Tuesday, June 27, 2017

find shows

July 2017 >>

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031
WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Sunday, June 25, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Beethoven, Ludwig van: Ten National Airs with Variations, Op 107

      #6, "Welsh Air (Peggy's Daughter)"

      Severino Gazzelloni, f; Bruno Canino, p

      Philips 454247-2 (2)

      12:05 am

      Vogler, Georg Joseph: Variations and Capriccio on "Marlborough, s'en va-t-en guerre"

      Felicja Blumental, p; Prague New Chamber Orch/Alberto Zedda

      Brana Records BR-0024

      12:27 am

      Purcell, Henry: "The Indian Queen" Incidental Music

      "I attempt from love's sickness to fly"

      Dawn Upshaw, s; Myron Lutzke, vc; Arthur Haas, hc

      Nonesuch 79605-2

      12:29 am

      Walton, William: "As You Like It" (Film score, 1936)

      Suite

      London Phil/Davis

      EMI/Ang CDC7-47944-2

      12:41 am

      Bliss, Arthur: "Conquest of the Air" (1936)

      Philharmonia Orch/Kenneth Alwyn

      Silva SSD-1011

      12:54 am

      Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "Coastal Command" (1942)

      "Taking off at night"

      RTE Concert Orch/Andrew Penny

      Marco Polo 8.223665

      1:00 am

      Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: "Souvenir de Porto Rico," Op 31

      Amiram Rigai, p

      Smithsonian CDSF-40803

      1:05 am

      Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: "Bamboula (Chanson nègre)," Op 5

      Eugene List, p

      Vanguard OVC-4050

      1:12 am

      Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: "Home Sweet Home"

      Alan Feinberg, p

      Argo 436121-2

      1:18 am

      Johnson, Francis: "Victoria Gallop"

      Chestnut Brass Company

      Musicmasters MMD-60236-F

      1:20 am

      Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Nutcracker," Op 71

      Excerpts

      Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Wind Soloists

      Berlin Classics 0011702

      1:54 am

      Caroso, Fabrizio: "Amore felice"

      Bernhard Böhm, r; Jürgen Hübscher, l

      Christophorus CD-74596

      2:00 am

      Sibelius, Jean: Two Humoresques, Op 87

      Christian Tetzlaff, v; Danish National Sym Orch/Thomas Dausgaard

      Virgin 45534-2

      2:05 am

      Abel, Carl Friedrich: Clavier Concerto in G, Op 11/5

      Mary Louise Boehm, forte-p; Amsterdam Chamber Ensemble/K Kooper

      Pantheon D-07639

      2:16 am

      Cruft, Adrian: Traditional Hornpipe Suite

      #6, "Billy Bones"

      Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

      ASV CDWHL-2126

      2:17 am

      Elgar, Edward: Piano Quintet in a, Op 84

      Ian Brown, p; Sorrel String Quartet

      Chandos CHAN-9894

      2:55 am

      Hasse, Johann Adolph: "La Contadina"

      "Tempo di Menuetto"

      Ensemble Arcadia/Attilio Cremonesi

      Harmonia Mundi HMC-905244

      3:00 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #78, "Jesu, der du meine Seele"

      Duet, "Wir eilen mit schwachen"

      Maurice André, tr; Béatrice André, ob; Francois-Henri Houbart, o

      EMI/Ang CDC7-49722-2

      3:05 am

      Handel, George Frideric: "Agrippina"

      Overture (Sinfonia)

      London Phil/Karl Richter

      DG 2530342

      3:09 am

      Gilbert & Sullivan: "The Mikado"

      Overture

      St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

      Philips 434916-2

      3:17 am

      Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Overture to an English Opera (Overtura Covent Garden)," H Ia/

      London Classical Players/Roger Norrington

      EMI/Ang CDC5-55192-2

      3:21 am

      Purcell, Henry: "The Fairy Queen"

      Overture

      London Classical Players/Roger Norrington

      EMI/Ang CDCB5-55234-2 (2)

      3:23 am

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #20 in d, K 466

      London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley, p

      Chandos CHAN-8992

      3:54 am

      Byrd, William: "My Lord of Oxenfords Maske"

