Tuesday, May 23, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Sunday, April 9, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Liszt: "Trois études de concert" (1848)

      Claudio Arrau,p,

      12:05 am

      Liszt: Piano Concerto #2 in A

      Claudio Arrau,p,

      12:27 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: "Études," Op 10

      Claudio Arrau,p,

      12:29 am

      Hummel: "Potpourri", Op 53 Op 53

      12:41 am

      Paisiello: Mandolin Concerto in C

      Claudio Scimone

      Ugo Orlandi,m,

      12:55 am

      Hindemith: "Fourteen Light Pieces"

      1:00 am

      Mignone: "Valse élégante"

      Nelson Freire,

      1:02 am

      Mignone: "Congada"

      Nelson Freire,

      1:05 am

      Oswald: "Valse lente"

      Maria Ines Guimaraes,p,

      1:09 am

      Respighi: "Brazilian Impressions"

      London Sym Orch / Antal Dorati

      1:28 am

      Guarnieri: "Ponteio #24"

      Nelson Freire,

      1:30 am

      Mozart: String Quartet #21 in D, K 575

      1:53 am

      Mignone: "Peças Brasileiras #1"

      Nelson Freire,

      2:00 am

      Stravinsky: Suite #2 for Small Orchestra

      St Luke's Orch / Robert Craft

      2:05 am

      Fasch: Suite in D

      Ludwig Güttler

      2:39 am

      Jacob: Suite for Recorder and Orchestra

      St Martin's Academy / Kenneth Sillito

      Michala Petri,r,

      2:40 am

      Haas: Suite, Op 13 (1935)

      Edith Kraus,p,

      2:55 am

      Glazunov: "Scènes de ballet," Op 52 Op 52

      USSR Radio Sym Orch / Gennady Rozhdestvensky

      3:00 am

      Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

      Royal Phil / Artur Rodzinski

      3:05 am

      Turina: "Bailete," Op 79

      David Buechner,p,

      3:17 am

      Halffter: "Habanera"

      Gran Canaria Phil / Adrian Leaper

      3:27 am

      Weiss: Lute Sonata (Suite) in B-Flat

      Eliot Fisk,g,

      3:28 am

      Telemann: Flute (Recorder) Suite in a

      Madeira Festival Orch / Anthony Newman

      Julius Baker,f,

      3:54 am

      Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 1, BWV 846/69

      Edgar Meyer,db,

      4:00 am

      Debussy: Waltz, "La plus que lente"

      4:05 am

      Thomson: Symphony on a Hymn Tune (1928)

      New Zealand Sym Orch / James Sedares

      4:27 am

      Byrd: "Sermone blando"

      Andrew Carwood

      4:28 am

      Arne: Clavier Sonata #3 in G

      Christopher Hogwood,virgi,

      4:37 am

      Wesley: Violin Concerto #2 in D

      Peter Holman

      Elizabeth Wallfisch,v,

      4:55 am

      Wesley: Twelve Short Organ Pieces and a Full Voluntary

      Margaret Phillips,o,

      5:00 am

      Weber: "Menuetto and Trio"

      Luise Walker,g,
      Gottfried Hechtl,

      5:05 am

      Weber: Symphony #1 in c

      Queensland Phil / John Georgiadis

      5:30 am

      Barber: "Souvenirs," Op 28 Op 28

      Georgia Mangos,

      5:31 am

      Bax, Arnold: "Fantasy Sonata" for Viola and Harp (1927)

      Marcia Dickstein,h,

      5:54 am

      Berners: "Les Sirènes"

      RTE Sinfonietta / David Lloyd-Jones

      6:00 am

      With Heart And Voice

      Music for Palm Sunday

      7:00 am - 12:00 pm

      7:00 am

      CORELLI: Concerto grosso in g, Op 6/8, "Christmas Concerto"

      Bernard Labadie

      LES VIOLINS DU ROY

      Dorian DOR-90180

      7:15 am

      BIZET: Symphony in C

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      ORPHEUS CHAMBER ORCH

      DG 423624-2

      7:49 am

      HANDEL: Coronation anthem, "The King Shall Rejoice"

      English Baroque Soloists / Sir John Eliot Gardiner

      HANDEL, GEORGE FRIDERIC

      Philips 432110-2 (2)

      8:02 am

      GLINKA: Jota aragonesa (Spanish Overture No. 1)

      Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch / Carmen Dragon

      Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch

      EMI/Ang CDM5-65620-2

      8:10 am

      VIVALDI, ANTONIO: Cello Concerto in F, R 411

      Toronto Chamber Orch / Paul Robinson

      OFRA HARNOY
      TORONTO CHAMBER ORCH

      RCA 61578-2 (2)

      8:18 am

      HUMMEL: Piano Trio #1 in E-Flat, Op 12

      HUMMEL, JOHANN NEPOMUK

      Philips 446077-2

      8:40 am

      RESPIGHI: "The Pines of Rome" (1923-24)

      Berlin Phil / Herbert von Karajan

      RESPIGHI, OTTORINO

      DG 449724-2

      9:04 am

      BACH: Cantata #146, "Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal"

      DOUGLAS MAJOR
      EMPIRE BRASS

      EMI/Ang CDC7-47395-2

      9:11 am

      TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite #2 in C, Op 53, "Caractéristique"

      Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch / Neville Marriner

      STUTTGART RADIO SYM ORCH

      Capriccio 10227

      9:47 am

      SULLIVAN: "The Merchant of Venice" Suite

      City of Birmingham Sym Orch / Vivian Dunn

      City of Birmingham Sym Orch

      EMI/Ang CMS7-64412-2 (2)

