Saturday, July 22, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Tuesday, July 11, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Mussorgsky, Modest: "Khovanshchina"

      Entr'acte to Act 4, Scene 2

      Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier

      Naxos 8.557645

      12:05 am

      Mussorgsky, Modest: "Symphonic Synthesis of Boris Godunov"

      Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

      Naxos 8.557645

      12:29 am

      Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Snow Maiden" (1880-1)

      "Dance of the Tumblers"

      St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

      RCA 68511-2

      12:33 am

      Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Four Romances, Op 55

      #3, "The Dream"

      Alexey Martynov, t; Aristote Konstantinidi, p

      Chant du Monde LDC-288038/40 (3)

      12:35 am

      Ravel, Maurice: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

      Ivo Pogorelich, p

      DG 437667-2

      12:54 am

      Délibes, Leo: "Coppélia"

      "Le Travail (La Fileuse)"

      San Francisco Ballet Orch/Martin West

      Reference Recordings RR-125

      1:00 am

      Milan, Luis de: "Tientos #4"

      Jacob Heringman, l

      Avie AV-0011

      1:05 am

      Turina, Joaquín: "Danzas fantásticas," Op 22

      London Phil/Enrique Bátiz

      EMI/Ang CDC7-49405-2

      1:22 am

      Turina, Joaquín: "Tres danzas andaluzas," Op 8

      #3, "Zapateado"

      Alicia de Larrocha, p

      London 417639-2

      1:26 am

      MacDowell, Edward: "Sea Pieces," Op 55

      #4, "Starlight"

      James Barbagallo, p

      Marco Polo 8.223631

      1:27 am

      MacDowell, Edward: Piano Concerto #2 in d, Op 23

      Derek Han, p; Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

      Pro Arte CDS-3412

      1:54 am

      Burleigh: "Six Fancies" (1917)

      "Woodbine"

      Zina Schiff, v; Mary Barranger, p

      Naxos 8.559061

      2:00 am

      Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op 66

      Prologue: Marche

      Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

      DG 457634-2 (2)

      2:04 am

      Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Marche slave," Op 31

      Gothenburg Sym Cho, Orch/Neeme Järvi

      DG 429984-2

      2:14 am

      Tchaikovsky, Peter: Coronation March (for Alexander III)

      Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

      Telarc CD-80541

      2:19 am

      Tchaikovsky, Peter: Suite #1 in d, Op 43

      4th mvt, "Marche miniature"

      Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

      RCA 5602-2-RC

      2:21 am

      Schubert, Franz: String Quartet #13 in a, D 804 "(Rosamunde)"

      Borodin String Quartet

      Virgin 91447-2

      2:54 am

      Schubert, Franz: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

      "Hirtenlied"

      Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

      DG 431655-2

      3:00 am

      Rheinberger, Joseph: "Rhapsodie"

      Pamela Pecha, eh; Karel Paukert, o

      Crystal CD-721

      3:05 am

      Rheinberger, Joseph: Organ Concerto #1 in F, Op 137

      Michael Murray, o; Royal Phil/Jahja Ling

      Telarc CD-80136

      3:27 am

      Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Alone" film score, Op 26

      "Barrel Organ"

      N/A

      London 460792-2

      3:29 am

      Shostakovich, Dmitri: Piano Trio #2 in e, Op 67

      Vladimir Ashkenazy, p; Zsolt-Tihamér Visontay, v; Mats Lidström, vc

      Decca 478 9382

      3:54 am

      Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Alone" film score, Op 26

      "Calm after the Storm"

      Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

      London 460792-2

      4:00 am

      Brahms, Johannes: Piano Pieces, Op 118

      #2, Intermezzo in A

      London Brass

      Teldec 246007-2

      4:05 am

      Brahms, Johannes: Piano Pieces, Op 119

      Jorge Federico Osorio, p

      Artek AR-0005-2

      4:19 am

      Wilbye, John: Madrigal, "Flora gave me fairest flowers"

