Monday, April 24, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Saturday, April 22, 2017

      12:00 - 7:00 am

      12:00 am

      Strauss: "Intermezzo," Op 72

      Royal Phil / Thomas Beecham

      12:05 am

      Strauss: "Die Frau ohne Schatten," Op 65

      12:29 am

      Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op 59 Op 59

      Covent Garden Orch / Antonio Pappano

      Natalie Dessay,

      12:36 am

      Schäfer: Interludes, Op 17 (1923)

      David Kuyken,p,

      12:37 am

      Wilms, Johann Wilhelm: Flute Concertino in g

      Thierry Fischer

      Jacques Zoon,f,

      12:54 am

      Fasch: Orchestral Suite in d

      Paul Dombrecht

      1:00 am

      Prokofiev: "Cinderella," Op 87 Op 87

      Mark Kaplan,p,

      1:05 am

      Prokofiev: Ballet, "On the Dnieper," Op 51 Op 51

      Monte Carlo Phil / James DePreist

      1:26 am

      Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op 64 Op 64

      Andrew Willis,p,

      1:39 am

      Prokofiev: "Chout (The Buffoon)" Ballet Suite, Op 21a Op 21a

      London Sym Orch / Walter Süsskind

      1:41 am

      Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto #3 in G, BWV 1048

      St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

      1:54 am

      Bliss: Investiture Antiphonal Fanfare

      London Phil / Michael Kibblewhite

      2:00 am

      Leclair: "Minuet and Hunting Scene"

      Chicago Symphony Wind Quintet

      2:05 am

      Haydn: Symphony #73 in D, "La chasse"

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      2:27 am

      Trad, German: Hunting Song, Der weisse Hirsch

      br,

      2:28 am

      Fiddle Tune, "Turkey in the Straw"

      Orch / Carmen Dragon

      2:32 am

      Reynolds: Violin Sonata (1970)

      Barry Snyder,p,

      2:54 am

      Dello Joio: "Lyric Pieces for the Young"

      Marylène Dosse,

      3:00 am

      Ravel: "Jeux d'eau"

      Philharmonia Orch / Geoffrey Simon

      3:05 am

      Ravel: Violin and Cello Sonata (1922)

      Timothy Eddy,vc,

      3:25 am

      Rameau: "Les Indes Galantes"

      Les Arts Florissants Orch Les Arts Florissants / William Christie

      Uto Ughi,

      3:27 am

      Beethoven: "Zur Namensfeier" Overture, Op 115

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch / Kurt Masur

      3:34 am

      Schubert: "Wanderer Fantasia" in C, Op 15, for Piano and Orchestra

      Hague Residentie Orch / George Pehlivanian

      Louis Lortie,p,

      3:55 am

      Schubert: "Das Wandern" fr "Die Schöne Müllerin"

      Yevgeny Kissin,p,

      4:00 am

      Poulenc: "Napoli" Suite

      Antonio Pompa-Baldi,p,

      4:05 am

      GG Charpentier: "Impressions d'Italie"

      Paris Opéra-Comique Orch / Pierre Dervaux

      4:17 am

      Charpentier: "Concert pour quatre parties de violes"

      William Christie

      4:29 am

      Charpentier: Le Malade Imaginaire

      Les Arts Florissants Orch Les Arts Florissants / William Christie

      Uto Ughi,

      4:31 am

      Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #2, Op 42, "Iveria"

      Ukraine National Sym Orch / Arthur Fagen

      4:54 am

      Shostakovich: Preludes, Op 34

      Lydia Mordkovitch,v,

      5:00 am

      Benedict: Nocturne in A-Flat, Op 82/2 Op 82/2

      Jungran Kim Khwarg,p,

      5:05 am

      Schubert: Symphony #4 in c, D 417, "Tragic"

      Claudio Abbado

      5:39 am

      Stravinsky: "Pastorale (Song Without Words)"

      5:41 am

      Beach, Amy: Piano Trio in a, Op 150 Op 150

      5:55 am

      Griffes: Three Tone Pictures, Op 5 Op 5

      Buffalo Phil / JoAnn Falletta

      6:00 am

      Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance Marches, Op 39

      New York Phil / Leonard Bernstein

      6:05 am

      Mozart: Piano Sonata #7 in C, K 309

      Ingrid Haebler,p,

      6:25 am

      Dunkler: Grenadiersmars 'Turf in je ransel'

      Jan Cober

      6:27 am

      Fodor: Symphony No. 3 in c, Op 19

      Anthony Halstead

      forte,

      6:55 am

      Johnson: "The Temporiser"

      7:00 - 11:00 am

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:04 am

      MOZART: Symphony #8 in D, K 48

      Salzburg Mozarteum Orch / Hans Graf

      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      Laserlight 15868

      7:20 am

      GROFÉ: "Grand Canyon Suite"

      Orch / Morton Gould

      GROFÉ, FERDE

      RCA 61667-2

      7:25 am

      STRAUSS: "Also sprach Zarathustra," Op 30

      Berlin Phil / Herbert von Karajan

      BERLIN PHIL

      DG 447441-2

      7:29 am

      HAYDN: "The Creation"

      Chicago Sym / Sir Georg Solti

      HAYDN, FRANZ JOSEPH

      London B0006918-02 (2)

      7:34 am

      WEBER: "Euryanthe"

      Philharmonia Orch / Wolfgang Sawallisch

      PHILHARMONIA ORCH

      EMI/Ang CDZ7-67202-2

      7:45 am

      GRAINGER: "Walking Tune"

