Thursday, August 17, 2017

find shows

<< June 2017

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930
WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Tuesday, June 27, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Finzi, Gerald: Prelude in f, Op 25

      Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

      RCA 7761-2-RC

      12:05 am

      Britten, Benjamin: "A Simple Symphony," Op 4

      Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

      RCA 7846-2-RC

      12:21 am

      Lupo, Thomas: Fantasy No. 11

      English Fantasy

      ASV CDGAU-149

      12:23 am

      Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony #2 in D, Op 36

      Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

      Radio Nederland MCCM-97033 (13)

      12:55 am

      Rubbra, Edmund: Part song, "Beauty is but a painted hell"

      King's Singers

      EMI/Ang CDC7-49765-2

      1:00 am

      Kreisler, Fritz: "Recitative and Scherzo Capriccio" for solo violin

      Jennifer Frautschi, v

      Artek AR-0016-2

      1:05 am

      Bartók, Béla: Violin Concerto #1

      Shlomo Mintz, v; Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

      Radio Netherlands MCCM-97033 (13)

      1:27 am

      Rózsa, Miklos: "Kaleidoscope," Op 19a

      Sara Davis Buechner, p

      Koch 3-7435-2

      1:36 am

      Rózsa, Miklos: Music for the film "El Cid"

      "Palace Music" #1

      New Zealand Youth Cho, New Zealand Sym Orch/James Sedares

      Koch 3-7340-2

      1:38 am

      Servais, Adrien François: "Souvenir de Spa," Op 2

      Smithsonian Chamber Players

      EMI/Ang CDC7-49009-2

      1:54 am

      Debussy, Claude: "Petite pièce" (1910)

      Charles Stier, cl; Molly Newton, p

      Elan CD-82246

      2:00 am

      Gassmann, Johann Florian: "Gli uccellatori"

      Overture

      Eclipse Chamber Orch/Sylvia Alimena

      Naxos 8.570421

      2:05 am

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #14 in E-Flat, K 449

      Maria-Joao Pires, p; Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

      Radio Nederland MCCM-97033 (13)

      2:26 am

      Schubert, Franz: "Moments musicaux," D 780

      #6 in A-Flat

      Maria-Joao Pires, p

      DG 427769-2

      2:33 am

      Schubert, Franz: Song, "Das Abendroth", D 236

      Anderson, s; Denley, ms; George, b; Johnson, p

      Hyperion CDJ-33022

      2:35 am

      Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Suite, Op 54

      Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

      DG 419431-2

      2:54 am

      Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op 47

      #4, "Halling (Norwegian Dance)"

      Andrei Gavrilov, p

      DG 437522-2

      3:00 am

      Stravinsky, Igor: "Airs du Rossignol"

      Isabelle van Keulen, v; Olli Mustonen, p

      Philips 420953-2 (2)

      3:04 am

      Stravinsky, Igor: Four Etudes

      Chicago Sym/Pierre Boulez

      DG 437850-2

      3:14 am

      Stravinsky, Igor: "Symphonies of Wind Instruments"

      20th-Century Classics Ensemble

      Naxos 8.557508

      3:22 am

      Stravinsky, Igor: Song, "Pastorale"

      Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

      GHA 126016

      3:24 am

      Stravinsky, Igor: "The Firebird"

      Suite (1945)

      Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

      DG 453434-2

      3:53 am

      Stravinsky, Igor: "L'Histoire du Soldat"

      "The Devil's Dance"

      Chicago Pro Musica

      Reference Recordings RR-17

      4:00 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 2, BWV 870/91

      Prelude & Fugue #13 in F-sharp

      Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

      London 4756832 (3)

      4:05 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto #2 in F, BWV 1047

      Chamber Orch of Europe

      DG 431660-2 (2)

      4:16 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 2, BWV 870/91

      Fugue #24 in b

      Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

      London 4756832 (3)

      4:18 am

      Wagner, Richard: "Die Walküre"

      Wotan's Farewell & Magic Fire Music

      Houston Sym Orch/Leopold Stokowski

      Everest EVC-9024

      4:35 am

      Wagner, Richard: "Siegfried"

      "Forest Murmurs"

      Berlin Phil/Klaus Tennstedt

      EMI CDC7-47007-2

      4:41 am

      Wagner, Richard: "Götterdämmerung"

      "Siegfried's Funeral and Rhein Journey"

      Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

      Radio Nederland MCCM-97033 (13)

      4:54 am

      Zaimont, Judith Lang: "A Calendar Set"

      "September: The Winds Arise"

      Nanette Kaplan Solomon, p

      Leonarda LE-334

      5:00 am

      Dvorák, Antonin: "From the Bohemian Forest," Op 68

      #5, "Silent Woods (Klid)"

