Tuesday, May 23, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Sunday, April 16, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Tansman: "Le jardin du Paradis"

      12:05 am

      Weinberger: "Schwanda the Bagpiper"

      Chicago Sym / Fritz Reiner

      12:14 am

      Bach: Fugue

      12:16 am

      Fauré, Gabriel: Violin Sonata #1 in A, Op 13

      Jascha Heifetz,v,

      12:36 am

      Fauré, Gabriel: Cello Sonata #1 in d, Op 109

      Steven Isserlis,vc,

      12:54 am

      Bizet: "Carmen"

      1:00 am

      Ravel: "Miroirs"

      Dinu Lipatti,p,

      1:05 am

      Strong: "Die Nacht (Four Little Symphonic Poems)" (1913)

      Moscow Sym Orch / Adriano

      p,

      1:31 am

      Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op 3/4a

      Hans-Martin Linde

      1:42 am

      Handel: Concerto grosso in e, Op 6/3

      1:53 am

      Bach: Two Minuets, BWV Anh 114/5

      Gustav Leonhardt,hc,

      2:00 am

      Scott: "Pastoral and Reel" (1927)

      Jenny Lin,vc,

      2:04 am

      Alwyn: "Pastoral Fantasia"

      City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

      Stephen Tees,vi,

      2:17 am

      Pierné: "Pastorale"

      2:20 am

      Rubbra: "Four Medieval Latin Lyrics," Op 32 Op 32

      City of London Sinfonia / Hans-Hubert Schönzeler

      David Wilson-Johnson,br,

      2:22 am

      Haydn: Symphony #83 in g, "La poule"

      Vienna Concentus Musicus / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

      2:53 am

      M Haydn: Hymn, "Salvete Flores"

      Richard Marlow

      3:00 am

      Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op 32

      Ruth Laredo,p,

      3:05 am

      Rachmaninoff: Piano Pieces ("Morceaux de fantaisie"), Op 3

      Czech Phil / Leopold Stokowski

      3:10 am

      Cambini: Wind Quintet #3 in F

      3:24 am

      Banchieri: Canzona "La pomponazza"

      o,

      3:25 am

      Cherubini: Symphony in D

      Tuscany Radio Sym Orch / Donato Renzetti

      3:54 am

      Orff: Carmina Burana

      4:00 am

      Brandon: "Celebration" Overture

      Czech National Sym / Paul Freeman

      4:05 am

      Gershwin: Second Rhapsody

      Orch / Morton Gould

      Oscar Levant,p,

      4:19 am

      Confrey: "Kitten on the Keys"

      Noel Lester,p,

      4:22 am

      Salzedo: "Tango"

      Mariko Anraku,h,

      4:24 am

      Mendelssohn: Piano Trio #2 in c, Op 66

      4:54 am

      Brahms: "Wiegenlied" Op 49, #4 ("Lullaby")

      Anton Paulik

      Erich Kunz,br,

      5:00 am

      Nava: Notturno

      Marielle Nordmann,h,

      5:04 am

      Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

      Prague Sym Orch / Jiri Belohl vek

      5:17 am

      Purcell: "The Indian Queen" Incidental Music

      Arthur Haas,hc,

      5:18 am

      Beethoven: Violin Sonata #1 in D, Op 12/1

      Itzhak Perlman,v,

      5:41 am

      Poulenc: Flute Sonata (1958)

      Erich Graf,f,

      5:54 am

      Fauré, Gabriel: Songs, Op 23

      James Levine,p,

      6:00 am

      With Heart And Voice

      "An Easter Celebration"

      7:00 am - 12:00 pm

      7:00 am

      BOYCE: Trio Sonata #2 in F

      PARLEY OF INSTRUMENTS

      Hyperion CDA-67151/52 (2)

      7:10 am

      DVORÁK, ANTONÍN: Symphony #9 in e, Op 95, "From the New World"