      NIGEL COXE
      GRAINGER, PERCY

      Titanic TI-155

      7:49 am

      SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op 28

      St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

      LEILA JOSEFOWICZ
      SAINT-SAËNS, CAMILLE

      Philips 454440-2

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:04 am

      P WILLIAMS: Theme for Earth Day

      Boston Pops Orch / John Williams

      Boston Pops Orch

      Sony SK-48224

      8:09 am

      BACH: Flute Sonata in C, BWV 1033

      ANGELA HEWITT

      Hyperion CDA-67897

      8:20 am

      BIZET: "L'Arlésienne"

      Orch de la Bastille / Myung-Whun Chung

      ORCH DE LA BASTILLE

      DG 431778-2

      8:26 am

      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC: Waltzes, Op 64

      RUTH LAREDO
      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC

      Ess.a.y CD-1006

      8:28 am

      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC: Waltzes, Op 64

      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC

      DG 2536414

      8:31 am

      COPLAND: "An Outdoor Overture"

      Cleveland Pops Orch / Louis Lane

      COPLAND, AARON

      Sony SBK-62401

      8:42 am

      HERTEL: Trumpet and Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

      Cologne Chamber Orch / Helmut Müller-Brühl

      Cologne Chamber Orch

      Koch 3-1615-2

      8:58 am

      ALBÉNIZ: "Tango"

      PINCHAS ZUKERMAN
      ALBÉNIZ, ISAAC

      Philips 416158-2

      9:00 am

      TRADITIONAL: Sea shanty, "Shenandoah"

      Teldec 96515-2

      9:05 am

      DEBUSSY: "La Mer"

      Cleveland Orch / Pierre Boulez

      DEBUSSY, CLAUDE

      DG 439896-2

      9:14 am

      GLINKA: Russlan and Ludmila

      Baltimore Sym Orch / David Zinman

      Baltimore Sym Orch

      Telarc CD-80378

      9:21 am

      PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto #1 in D-Flat, Op 10

      London Sym Orch / Sir Simon Rattle

      ANDREI GAVRILOV
      PROKOFIEV, SERGE

      EMI/Ang CDM7-64329-2

      9:37 am

      HANDEL: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

      English Concert / Trevor Pinnock

      HANDEL, GEORGE FRIDERIC

      Archive 453451-2

      9:48 am

      BACH: Cantata #31, "Der Himmel lacht, die Erde jubilieret"

      Bach Collegium Japan / Masaaki Suzuki

      BACH COLLEGIUM JAPAN

      BIS CD-851

      9:53 am

      BERNSTEIN, LEONARD: "Candide"

      London Sym Orch / Leonard Bernstein

      BERNSTEIN, LEONARD

      DG 449656-2 (2)

      10:00 am

      Fine Arts Calendar

      10:03 am

      BEETHOVEN: Symphony #4 in B-Flat, Op 60

      Bonn Beethoven Orch / Stefan Blunier

      MDG 937 1995-6

      10:38 am

      MENDELSSOHN: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

      José Serebrier

      MENDELSSOHN, FELIX

      ASV CDDCA-700

      10:44 am

      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC: Scherzo #1 in b, Op 20

      BENJAMIN GROSVENOR
      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC

      London 4783206

      10:54 am

      SIBELIUS: "Karelia" Suite, Op 11

      Finnish Radio Sym Orch / Jukka-Pekka Saraste

      Finnish Radio Sym Orch

      RCA 7765-2-RC

      11:00 am

      Introductions

      Spotlighting The Chicago Area's Young Musicians

      11:46 am

      RAVEL: "La Valse"

      MARTHA ARGERICH
      RAVEL, MAURICE

      DG 4778570

      12:00 - 4:00 pm

      Live From The Met

      Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin

      Dmitri Hvorostovsky (Onegin); Anna Netrebko (Tatiana); Alexey Dolgov (Lensky); ElenaMaximova (Olga); Stefan Kocan (Prince Gremin); Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/Robin Ticciati.

      4:00 pm

      PoetryNow With The Poetry Foundation

      Caitlin Doyle reads and discusses "The Editor's Ex."

      4:05 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      4:05 pm

      TCHAIKOVSKY: "Romeo and Juliet"

      Colorado Sym / Marin Alsop

      Colorado Sym

      Naxos 8.555714

      5:00 - 7:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      5:00 pm

      SCHUBERT: Symphony #5 in B-Flat, D 485

      Age of Enlightenment Orch / Charles Mackerras

      Age of Enlightenment Orch

      Virgin Classics 59273-2

      5:31 pm

      SHORE: "The Lord of the Rings Symphony"

      21st Century Sym / Ludwig Wicki

      KAITLYN LUSK, S
      21st Century Sym

      Howe HWR-1005 (2)

      5:45 pm

      WILLIAMS: "Star Wars" film music

      John Williams

      Sony SK-45947

      6:00 pm

      BARBER: Violin Concerto, Op 14

      Baltimore Sym Orch / David Zinman

      JOSHUA BELL
      Baltimore Sym Orch

      London 452851-2

      6:25 pm

      TCHAIKOVSKY: String Serenade in C, Op 48

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      ORPHEUS CHAMBER ORCH

      DG 423060-2

      7:00 pm

      Fiesta! With Elbio Barilari

      20th-century masters in Latin American music

      8:00 pm

      Folkstage Hosted By Rich Warren

      Mari Black with her trio, live from Levin Studio