Monday, April 24, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Sunday, April 2, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Gounod: "Faust"

      Detroit Sym Orch / Paul Paray

      12:05 am

      Gounod: "Faust"

      Robert Shaw Orch / Renato Cellini

      12:09 am

      Haydn: Symphony #100 in G, "Military"

      Vienna State Opera Orch / Hermann Scherchen

      12:32 am

      Ravenscroft: "Wee be Souldiers three"

      Anthony Rooley

      b,

      12:33 am

      Wagner, Richard: "Tristan und Isolde"

      Chicago Sym / Sir Georg Solti

      12:52 am

      Godowsky: 24 Tonfantasien (1912)

      Geoffrey Douglas Madge,p,

      1:00 am

      Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in d, Kk 77 (L 168)

      Alexandre LaGoya,g,

      1:05 am

      Vivaldi, Antonio: Flautino Concerto in a, R 445

      Thomas Füri

      Michael Copley,r,

      1:15 am

      Beethoven: The Nine Symphonies

      1:18 am

      Rochberg: Caprice Variations

      Gidon Kremer,v,

      1:19 am

      Beethoven: Symphony #7 in A, Op 92

      Cleveland Orch / Christoph von Dohnányi

      1:53 am

      Westhoff: Unaccompanied Violin Suite in A

      Rachel Barton,v,

      2:00 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes, Op 28

      2:05 am

      Strauss: Symphony in d

      Bavarian Radio Sym Orch / Karl Anton Rickenbacher

      2:36 am

      Hindemith: "Stücke" (1941)

      Ronald Barron,tb,

      2:38 am

      Balakirev: Piano Sonatina

      Alexander Paley,p,

      2:43 am

      Stravinsky: Piano Sonata (1924)

      Anatoly Sheludiakov,p,

      2:54 am

      Prokofiev: "Eugene Onegin" incidental music

      Moscow Maly Sym Orch / Vladimir Ponkin

      3:00 am

      Massenet: "Thais"

      Berlin Phil / Plàcido Domingo

      Sarah Chang,v,

      3:05 am

      Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

      Royal Liverpool Phil / Libor Pesek

      3:17 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Marche slave," Op 31

      Chicago Sym / Fritz Reiner

      3:27 am

      Tchaikovsky: Suite #1 in d, Op 43

      Chicago Sym Orch / Fritz Reiner

      3:29 am

      Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op 40

      Boston Pops Orch / Arthur Fiedler

      Jerome Rosen,v,

      3:36 am

      Respighi: "The Fountains of Rome"

      Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orch / Daniele Gatti

      3:54 am

      Respighi: Six Piano Pieces

      Konstantin Scherbakov,p,

      4:00 am

      Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op 24 Op 24

      Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

      4:05 am

      Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" #15 in a, "Rákóczy March"

      Leslie Howard,p,

      4:10 am

      Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody #9, "Carnival in Pest"

      Israel Phil / Zubin Mehta

      4:24 am

      Lassus: "Echo Song"

      4:25 am

      JC Bach: Sinfonia in B-Flat, Op 9/1 Op 9/1

      Hanspeter Gmür

      4:37 am

      Schuman: Symphony #5 (Symphony for Strings)

      New York Phil / Leonard Bernstein

      4:53 am

      Johnson: Newburyport Polka

      Marian Metson,o,

      5:00 am

      Lawes: Two-Guitar Suite

      John Williams,g,

      5:05 am

      M Haydn: Horn Concertino in D

      Hanover Band / Roy Goodman

      Anthony Halstead,fh,

      5:20 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: "Études," Op 10

      Ronald Smith,p,

      5:22 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: Piano Trio #4 in e, Op 90, "Dumky"

      5:54 am

      Elgar: "Civic Fanfare"

      6:00 am

      With Heart And Voice

      The series' fifth broadcast for the Lenten season has the theme "Out of the Deep."

      6:00 am

      With Heart and Voice:

      7:00 am - 12:00 pm

      7:00 am

      Weekend Mornings with Dennis Moore

      7:00 am

      GRONEMAN: Flute Sonata in G

      MARCELO BUSSI

      NM Classics 92061

      7:15 am

      RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Symphony #3 in C, Op 32

      Bergen Phil Orch / Dmitri Kitayenko

      RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, NICOLAI

      Chandos CHAN-9229

      7:54 am

      HOVHANESS: "Alleluia and Fugue," Op 40b

      Rudolf Werthen

      HOVHANESS, ALAN

      Telarc CD-80503

      8:04 am

      MOZART: Piano Sonata #12 in F, K 332

      LARS VOGT
      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      EMI/Ang CDC3-36080-2 (2)

      8:24 am

      POULENC: "Les biches" (1924)

      French National Orch / Charles Dutoit

      POULENC, FRANCIS

      London 452937-2

      8:46 am

      HANDEL: Concerto grosso in g, Op 6/6

      Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

      HANDEL, GEORGE FRIDERIC

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907228.29 (2)

      9:01 am

      HANDEL: "Acis and Galatea"

      Atlanta Sym Orch / Robert Shaw

      HANDEL, GEORGE FRIDERIC

      Telarc CD-80333

      9:05 am

      STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto #11 in E-Flat

      St Martin's Academy / Iona Brown

      SABINE MEYER
      ST MARTIN'S ACADEMY

      EMI/Ang CDC7-54842-2

      9:25 am

      MENDELSSOHN: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Opp 21, 61

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch / Riccardo Chailly

      MENDELSSOHN, FELIX

      London 4810778

      9:56 am

      DOWLAND: Song, "Cleare or cloudie sweet as Aprill showring"