      Ensemble

      Dorian DOR-90017

      4:00 am

      Kreisler, Fritz: Sicilienne and Rigaudon in the style of Francoeur

      Ulrike-Anima Mathé, v; Samuel Sanders, p

      Dorian DOR-90231

      4:05 am

      Strauss, Richard: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op 59

      Second Waltz Sequence

      Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

      Delos DE-3109

      4:14 am

      Strauss, Richard: "Salome," Op 54

      "Dance of the Seven Veils"

      Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

      Chandos CHAN-8758

      4:24 am

      Chopin: Mazurkas, Op 68

      #1 in C

      Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, p

      DG 413449-2

      4:26 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Trio in g, Op 8

      Emanuel Ax, p; Pamela Frank, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc

      Sony SK-53112

      4:54 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

      March in D

      Michigan State University Marching Band/Keith Brion

      Delos DE-3101

      5:00 am

      Elgar, Edward: Romance, Op 62

      Julie Price, bn; English Ch Orch/Paul Goodwin

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907258

      5:05 am

      Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Romance and Pastorale

      Schubert Ensemble

      Chandos CHAN-10465

      5:14 am

      Paine, John Knowles: Romanza and Humoreske, Op 30

      Jules Eskin, vc; Virginia Eskin, p

      Northeastern NR-219-CD

      5:26 am

      Suk, Josef: Piano Pieces, Op 7

      #2, "Humoreska"

      Ivan Moravec, p

      Nonesuch 79146-2

      5:28 am

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #40 in g, K 550

      Cleveland Orch/George Szell

      Sony SBK-46333

      5:54 am

      Attaignant, Pierre: "La Rote de Rode"

      Ronn McFarlane, l

      Dorian DOR-90225

      6:00 am

      With Heart and Voice

      Honoring Sts Peter and Paul

      7:00 am - 12:00 pm

      7:00 am

      Telemann: Violin Concerto in E

      Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul, v

      DG B0005761-02

      7:09 am

      Brahms: Symphony #1 in c, Op 68

      Boston Sym Orch/Andris Nelsons

      BSO Classics 1701/03

      7:57 am

      Bruckner: Motet, "Locus iste"

      Vienna Boys' Cho, Cho Viennensis/Hans Gillesberger

      Acanta 41232

      8:01 am

      Cowell: "Fiddler's Jig" (1952)

      Vienna Orchestral Society/F Charles Adler

      Unicorn-Kanchana UNLP-1045

      8:04 am

      Khachaturian: "Spartacus"

      Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

      St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

      Philips 442011-2

      8:13 am

      Beethoven: Rondo in C, Op 51/1

      Alexis Weissenberg, p

      EMI/Ang CDM7-69336-2

      8:21 am

      Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A, K 622

      Sabine Meyer, cl; Dresden Staatskapelle/Hans Vonk

      EMI/Ang CDC5-56230-2

      8:49 am

      Mahler: Symphony #1 in D, "Titan"

      2nd mvt, "Kräftig bewegt"

      Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

      DG 400033-2

      8:56 am

      Whitacre: "I Thank You God for Most This Amazing Day"

      Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison

      Naxos 8.559677

      9:04 am

      Donizetti: Flute and Harp Sonata in g

      Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Marielle Nordmann, h

      Sony SK-44552

      9:12 am

      Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op 29/2

      Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter, v

      RCA 7761-2-RC

      9:24 am

      Holst: Suite #2 in F, Op 28/2 (1911)

      Fantasia on the Dargason

      Cleveland Sym Winds/Frederick Fennell

      Telarc CD-80038

      9:29 am

      WF Bach: Sinfonia for Strings in F, F 67

      Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

      Sony SK-62720

      9:44 am

      Scheidt: The King of Denmark's Galliard

      Edward Parmentier, o

      Veritas 96002

      9:52 am

      Ives: Variations on "America"

      New York Phil/Kurt Masur

      Teldec 74007-2

      10:03 am

      Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto #1 in a, Op 33

      Leonard Elschenbroich, vc; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Stefan Blunier