      Deller Consort

      Vanguard OVC-2533/34 (2)

      4:21 am

      Henry VIII: Suite, "Rose Without A Thorn"

      Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

      London 417524-2

      4:33 am

      Saint-Saëns, Camille: "Henry VIII"

      "Divertissement"

      Razumovsky Symphony/Andrew Mogrelia

      Naxos 8.553338-9 (2)

      4:54 am

      Poulenc, Francis: "Trois mouvements perpétuels" (1918)

      #1

      Aleck Karis, p

      Bridge 9459

      5:00 am

      Pugnani, Gaetano: Largo espressivo

      Georges Enesco, v, Sanford Schlussel, p

      Biddulph LAB-066

      5:03 am

      Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Ruins of Athens," Op 113

      Chorus of Dervishes

      Georges Enesco, v; Edward Harris, p

      Biddulph LAB-066

      5:05 am

      Enesco, Georges: Roumanian Rhapsody #1 in A, Op 11/1

      London Sym Orch/Antal Dorati

      Mercury 432015-2

      5:17 am

      Bartók, Béla: Roumanian Folk Dances for orchestra (1917)

      Minneapolis Sym Orch/Antal Dorati

      Mercury 432005-2

      5:23 am

      Ligeti, Gyorgy: "Ballad and Dance" after Rumanian Folksongs

      "Andantino"

      Asko Ensemble, Schoenberg Ensemble/Reinbert de Leeuw

      Teldec 88262-2

      5:24 am

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K 299

      Catrin Finch, h; Sinfonia Varsovia/James Galway, f

      DG B0007148-02

      5:54 am

      Schumann, Robert: "Myrthen," Op 25

      #24, "Du bist wie eine Blume"

      Hansjörg Schellenberger, ob; Rolf Koenen, p

      Campanella Musica C-130014

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:00 am

      Newscast

      6:05 am

      Wagner, Richard: "Lohengrin"

      Act 3 prelude

      Philadelphia Orch/Christian Thielemann

      DG 453485-2

      6:08 am

      Wagner, Richard: "Lohengrin"

      "Mein lieber Schwann"

      Nicolai Gedda, t; Bavarian State Opera Orch/Heinrich Bender

      EMI CDM7-69550-2

      6:17 am

      Mozart: Piano Quartet #2 in E-Flat, K 493

      1st mvt

      Sir Georg Solti, p; Melos Quartet members

      London 417190-2

      6:32 am

      Schubert: Piano Trio #1 in B-Flat, D 898 (Op 99)

      1st mvt

      Beaux Arts Trio

      Philips 412620-2 (2)

      6:45 am

      Schubert: "An den Mond," D 259

      Matthias Goerne, br; Andreas Haefliger, p

      London 452917-2

      6:52 am

      Dvorák, Antonín: Symphony #7 in d, Op 70

      3rd mvt, Scherzo

      Cleveland Orch/George Szell

      Sony MH2K-63151 (2)

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:05 am

      Haydn: Symphony #60 in C, "Il Distratto"

      Mvts 4-6

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      DG 437783-2

      7:18 am

      Tchaikovsky: Symphony #2 in c, Op 17

      March

      New Philharmonia/Claudio Abbado

      DG 4777645

      7:26 am

      Brahms: Hungarian Dances #s 1, 21

      Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

      DG 4777645

      7:34 am

      Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K 620

      Overture

      Bavarian Radio Sym/Bernard Haitink

      EMI CDC7-47008-2

      7:42 am

      Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K 620

      Aria, "Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön"

      Nicolai Gedda, t; Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer

      EMI 67385-2

      7:47 am

      Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K 620

      Aria, "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen"

      Hermann Prey, br; Orch/Arthur Grüber

      EMI 69507

      7:56 am

      Traditional: Folksong, "I Have A Bonnet Trimmed with Blue"

