Tuesday, June 27, 2017

find shows

<< April 2017

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30
WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Tuesday, April 25, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Lecuona: "Andalucía, Suite Espagnole"

      Yolanda Kondonassis,h,

      12:04 am

      Lecuona: "El Sombrero de Yarey"

      Thomas Tirino,p,

      12:17 am

      Brouwer: "Guajira criolla"

      Eliot Fisk,g,

      12:18 am

      Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K 581

      Academy of Ancient Music Chamber Ensemble

      Antony Pay,cl,

      12:54 am

      Grieg: 19 Norwegian Folksongs for Piano, Op 66

      Leif Ove Andsnes,p,

      1:00 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: "Rusalka," Op 114 Op 114

      St Luke's Orch / Michael Stern

      Joshua Bell,v,

      1:05 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: "Die Waldtaube (The Wild Dove)," Op 110

      Royal Concertgebouw Orch / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

      1:25 am

      Bizet: "Carmen"

      1:27 am

      Borne: "Fantaisie brillante" (on themes from Bizet's "Carmen)"

      Irena Grafenauer,f,

      1:38 am

      Prutsman: Fantasy Extract on themes from "Der Rosenkavalier"

      Livia Sohn,v,

      1:54 am

      Zemlinsky: Songs, Op 7

      Anne Sofie von Otter,

      2:00 am

      Debussy: Waltz, "La plus que lente"

      James Galway,f,

      2:04 am

      Debussy: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

      French National Orch / Georges Prêtre

      2:15 am

      Debussy: "Préludes", Bk 1

      Maurizio Pollini,p,

      2:18 am

      L Couperin: Prelude, "La Royalle"

      Andrew Lawrence-King,h,

      2:27 am

      Ravel: "Prélude"

      2:28 am

      Fauré, Gabriel: String Quartet in e, Op 121

      2:53 am

      Fauré, Gabriel: Song, "L'Aurore"

      Dalton Baldwin,p,

      3:00 am

      Trad, German: Folksong, Ade zur guten Nacht

      br,

      3:05 am

      Schumann: Symphony #4 in d, Op 120

      Orch Révolutionnaire et Romantique / Sir John Eliot Gardiner

      3:33 am

      Schumann: "Romanzen und Balladen", Op 145

      3:35 am

      Boccherini: Minuet

      Bournemouth Sym Orch / José Serebrier

      3:38 am

      Boccherini: Clavier Concerto in E-Flat, G 487

      Collegium Aureum / Franzjosef Maier

      Eckart Sellheim,forte,

      3:54 am

      Kapsberger: Ciachone

      Paul O'Dette,chitt,

      4:00 am

      Langford: Two Worlds Overture

      Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland

      4:05 am

      MacCunn: "Land of the Mountain and the Flood" Overture, Op 3 Op 3

      Royal Ballet Sinfonia / John Wilson

      4:14 am

      Copland: "An Outdoor Overture"

      Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

      4:23 am

      Paine: "In the Country", Op 26 Op 26

      Denver Oldham,p,

      4:25 am

      Various: "Simple Gifts; Going Home"

      p,

      4:28 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: String Quartet #12 in F, Op 96, "American"

      4:53 am

      MacDowell: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51 Op 51

      Eliot Fisk,g,

      5:00 am

      Rodgers: "Carousel"

      Stephen Hough,p,

      5:05 am

      Schumann: Violin Concerto in d

      Vancouver Sym Orch / Sergiu Comissiona

      Juliette Kang,v,

      5:35 am

      Schumann: "Tamburinschlägerin", Op 69/1 Op 69/1

      Helmut Koch

      5:36 am

      Bach: Cello Suite #1 in G, BWV 1007

      Yo-Yo Ma,vc,

      5:55 am

      Gabrieli: "Canzon per sonare" #28

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:00 am

      Newscast

      6:05 am

      MOZART: Divertimento #10 in F, K 247 (First "Lodron" Serenade)