      10:02 am

      Fine Arts Calendar

      10:06 am

      RODRIGO: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

      Philharmonia / Louis Frémaux

      JOHN WILLIAMS
      RODRIGO, JOAQUÍN

      CBS MDK-45648

      10:30 am

      KRAUS: "Äfventyraren"

      Helsinki Baroque Orch / Aapo Häkkinen

      KRAUS, JOSEPH MARTIN

      Naxos 8.572865

      10:42 am

      HASSLER: "O sacred head surrounded"

      Benedictine Nuns of Mary, Queen of Apostles

      London B0019859-02

      10:46 am

      TARTINI: "Stabat Mater"

      Benedictine Nuns of Mary, Queen of Apostles

      London B0019859-02

      10:56 am

      SCHUBERT: Impromptus, D 899, Op 90

      PAUL LEWIS

      Harmonia Mundi 902115.16 (2)

      11:03 am

      DVORÁK, ANTONÍN: Slavonic Rhapsodies, Op 45

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch / Kurt Masur

      DVORÁK, ANTONÍN

      Philips 416623-2

      11:17 am

      GERSHWIN: Piano Concerto in F

      Boston Pops Orch / Arthur Fiedler

      EARL WILD
      GERSHWIN, GEORGE

      RCA 68792-2

      11:47 am

      FIALA: English Horn Concerto in C

      Potsdam Chamber Orch

      ALBRECHT MAYER

      DG 479 2942

      12:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      12:00 pm

      MOZART: String Divertimento in D, K 136

      Yuli Turovsky

      I MUSICI DE MONTRÉAL

      Chandos CHAN-9045

      12:19 pm

      TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op 33

      Chamber Orch of Europe / Sir John Eliot Gardiner

      STEVEN ISSERLIS
      Chamber Orch of Europe

      Virgin Classics 91134-2

      12:41 pm

      SALZEDO: "Variations sur un thème dans le style ancien"

      YOLANDA KONDONASSIS

      Telarc CD-80691

      1:00 - 3:00 pm

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

      Yuri Temirkanov, conductor; Denis Matsuev, piano--Rachmaninoff:Piano Concerto #3 in d; Brahms: Symphony #2 in D. Plus music by Mussorgsky conductedby Kirill Petrenko, and Schoenberg's "Kol Nidre" with Riccardo Muti and Cantor Alberto Mizrahi.

      3:00 - 7:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      3:00 pm

      PAGANINI: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

      ITZHAK PERLMAN
      PAGANINI, NICOLO

      EMI CDC7-47171-2

      3:09 pm

      BRAHMS: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op 35

      YUJA WANG

      DG B0014108-02

      3:32 pm

      DVORÁK, ANTONÍN: Symphonic Variations, Op 78

      Scottish National Orch / Neeme Järvi

      DVORÁK, ANTONÍN

      Chandos CHAN-8575

      4:00 pm

      VIVALDI, ANTONIO: "The Four Seasons," Op 8/1-4

      Trondheim Soloists / Anne-Sophie Mutter

      ANNE-SOPHIE MUTTER
      VIVALDI, ANTONIO

      DG 463259-2

      4:13 pm

      VIVALDI, ANTONIO: "The Four Seasons"

      Venice Baroque Orch

      AVI AVITAL

      DG 479 4017

      4:25 pm

      VIVALDI, ANTONIO: "The Four Seasons," Op 8/1-4

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      GIL SHAHAM
      VIVALDI, ANTONIO

      DG 439933-2

      4:37 pm

      VIVALDI, ANTONIO: "The Four Seasons," Op 8/1-4

      English Chamber Orch / David Lockington

      ANNE AKIKO MEYERS
      ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCH

      E One EOM-CD-7790

      4:48 pm

      PIAZZOLLA: "Four Seasons in Buenos Aires"

      PIAZZOLLA, ASTOR

      Bridge 9330

      5:00 pm

      VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony #5 in D

      BBC Sym Orch / Sir Andrew Davis

      BBC Sym Orch

      Teldec 90844-2

      5:44 pm

      WHITACRE: "Her Sacred Spirit Soars; Water Night"

      Noel Edison

      ELORA FESTIVAL SINGERS

      Naxos 8.559677

      6:00 pm

      BIZET: "Carmen" Suite #1

      New York Phil / Leonard Bernstein

      NEW YORK PHIL

      Sony SMK-47531

      6:15 pm

      GLUCK: "Orfeo ed Euridice"

      Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood

      GLUCK, CHRISTOPH WILLIBALD

      Oiseau 410553-2

      6:30 pm

      BERNSTEIN, LEONARD: "Candide"

      Minnesota Orch / Eiji Oue

      BERNSTEIN, LEONARD

      Reference Recordings RR-87-CD

      6:51 pm

      KABALEVSKY: "Colas Breugnon," Op 24

      Boston Pops Orch / John Williams

      KABALEVSKY, DMITRY

      Philips 400071-2

      7:00 - 9:00 pm

      Ryan Opera Center Rising Stars Concert

      Recorded at the Civic Opera House on April 1 and hosted by Lisa Flynn and Roger Pines.

      9:00 - 11:00 pm

      Collectors' Corner With Henry Fogel

      "Carl Maria von Weber is an underappreciated genius."

      11:00 pm

      Pipedreams

      Organ Music With Michael Barone