Tuesday, May 23, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Saturday, April 29, 2017

      12:00 - 7:00 am

      12:00 am

      Schubert: "Marche militaire" #1 in D, D 733/1

      Yaara Tal,p,

      12:04 am

      Mozart: Symphony #34 in C, K 338

      Royal Concertgebouw Orch / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

      12:27 am

      Massenet: Song, "Crépuscule"

      New Philharmonia Orch / Richard Bonynge

      Joan Sutherland,s,

      12:29 am

      Massenet: "Fantaisie" (1897)

      BBC Phil / Gilbert Varga

      Sophie Rolland,vc,

      12:46 am

      Arban: Fantaisie brillante (Theme and Variations)

      Donald Hunsberger

      Wynton Marsalis,corne,

      12:54 am

      Marais: Suite in C

      1:00 am

      Prokofiev: "Hamlet," Op 77 Op 77

      Grant Johannesen,p,

      1:02 am

      Prokofiev: "Hamlet," Op 77 Op 77

      Grant Johannesen,p,

      1:05 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Hamlet," Op 67

      New York Phil / Leopold Stokowski

      1:25 am

      Prokofiev: "Hamlet," Op 77 Op 77

      Grant Johannesen,p,

      1:26 am

      Stravinsky: "Apollo (Apollon musagète)"

      Philharmonia Virtuosi Members

      1:55 am

      Zelenka: "Reiterfanfare" #1

      bn,

      2:00 am

      Carulli: Flute and Guitar Duo in D, Op 104/1

      Jean-Pierre Rampal,f,

      2:05 am

      T Verhey: Flute Concerto No. 2 in a, Op 57

      Thierry Fischer

      Jacques Zoon,f,

      2:24 am

      Debussy: "Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans"

      2:26 am

      Bach: Violin Partita #2 in d, BWV 1004

      Rachel Barton,

      2:54 am

      Hindemith: "Kleine Kammermusik," Op 24/2 Op 24/2

      3:00 am

      Debussy: "Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)"

      Lausanne Chamber Orch / Alberto Zedda

      3:05 am

      Schubert: "Drei Klavierstücke" (Impromptus), D 946

      Elisabeth Leonskaja,p,

      3:19 am

      Schubert: Choral Song, "Unendliche Freude," D 51

      3:21 am

      Debussy: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

      London Sym Orch / Michael Tilson Thomas

      3:32 am

      Schubert: Overture in C, "In the Italian Style," D 591

      Royal Concertgebouw Orch / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

      3:40 am

      Debussy: Sonata (#3) in g for Violin and Piano

      David Oistrakh,v,

      3:53 am

      Daniel: A Fancy

      Robin Hill,g,

      4:00 am

      Purcell: "Dido and Aeneas"

      Welsh National Opera Orch / Carlo Rizzi

      Olga Borodina,ms,

      4:05 am

      Schubert: "Alfonso und Estrella," D 732

      Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch / Paul Angerer

      4:11 am

      Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

      4:26 am

      Blow: "Venus and Adonis"

      Charles Medlam

      ct,

      4:28 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

      Oslo Phil / Mariss Jansons

      4:47 am

      Fauré, Gabriel: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op 80 Op 80

      Atlanta Sym Orch / Robert Shaw

      4:53 am

      Berners: "Cupid and Psyche" (1939)

      RTE Sinfonietta / David Lloyd-Jones

      5:00 am

      Marshall: Kinrara

      5:05 am

      Mendelssohn: Symphony #3 in a, Op 56, "Scottish"

      Cleveland Orch / Christoph von Dohnányi

      5:39 am

      Anon 17th c: Straloch Lute Book

      Jakob Lindberg,l,

      5:41 am

      Pierné: "Konzertstück" in G-Sharp, Op 39

      Southwest German Radio Sym Orch / Klaus Arp

      Isabelle Moretti,h,

      5:55 am

      Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 2

      Yan Pascal Tortelier

      Arleen Augér,s,

      6:00 am

      Delius: Two Aquarelles (to be sung of a summer night on the water)(1917)

      Daniel Barenboim

      6:04 am

      Gaubert: "Deux Aquarelles"

      6:13 am

      Beethoven: Piano Sonata #23 in f, Op 57, "Appassionata"

      Mikhail Pletnev,p,

      6:39 am

      Smetana: "She is crying"

      Slovak Radio Sym Orch / Robert Stankovsky

      6:40 am

      Smetana: "The Two Widows"

      Robert Stankovsky

      6:53 am

      Prokofiev: "Juvenilia"

      Frederic Chiu,p,

      7:00 - 11:00 am

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:04 am

      Saint-Saëns, Camille: "Wedding Cake (Caprice-Valse)," Op 76

      Jorge Federico Osorio, p; Royal Phil/Enrique Bátiz

      ASV CDQS-6092

      7:12 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin & Continuo Sonata in G, BWV 1021

      James Ehnes, v; Luc Beauséjour, hc; Benoît Loiselle, vc

      Analekta AN2-9830

      7:22 am

      Bax, Arnold: "The Happy Forest"

      BBC Phil/Vernon Handley

      Chandos CHAN-10446

      7:34 am

      Cambini, Giuseppe Maria: Wind Quintet #3 in F

      Aulos Wind Quintet

      Koch CD-310011

      7:49 am

      Fauré, Gabriel: Pavane, Op 50

      Renaissance Singers, Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

      Chandos CHAN-8952

      7:56 am

      Chopin: "Études," Op 25

      #1 in A-Flat, "Aeolian Harp"