      Berlin Phil / Rafael Kubelik

      DVORÁK, ANTONÍN

      DG 447412-2

      7:55 am

      PACHELBEL: Canon and Gigue in D

      Taverner Players / Andrew Parrott

      TAVERNER PLAYERS

      EMI/Angel CDM7-69853-2

      8:01 am

      TRAD, DUTCH: This Joyful Eastertide

      TRAD, DUTCH

      Pro Organo CD-7031

      8:04 am

      PACELLI: "Christus resurgens"

      The Sixteen / Eamonn Dougan

      Coro COR-16141

      8:11 am

      BACH: Easter Oratorio, BWV 249

      GERALD MOORE

      Angel S-35794

      8:17 am

      FAURÉ, GABRIEL: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op 80

      Seattle Sym / Ludovic Morlot

      FAURÉ, GABRIEL

      Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

      8:37 am

      VIVALDI, ANTONIO: Two-Trumpet Concerto in C, R 537

      Leonard Friedman

      MARK BENNETT
      CAMERATA OF ST ANDREW

      Omega OCD-1012

      8:45 am

      SCHEIDT: "Surrexit Pastor bonus"

      John Rutter

      CAMBRIDGE SINGERS

      Collegium COLCD-123

      8:51 am

      BIBER: Mystery Sonatas ("on the mysteries of the Rosary")

      ANDREW MANZE

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907321.22 (2)

      9:00 am

      BEETHOVEN: Symphony #8 in F, Op 93

      London Sym Orch / Bernard Haitink

      LONDON SYM ORCH

      LSO Live LSO-00598 (6)

      9:27 am

      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC: Polonaises, Op 71

      GARRICK OHLSSON
      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC

      Arabesque Z-6642 (2)

      9:35 am

      HANDEL: "Messiah"

      Baroque Orch / Anne Heider

      HIS MAJESTIE'S CLERKES
      HANDEL, GEORGE FRIDERIC

      Narada ND-61051

      9:41 am

      LISZT: Piano Concerto #1 in E-Flat

      Philharmonia / Esa-Pekka Salonen

      EMANUEL AX
      LISZT, FRANZ

      Sony SK-53289

      10:00 am

      Fine Arts Calendar

      10:15 am

      TCHAIKOVSKY: "Swan Lake," Op 20

      Vienna Phil / James Levine

      VIENNA PHIL

      DG 437806-2

      10:48 am

      HOLST: "The Planets," Op 32

      BBC Sym Orch / Andrew Davis

      HOLST, GUSTAV

      Teldec 89087-2

      10:58 am

      COUPERIN: "Motet pour le jour de Pâques" (Easter Motet)

      CHRISTOPHE ROUSSET
      COUPERIN, FRANÇOIS

      London 466776-2

      11:07 am

      RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

      St Paul Chamber Orch / Hugh Wolff

      RESPIGHI, OTTORINO

      Teldec 18970-2 (2)

      11:24 am

      SOUSA, JOHN PHILLIP: Easter Monday on the White House Lawn

      Jerry F Junkin

      DALLAS WIND SYM

      Reference Recordings RR-94-CD

      11:26 am

      GRAINGER: "Lincolnshire Posy"

      Cleveland Symphonic Winds / Frederick Fennell

      GRAINGER, PERCY

      Telarc CD-80099

      11:43 am

      HAYDN: Piano Sonata in G, H XVI:6

      MARC-ANDRÉ HAMELIN
      HAYDN, FRANZ JOSEPH

      Hyperion CDA-67882 (2)

      12:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      12:00 pm

      WM LLOYD WEBBER: "Three Spring Miniatures"

      City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

      CITY OF LONDON SINFONIA

      Chandos CHAN-9595

      12:09 pm

      BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata #5 in F, Op 24, "Spring"

      ANNE AKIKO MEYERS

      E1 EOM-CD-7780

      12:35 pm

      ALWYN: "Pastoral Fantasia"

      City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

      STEPHEN TEES
      ALWYN, WILLIAM

      Chandos CHAN-9065

      12:48 pm

      TAFFANEL: "Andante Pastoral et Scherzettino"

      JAMES GALWAY

      RCA 68882-2

      1:00 - 3:00 pm

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

      Nicholas McGegan, conductor; Vivica Genaux, mezzo-soprano--Handel:Concerto grosso in G, Op 6/1. CPE Bach: Sinfonia in g, Op 6/6. Haydn: Symphony #100in G, "Military." Plus arias by Vivaldi, Porpora, and other 18th-century Italians.

