Saturday, July 22, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Wednesday, July 12, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Délibes, Leo: "Coppélia"

      "Prélude and Mazurka"

      New Philharmonia Orch/Charles Mackerras

      Seraphim S-60284

      12:05 am

      Fauré, Gabriel: Violin Sonata #1 in A, Op 13

      Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Kathryn Stott, p

      Sony SK-87287

      12:30 am

      Ponce, Manuel: Three Preludes for Cello and Piano (1930)

      #3, "Vivo"

      Diane Bucchianeri, vc; Anna Norberg, p

      ASV CDDCA-1053

      12:31 am

      Halffter, Rodolfo: "Obertura Festiva (Festive Overture)"

      Festival Orch of Mexico/Enrique Bátiz

      Naxos 8.550838

      12:37 am

      Ponce, Manuel: "Thème Varié et Finale"

      Martha Masters, g

      Naxos 8.555720

      12:46 am

      Moncayo, José Pablo: "Huapango" (1940)

      Simon Bolivar Sym Orch/Maximiano Valdes

      Dorian DOR-90227

      12:54 am

      Ponce, Manuel: "Tres canciones populares Mexicanos"

      #3

      Pepe Romero, g

      Philips 432102-2

      1:00 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 2, BWV 870/91

      Prelude and Fugue #12 in F#

      Joao Carlos Martins, p

      Labor LAB-7002-2 (2)

      1:04 am

      Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Concerto #1 in f, Op 73

      Jonathan Cohler, cl; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch

      Ongaku 024-126

      1:24 am

      Weber: Brass Sonata No. 4 in D

      Chestnut Brass Company

      Crystal CD-562

      1:26 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: "A Musical Offering," BWV 1079

      Ricercare a 6

      Munich Chamber Orch/Christoph Poppen

      ECM 1774

      1:35 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Concerto #2 in E, BWV 1053

      Joao Carlos Martins, p; Sofia Soloists/Plamen Djurov

      Concord Concerto CCD-42042

      1:54 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

      #5 in E-Flat

      Joao Carlos Martins, p

      Labor LAB-7010-2

      2:00 am

      Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op 23

      #12, "The Death of se"

      Estonian National Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi

      Virgin 45722-2

      2:05 am

      Delius, Frederick: "Paa Vidderne (On the Heights)"

      Slovak Phil/John Hopkins

      Records Int'l 7012-2

      2:20 am

      Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op 23

      #22, Shipwreck

      Estonian National Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi

      Virgin 45722-2

      2:21 am

      Shostakovich, Dmitri: Viola Sonata, Op 147

      Ada Meinich, vi; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

      Decca 478 9382

      2:54 am

      Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op 23

      #23, "Solvejg sings in the hut"

      Estonian National Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi

      Virgin 45722-2

      3:00 am

      Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 490 (L 206)

      David Russell, g

      Telarc CD-80559

      3:05 am

      Avison, Charles: Concerto Grosso #5 in d, after Domenico Scarlatti

      Brandenburg Consort/Roy Goodman

      Hyperion CDD-22060 (2)

      3:14 am

      Geminiani, Francesco: Concerto grosso in d, Op 7/2

      La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken

      RCA-DHM 77010-2-RG

      3:24 am

      Handel, George Frederic: Concerto grosso in F, Op 3/4

      4th mvt, "Allegro"

      London Brass

      Teldec D-144330

      3:25 am

      Ravel, Maurice: String Quartet in F

      Daedalus Quartet

      Bridge 9202

      3:54 am

      Campra, André: "L'Europe Galante"

      "Air pour les espagnoles"

      Andrew Lawrence-King, h

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907335

      4:00 am

      Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op 66

      Waltz

      Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

      DG 457634-2 (2)

      4:05 am

      Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op 20

      Act II, Dances of the Swans

      St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

      RCA 7804-2-RC (2)

      4:23 am

      Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

      #21 in d

      Nancy Green, vc; Frederick Moyer, p

      JRI Recordings JRI-117

      4:25 am

      Kodály, Zoltán: "Marosszék Dances"

      Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer

      Philips 462824-2

      4:37 am

      Bartók, Béla: Dance Suite (1923)

