Tuesday, June 27, 2017

find shows

<< April 2017

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30
WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Sunday, April 23, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Harbison: "Rubies (after Thelonius Monk)" (2006)

      Seattle Sym Orch / Gerard Schwarz

      12:05 am

      Wolf-Ferrari: "Jewels of the Madonna"

      Paris Conservatory Orch / Nello Santi

      12:21 am

      Vitols: "Dargakmeni (Jewels)," Op 66

      Latvian National Sym Orch / Dmitry Yablonsky

      Valdis Zarins,v,

      12:32 am

      K Jenkins: "Palladio"

      London Phil Strings / Karl Jenkins

      12:36 am

      Diamond: Preludes and Fugues (1939-42)

      William Black,p,

      12:37 am

      Mozart: Serenade #13 in G, K 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik"

      Academy of London / Richard Stamp

      12:54 am

      Anon 16th c: Fantasia

      Jacob Heringman,l,

      1:00 am

      Byrd: Anthem, "Blessed is he that fears the Lord"

      Bill Ives

      1:05 am

      Jacob: "William Byrd" Suite

      Frederick Fennell

      1:23 am

      Jacob: Recorder Sonatina

      Michala Petri,r,

      1:32 am

      Jacob: Divertimento (1956)

      Tommy Reilly,harmo,

      1:33 am

      Beethoven: Piano Sonata #23 in f, Op 57, "Appassionata"

      Edwin Fischer,p,

      1:54 am

      Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 1, BWV 846/69

      2:00 am

      Vierne: "Fantasy Pieces," Op 54 Op 54

      Marsh Heather Long,o,

      2:05 am

      Marais: "La sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris"

      2:13 am

      L Couperin: "Les Carillons de Paris"

      Richard Egarr,hc,

      2:15 am

      Couperin: "Le Carillon de Cythère"

      Sergio Assad,g,

      2:18 am

      Gallot: Carillon

      David Rhodes,g,

      2:20 am

      Shostakovich: Symphony #1 in f, Op 10

      USSR Culture Ministry Sym Orch / Gennady Rozhdestvensky

      2:54 am

      Arensky: 24 Pieces, Op 36

      Anatoly Sheludiakov,p,

      3:00 am

      Gershwin: "The Man I Love"

      Steven Richman

      3:05 am

      Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

      Minnesota Orch / Edo de Waart

      Garrick Ohlsson,p,

      3:22 am

      Ellington: "Satin Doll"

      3:23 am

      Vaughan Williams: Tuba Concerto (1954)

      Stockholm Phil / Leif Segerstam

      Michael Lind,tuba,

      3:36 am

      Dittersdorf: Double Bass Concerto in E

      Arad Phil Orch / Nicolae Boboc

      Stefan Thomasz,db,

      3:54 am

      Bach: Solo Violin Sonata #1 in g, BWV 1001

      Evelyn Glennie,marim,

      4:00 am

      Schubert: Menuetto

      Andrés Segovia,g,

      4:05 am

      Schubert: Minuet in c-sharp and Trio in E, D 600/610

      Michel Dalberto,p,

      4:11 am

      Schubert: Five Minuets with Six Trios, D 89

      Gidon Kremer

      4:13 am

      Lachner: Suite #1 in d, Op 113

      Polish State Phil / Stephen Gunzenhauser

      forte,

      4:55 am

      Telemann: Overture (Suite) in B-Flat, "Völker"

      5:00 am

      Beethoven: Ten National Airs with Variations, Op 107 Op 107

      Bruno Canino,p,

      5:05 am

      Tcherepnin: "Russian Dances," Op 50

      Wing-Sie Yip

      5:13 am

      Borodin: "Prince Igor"

      Chicago Sym / Seiji Ozawa

      5:27 am

      Trad, Russian: Dance of the Gypsies

      b,

      5:29 am

      Ravel: Piano Trio in a (1914)

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet,p,

      5:54 am

      Liadov: Three Piano Pieces, Op 57 Op 57

      Stephen Coombs,p,

      6:00 am

      With Heart And Voice

      Music for Eastertide

      7:00 am - 12:00 pm

      7:00 am

      FASCH: Lute Concerto in d

      HOPKINSON SMITH
      FASCH, JOHANN FRIEDRICH

      Astrée E-8641

      7:17 am

      ATTERBERG: Symphony #2 in F (Op 6)