      Timothy Walden, vc; Royal Liverpool Phil/Libor Pesek

      Virgin 59285-2

      5:05 am

      MacDowell, Edward: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51

      James Barbagallo, p

      Marco Polo 8.223631

      5:23 am

      Smetana, Bedrich: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

      "From Bohemia's Meadows and Forests"

      Czech Phil/Vaclav Neumann

      Supraphon 110711-2

      5:36 am

      Elgar, Edward: "Caractacus," Op 35

      Woodland Interlude (Sc 3 Introduction)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar

      Chandos CHAN-6544

      5:38 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe Sonata in g, BWV 1030B

      Harry Sargous, ob; Laura Ward, p

      Crystal CD-327

      5:55 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #207, "Vereinigte Zwietracht der wechselnden Saiten"

      "Marcia"

      Empire Brass

      Telarc CD-80257

      6:00 - 9:00 am

      6:05 am

      Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op 47

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      DG 419191-2

      6:22 am

      Mozart: Violin Concerto #4 in D, K 218

      Finale

      Julia Fischer, v; Netherlands Chamber Orch/Yakov Kreizberg

      Pentatone PTC-5186453 (2)

      6:28 am

      Mozart: March in D, K 215

      Salzburg Mozarteum Camerata Academica/Hans Graf

      Capriccio 10253

      6:36 am

      Praetorius: "Terpsichore"

      Five Dances

      Collegium Terpsichore/Fritz Neumeyer

      Boston Skyline BSD-118

      6:52 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: Symphony #7 in d, Op 70

      3rd mvt, Scherzo

      Cleveland Orch/George Szell

      Sony MH2K-63151 (2)

      7:05 am

      Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice

      "Dance of the Furies"

      Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

      L'oiseau Lyre 410553-2

      7:10 am

      Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 1

      "Baíléro (Shepherd's Song)"

      Anna Moffo, s; American Sym Orch/Leopold Stokowski

      RCA 62600-2

      7:20 am

      Paganini: Guitar Quartet in C, Op 4/2

      1st mvt

      Sonja Prunnbauer, g; Rainer Kussmaul, v; Ulrich Koch, vi; Marcal Cervera, vc
      Ulrich Koch,

      EMI CDC7-47739-2

      7:34 am

      Rimsky-Korsakov: "Mlada" (1872)

      "Procession of the Nobles"

      Bolshoi Cho and Orch/Alexander Lazarev

      Erato 91723-2

      7:39 am

      Mussorgsky: "Festive March" for "Mlada"

      Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

      Sony SK-62034

      7:48 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Yevgeny Onegin," Op 24

      Polonaise & Waltz

      Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Colin Davis

      Philips 422845-2

      8:05 am

      Charpentier: "Marche de Triomphe" and "Second Air de Trompette"

      B, H, W Läubin, tr; Preston, o; Schmitt, ty
      Tr,

      DG 419245-2

      8:15 am

      Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in C

      Alex Klein, ob; New Brandenburg Collegium/Anthony Newman

      Cedille CDR-7003

      8:34 am

      Bach: Violin Partita #2 in d, BWV 1004

      Gigue

      Jennifer Koh, v

      Cedille 060

      8:39 am

      Bach: Oboe Sonata in g, BWV 1030b

      Finale

      Ray Still, ob; Thomas Still, hc

      Nimbus NI-5672

      8:49 am

      Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op 64

      Excerpts

      San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

      RCA 68288-2

      9:00 am

      9:05 am

      The Kaia Quartet

      Music from Latin America

      9:19 am

      Borodin: String Quartet #2 in D

      3rd mvt, "Notturno"

      Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

      CBS MBK-38919

      9:31 am

      Debussy: Three Nocturnes

      Fetes

      Cleveland Orch & Cho/Pierre Boulez

      DG 439896-2

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Midday with Lisa Flynn

      Including new releases this hour

      10:00 am

      Rachmaninoff: Piano Sonata #2 in b-flat, Op 36

      Rustem Hayroudinoff, p

      Onyx 4181

      10:25 am

      Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

      Dance of the Persian Slaves

      Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

      DG B0017175-02

      10:34 am

      Mozart: Six German Dances, K 567

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      DG 429783-2

      10:47 am

      Haydn: String Quartet in d, Op 103 (incomplete)

      Leipzig String Quartet

      MDG 307 1860-2

      11:00 am

      Bach: Violin Concerto #2 in E, BWV 1042

      Alina Ibragimova, v; Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen

      Hyperion CDA-68068

      11:16 am

      Mendelssohn: "Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage" Overture, Op 27

      London Sym Orch/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

      LSO Live LSO-0775

      11:28 am

      Mendelssohn: Anthem, "Hear my prayer...O for the wings of a dove"

      Vienna Boys' Cho/Peter Marschik

      Philips 462778-2

      11:35 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: Four Mazurkas, Op 33

      Maurizio Pollini, p

      DG B0011939-02

      11:47 am

      Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

      Oscar Levant, p; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

      CBS MK-42514

      12:05 pm

      Albéniz: "Iberia," Bk 2

      Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

      Telarc CD-80470 (2)

