Tuesday, June 27, 2017

find shows

July 2017 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031
WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Sunday, June 18, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Handel, George Frideric: Coronation Anthem, "Zadok the Priest"

      Westminster Abbey Cho, English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

      DG Archiv 410030-2

      12:05 am

      Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #94 in G, "Surprise"

      Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

      Denon CO-75660

      12:29 am

      Lumbye, Hans Christian: "Salute for August Bournonville-Galop"

      Danish National Radio Sym Orch/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

      Chandos CHAN-9209

      12:30 am

      Koechlin, Charles: Chromatic Nocturne, Op 33 (1907)

      Deborah Richards, p

      CPO 999054-2

      12:43 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in d, BWV 903

      Hermann Iseringhausen, clavichord

      MD+G Recordings L-3139

      12:55 am

      Khachaturian, Aram: "Gayaneh" (1942, rev 1957)

      Matsak's Solo

      St Petersburg State Sym Orch/André Anichanov

      Naxos 8.550800

      1:00 am

      Berlioz, Hector: "Les troyens"

      Overture

      Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

      CBS ML-5321

      1:05 am

      Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in e, Op 64

      Leland Chen, v; Royal Phil/Jane Glover

      Tring TRP-056

      1:34 am

      Barber, Samuel: Song-cycle, "Despite and Still," Op 41

      #5, "Despite and Still"

      Thomas Hampson, br; John Browning, p

      DG 435867-2 (2)

      1:35 am

      Barber, Samuel: Symphony #1, Op 9

      Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

      Argo 436288-2

      1:55 am

      Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les Sauvages"

      Alan Cuckston, hc

      Naxos 8.550463

      2:00 am

      Massenet, Jules: "Le Cid" (1885)

      "Castillane" and "Aragonaise"

      Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

      Vox CDX-5130 (2)

      2:05 am

      Sarasate, Pablo de: Two Spanish Dances, Op 21

      Aaron Rosand, v; Eileen Flissler, p

      Vox ACD-8160

      2:14 am

      Falla, Manuel de: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

      Suite #1

      Madrid Concert Orchestra/Pedro de Freitas Branco

      EMI/Ang CMS7-64241-2 (2)

      2:25 am

      Marais, Marin: "Les Contrefaiseurs"

      Musica Pacifica

      Virgin 61365-2 (2)

      2:27 am

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K 299

      Irena Grafenauer, f; Maria Graf, h; St Martin's Academy/Sir NevilleMarriner

      Philips 422339-2

      2:54 am

      PALMER, Lynn: Classical Suite

      "Courante"

      Judy Loman, h

      Naxos 8.554347

      3:00 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 545

      BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin

      Chandos CHAN-9835

      3:05 am

      Franck, César: "Prelude, Chorale and Fugue"

      Etsko Tazaki, p

      Camerata 32CM-149

      3:23 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue in D

      New Mexico Brass Quintet

      Crystal CD-563

      3:24 am

      Mendelssohn, Felix: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

      Emerson String Quartet

      DG B0003888

      3:55 am

      Purcell, Henry: "Sound the Trumpets"

      Hannes, Wolfgang, Bernhard Läubin, tr's; Simon Preston, o

      DG 419245-2

      4:00 am

      Fauré, Gabriel: Nocturne #9 in b, Op 97

      Kathryn Stott, p

      Conifer 51751-2 (2)

      4:05 am

      Foote, Arthur: Nocturne and Scherzo

      Fenwick Smith, f; Boston Chamber Music Society

      Northeastern NR-227-CD

      4:18 am

      Dahl, Ingolf: Serenade for Four Flutes (1960)

      Alla marcia

      Flute Force

      CRI CD-581

      4:20 am

      Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphonic Dances, Op 45

      Dallas Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata

      Pro Arte CDD-477

      4:55 am

      Gershwin, George: "Girl Crazy"

      "I Got Rhythm"

      Tashi

      RCA 7901-2-RC

      5:00 am

      Huss: Romance

      Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

      Cedille CDR-90000097

      5:05 am

      Grofé, Ferde: "Grand Canyon Suite"

      Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

      RCA 6806-2-RG

      5:36 am

      Burleigh: "Four Rocky Mountain Sketches" (1913)

      #2, "The Rapids"

      Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

      Cedille CDR-90000097

      5:38 am

      Converse, Frederick Shepherd: "Valzer Poetici", Op 5

      Dana Mullerp, Gary Steigerwalt, p

      Centaur CRC-2390

      5:49 am

      Villanueva, Felipe: Vals poetico

      Montpellier Phil/Enrique Arturo Diemecke

      Actes Sud AD-085

      5:54 am

      Huss: "Valse Petite" (1937)

      Brian Kovach, p

      Albany TROY-287

      6:00 am

      With Heart and Voice

      Celebrating graduations, and the start of summer

      6:00 am

      With Heart and Voice:

      Pablo Sainz Villegas,

      7:00 am - 12:00 pm

      7:00 am

      Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 96 (L 465)

      Igor Kamenz,

      Naive V-5399

      7:03 am

      Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in A, Kk 101

      Igor Kamenz,

      Naive V-5399

      7:09 am

      Chausson, Ernest: Symphony in B-Flat, Op 20

      Philharmonia Orch / Francesco D'Avalos

      ASV CDDCA-708

      7:41 am

      Satie: "Gymnopedie" #3

      DG 469250-2 (2)