      London Phil/Janos Ferencsik

      Everest EVC-9000

      4:54 am

      Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dances

      #10 in F

      John Ogdon, p; Brenda Lucas, p

      MCA Classics MCAD-25891

      5:00 am

      Tailleferre, Germaine: "Pastorale" (1942)

      Marcia Eckert, p; Ruth Ehrlich, v

      Cambria CD-1085

      5:03 am

      Tailleferre, Germaine: "Pastorale" in D (1919)

      Marcia Eckert, p

      Cambria CD-1085

      5:05 am

      Poulenc, Francis: Oboe, Bassoon and Piano Trio

      Nicholas Daniel, ob; Rachel Gough, bn; Julius Drake, p

      Cala CACD-1018 (2)

      5:17 am

      Gilbert & Sullivan: "The Mikado"

      "Three little maids from school are we"

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

      MCA Classics MCAD-6215

      5:18 am

      Sullivan, Arthur: Symphony in E, "The Irish"

      Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves

      EMI/Ang CDM7-64726-2

      5:54 am

      Gilbert & Sullivan: Ruddigore

      Trio, "In sailing o'er life's ocean wide"

      Soloists, Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

      EMI/Ang CDM7-64393-2

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:00 am

      Newscast

      6:05 am

      Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite #1, Op 46

      Morning Mood; Anitra's Dance; In the Hall of the Mountain King

      San Francisco Sym/Herbert Blomstedt

      London 425857-2

      6:19 am

      Debussy: Three Nocturnes

      "Sirènes"

      Montreal Sym and women's cho/Charles Dutoit

      London 425502-2

      6:33 am

      Elgar: Symphony #1 in A-Flat, Op 55

      2nd mvt

      BBC Phil/George Hurst

      Naxos 8.550634

      6:41 am

      Ashmore: "Four Seasons" (Suite on English folksongs)

      Summer

      Richard Stoltzman, cl; Guildhall String Ensemble

      RCA 60437-2

      6:50 am

      Finzi, Gerald: Clarinet Concerto, Op 31

      Finale

      Richard Stoltzman, cl; Guildhall String Ensemble

      RCA 60437-2

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:05 am

      Bizet: Symphony in C

      3rd mvt, Scherzo

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      DG 423624-2

      7:12 am

      Brahms: Fantasias, Op 116

      #6, Intermezzo in E

      Van Cliburn, p

      RCA 60419-2

      7:19 am

      Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto #2 in c, Op 18

      1st mvt

      Van Cliburn, p; Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

      RCA 61961-2

      7:34 am

      Handel: Violin Sonata in E, Op 1/12

      Andrew Manze, v; Richard Egarr, hc

      Harmonia Mundi 907259

      7:43 am

      Handel: "Joshua"

      Aria, "O Had I Jubal's Lyre"

      Julianne Baird, s; Brewer Chamber Orch/Rudolph Palmer

      Newport Classic 85610

      7:51 am

      Various: "Brothers, Sing On; Ave Maria"

      Washington Men's Camerata/Frank Albinder

      Gothic G-49250

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:05 am

      Schumann: "Genoveva," Op 81

      Overture

      Philharmonia/Christian Thielemann

      DG 459680-2

      8:18 am

      Sarasate: "Zapateado," Op 23/2

      Rachel Barton Pine, v; Samuel Sanders, p

      Dorian DOR-90183

      8:22 am

      Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

      Dances

      John Williams, g

      CBS MK-44794

      8:33 am

      Szymanowski: "Nocturne and Tarantella," Op 28

      Ilya Kaler, v; Warsaw Phil/Antoni Wit

      Naxos 8.557981

      8:44 am

      Holborne: Pavane and Galliard

      Julian Bream, g

      RCA 61584-2

      8:53 am

      Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto #1 in b-flat, Op 23

      Finale

      Van Cliburn, p; Orch/Kiril Kondrashin

      RCA 5912-2

      9:00 am

      News Summary

      9:05 am

      The Kaia Quartet: Music from Latin America

      9:19 am

      CPE Bach: Harpsichord Concerto #5 in G

      Andreas Staier, hc; Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans

      Harmonia Mundi HMC-902083.84 (2)