      DAVID MILLER

      EMI/Ang CDZ5-72266-2

      10:00 am

      Fine Arts Calendar

      10:03 am

      MONCAYO: "Huapango" (1940)

      Festival Orch of Mexico / Enrique Bátiz

      Festival Orch of Mexico

      Naxos 8.550838

      10:13 am

      SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in a, Op 54

      Berlin Phil / Mariss Jansons

      LEIF OVE ANDSNES
      BERLIN PHIL

      EMI/Ang CDC5-57486-2

      10:45 am

      RACHMANINOFF: Scherzo in d

      Cincinnati Sym Orch / Paavo Järvi

      RACHMANINOFF, SERGEI

      Telarc CD-80670

      10:51 am

      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC: Scherzo #2 in b-flat, Op 31

      ARTUR RUBINSTEIN
      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC

      RCA RCD1-7156

      11:02 am

      BACH: Orchestra Suite #3 in D, BWV 1068

      Helmut Winschermann

      GERMAN BACH SOLOISTS

      Laserlight 14133

      11:24 am

      DVORÁK, ANTONÍN: American Suite in A, Op 98b

      Royal Liverpool Phil / Libor Pesek

      DVORÁK, ANTONÍN

      Virgin 90723-2

      11:47 am

      FROBERGER: Suite XV in a

      ELIOT FISK
      FROBERGER, JOHANN JAKOB

      Musicmasters 67128-2

      12:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      12:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      12:00 pm

      MOERAN: Symphonic Impression, "In the Mountain Country"

      Ulster Orch / JoAnn Falletta

      MOERAN, ERNEST JOHN

      Naxos 8.573106

      12:09 pm

      BEASER: "Mountain Songs"

      SUSAN GLASER

      Koch 3-7533-2

      12:24 pm

      LISZT: Two Episodes from Lenau's "Faust"

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch / Kurt Masur

      LISZT, FRANZ

      EMI CDFB5-68595-2 (2)

      12:51 pm

      MACDOWELL: "Zwei Fantasiestücke," Op 17

      STEPHEN HOUGH
      MACDOWELL, EDWARD

      Virgin Classics 59509-2

      1:00 - 3:00 pm

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

      Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Anne Akiko Meyers, violin--Barber:"Overture to the School for Scandal." Wm Schuman: Symphony #6. Bates: ViolinConcerto. Gershwin: "An American in Paris." Plus Ives conducted by Susanna M?lkki.

      1:00 pm

      SCRIABIN: Piano Sonata #4 in F-sharp, Op 30

      STEPHEN HOUGH

      Hyperion CDA-67895

      1:07 pm

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts:

      3:00 - 7:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      3:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      3:00 pm

      MOZART: Oboe Quartet in F, K 370

      PAUL GOODWIN
      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907220

      3:21 pm

      MOZART: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K 299

      Berlin Phil / Herbert von Karajan

      JAMES GALWAY
      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      EMI CDM7-69187-2

      3:51 pm

      MOZART: Adagio in E, K 261

      Netherlands Chamber Orch / Yakov Kreizberg

      JULIA FISCHER
      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      Pentatone PTC-5186453 (2)

      4:00 pm

      DVORÁK, ANTONÍN: "Legends," Op 59

      Bournemouth Sym Orch / José Serebrier

      DVORÁK, ANTONÍN

      Warner 0825646287871

      4:43 pm

      LISZT: Fantasy on the Waltz from Gounod's "Faust"

      GÁBOR FARKAS
      LISZT, FRANZ

      Steinway & Sons 30065

      4:54 pm

      MAHLER: Five Rückert Songs

      Vienna Phil / Leonard Bernstein

      THOMAS HAMPSON
      VIENNA PHIL

      DG 431682-2

      5:00 pm

      BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D, Op 77

      Berlin Phil / Claudio Abbado

      GIL SHAHAM
      BERLIN PHIL

      DG 469529-2

      5:41 pm

      SHENG: "Black Swan" after Brahms' Op 118/2 Intermezzo

      Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

      SEATTLE SYM

      Naxos 8.559679

      5:50 pm

      MENOTTI: "The Medium"

      Lawrence Rapchak

      JOYCE CASTLE
      MENOTTI, GIAN CARLO

      Cedille CDR-90000034

      5:56 pm

      GARDEL: "Mi Buenos Aires Querido"

      DANIEL BARENBOIM

      Teldec 13474-2

      6:00 pm

      GERSHWIN: Seven Virtuoso Etudes

      XIAYIN WANG
      GERSHWIN, GEORGE

      Chandos CHAN-10626

      6:23 pm

      GERSHWIN: "An American in Paris"

      Seattle Sym / Ludovic Morlot

      GERSHWIN, GEORGE

      Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1003

      6:45 pm

      OFFENBACH: "Gaîté parisienne"

      Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

      OFFENBACH, JACQUES

      Telarc CD-80294

      7:00 pm

      Ryan Opera Center Recital Series

      By Mendelssohn and music by Puccini, Joni Mitchell, and Warren-Dubin.

      7:00 pm

      Ryan Opera Center Recital Series:

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      Collectors' Corner With Henry Fogel

      A rare performance of Verdi's "Il Trovatore" (abridged), with Leyla Gencer, Mario del Monaco,and Ettore Bastianini.

      8:00 pm

      Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel:

      10:00 pm

      Pipedreams

      Organ Music With Michael Barone

      10:00 pm

      Pipedreams: Organ music with Michael Barone

      11:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      11:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      11:00 pm

      VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony #2, "London"

      BBC Sym Orch / Sir Andrew Davis

      BBC Sym Orch

      Teldec 90858-2

      11:50 pm

      VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves

      St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

      WILLIAM BENNETT
      ST MARTIN'S ACADEMY

      Argo 414595-2