Monday, April 24, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Saturday, April 8, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

      Paul Martin Zonn

      12:05 am

      Roussel: Trio for Flute, Viola and Cello, Op 40

      Catharina Meints,vc,

      12:19 am

      Poulenc: "Quatre petites prières de St François d'Assise" (1948)

      Stephen Darlington

      12:20 am

      Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto #1 in b-flat, Op 23

      Chicago Sym / Fritz Reiner

      Emil Gilels,p,

      12:54 am

      Handel: "Judas Maccabaeus"

      1:00 am

      Debussy: "Études," Bk 2

      Maurizio Pollini,p,

      1:05 am

      Rameau: "Anacréon"

      Mary Térey-Smith

      1:27 am

      Foote, Arthur: Three Pieces for Flute and Piano, Op 31b Op 31b

      Fenwick Smith,f,

      1:28 am

      Howells: "Pastoral Rhapsody"

      London Sym Orch / Richard Hickox

      1:41 am

      Tartini: "Pastorale" for violin in scordatura

      Andrew Manze,v,

      1:54 am

      Stravinsky: "Pastorale (Song Without Words)"

      Susan Hoeppner,f,

      2:00 am

      Bach: Cantata #208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

      2:05 am

      Dello Joio: Lyric Fantasies (1975)

      City of London Sinfonia / David Amos

      Karen Elaine,vi,

      2:20 am

      Piston: Fantasy for English Horn, Harp and Strings

      Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

      Glen Danielson,eh,

      2:28 am

      Ibert: "Trois pièces brèves" (1930)

      2:30 am

      Brahms: Cello Sonata #1 in e, Op 38

      Lambert Orkis,p,

      2:55 am

      WILLAERT, Adrian: Vecchie letrose

      3:00 am

      Biber: Sonata Sancti Polycarpi a 9 in C

      Gerard Schwarz

      3:05 am

      Hertel: Trumpet and Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

      Cologne Chamber Orch / Helmut Müller-Brühl

      3:19 am

      Hindemith: Bassoon and Trumpet Concerto

      Frankfurt Radio Sym Orch / W A Albert

      Reinhold Friedrich,tr,

      3:35 am

      Anon 16th c: Varietie of Lute-Lessons

      Lutz Kirchhof,l,

      3:37 am

      Mozart: Serenade #13 in G, K 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik"

      Cleveland Orch / George Szell

      3:54 am

      Daniel: A Fancy

      Robin Hill,g,

      4:00 am

      Lalo: "Namouna" (1882)

      ORTF National Orch / Jean Martinon

      4:05 am

      Ravel: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

      Orch de Paris / Jean Martinon

      4:22 am

      Tournier: "Deux Préludes Romantiques", Op 17 Op 17

      4:23 am

      Schubert: Piano Sonata in c, D 958

      Richard Goode,p,

      4:55 am

      Gabrieli: Sonata XIII

      5:00 am

      STRAUSS, Johann: Zigeunerin-Quadrille, Op 24 Op 24

      Vienna Phil / Riccardo Muti

      br,

      5:05 am

      Finkel: The Gypsy Virtuoso

      Black Dyke Band / James Watson

      Evelyn Glennie,xylop,

      5:08 am

      Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op 20

      London Sym Orch / Lawrence Foster

      Gil Shaham,v,

      5:17 am

      Schumann: Piano Quartet in c

      André Previn,p,
      Heiichiro Ohyama,

      5:37 am

      Schumann: Five Songs, Op 51 Op 51

      Christoph Eschenbach,p,

      5:38 am

      Dittersdorf: Flute Concerto in e

      Cluj-Napoca Phil Orch / Mircea Cristescu

      Gavril Costea,f,

      5:54 am

      Shostakovich: "Hamlet" (Incidental Music, 1932), Op 32 Op 32

      Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

      6:00 am - 12:00 pm

      WFMT Membership Drive Programming

      12:00 - 5:00 pm

      From The Metropolitan Opera

      Wagner's Tristan Und Isolde

      Stuart Skelton (Tristan); Nina Stemme (Isolde); Evgeny Nikitin (Kurwenal); EkaterinaGubanova (Brang?ne); Ren? Pape (King Marke); Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/Sir Simon Rattle.

      5:00 - 7:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      5:00 pm

      MOZART: Piano Concerto #16 in D, K 451

      Claudio Abbado

      RUDOLF SERKIN
      Chamber Orch of Europe

      DG 474328-2 (2)

      5:28 pm

      DEBUSSY: "Danses sacrée et profane"

      Chamber Orch of Europe / James Galway

      MARISA ROBLES
      Chamber Orch of Europe

      RCA RCD1-7173

      5:52 pm

      GRIEG: "Peer Gynt," Op 23

      Okko Kamu

      MICHALA PETRI
      GRIEG, EDVARD

      RCA 61881-2

      6:00 pm

      SAINT-SAËNS: "Samson et Dalila"

      Berlin Phil / Gustavo Dudamel

      SAINT-SAËNS, CAMILLE

      DG B0017253-00

      6:09 pm

      VERDI: "Les Vêpres siciliennes"

      Met Orch / James Levine

      Met Orch

      Sony SK-52489

      6:25 pm

      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC: Three Waltzes, Op 34

      MAURIZIO POLLINI
      CHOPIN, FRÉDÉRIC

      DG B0011939-02

      6:32 pm

      BERNSTEIN, LEONARD: "West Side Story"

      Utah Sym Orch / Keith Lockhart

      BERNSTEIN, LEONARD

      Reference Recordings RR-105

      7:00 pm