      Salzburg Camerata Academica / Sándor Végh

      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      Laserlight 15863

      6:17 am

      SCHUMANN: "Arabeske" in C, Op 18

      EVGENY KISSIN

      Sony SK-52567

      6:24 am

      SCHUMANN: Romance, Op 94/3

      RAY STILL

      Private recording

      6:33 am

      BEETHOVEN: "The Consecration of the House" Overture, Op 124

      Hanover Band / Roy Goodman

      HANOVER BAND

      Nimbus NI-5099

      6:47 am

      TURINA: "Fandanguillo," Op 36

      JULIAN BREAM

      RCA 68814-2

      6:52 am

      FALLA: "Nights in the Gardens of Spain"

      San Francisco Sym Orch / Enrique Jorda

      ARTUR RUBINSTEIN
      SAN FRANCISCO SYM ORCH

      RCA 68886-2

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:05 am

      TCHAIKOVSKY: "Eugene Onegin," Op 24

      JEAN-YVES THIBAUDET

      London 436736-2

      7:12 am

      TCHAIKOVSKY: "Yevgeny Onegin," Op 24

      Royal Opera House Orch / Sir Colin Davis

      ROYAL OPERA HOUSE ORCH

      Philips 422845-2

      7:22 am

      RACHMANINOFF: "Vocalise"

      EUGENE IZOTOV
      RACHMANINOFF, SERGEI

      Boston Records BR-1068-CD

      7:34 am

      STRAVINSKY: "Suite italienne"

      CHO-LIANG LIN

      CBS MK-42101

      7:50 am

      RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: "The Snow Maiden" (1880-1)

      Alexander Lazarev

      RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, NICOLAI

      Erato 91723-2

      7:53 am

      TRADITIONAL: Three Russian Folksongs

      FREDERICK HEMKE

      ENF 7005

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:05 am

      SAINT-SAËNS: "Samson et Dalila"

      Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

      SAINT-SAËNS, CAMILLE

      RCA 63313-2

      8:17 am

      MOZART: "Vesperae Solennes de Confessore," K 339

      English Chamber Orch / Barry Rose

      DAME KIRI TE KANAWA
      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      Philips 412629-2

      8:22 am

      Françaix: Woodwind Quintet #1

      NEW YORK WOODWIND QUINTET

      Boston Skyline BSD-141

      8:34 am

      BACH: Two-Violin Concerto in d, BWV 1043

      English Chamber Orch / Daniel Barenboim

      ITZHAK PERLMAN

      EMI 47856-2

      8:54 am

      PUCCINI: "Turandot"

      Rome Opera Orch / Francesco Molinari-Pradelli

      BIRGIT NILSSON
      ROME OPERA ORCH

      EMI CMS7-69327-2 (2)

      9:00 am

      News Summary

      9:05 am

      LISZT: "Mephisto Waltz" #1 "(Dance at the Village Inn)"

      GARRICK OHLSSON
      LISZT, FRANZ

      Bridge 9409

      9:19 am

      DYSON: Overture, "At the Tabard Inn"

      London Sym Orch / Richard Hickox

      LONDON SYM ORCH

      Chandos CHAN-9531 (2)

      9:35 am

      VERDI: "Falstaff"

      Metropolitan Opera Orch / James Levine

      BRYN TERFEL
      Metropolitan Opera Orch

      DG 445866-2

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Midday With Lisa Flynn

      Including new releases this hour

      10:00 am

      MAHLER: "Das Lied von der Erde"

      Vienna Phil / Jonathan Nott

      JONAS KAUFMANN
      MAHLER, GUSTAV

      Sony 88985389832

      10:13 am

      TELEMANN: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

      Le Concert des Nations / Jordi Savall

      Alia Vox AVSA-9914 (2)

      10:38 am

      LISZT: "Années de pèlerinage:" 3rd Year, Rome (1867-77)

      ALEXANDRA SILOCEA
      LISZT, FRANZ

      Avie AV-2266

      10:49 am

      TURINA: "Rapsodia Sinfonica"

      San Diego Chamber Orch / Donald Barra

      GUSTAVO ROMERO
      SAN DIEGO CHAMBER ORCH

      Koch 3-7160-2

      11:00 am

      BEETHOVEN: "Leonore" Overture #3 in C, Op 72b

      Vienna Phil / Claudio Abbado

      VIENNA PHIL

      DG 429762-2 (2)