      3:00 - 8:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      3:00 pm

      FRANCK: Violin Sonata in A (1886)

      JAMES GALWAY
      FRANCK, CÉSAR

      RCA 61615-2

      3:29 pm

      DEBUSSY: Three Nocturnes

      Philharmonia / Carlo Maria Giulini

      PHILHARMONIA

      EMI CDM7-69184-2

      4:00 pm

      MAHLER: Symphony #2 in c, "Resurrection"

      Claudio Abbado

      MAHLER, GUSTAV

      DG B0003397-02 (2)

      5:00 pm

      MAHLER: Symphony #2 in c, "Resurrection"

      Claudio Abbado

      LUCERNE FESTIVAL

      DG B0003397-02 (2)

      5:25 pm

      HAYDN: Symphony #30 in C, "Alleluja"

      Vienna Concentus Musicus / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

      HAYDN, FRANZ JOSEPH

      Teldec 76460-2

      5:42 pm

      KORNGOLD: "Passover Psalm"

      Riccardo Chailly

      SLOVAK PHIL CHORUS & VIENNA PHIL

      London 460213-2

      5:51 pm

      KORNGOLD: "Much Ado About Nothing" incidental music, Op 11

      ANDRÉ PREVIN
      KORNGOLD, ERICH WOLFGANG

      DG 439886-2

      6:00 pm

      BERNSTEIN, LEONARD: "On the Town"

      St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

      BERNSTEIN, LEONARD

      EMI/Ang CDM7-64303-2

      6:12 pm

      ELGAR: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op 40

      London Phil / Leonard Slatkin

      ELGAR, EDWARD

      RCA 60073-2

      6:30 pm

      DELIUS: "North Country Sketches"

      Welsh National Opera Orch / Charles Mackerras

      WELSH NATIONAL OPERA ORCH

      Argo 430202-2

      7:00 pm

      MOZART: Serenade #13 in G, K 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik"

      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      Nonesuch 79633-2

      7:19 pm

      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC: Nocturnes, Op 15

      NELSON FREIRE
      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC

      London B0014053-02 (2)

      7:34 pm

      HOLST: "Song of the Night", Op 19/1

      London Phil / David Atherton

      LORRAINE MCASLAN
      HOLST, GUSTAV

      Lyrita SRCD.209

      7:45 pm

      MUSSORGSKY: "Night on Bald Mountain"

      Cincinnati Sym Orch / Paavo Järvi

      MUSSORGSKY, MODEST

      Telarc CD-80705

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      Collectors' Corner With Henry Fogel

      Pianist-composer Ignace Jan Paderewski

      10:00 pm - 12:00 am

      Pipedreams

      Organ Music With Michael Barone

      11:00 pm

      VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Tallis (1919)

      London Phil / Bernard Haitink

      London Phil

      EMI CDC7-49394-2

      11:18 pm

      BYRD: Five Mass Propers for Easter Day

      THE CARDINALL'S MUSICK

      ASV CDGAU-214

      11:34 pm

      DELIUS: "A Village Romeo and Juliet"

      Welsh National Opera Orch / Charles Mackerras

      WELSH NATIONAL OPERA ORCH

      Argo 430202-2

      11:46 pm

      MASCAGNI: "Cavalleria Rusticana"

      National Phil / James Levine

      MASCAGNI, PIETRO

      RCA 6366-2-RC

      11:50 pm

      MASCAGNI: "Cavalleria rusticana"

      Ivor Bolton

      LESLEY GARRETT
      Britten Sinfonia and Cho

      Conifer 51331-2