      7:45 am

      Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio Sonata in C, R 82

      Thomas Füri

      Göran Söllscher,

      DG 415487-2

      7:56 am

      Rossini: Wind Quartet #1 in F

      Crystal CD-353

      8:02 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Yevgeny Onegin," Op 24

      Radio France Phil / Paavo Järvi

      Virgin Classics 45609-2

      8:14 am

      Khachaturian: "Spartacus" Ballet Suite #3 (1957)

      Scottish National Orch / Neeme Järvi

      Chandos CHAN-8927

      8:32 am

      Bach: Schübler Chorale, "Wachet auf! ruft uns die Stimme," BWV 645

      David Willcocks,

      EMI/Ang CDK7-65137-2

      8:38 am

      WF Bach: Harpsichord Concerto in D, F 41

      Claudio Astronio,

      Brilliant Classics 94057 (2)

      8:56 am

      Alford: "Colonel Bogey" March

      London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Hickox

      Chandos 9100

      9:02 am

      Prokofiev: Violin Sonata #2 in D, Op 94b

      Robert Kulek,

      Avie AV-2216

      9:28 am

      Finckel: Variations on a theme "Willow Weep for Me"

      David Finckel,

      ArtistLed 19902-2

      9:36 am

      Strauss: Horn Concerto #1 in E-Flat, Op 11

      London Sym Orch / István Kertész

      Barry Tuckwell,

      London 460296-2 (2)

      9:53 am

      Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

      WFMT Recording

      10:02 am

      Beethoven: Six Bagatelles, Op 126

      NIKITA MNDOYANTS,

      Steinway & Sons 30075

      10:25 am

      Mozart, Leopold: Sinfonia in B-flat

      Donald Armstrong

      Naxos 8.553347

      10:36 am

      Mozart: Piano Concerto #18 in B-Flat, K 456

      Leif Ove Andsnes,

      EMI/Ang CDC5-57803-2

      11:07 am

      Fauré, Gabriel: "Dolly" Suite, Op 56

      John Williams,

      RCA 61450-2

      11:27 am

      Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

      Philharmonia Orch / Geoffrey Simon

      Cala CACD-1002

      11:46 am

      Nicolai: Symphony #2 in D, WoO 99 (1835)

      South Westphalian Phil / David Stern

      MD+G Recordings 6010832-2

      11:56 am

      Leclair: "Tambourin"

      Sony SK-62692

      12:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      12:00 pm

      Mozart: Piano Sonata #13 in B-Flat, K 333

      Ingolf Wunder,

      DG 4790084

      12:23 pm

      Tchaikovsky: String Sextet in d, Op 70, "Souvenir de Florence"

      Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg,
      R Sasaki,
      Mats Lidström,

      EMI CDC5-56163-2

      1:00 - 3:00 pm

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

      Riccardo Muti, conductor--Mussorgsky: "Night on Bald Mountain." Strauss: "Don Juan." Bruckner: Symphony #7.

      1:00 pm

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts:

      Pablo Sainz Villegas,

      3:00 - 8:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      3:00 pm

      Handel: Concerto grosso in A, Op 6/11

      Eleonora Turovsky,

      DG Archiv 410899-2

      3:21 pm

      Bach: Italian Concerto in F, BWV 971

      Vladimir Ashkenazy,

      London 478 6773

      3:37 pm

      Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3 (1931)

      Teldec 91729-2

      4:00 pm

      Brahms: Piano Concerto #1 in d, Op 15

      Berlin Staatskapelle / Gustavo Dudamel

      Daniel Barenboim,

      DG 479 4899 (2)

      5:00 pm

      Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

      London Sym Orch / Kent Nagano

      Erato 91712-2

      5:21 pm

      Rota: "Romeo and Juliet" film music

      City of Prague Phil / Nic Raine

      Silva SSD-1140

      5:36 pm

      Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op 75

      Vera Gornostaeva,

      LP Classics 1016

      6:00 pm

      Milhaud: "Suite provençale," Op 152b

      Orch / Darius Milhaud

      EMI CDC7-54604-2

      6:18 pm

      Verdi: "La Traviata"

      Age of Enlightenment Orch / Richard Armstrong

      Thomas Hampson,

      EMI 57113-2

      6:29 pm

      Gounod: "Faust"

      St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

      Philips 462125-2

      6:49 pm

      Copland: "Appalachian Spring" (1943-5)

      Los Angeles Phil / Leonard Bernstein

      DG 445486-2

      7:00 pm

      Brahms: Piano Concerto #2 in B-Flat, Op 83

      Orquesta Sinfonico del Principado de Asturias / Valdez

      Jorge Federico Osorio,

      Artek AR-0014-2

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      8:00 pm

      Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel:

      Pablo Sainz Villegas,

      10:00 pm

      Pipedreams

      Organ music with Michael Barone

      11:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      11:00 pm

      Berlioz: "Harold in Italy," Op 16

      Montreal Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

      Pinchas Zukerman,

      London 421193-2

      11:48 pm

      Elgar: "Salut d'amour," Op 12

      St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

      Pinchas Zukerman,

      RCA 61672-2