Tuesday, May 23, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Saturday, April 15, 2017

      12:00 - 7:00 am

      12:00 am

      Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K 527

      12:03 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: Variations on "La cì darem" fr Mozart's "Don Giovanni," Op 2

      Hamburg Sym Orch / Heribert Beissel

      Abbey Simon,p,

      12:18 am

      Beethoven: Variations in C on Mozart's "Là ci darem la mano," WoO 28

      Marilyn Zupnik,ob,

      12:28 am

      Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K 527

      Daniel Barenboim

      Joan Rodgers,s,

      12:29 am

      Debussy: "La mer"

      Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch / Bernard Haitink

      12:52 am

      Bach: Little Fugue in C, BWV 953

      Wolfgang Rübsam,p,

      1:00 am

      Bax, Arnold: Three Pieces for Small Orchestra (1928)

      Jeffrey Tate

      1:04 am

      Mozart: Horn Concerto #4 in E-Flat, K 495

      Franz Liszt Chamber Orch / Janos Rolla

      Dale Clevenger,fh,

      1:22 am

      Mozart: Contredanse, "La bataille," K 535

      1:23 am

      Field, John: Piano Sonata #1 in E-Flat, Op 1/1

      Míceál O'Rourke,forte,

      1:35 am

      Harty: "With the Wild Geese" (1910)

      Ireland National Sym Orch / Proinssias O'Duinn

      f,

      1:53 am

      O'Carolan: Song, "Susy Kelly"

      Andrew Lawrence-King,h,

      2:00 am

      Liszt: Six Consolations (1849-50)

      Joseph Villa,p,

      2:04 am

      Françaix, Jean: Woodwind Quintet #2 (1987)

      2:23 am

      Françaix, Jean: Divertimento for Flute and Piano (1953)

      Susan Levitin,f,

      2:24 am

      Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C, Op 48 Op 48

      2:54 am

      Respighi: Six Piano Pieces

      Konstantin Scherbakov,p,

      3:00 am

      Scarlatti: Unpublished Clavier Sonata in d

      Mayako Soné,hc,

      3:05 am

      Telemann: Flute (Recorder) Suite in a

      Chamber Consort

      DeRoos,

      3:33 am

      Bach: "St John Passion," BWV 245

      Collegium Cartusianum / Peter Neumann

      3:35 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: "Silhouettes," Op 8

      Radoslav Kvapil,p,

      3:55 am

      Lutoslawski: "Dance Preludes" (1955)

      Warsaw Phil / Lawrence Leighton Smith

      Richard Stoltzman,cl,

      4:00 am

      Fomin: The Americans

      4:04 am

      Prokofiev: "Russian Overture," Op 72

      Philharmonia Orch / Neeme Järvi

      4:18 am

      Rimsky-Korsakov: "May Night"

      Bolshoi Orch / Alexander Lazarev

      4:26 am

      Shostakovich: "Three Fantastic Dances," Op 5 Op 5

      Alexander Slobodyanik,p,

      4:28 am

      Beethoven: Piano Trio #4 in D, Op 70/1, "Ghost"

      Yehudi Menuhin,v,

      4:53 am

      Shostakovich: "Golden Mountains", Op 30a (1936) Op 30a

      USSR Ministry of Culture Sym Orch / Gennady Rozhdestvensky

      5:00 am

      Albéniz: Iberia, Bk 1

      g,

      5:05 am

      Bizet: "Carmen" Suite

      Cincinnati Sym Orch / Jesús López-Cobos

      5:23 am

      Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

      Friedrich Herweg,g,

      5:25 am

      Bottesini: Clarinet and Double-Bass Duetto

      English Chamber Orch / Andrew Litton

      Emma Johnson,cl,

      5:33 am

      Bruch: Clarinet & Viola Concerto in e, Op 88

      London Sym Orch / Alun Francis

      Nobuko Imai,vi,

      5:53 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes, Op 28

      Yevgeny Kissin,p,

      6:00 am

      Purcell: Fantasia #7 in c

      Yehudi Menuhin,v,

      6:05 am

      Purcell: Trio Sonata #6 in g, Z 807

      6:12 am

      Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite #1

      Royal Phil / Thomas Beecham

      6:31 am

      Alkan: "Esquisses", Op 63 Op 63

      Laurent Martin,p,

      6:33 am

      Piston: Symphony #5 (1954)