      Onyx 4173

      10:24 am

      Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

      Overture

      Czech Phil/Vaclav Neumann

      Teldec 8.43240

      10:35 am

      Robinson: "Robin is to the greenwood gone"

      Paul O'Dette, l

      Nonesuch 79123-2

      10:37 am

      ANON 15th c, Scottish: Branles d'Escosse

      Scottish Early Music Consort

      Chandos ABRD-1103

      10:39 am

      Maxwell Davies: "Renaissance Scottish Dances"

      Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Peter Maxwell Davies

      Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9070

      10:50 am

      Rota: "The Godfather" film scores

      Love Theme, A New Carpet, Godfather's Waltz, End Title

      La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

      Sony SK-63359

      11:02 am

      Schumann: Piano Quartet in E-Flat, Op 47

      Daniel Hope, v; Paul Neubauer, vi; David Finckel, vc; Wu Han, p
      Wu Han,

      DG B0022906-02

      11:31 am

      Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

      Michael Davis, v; London Sym/Bryden Thomson

      Chandos CHAN-9262/3 (2)

      11:49 am

      Borodin: "Prince Igor"

      Overture

      Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

      RCA 68132-2

      12:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      12:00 pm

      Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in F, R 433 (Op 10/1), "La tempesta di mare"

      Amsterdam Vivaldi Players/Lucie Horsch, rec

      Decca 483 0896

      12:10 pm

      Beethoven: Piano Sonata #17 in d, Op 31/2, "Tempest"

      Maurizio Pollini, p

      DG 4794120 (8)

      12:34 pm

      Locke: Music for "The Tempest"

      Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini

      Teldec 21464-2

      12:50 pm

      Trad, American: Folk hymn, Sweet Prospect (On Jordan's Stormy Banks I Stand)

      Anonymous 4

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907326

      1:00 - 3:00 pm

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

      Riccardo Muti, conductor--Corigliano: "Campane di Ravello." Elgar: "In the South (Alassio)." Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition."

      3:00 - 8:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      3:00 pm

      Poulenc: Flute Sonata

      Dionne Jackson, f; Marija Stroke, p

      Bridge 9482

      3:16 pm

      Fauré, Gabriel: Piano Trio in d, Op 120

      Florestan Trio

      Hyperion CDA-67114

      3:40 pm

      Schubert: String Quartet #12 in c, D 703, "Quartettsatz"

      Emerson String Quartet

      DG 459151-2 (3)

      4:00 pm

      Mahler: Symphony #3 in d

      CD 1

      Chicago Sym/Bernard Haitink; Michelle DeYoung, ms; choirs

      CSO Resound CSOR-901701

      5:00 pm

      Mahler: Symphony #3 in d

      CD 1

      Chicago Sym/Bernard Haitink; Michelle DeYoung, ms; choirs

      CSO Resound CSOR-901701

      6:00 pm

      Weinberger: "Schwanda, the Bagpiper"

      Polka and Fugue

      Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

      Telarc CD-80115

      6:11 pm

      Khachaturian: "Spartacus" Ballet Suite #2

      Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

      Chandos CHAN-8927

      6:36 pm

      Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty," Op 66

      Suite

      Berlin Phil/Mstislav Rostropovich

      DG 469271-2

      7:00 pm

      Mozart: Flute Concerto #1 in G, K 313

      Irena Grafenauer, f; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

      Philips 422339-2

      7:28 pm

      Ewazen: Oboe Concerto, "Down A River of Time"

      Linda Strommen, ob; International Sejong Soloists

      Albany TROY-577

      7:55 pm

      Whitacre: "Go, Lovely Rose"

      Polyphony

      Hyperion CDA-67543

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

      "The Young Yehudi Menuhin," first week of 2

      10:00 pm

      Pipedreams

      Organ music with Michael Barone

      11:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      11:00 pm

      Strauss: Four Last Songs

      Erin Wall, s; Melbourne Sym/Sir Andrew Davis in concert

      ABC Classics 4811122

      11:26 pm

      Strauss: "Death and Transfiguration," Op 24

      Met Orch/James Levine

      DG 447762-2