      Frankfurt Radio Sym Orch / Ari Rasilainen

      Frankfurt Radio Sym Orch

      CPO 999565-2

      8:00 am

      BRAHMS: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op 80

      Scottish Chamber Orch / Charles Mackerras

      BRAHMS, JOHANNES

      Telarc CD-80450 (3)

      8:11 am

      DURUFLÉ: "Quatre Motets sur des thèmes grégoriens"

      Norman Mackenzie

      Telarc CD-80654

      8:19 am

      DEVIENNE: Flute Concerto #8 in G

      James Galway

      LONDON MOZART PLAYERS

      RCA 63701-2

      8:38 am

      BIZET: "L'Arlésienne" incidental music

      Montreal Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

      MONTREAL SYM ORCH

      London 417839-2

      8:43 am

      SUSATO: Six Dances from "Danserye"

      English Chamber Orch Brass Ensemble / Donald Fraser

      English Chamber Orch Brass Ensemble

      RCA 61541-2

      8:55 am

      HAYDN: Piano Trio in D, H XV:24

      HAYDN, FRANZ JOSEPH

      Nimbus NI-5535

      9:09 am

      BRITTEN: "A Simple Symphony," Op 4

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Ronald Thomas

      BOURNEMOUTH SINFONIETTA

      Chandos CHAN-6592

      9:26 am

      HANDEL: "Water Music"

      John Eliot Gardiner

      HANDEL, GEORGE FRIDERIC

      Erato ECD-88005

      9:31 am

      KORNGOLD: "Much Ado About Nothing" incidental music, Op 11

      ANDRÉ PREVIN
      KORNGOLD, ERICH WOLFGANG

      DG 439886-2

      9:33 am

      RAWSTHORNE, NOEL: Hornpipe Humoresque

      DAVID HILL
      RAWSTHORNE, NOEL

      Pro Organo CD-7035

      9:37 am

      BERNSTEIN, LEONARD: "West Side Story"

      Utah Sym Orch / Keith Lockhart

      BERNSTEIN, LEONARD

      Reference Recordings RR-105

      10:00 am

      Fine Arts Calendar

      10:03 am

      BACH: Organ Trio Sonata #6 in G, BWV 530

      YO-YO MA
      BACH, JOHANN SEBASTIAN

      Nonesuch 558933-2

      10:17 am

      MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto #1 in g, Op 25

      City of Birmingham Sym Orch / Lawrence Foster

      STEPHEN HOUGH
      MENDELSSOHN, FELIX

      Hyperion CDA-66969

      10:39 am

      PIAZZOLLA: "Four Seasons in Buenos Aires"

      Salomé Chamber Orch

      DAVID AARON CARPENTER
      PIAZZOLLA, ASTOR

      Warner 0825646486953

      10:47 am

      KHACHATURIAN: "Spartacus"

      St Petersburg Kirov Orch / Valery Gergiev

      KHACHATURIAN, ARAM

      Philips 442011-2

      10:57 am

      BEETHOVEN: Romance #1 in G, Op 40

      Franz Liszt Chamber Orch / Isaac Stern

      ISAAC STERN
      Franz Liszt Chamber Orch

      Sony SK-62693

      11:05 am

      GRIEG: "Holberg" Suite, Op 40

      Metamorphosen Chamber Orch / Scott Yoo

      GRIEG, EDVARD

      Archetype 60105

      11:23 am

      TORELLI: Trumpet Concerto in D

      German Chamber Phil / Alison Balsom

      ALISON BALSOM
      German Chamber Phil

      EMI 16213-0

      11:30 am

      GERSHWIN: "Someone to Watch Over Me"

      ALISON BALSOM
      GERSHWIN, GEORGE

      Warner 0190295987725

      11:34 am

      COPLAND: "The Red Pony" Suite

      Dallas Sym Orch / Andrew Litton

      COPLAND, AARON

      Delos DE-3221

      12:00 - 3:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      12:00 pm

      DEBUSSY: "Préludes," Bk 2

      PIERRE-LAURENT AIMARD

      DG 4779982

      12:20 pm

      WAGNER, RICHARD: "Lohengrin"