      9:35 am

      Bach: Motet, "Lobet den Herrn alle Heiden," BWV 230

      The Sixteen Cho, Orch/Harry Christophers

      Hyperion CDA-66369

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Midday with Lisa Flynn

      Including new releases this hour

      10:00 am

      Chopin: "Polonaise-Fantaisie" in A-Flat, Op 61

      Inna Faliks, p

      Delos DE-3540

      10:15 am

      Chabrier: "Le roi malgré lui" (1887)

      "Féte polonaise"; "Danse slave"

      Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi

      Chandos CHSA-5122

      10:31 am

      Haydn: London Trio #3 in G, H IV:3

      Jean-Pierre Rampal, Wolfgang Schulz, f's; Gilbert Audin, bn

      Sony SK-48061

      10:46 am

      Ireland: "A London Overture" (1936)

      London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

      Chandos CHAN-8879

      11:00 am

      Handel: "Water Music" Suite in D/G

      Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

      Alia Vox AVSA-9860

      11:23 am

      Gershwin: "Lullaby" (1919)

      Brodsky Quartet

      Chandos CHAN-10801

      11:32 am

      Brahms: "Wiegenlied" Op 49, #4 ("Lullaby")

      Erich Kunz, br; Vienna State Opera Male Cho/Anton Paulik

      Vanguard OVC-6039

      11:36 am

      Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op 22

      Orch de Paris/Daniel Barenboim

      EMI CDM7-64869-2

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:15 pm

      Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

      Violinist Maria Ioudenitch and pianist Renana Gutman live from the Cultural Center

      1:00 - 4:00 pm

      1:00 pm

      Haydn: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, Op 105

      Soloists, Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

      EMI 94237-2 (2)

      2:00 pm

      Turina: Piano Trio #1 in D, Op 35

      Lincoln Trio

      Cedille CDR 90000 150 (2)

      2:25 pm

      Rodrigo: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre"

      David Russell, g; Naples Phil/Erich Kunzel

      Telarc CD-80459

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      Theofanidis: "Rainbow Body"

      Atlanta Sym/Robert Spano

      Telarc CD-80596

      3:18 pm

      Copland: "Quiet City"

      William Lang, tr; Michael Winfield, eh; London Sym/Aaron Copland

      CBS MLK-45525

      4:00 - 9:00 pm

      Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:05 pm

      J Strauss: "Schatz-Walzer," Op 418 (Treasure Waltz, from "The Gypsy Baron

      Vienna Johann Strauss Orch/Willi Boskovsky

      EMI/Ang CDC7-49096-2

      4:16 pm

      Handel: Concerto grosso in c, Op 6/8

      Northern Sinfonia/George Malcolm

      ASV CDQS-6164

      4:34 pm

      Respighi: "Poema autunnale"

      Takako Nishizaki, v; Singapore Sym/Choo Hoey

      Marco Polo 8.220152

      4:51 pm

      Gershwin: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"

      Anne-Marie McDermott, p; Dallas Sym/Justin Brown

      Bridge 9252

      5:01 pm

      Haydn: Symphony #92 in G, "Oxford"

      Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein

      DG 431034-2

      5:30 pm

      Tchaikovsky: Concert Fantasy in G, Op 56

      Elisabeth Leonskaja, p; New York Phil/Kurt Masur

      Teldec 95069-2 (2)

      6:00 pm

      The Kaia Quartet: Music from Latin America

      6:30 pm

      Grant Park Music Festival 2017

      Live from Pritzker Pavilion

      Guest conductor Fawzi Haimor leads Kareem Roustom's "Ramal," Haydn's Symphony #104, and Hindemith's "Symphonic Metamorphoses."

      8:00 pm

      Holst: "The Planets," Op 32

      "Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"

      Toronto Sym Orch/Andrew Davis

      EMI/Ang CDC7-47417-2

      8:12 pm

      Rutter: Suite

      Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones

      Naxos 8.554186

      9:00 pm

      Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

      "Artists in Exile," week 2

      11:00 pm

      Reflections from the Keyboard with David Dubal