      12:27 pm

      Sanz: Suite in e

      Chatham Baroque

      Dorian DOR-90284

      12:40 pm

      Strauss: Wind Serenade in E-Flat, Op 7

      Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

      Delos DE-3094

      12:49 pm

      Kalinnikov: String Serenade in g (1891)

      USSR Sym Orch Strings/Yevgeny Svetlanov

      Melodiya/bmg 34167-2 (2)

      1:00 - 4:00 pm

      1:00 pm

      L Kozeluch: Piano Concerto #5 in E-flat

      London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley, p

      Hyperion CDA-68154

      1:29 pm

      L Mozart: Trumpet Concerto in D

      Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

      Sony SK-57497

      1:40 pm

      Mozart: "A Musical Joke," K 522

      L'Archibudelli

      Sony SK-46702

      2:00 pm

      Franck: Violin Sonata in A

      Arabella Steinbacher, v; Robert Kulek, p

      Pentatone PTC-5186470

      2:30 pm

      Ravel: "Ma mère l'oye"

      Zurich Tonhalle Orch/Lionel Bringuier

      DG 479 5524 (4)

      3:02 pm

      Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite (1948)

      Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

      Naxos 8.559240

      3:28 pm

      Walton: String Sonata (1946/72)

      London Phil/Jan Latham-Koenig

      Chandos CHAN-9106

      4:00 - 6:00 pm

      Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:05 pm

      Stradella: Sinfonia #22

      Convivium Chamber Ensemble

      Hyperion CDA-66985

      4:15 pm

      Wirén: String Serenade, Op 11

      Stockholm Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen

      BIS CD-285

      4:33 pm

      Mozart: Symphony #22 in C, K 162

      Vienna Phil/James Levine

      DG 423365-2

      4:45 pm

      Vaughan Williams: "In the Fen Country"

      London Phil/Bernard Haitink

      EMI CDC5-56762-2

      5:01 pm

      Cras: Quintet for Flute, Harp, and String Trio

      Camerata Variabile, Basel/Helen Winkelmann

      EBU

      5:23 pm

      Bach: French Suite # 2 in c minor, BWV 813

      Christopher Park, p

      EBU

      5:36 pm

      Handel: Trio Sonata in G, Op 5/4

      Academy of Ancient Music members/Richard Egarr, hc

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907467.68 (2)

      5:51 pm

      Moszkowski: "Caprice espagnol"

      Jeffrey Biegel, p

      Steinway & Sons 30017

      6:00 pm

      The Kaia Quartet

      Music from Latin America

      Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      6:12 pm

      Sibelius: "Tapiola," Op 112

      London Phil/Sir Adrian Boult

      Omega OCD-1028

      6:33 pm

      Humperdinck: Suite from "Königskinder" (1909-10)

      Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

      Virgin 61128-2

      6:54 pm

      Hovhaness: "Vision of a Starry Night" from Sonata "Ananda," Op 303

      Marvin Rosen, p

      Koch 3-7288-2

      8:00 pm - 12:00 am

      8:01 pm

      Bach: Oboe Concerto in F, BWV 1053

      Gonzalo Ruiz, ob; Portland Baroque Orch/Monica Huggett

      Avie AV-2324

      8:21 pm

      Weber: Symphony #1 in C

      Hanover Band/Roy Goodman

      Nimbus NI-5180

      8:46 pm

      Mompou: "Impresiones intimas" (1911-14)

      Alicia de Larrocha, p

      London 417639-2

      9:06 pm

      Rimsky-Korsakov: "Russian Easter Overture," Op 36

      Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

      Telarc CD-80378

      9:21 pm

      Janácek: "The Cunning Little Vixen" (1921-3)

      Suite

      Czech Phil/Jiri Belohlávek

      Chandos CHAN-9080

      9:40 pm

      Gluck: "Orfeo ed Euridice"

      "Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

      Michala Petri, r; Lars Hannibal, g

      RCA 59112-2 (2)

      9:48 pm

      Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto #2 in d, Op 40

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p, Leipzig Gewandhaus/Herbert Blomstedt

      London 468600-2

      10:11 pm

      Ravel: "Boléro"

      Boston Sym Orch/Charles Munch

      RCA 6522-2-RG

      10:28 pm

      Sierra: Sinfonía #3, "La Salsa"

      Puerto Rico Sym Orch/Maximiano Valdés

      Naxos 8.559817

      10:59 pm

      Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in b, Op 115

      Karl Leister, cl; Leipzig String Quartet

      MD+G Recordings 3070719-2

      11:37 pm

      Khachaturian: "Gayaneh"

      "Lullaby"

      London Sym Orch/Anatole Fistoulari

      Price-Less D-22654

      11:43 pm

      Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op 142)

      #3 in B-Flat

      Alfred Brendel, p

      Philips 422237-2