Thursday, August 17, 2017

find shows

<< June 2017

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930
WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Thursday, June 29, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Couperin, Francois: Pièces de clavecin, Bk 1 (1713): 3e ordre in c/C

      Chaconne, "La Favorite"

      Mark Kroll, hc

      Newport Classic NCD-60051

      12:05 am

      Donizetti, Gaetano: "La favorita"

      Ballet Music

      Philharmonia Orch/Antonio de Almeida

      Philips 422844-2

      12:23 am

      Wagner, Richard: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

      Dance of the Apprentices

      Canadian Brass, Berlin Phil, Bayreuth Festival Brass/Edo de Waart

      Philips 434109-2

      12:29 am

      Royer, Joseph Nicholas JN: Pièces de Clavecin

      "Les Matelots"

      Mark Kroll, hc

      Newport Classic NCD-60051

      12:31 am

      Debussy, Claude: "La Mer"

      Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

      London 436468-2

      12:54 am

      Couperin, Francois: Pièces de clavecin, Bk 1 (1713): 3e ordre in c/C

      "La Lutine"

      Mark Kroll, hc

      Newport Classic NCD-60051

      1:00 am

      Wagner, Richard: "Der fliegende Holländer"

      Senta's Ballad

      David Allen Wehr, p

      Con CD-4199

      1:05 am

      Wagner, Richard: "Der fliegende Holländer"

      Overture

      London Classical Players/Sir Roger Norrington

      EMI CDC7-49889-2

      1:15 am

      Vermeulen, Matthijs: De vliegende Hollander (1930)

      "Passacaille and cortège"

      Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Otto Ketting

      Radio Nederland MCCL-97018 (14)

      1:31 am

      Brahms, Johannes: Five Songs, Op 49

      #4, "Wiegenlied"

      Charles Stier, cl; Molly Newton, p

      Elan CD-82246

      1:32 am

      Brahms, Johannes: Clarinet Sonata #1 in f, Op 120/1

      Mitchell Lurie, cl; Leona Lurie, p

      Crystal S-301

      1:54 am

      Brahms, Johannes: "Liebeslieder" Waltzes, Op 52

      #18, "Es bebet das Gesträuche"

      Monteverdi Cho/John Eliot Gardiner

      Philips 4757558

      2:00 am

      Locke, Matthew: Suite #3 in F

      "Fantasie"

      Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

      L'Oiseau Lyre 421130-2

      2:05 am

      Lawes, William: Divisions in g

      Fretwork

      Virgin 91187-2

      2:16 am

      Lupo, Thomas: Aire

      English Fantasy

      ASV CDGAU-149

      2:18 am

      Tchaikosvky, Petr Ilyich: Violin Concerto in D, Op 35

      Lisa Batiashvili, v; Berlin Staatskapelle/Daniel Barenboim

      DG 479 6038

      2:55 am

      Kosenko, Viktor: "24 Children's Pieces," Op 15

      #22, "Fairy-tale"

      Natalkya Shkoda, p

      Centaur CRC-3445

      3:00 am

      Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in B, Kk 262 (L 448)

      Seymour Hayden, hc

      Boston Skyline BSD-112

      3:05 am

      Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk 162 (L 21)

      Sergio, Odair Assad, g's

      Nonesuch 79292-2

      3:11 am

      Torelli, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D

      Rolf Smedvig, tr; Scottish Chamber Orch/Jahja Ling

      Telarc CD-80232

      3:17 am

      Stravinsky, Igor: "Pulcinella" Suite

      Vivo

      Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

      Telarc CD-80266

      3:19 am

      Stravinsky, Igor: "Petrouchka"

      Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

      Radio Netherlands MCCM-97033 (13)

      3:54 am

      Lully, Jean-Baptiste: "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme"

      "Sarabande"

      Andrew Lawrence-King, h

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907335

      4:00 am

      Des Prez, Josquin: "Ave Maria"

      Jacob Heringman, l

      Avie AV-0011

      4:05 am

      Franck, César: "Les Djinns" ("The Demons") (1884)

      Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

      London 425432-2

      4:18 am

      Franck, César: "Panis Angelicus"

      King's College Cambridge Cho/Stephen Cleobury

      London B0006918-02 (2)

      4:22 am

      Franck, Melchior: Intrada

      London Brass

      Teldec D-144330

      4:24 am

      Scheidt, Samuel: Fantasia super "Io son ferito"

      Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

      L'Oiseau Lyre 421130-2

      4:34 am

      Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Heldenmusik"

      Hakan Hardenberger, tr; Simon Preston, o

      Philips 434074-2

      4:54 am

      Handel, George Frideric: "Hercules"

      March in D

      New York Trumpet Ensemble

      MMG MWCD-7100

      5:00 am

      Dowland, John: "Pavana Dowlandi Angli"

      Paul O'Dette, l

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907164

      5:05 am

      Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, set 3

      Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

      DG 413822-2

      5:25 am

      Caroso, Fabrizio: "Mascherada"