      Kathleen Ferrier, c; Phyllis Spurr, p

      London 433475-2

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:05 am

      Nielsen: "Aladdin," Op 34

      "Oriental Festive March"

      San Francisco Sym/Herbert Blomstedt

      London 425857-2

      8:09 am

      Menken: "Aladdin" film score

      "A Whole New World"

      Carol Rosenberger, p; English Chamber Orch/Donald Fraser

      Delos DE-3195

      8:20 am

      Mendelssohn: Symphony #5 in D, Op 107, "Reformation"

      Mvts 3-4

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

      Warner Classics 62769-2 (5)

      8:34 am

      Bach: Organ Concerto in d after Vivaldi

      Ullrich Böhme, o

      VKJK 0120

      8:47 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op 20

      Excerpts

      Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

      London 466379-2

      9:00 am

      News Summary

      9:05 am

      The Kaia Quartet: Music from Latin America

      9:19 am

      Mahler: Five Rückert Songs

      "Liebst du um Schönheit"

      Thomas Hampson, br; Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein

      DG 431682-2

      9:24 am

      Mozart: Piano Concerto #27 in B-Flat, K 595

      Chamber Orch of Europe/Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

      Warner Classics 62259-2

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Midday with Lisa Flynn

      Including new releases this hour

      10:00 am

      Mahler: Symphony #5 in c-sharp

      3rd mvt, Scherzo

      Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä

      BIS 2226

      10:19 am

      Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

      I Musici

      Philips 438748-2 (2)

      10:27 am

      Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

      "Cielo e mar"

      Joseph Calleja, t; BBC Concert Orch/Steven Mercurio

      London B0017438-02

      10:33 am

      Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

      Dance of the Hours

      Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

      London 421396-2

      10:44 am

      Mendelssohn: Overture, "The Fair Melusina," Op 32

      Bern Sym Orch/Peter Maag

      MCA Classics MCAD-5849

      11:00 am

      Beethoven: Piano Sonata #26 in E-Flat, Op 81a, "Les Adieux"

      Maurizio Pollini, p

      DG 427642-2

      11:18 am

      Vivaldi, Antonio: Two-Cello Concerto in g, R 531

      Maurizio Naddeo, vc; Antonio Fantinuoli, vc; Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi

      Virgin 45424-2

      11:31 am

      Copland: "El Salón México"

      Colorado Sym/Andrew Litton

      BIS 2164

      11:45 am

      Ponce: "Canciones Mexicanas (Estrellita, La Barca del Marino, Cuiden Su Vida)"

      Jorge Federico Osorio, p

      Cedille CDR-90000086

      11:54 am

      Chávez: "Baile" (1953)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

      ASV DCA-1058

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:05 pm

      Ravel: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

      Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

      Naxos 8.572888

      12:22 pm

      J Strauss: Waltzes, "Künstlerleben (Artist's Life)," Op 316

      Vienna Wind Quintet

      Nimbus NI-5542

      12:33 pm

      Schubert: Symphony #5 in B-Flat, D 485

      Cologne Radio Sym Orch/Günter Wand

      RCA 60100-2-RG

      1:00 pm

      Impromptu

      Live from Levin Studio

      The Argus String Quartet

      2:00 - 4:00 pm

      2:00 pm

      Bach: French Suite #6 in E, BWV 817

      Murray Perahia, p

      DG 479 6565 (2)

      2:19 pm

      Grofé: "Hudson River Suite"

      Bournemouth Sym/William Stromberg

      Naxos 8.559017

      2:37 pm

      O'Connor: String Quartet #3, "Old-Time"

      Ida Kavafian & Mark O'Connor, v's; Paul Neubauer, vi; Matt Haimovitz, vc
      Mark O'Connor,

      Omac 14

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      Mozart: Piano Concerto #20 in d, K 466