      11:16 am

      MOZART: Violin Sonata in e, K 304

      ESTHER HOPPE
      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      Claves 50-1701

      11:34 am

      WALTON: "Facade" Suite

      CHICAGO PRO MUSICA

      Reference Recordings RR-16-CD

      11:56 am

      STRAVINSKY: "Scherzo à la russe" (1943-4)

      Cincinnati Sym Orch / Paavo Järvi

      Cincinnati Sym Orch

      Telarc CD-80587

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:05 pm

      J STRAUSS: Waltzes, "Tausend und eine Nacht," Op 346

      Vienna Phil / Gustavo Dudamel

      STRAUSS, JOHANN JR

      Sony 88985376182

      12:15 pm

      HAYDN: String Quartet in C, Op 76/3, "Emperor"

      HAYDN, FRANZ JOSEPH

      DG 427657-2

      12:41 pm

      SUPPÉ: "Pique Dame"

      Vienna Phil / Gustavo Dudamel

      SUPPÉ, FRANZ VON

      Sony 88985376182

      12:51 pm

      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC: Ballade #1 in g, Op 23

      SEONG-JIN CHO
      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC

      DG B0026046-02

      1:00 - 4:00 pm

      1:00 pm

      RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto #2 in c, Op 18

      Mahler Chamber Orch / Claudio Abbado

      YUJA WANG
      RACHMANINOFF, SERGEI

      DG B0015338-02

      1:36 pm

      BACH: Prelude & Fugue in e, BWV 548

      YO-YO MA
      BACH, JOHANN SEBASTIAN

      Nonesuch 558933-2

      1:49 pm

      VIVALDI, ANTONIO: Two-Violin, Flute and Bassoon Concerto in g, R 104, "La Notte"

      La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler

      ADRIAN CHANDLER
      LA SERENISSIMA

      Avie AV-2218

      2:00 pm

      ANON 16TH C: Suite of Dances

      ANONYMOUS 16TH C, ITALIAN

      DG Archiv 445883-2

      2:13 pm

      RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3

      Los Angeles Chamber Orch / Neville Marriner

      Los Angeles Chamber Orch

      EMI/Ang CDFB5-69358-2 (2)

      2:29 pm

      ALFONSO X: "Cantigas de Santa Maria"

      ROSE ENSEMBLE

      Rose Ensemble 00007

      2:38 pm

      SHOSTAKOVICH: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op 97a

      Chicago Sinfonietta / Paul Freeman

      THOMAS YANG
      CHICAGO SINFONIETTA

      Pro Arte CDD-551

      2:51 pm

      MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo and Capriccio (Op 81)

      PACIFICA STRING QUARTET

      Cedille CDR-90000082 (3)

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      MOZART: Violin Concerto #5 in A, K 219, "Turkish"

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner

      RACHEL BARTON PINE
      MOZART, WOLFGANG AMADEUS

      Avie AV-2317 (2)

      4:00 - 7:00 pm

      Late Afternoon Music With Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:05 pm

      BACH: "Brandenburg" Concerto #2 in F, BWV 1047

      Giovanni Antonini

      GABRIELE CASSONE
      BACH, JOHANN SEBASTIAN

      Teldec 98442-2 (2)

      4:19 pm

      ROTA: "Prova d'orchestra"

      La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra / Riccardo Muti

      ROTA, NINO

      Sony SK 63359

      4:34 pm

      HAHN: "Le bal de Béatrice d'Este"

      Orch de Paris / Jean-Pierre Jacquillat

      HAHN, REYNALDO

      EMI/Ang CDC7-47647-2

      4:54 pm

      DEBUSSY: "L'isle joyeuse"

      VLADIMIR HOROWITZ

      CBS M3K-44681 (3)

      5:01 pm

      SALIERI: Flute and Oboe Concerto in C

      Claudio Scimone

      PIETRO BORGONOVO
      I SOLISTI VENETI

      Erato ECD-88176

      5:20 pm

      PINTO: Grand Sonata in A, Op 3/2

      MÍCEÁL O'ROURKE

      Chandos CHAN-9798

      5:38 pm

      ALYABIEV: Piano Trio in a

      BORODIN TRIO

      Chandos CHAN-8975

      6:00 pm

      HANDEL: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/2

      Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

      HANDEL, GEORGE FRIDERIC

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907228.29 (2)