      Chicago Sym / Daniel Barenboim

      Chicago Sym Orch

      Teldec 99595-2

      12:36 pm

      ELGAR: Introduction and Allegro, Op 47

      Jean-Louis LeRoux

      ELGAR, EDWARD

      Arabesque Z-6723

      12:52 pm

      MARTINU: Variations on a Theme by Rossini

      GYÖRGY SEBÖK
      MARTINU, BOHUSLAV

      Mercury 434358-2

      1:00 pm

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts:

      3:00 - 8:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      3:00 pm

      SCHUBERT: String Quartet #13 in a, D 804 "(Rosamunde)"

      EMERSON STRING QUARTET

      DG 459151-2 (3)

      3:35 pm

      SCHUBERT: Impromptus, D 935 (Op 142)

      ALFRED BRENDEL

      Philips 422237-2

      3:46 pm

      SCHUBERT: "An Sylvia; Ständchen (Hark, Hark, the Lark)"

      LAMBERT ORKIS

      Virgin Classics 61457-2 (2)

      3:51 pm

      SCHUBERT: Impromptus, D 899, Op 90

      PAUL LEWIS

      Harmonia Mundi 902115.16 (2)

      4:00 pm

      BACH: Orchestra Suite #1 in C, BWV 1066

      Freiburg Baroque Orch / Gottfried von der Goltz

      Freiburg Baroque Orch

      Harmonia Mundi HMC-902113.14 (2)

      4:27 pm

      STRAVINSKY: "The Firebird"

      Royal Concertgebouw Orch / Riccardo Chailly

      ROYAL CONCERTGEBOUW ORCH

      London 458142-2

      4:55 pm

      HANDEL: "Serse"

      Il Complesso Barocco / Alan Curtis

      JOYCE DIDONATO
      HANDEL, GEORGE FRIDERIC

      Erato 5099993412124

      5:00 pm

      PROKOFIEV: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op 75

      FREDERIC CHIU
      PROKOFIEV, SERGE

      Harmonia Mundi HCX-3957150

      5:15 pm

      PROKOFIEV: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite

      Chicago Sym Orch / Riccardo Muti

      PROKOFIEV, SERGE

      CSO ReSound CSOR-9011402

      5:40 pm

      MENDELSSOHN: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Opp 21, 61

      Claudio Abbado

      SYLVIA MCNAIR
      MENDELSSOHN, FELIX

      Sony SK-62826

      5:46 pm

      MENDELSSOHN: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Opp 21, 61

      Claudio Abbado

      SYLVIA MCNAIR
      MENDELSSOHN, FELIX

      Sony SK-62826

      5:51 pm

      BRUBECK: "Strange Meadowlark"

      QUARTET SAN FRANCISCO

      Violin Jazz Recordings JCCD-106

      6:00 pm

      WEBER: "Invitation to the Dance," Op 65

      LARA DOWNES

      Postcards 772001-2

      6:09 pm

      RACHMANINOFF: "Symphonic Dances," Op 45

      Royal Liverpool Phil / Vasily Petrenko

      RACHMANINOFF, SERGEI

      Avie AV-2188

      6:46 pm

      ARNOLD: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59

      Boston Pops Orch / Keith Lockhart

      ARNOLD, MALCOLM

      RCA 68901-2

      7:00 pm

      BRUCH: "Scottish Fantasy," Op 46

      Scottish Chamber Orch / Alexander Platt

      RACHEL BARTON PINE
      SCOTTISH CHAMBER ORCH

      Cedille 90000083 (2)

      7:33 pm

      VERDI: "Macbeth"

      New Philharmonia Orch / Riccardo Muti

      NEW PHILHARMONIA ORCH

      EMI/Ang CDC7-47274-2

      7:45 pm

      VERDI: "Macbeth"

      Chicago Sym / Sir Georg Solti

      Chicago Sym Orch

      London 430226-2

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      Collectors' Corner With Henry Fogel

      Music by Ikuma Dan (1924-2001)

      10:00 pm

      Pipedreams

      Organ Music With Michael Barone

      11:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      11:00 pm

      BERLIOZ: "Roméo et Juliette," Op 17

      Chicago Sym / Carlo Maria Giulini

      BERLIOZ, HECTOR

      Seraphim 69020-2

      11:18 pm

      DUTILLEUX: Quartet, "Ainsi la Nuit"

      JUILLIARD STRING QUARTET

      Sony SK-52554

      11:38 pm

      RAVEL: Song cycle, "Shéhérazade"

      NICOLE CABELL
      RAVEL, MAURICE

      Delos 3450