      Kremerata Baltica/Yevgeny Kissin, p

      EMI 26645-2

      3:40 pm

      Durante: Concerto #1 in f

      Concerto Köln

      Capriccio 10371

      4:00 - 7:00 pm

      Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:05 pm

      Mozart: Piano Quartet #1 in g, K 478

      Finale, "Rondo (Allegro)"

      Clifford Curzon, p; Amadeus String Quartet

      London 425960-2

      4:15 pm

      Vorisek: Bravura Variations, Op 14

      Boris Krajny, p; Prague Chamber Orch/Ivan Parik

      Supraphon 103868-2

      4:34 pm

      Ravel: "Tzigane"

      Dumay, v; Monte Carlo Phil/Rosenthal

      EMI/Ang CDC7-47544-2

      4:48 pm

      Thalberg: Fantasy on Meyerbeer's "Les Huguenots", Op 20

      Michael Ponti, p

      Vox CDX-5047 (2)

      5:01 pm

      Brahms: Horn Trio in E-Flat, Op 40

      Barry Tuckwell, fh; Itzhak Perlman, v; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

      London 414128-2

      5:29 pm

      Grieg: Piano Concerto in a, Op 16

      Leif Ove Andsnes, p; Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons

      EMI/Ang CDC5-57562-2

      6:00 pm

      The Kaia Quartet: Music from Latin America

      6:18 pm

      Beethoven: Piano Sonata #22 in F, Op 54

      Daniel Barenboim, p

      EMI/Ang CZS7-62863-2 (10)

      6:34 pm

      Danzi: Wind Quintet in g, Op 56/2

      Ensemble Wien-Berlin

      DG 423591-2

      6:52 pm

      Foote, Arthur: Two Pieces for Violin and Piano, Op 74

      Kevin Lawrence, v; Eric Larsen, p

      New World 80464-2

      7:00 pm

      Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

      "Artists in Exile," week 2

      8:00 pm - 12:00 am

      8:01 pm

      Beethoven: Symphony #9 in d, Op 125, "Choral"

      Soloists, Hamburg Philharmonic/Kent Nagano

      EBU

      9:11 pm

      Bozza: "Children's Overture" (1964)

      DePaul University Wind Ensemble/Donald DeRoche

      Albany TROY-334

      9:18 pm

      Milhaud: "La Cheminée du roi René," Op 205

      Reykjavik Wind Quintet

      Chandos CHAN-9362

      9:32 pm

      Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto #1 in b-flat, Op 23

      Daniil Trifonov, p; Mariinsky Orch/Valery Gergiev

      Mariinsky MAR-0530

      10:08 pm

      Debussy: Three Nocturnes

      "Fêtes"

      Philharmonia Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

      EMI/Ang CDM7-69184-2

      10:16 pm

      Bach: "A Musical Offering," BWV 1079

      Trio Sonata "sopr'il Soggetto Reale"

      Ensemble Sonnerie

      Virgin Classics 45139-2

      10:35 pm

      Schubert: Symphony #8 in b, D 759, "Unfinished"

      The Knights/Eric Jacobsen

      Ancalagon ANC-137

      11:00 pm

      Various: "In Manus Tuas" (Tallis); "Nunc Dimittis" (Byrd)

      Stile Antico

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907419

      11:10 pm

      Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturnes, Op 9

      Maria-Joao Pires, p

      DG 447096-2 (2)

      11:27 pm

      Grieg: Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34

      #2, "The Last Spring"

      San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

      SFS Media SFS-0060

      11:33 pm

      Satie: "Trois Gymnopédies" (1888)

      #1

      Pascal Rogé, p

      London 444958-2

      11:36 pm

      Satie: "Trois Gymnopédies" (1888)

      #3

      Alison Balsom, tpt; Orch/Guy Barker

      Warner 0825646327898

      11:40 pm

      Wagner, Richard: "Siegfried Idyll"

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      DG 431680-2