      Hedos Ensemble

      CPO 999388-2

      5:26 am

      Gilbert, Henry F: Suite for Chamber Orchestra

      American Music Ens Vienna/Hobart Earle

      Albany TROY-033-2

      5:50 am

      Adams, John: Fanfare, "Short Ride in a Fast Machine"

      San Francisco Sym/Edo de Waart

      Nonesuch 79144-2

      5:54 am

      Gould, Morton: "Fanfare for Freedom"

      London Phil/Jorge Mester

      Koch 3-7012-2

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:00 am

      Newscast

      6:05 am

      Adam, Adolphe: "Giselle"

      Act 1 finale

      Royal Opera House Orch/Richard Bonynge

      London 417505-2 (2)

      6:20 am

      Mozart: Symphony #38 in D, K 504, "Prague"

      1st mvt

      Chicago Sym/Rafael Kubelik

      Mercury 4756862 (4)

      6:34 am

      Bach: Cantata #49, "Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen"

      Sinfonia

      E Power Biggs, o; Orch/Zoltan Rosznyai

      CBS MK-42646

      6:42 am

      Bach: Suite for Brass

      Excerpts

      Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

      London 417524-2

      6:53 am

      Anderson: Piano Concerto in C (1953)

      3rd mvt (Finale), Allegro vivo

      Stewart Goodyear, p; Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

      Telarc CD-80112

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:05 am

      Handel: "Floridante"

      Two Marches

      New York Trumpet Ensemble; Anthony Newman, o

      MMG MWCD-7100

      7:07 am

      Handel: "Water Music"

      Air and Hornpipe

      Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

      L'Oiseau Lyre 410553-2

      7:19 am

      Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op 17

      Queen Mab Scherzo

      Chicago Sym/Carlo Maria Giulini

      EMI 85974-2 (4)

      7:33 am

      Mozart: Violin Concerto #5 in A, K 219, "Turkish"

      1st mvt

      London Phil/Anne-Sophie Mutter, v

      DG B0005078-02 (2)

      7:47 am

      Hassler: Madrigals, "Tanzen und Springen; Ach weh des Leiden"

      King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley

      EMI CDM7-69837-2

      7:54 am

      Hindemith: "Symphonic Metamorphoses of Themes by Weber"

      March

      Chicago Sym/Rafael Kubelik

      CSO CD-90/12 (12)

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:05 am

      Tchaikovsky: Symphony #4 in f, Op 36

      3rd mvt

      Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

      Sony SBK-46334

      8:12 am

      Anderson: "Plink, Plank, Plunk"

      St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

      RCA 68048-2

      8:19 am

      Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

      Vanessa McKeand, h; English Chamber Orch/Edmon Colomer

      Virgin 59695-2

      8:32 am

      Herrmann: "Citizen Kane" film music

      Excerpts

      Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, s; National Phil/Charles Gerhardt

      RCA 81264-2

      8:44 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: "Husitska" Overture, Op 67

      Chicago Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelik

      CSO CD-92/2 (2)

      9:00 am

      News Summary

      9:05 am

      The Kaia Quartet: Music from Latin America

      9:19 am

      CPE Bach: Sinfonia in G, Wq 181/4

      English Concert/Andrew Manze

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907403

      9:34 am

      Bach: Violin Partita #2 in d, BWV 1004

      Chaconne

      Hélène Grimaud, p

      DG B0012504-02

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Midday with Lisa Flynn

      Including new releases this hour

      10:00 am

      Locke: Music for "The Tempest"

      Part 2

      English Concert/Harry Bicket

      Wigmore Hall Live 0087

      10:13 am

      Tchaikovsky: "The Tempest," Op 18

      Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

      DG 453496-2

      10:39 am

      Ravel: Sonatine

      Don Bailey, f; Arcata String Quartet

      Summit DCD-239

      10:53 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op 46

      #4 in F

      Budapest Festival Orch/ivan Fischer

      Channel Classics CCSSA-90210

      11:00 am

      Copland: "Our Town:" Three piano excerpts

      James Tocco, p

      Pro Arte CDD-183

      11:11 am

      Mozart: Symphony #31 in D, K 297, "Paris"

      London Mozart Players/Jane Glover

      ASV CDDCA-647

      11:31 am

      Weber: "Grand Duo Concertant" in E-Flat, Op 48

      Jon Manasse, cl; Samuel Sanders, p

      XLNT CD-18004

      11:52 am

      Plaza: "Fuga romántica venezolana" (1950)

      Simon Bolivar Sym Orch/Maximiano Valdes

      Dorian DOR-90227

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:05 pm

      Strauss: "Don Juan," Op 20

      Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

      RCA 63301-2

      12:23 pm

      Holborne: Five Dances

      Paul O'Dette, l

      Nonesuch 79123-2

      12:33 pm

      Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

      Nash Ensemble/Martyn Brabbins

      Hyperion CDA-66938

      12:45 pm

      Chopin, Frédéric: Fantasy on Polish National Airs, Op 13

      Jan Lisiecki, p; NDR Phil Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski

      DG 479 6824

      1:00 - 4:00 pm

      1:00 pm

      Schubert: String Quartet #10 in E-Flat, D 87

      Leipzig String Quartet

      MD+G Recordings 3070605-2

      1:28 pm

      Beethoven: Symphony #2 in D, Op 36

      Zürich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman

      Arte Nova 63645-2

      2:00 pm

      Elgar: String Serenade in e, Op 20

      St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

      Vanguard CD-25020

      2:16 pm

      Bernstein, Leonard: "Serenade After Plato's Symposium"

      Anne Akiko Meyers, v; London Sym Orch/Keith Lockhart

      EOne EOMCD-7792

      2:45 pm

      Mozart: Serenade #6 in D, K 239, "Serenata notturna"

      Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

      DG 423375

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      Brahms: Symphony #3 in F, Op 90

      Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

      Soli Deo Gloria SDG-704

      3:37 pm

      Glazunov: Piano Sonata #2 in e, Op 75

      Duane Hulbert, p

      Bridge 9102

      4:00 - 7:00 pm

      Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:05 pm

      Beethoven: "Fidelio," Op 72

      Overture

      Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

      RCA 5403-2-RG

      4:13 pm

      Friedrich: Trumpet Concerto in E

      John Wallace, tr; The Wallace Collection/Simon Wright

      Nimbus NI-5121

      4:28 pm

      Bach: Orchestra Suite #2 in b, BWV 1067

      "Badinerie"

      Wolfgang Schulz, f; Stuttgart Chamber Orch/Karl Münchinger

      London 414505-2 (2)

      4:32 pm

      Haydn: Piano Sonata #53 in e, H XVI:34

      Christoph Eschenbach, p

      Philips 456763-2 (2)

      4:45 pm

      Friedrich: Sinfonia in a

      Paillard Chamber Orch/Jean-François Paillard

      RCA RCD1-5468

      4:56 pm

      Stravinsky: "Tango" (1940)

      Orpheus Ch Orch

      DG 453458-2

      5:01 pm

      Schubert: Violin Sonata in A, D 574

      Tamsin Waley-Cohen, v; James Baillieu, p

      EBU

      5:24 pm

      Poulenc: Violin Sonata, FP 119

      Tamsin Waley-Cohen, v; James Baillieu, p

      EBU

      5:44 pm

      Sibelius: Five Pieces, Op 81/2

      Rondino

      Tamsin Waley-Cohen, v; James Baillieu, p

      EBU

      5:47 pm

      DM Michael: Wind Parthia #2

      Pacific Classical Winds

      New World 80490-2

      6:00 pm

      The Kaia Quartet: Music from Latin America

      6:10 pm

      "Five Popular Persian Ballads" for guitar

      Lily Afshar, g

      Summit DCD-236

      6:26 pm

      Weber: Horn Concertino in e, Op 45

      Hermann Baumann, fh; Vienna Sym Orch/Dietfried Bernet

      Arabesque 8092

      6:42 pm

      Dvorák, Antonín: Eight Waltzes, Op 54

      Musici de Praga/Luigi Sagrestano

      Ex Libris CD-6005

      6:49 pm

      Anon 16th c: Suite of Dances

      Piffaro/Joan Kimball, Robert Wiemken

      DG Archiv 445883-2

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      8:00 pm

      Vivaldi, Antonio: Mandolin Concerto in D, R 93

      Avi Avital, m; Venice Baroque Orch

      DG 479 4017

      8:11 pm

      Glazunov: "Idyll"

      Anton Hammer, horn; RIAS Sinfonietta/Jiri Starek

      Koch 3-1611-2

      8:18 pm

      Rabaud: "Mârouf, Cobbler of Cairo"

      Ballet Music

      Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

      Reference Recordings RR-71-CD

      8:35 pm

      Salzedo: "Variations on a Theme in the Ancient Style"

      Susanna Mildonian, h

      Pavane ADW-7190-2

      8:45 pm

      Haydn: Symphony #88 in G

      Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

      RCA 60729-2

      9:07 pm

      Dvorák, Antonín: Violin Concerto in a, Op 53

      Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck

      DG B0019303-02

      9:42 pm

      Stravinsky: "Pastorale (Song Without Words)"

      Israel Baker, v; Chamber Ensemble/Igor Stravinsky

      Sony J2K-89910 (2)

      9:45 pm

      Vaughan Williams: "In the Fen Country"

      St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

      Philips 442427-2

      10:00 pm - 12:00 am

      Music of the Baroque in Concert

      Recorded last February, Jane Glover conducts the MOB Chorus and Orchestra for Mozart's "Great" Mass in c, K 427.