      6:15 pm

      BALAKIREV: Suite for Piano Four-Hands

      ELIZABETH BUCCHERI

      Cedille CDR-7002

      6:32 pm

      HOLST: "St Paul's Suite," Op 29/2

      St Paul Chamber Orch / Christopher Hogwood

      HOLST, GUSTAV

      London 440376-2

      6:48 pm

      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC: Scherzo #2 in b-flat, Op 31

      ANDREA LUCCHESINI
      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC

      EMI/Ang CDC7-49091-2

      7:00 pm

      Exploring Music With Bill McGlaughlin

      In "Shhh, It's A Secret," Bill deciphers musical cryptograms. Listen to Exploring Music on demand on our new site >

      8:00 pm - 12:00 am

      8:01 pm

      BEETHOVEN: "Fidelio," Op 72

      German Chamber Phil / Daniel Harding

      DEUTSCHE KAMMERPHILHARMONIE

      Virgin Classics 45364-2

      8:10 pm

      PUCCINI: "Turandot"

      Rome Opera Orch / Francesco Molinari-Pradelli

      BIRGIT NILSSON
      ROME OPERA ORCH

      EMI CMS7-69327-2 (2)

      8:16 pm

      PUCCINI: "Turandot"

      London Phil / Zubin Mehta

      LUCIANO PAVAROTTI
      PUCCINI, GIACOMO

      London B0014804-02 (2)

      8:22 pm

      RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2

      Lausanne Chamber Orch / Jesús López-Cobos

      RESPIGHI, OTTORINO

      Telarc CD-80309

      8:43 pm

      LISZT: Three Concert Etudes

      DANIIL TRIFONOV
      LISZT, FRANZ

      DG 479 5529 (2)

      8:50 pm

      HAYDN: Violin Concerto #3 in A, H VIIa:3

      Northern Sinfonia / Heinrich Schiff

      CHRISTIAN TETZLAFF
      HAYDN, FRANZ JOSEPH

      Virgin Classics 91489-2

      9:14 pm

      GRIEG: "Peer Gynt," Op 23

      Oslo Phil / Esa-Pekka Salonen

      GRIEG, EDVARD

      CBS MK-44528

      9:20 pm

      LAWES: "Royall Consort" #6 in D

      The Greate Consort / Monica Huggett

      LAWES, WILLIAM

      ASV CDGAU-146

      9:35 pm

      D'INDY: Symphony on a French Mountain Air, Op 25

      Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

      ROBERT CASADESUS
      PHILADELPHIA ORCH

      Sony MPK-46730

      10:00 pm

      CHAPLIN: "Smile"

      ANNE AKIKO MEYERS

      Koch KIC-CD-7762

      10:05 pm

      LAURIDSEN: "Lux Aeterna"

      Polyphony / Stephen Layton

      POLYPHONY

      Hyperion CDA-67449

      10:13 pm

      BACH: Orchestra Suite #2 in b, BWV 1067

      Stuttgart Chamber Orch / Karl Münchinger

      STUTTGART CHAMBER ORCH

      London 414505-2 (2)

      10:36 pm

      COPLAND: "Music for Movies" (1942)

      Orch of St Luke's / Dennis Russell Davies

      ORCH OF ST LUKE'S

      Musicmasters MMD-60162-L

      10:54 pm

      GRANADOS: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

      JOHN WILLIAMS
      GRANADOS, ENRIQUE

      RCA 68161-2

      11:01 pm

      DVORÁK, ANTONÍN: "The Noon Witch," Op 108

      Berlin Phil / Sir Simon Rattle

      DVORÁK, ANTONÍN

      EMI 58019-2 (2)

      11:16 pm

      DVORÁK, ANTONÍN: Piano Quintet in A, Op 81

      RUDOLF FIRKUSNY
      DVORÁK, ANTONÍN

      Sony SM2K-62709 (2)

      11:54 pm

      TRADITIONAL: Spiritual, "Motherless Child"

      Craig Hella Johnson

      CONSPIRARE

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907525