      Ivan Moravec, p

      Dorian DOR-90140

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:04 am

      Vivaldi, Antonio: Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat, R 504

      Klaus Thunemann, bn; I Musici

      Philips 432124-2

      8:17 am

      Meyerbeer, Giacomo: "Robert le Diable"

      Bacchanale

      Barcelona Sym Orch/Michal Nesterowicz

      Naxos 8.573076

      8:23 am

      Albéniz, Isaac: Suite espanola, Op 47

      #3, "Sevilla"

      Christopher Parkening, g

      EMI/Ang CDC5-56730-2

      8:29 am

      Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music" Suite

      Pittsburgh Sym Orch/André Previn

      Philips 411047-2

      8:48 am

      Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op 37

      "April (Lily-of-the-Valley)"

      Yefim Bronfman, p

      Sony SK-60689

      8:51 am

      Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op 37

      "May (Starlit Night)"

      Yefim Bronfman, p

      Sony SK-60689

      8:56 am

      Délibes, Leo: "Sylvia"

      "Cortège de Bacchus"

      Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

      CBS MLK-45660

      9:03 am

      Larsson, Lars-Erik: Pastoral Suite, Op 19

      Helsingborg Sym/Okko Kamu

      Naxos 8.553115

      9:17 am

      Schumann, Robert: Piano Trio #2 in F, Op 80

      Grieg Trio

      Virgin 61442-2 (2)

      9:48 am

      Walton, William: "The Battle of Britain" (1969)

      March and Siegfried Music

      London Phil/Carl Davis

      EMI/Ang CDC7-47944-2

      9:55 am

      Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in C, Op 7/2

      Gheorghe Zamfir, pan pipe; English Chamber Orch/James Judd

      Philips 420938-2

      10:01 am

      Fine Arts Calendar

      10:03 am

      Traditional: "Ov Siroon, Siroon"; "Dokhtare Boyer Ahmadi"

      Ian Maksin, vc; Ensemble

      Ian Maksin Zaria

      10:11 am

      Boyce, William: Symphony #1 in B-Flat

      Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

      L'Oiseau Lyre 436761-2

      10:21 am

      Sibelius, Jean: Two Humoresques, Op 87

      Christian Tetzlaff, v; Danish National Sym Orch/Thomas Dausgaard

      Virgin 45534-2

      10:28 am

      Beethoven, Ludwig van: Serenade in D, Op 25

      1st mvt, "Entrata: Allegro"

      James Galway, f; Joseph Swensen, v; Paul Neubauer, vi

      RCA 7756-2-RC

      10:32 am

      Beethoven, Ludwig van: Serenade in D, Op 25

      Finale, "Adagio - Allegro vivace - Presto"

      James Galway, f; Joseph Swensen, v; Paul Neubauer, vi

      RCA 7756-2-RC

      10:38 am

      Menotti, Gian-Carlo: "Sebastian"

      Barcarolle

      New Zealand Sym Orch/Andrew Schenck

      Koch 3-7600-2

      10:43 am

      Finzi, Gerald: Eclogue, Op 10

      Martin Jones, p; English String Orch/William Boughton

      Nimbus NI-7069

      10:54 am

      Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Il Mondo della Luna"

      Overture

      Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

      DG 4778117 (4)

      11:00 am

      Introductions

      Spotlighting The Chicago Area's Young Musicians

      12:00 - 5:00 pm

      Live From The Met

      Wagner's Flying Dutchman

      Michael Volle (Dutchman); Amber Wagner (Senta); Franz-Josef Selig (Daland);Jay Hunter Morris (Erik); Ben Bliss (Steersman); Dolora Zajick (Mary); MetropolitanOpera Cho & Orch/Yannick N?zet-S?guin.

      2:40 pm

      PoetryNow With The Poetry Foundation

      Camille Guthrie reads and discusses "Be More Like Bj?rk."

      2:45 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      2:45 pm

      Borodin, Alexander: "Prince Igor"

      Polovtsian Dances

      Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

      EMI 00273-2

      3:00 pm

      Prokofiev, Serge: Piano Concerto #3 in C, Op 26

      Martha Argerich, p; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

      Philips 456700-2 (2)

      3:31 pm

      Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op 42

      Jennifer Koh, v; Odense Sym Orch/Alexander Vedernikov

      Cedille CDR 90000 166

      3:53 pm

      Sheynkman: Variations on Two Russian Folksongs

      Odessa Balalaikas

      Nonesuch 79034-2

      4:03 pm

      Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "The Prince and the Pauper" film score

      Suite

      London Sym/André Previn

      DG 471347-2

      4:30 pm

      Arias And Songs With Larry Johnson

      Music from "My Fair Lady," opening this weekend at Lyric Opera

      5:00 - 7:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      5:00 pm

      Berlioz, Hector: "Benvenuto Cellini" Overture, Op 23

      Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

      Naxos 8.573297

      5:13 pm

      Strauss, Richard: "Salome," Op 54

      Dance of the Seven Veils

      Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

      DG B0017175-02

      5:27 pm

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #29 in A, K 201

      Vienna Phil/James Levine

      DG 419189-2

      6:00 pm

      Strauss Family: "Eingesendet" Polka; "Blue Danube" Waltzes; "Radetzky March"

      Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

      EMI CDC5-56393-2

      6:18 pm

      Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op 43

      Lang Lang, p; Maryinsky Theatre Orch/Valery Gergiev

      DG B0003902-02

      6:44 pm

      Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Capriccio Diabolico" (Homage to Paganini), Op 85

      Eliot Fisk, g

      Musicmasters 67079-2

      7:00 pm

      Fiesta! With Elbio Barilari

      "Latin-American Composers You Should Know"

      8:00 pm

      Folkstage Hosted By Rich Warren

      Michael Braunfeld live from Levin Studio