell: "King Arthur"

      3:00 am

      Bach: "Das Orgelbüchlein," BWV 599/644

      Angela Hewitt,p,

      3:05 am

      Bach: Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1038

      James Galway,f,
      Kurt Moll,

      3:13 am

      Handel: Concerto grosso in G, Op 6/1 Op 6/1

      St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

      3:25 am

      Handel: Suite for brass, "Sound an Alarm"

      3:26 am

      Howells: Concerto for String Orchestra

      Royal Liverpool Phil Orch / Vernon Handley

      3:54 am

      Johnson: Galliard

      Anthony Rooley,l,

      4:00 am

      Brahms: "Ein deutsches Requiem," Op 45 Op 45

      Atlanta Sym Orch / Robert Spano

      4:05 am

      Brahms: Clarinet Sonata #2 in E-Flat, Op 120/2

      Charles Stier,cl,

      4:25 am

      Brahms: Five Songs, Op 106

      4:27 am

      McBride: "Mexican Rhapsody"

      Eastman-Rochester Orch / Howard Hanson

      4:38 am

      Gershwin: "Mexican Dance"

      Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

      4:42 am

      Copland: "El Salón México"

      Baltimore Sym Orch / David Zinman

      4:53 am

      Ponce: "Tres canciones populares Mexicanos"

      Pepe Romero,g,

      5:00 am

      Bach: Prelude and Fughetta in e, BWV 900

      Derek Adlam,clavi,

      5:04 am

      Handel: Trio Sonata in F, Op 5/6

      5:16 am

      Bach: The Wise Virgins Suite

      London Phil / Bryden Thomson

      br,

      5:17 am

      Bach: Musical Offering, BWV 1079

      Boston Sym Orch / Seiji Ozawa

      br,

      5:26 am

      Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas brasileiras" #3 (1938)

      French Radio Orch / Heitor Villa-lobos

      Manoel Braune,p,

      5:54 am

      Tárrega: Preludio #5

      Leif Christensen,g,

      6:00 am - 1:00 pm

      WFMT Membership Drive Programming

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:15 pm

      Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

      Cellist Christoph Crois? and pianist Noreen Polera live from the Cultural Center

      1:00 - 7:00 pm

      WFMT Membership Drive Programming

      4:00 pm

      Newscast

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      8:00 pm

      GRIEG: Symphonic Dances, Op 64

      Royal Phil / Thomas Beecham

      GRIEG, EDVARD

      EMI/Ang CDM7-69039-2

      8:07 pm

      SIBELIUS: Symphony #5 in E-Flat, Op 82

      Berlin Phil / James Levine

      BERLIN PHIL

      DG 445865-2

      8:38 pm

      HANDEL: Harpsichord Suite #7 in B-Flat, Bk 2

      KEITH JARRETT
      HANDEL, GEORGE FRIDERIC

      ECM 1530

      8:48 pm

      HAYDN: String Quartet in E-Flat, Op 50/3

      HAYDN, FRANZ JOSEPH

      ASV GLD-4007

      9:12 pm

      RAMEAU: "Dardanus"

      Christophe Rousset

      RAMEAU, JEAN-PHILIPPE

      L'Oiseau Lyre 4759107

      9:18 pm

      DEBUSSY: "Petite Suite"

      Lyon National Orch / Jun Märkl

      Lyon National Orch

      Naxos 8.572583

      9:33 pm

      ALKAN: "Nocturne", Op 22

      MICHAEL LANDRUM
      ALKAN, CHARLES-VALENTIN

      Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

      9:41 pm

      KODÁLY: "Dances of Galánta"

      Montreal Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

      KODÁLY, ZOLTÁN

      London 444322-2

      11:00 pm

      Reflections From The Keyboard With David Dubal