      Louisville Orch / Robert Whitney

      6:54 am

      Confrey: "Stumbling"

      Noel Lester,p,

      7:00 am - 5:00 pm

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:04 am

      HANDEL: Solomon

      Orch / John Lubbock

      ST JOHN'S
      ORCH

      ASV CDQS-6005

      7:09 am

      WILLIAMS: "The Empire Strikes Back" film music

      Boston Pops Orch / John Williams

      Boston Pops Orch

      Philips 420178-2

      7:12 am

      WILLIAMS: "The Lanes of Limerick"

      YOLANDA KONDONASSIS

      Azica ACD-71281

      7:17 am

      SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A, D 667, "Trout"

      ALFRED BRENDEL
      CLEVELAND STRING QUARTET

      Philips 400078-2

      7:27 am

      RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto #2 in c, Op 18

      Boston Sym Orch / Seiji Ozawa

      KRYSTIAN ZIMERMAN
      RACHMANINOFF, SERGEI

      DG B0001858-02

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:06 am

      COPLAND: "An Outdoor Overture"

      Pacific Sym Orch / Keith Clark

      COPLAND, AARON

      Varese-Sarabande VCD-47211

      8:16 am

      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC: Ballade #2 in F, Op 38

      MAURIZIO POLLINI
      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC

      DG 459683-2

      8:25 am

      BRAHMS: Symphony #4 in e, Op 98

      North German Radio Sym / Günter Wand

      NORTH GERMAN RADIO SYM ORCH

      EMI CDC7-47589-2

      9:00 am

      BIZET: "Carmen"

      Vienna Phil / Herbert von Karajan

      ROBERT MERRILL
      VIENNA PHIL

      RCA 68095-2

      9:07 am

      SAINT-SAËNS: "Le carnaval des animaux"

      MICHAEL TILSON THOMAS
      SAINT-SAËNS, CAMILLE

      RCA 68928-2

      9:14 am

      PUCCINI: "La bohème"

      National Opera Orch / Paul Freeman

      NATIONAL OPERA ORCH

      Pro Arte CDS-3671

      10:00 am

      Fine Arts Calendar

      10:30 am

      Introductions

      Spotlighting The Chicago Area's Young Musicians

      11:30 am

      Live From The Met

      Verdi's Aida

      Krassimira Stoyanova (Aida); Riccardo Massi (Radames); Violeta Urmana (Amneris);George Gagnidze (Amonasro); James Morris (Ramfis); Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/Daniele Rustioni.

      3:30 pm

      PoetryNow With The Poetry Foundation

      Fady Joudah reads and discusses "National Park."

      3:35 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      3:35 pm

      GROFÉ: "Grand Canyon Suite"

      Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

      Cincinnati Pops Orch

      Telarc CD-80086

      4:00 pm

      GROFÉ: "Grand Canyon Suite"

      Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

      Cincinnati Pops Orch

      Telarc CD-80086

      4:10 pm

      HANSON: "Merry Mount"

      Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

      HANSON, HOWARD

      Telarc CD-80649

      4:30 pm

      Arias And Songs With Larry Johnson

      "Some Operatic Professions"

      5:00 - 7:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      5:00 pm

      BEETHOVEN: Symphony #5 in c, Op 67

      Berlin Phil / Sir Simon Rattle

      Berlin Philharmonic Beethoven: Complete Symphonies

      5:45 pm

      LINKOLA: Music for the film "The Snow Queen"

      Orch / Jukka Linkola

      ORCH

      Finlandia FACD-920

      6:02 pm

      COPLAND: "Appalachian Spring"

      Chamber Orch / Aaron Copland

      COPLAND, AARON

      CBS MK-42431

      6:36 pm

      DEBUSSY: "Printemps"

      San Francisco Ballet Orch / Emil de Cou

      SAN FRANCISCO BALLET ORCH

      Arabesque Z-6734

      8:00 pm

      Folkstage Hosted By Rich Warren

      Joel Mabus live from Levin Studio