Saturday, July 22, 2017

find shows

WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Thursday, July 13, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Acante et Céphise" (1751)

      Overture

      Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset

      L'Oiseau Lyre 4759107

      12:05 am

      Couperin, François: "Concert Royal" #3 in A

      Smithsonian Chamber Players/Kenneth Slowik

      RCA-DHM 77327-2

      12:22 am

      Sainte-Colombe: "L'égal"

      "(Ouverture) L'égal"

      Les Voix Humaines Baroque Ensemble

      Atma ACD2-2278 (2)

      12:24 am

      Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in e, Op 64

      Anne Sophie Mutter, v; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

      DG 445515-2

      12:55 am

      Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op 43

      #2, "Solitary Wanderer"

      Balázs Szokolay, p

      Naxos 8.550450

      1:00 am

      Salieri, Antonio: Wind Serenade in G

      Il Gruppo di Roma

      Arts 47319-2

      1:05 am

      Strauss, Richard: Wind Serenade in E-Flat, Op 7

      Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

      Delos DE-3094

      1:14 am

      Beethoven, Ludwig van: Serenade in D, Op 25

      Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

      Delos DE-3177

      1:38 am

      Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Contredanses, WoO 14

      #6

      Capella Istropolitana/Oliver Dohnanyi

      Naxos 8.550433

      1:40 am

      Franck, César: "Le Chasseur maudit"

      Boston Sym Orch/Charles Munch

      RCA 5750-2-RC

      1:54 am

      Fairchild, Blair: "Some Indian Songs and Dances"

      #4, "Song of White Robe"

      Dario Müller, p

      Marco Polo 8.223715

      2:00 am

      Walker, Gwyneth: "Cantos for the End of Summer" (1982)

      #3, "Evensong"

      Nanette Kaplan Solomon, p

      Leonarda LE-334

      2:05 am

      Clarke, Rebecca: Viola Sonata

      Pamela Frame, vc; Barry Snyder, p

      Koch 3-7281-2

      2:28 am

      Boulanger, Lili: "Clairières dans le ciel"

      "Vous m'avez regardé avec toute votre âme"

      Patrice Michaels, s; Rebecca Rollins, p

      Cedille CDR-90000054

      2:29 am

      Strauss, Richard: "Don Juan," Op 20

      Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Bruno Walter

      Radio Nederland MCCL-97018 (14)

      2:46 am

      Hasenöhrl, Franz: "Till Eulenspiegel Einmal Anders!"

      Chicago Pro Musica

      Reference Recordings RR-16-CD

      2:54 am

      Zemlinsky, Anton: Lieder, Op 2

      Book II: #3, "Der Traum"

      Anne Sofie von Otter, ms; Cord Garben, p

      DG 427348-2 (2)

      3:00 am

      Liszt, Franz: "Transcendental Etudes" (1851)

      #8, "Wilde Jagd"

      Jenö Jandó, p

      Naxos 8.553119

      3:05 am

      Liszt, Franz: "Transcendental Etudes"

      #4, "Mazeppa"

      Daniil Trifonov, p

      DG 479 5529 (2)

      3:13 am

      Liszt, Franz: "Transcendental Etudes" (1851)

      "Feux follets"

      Vadym Kholodenko, p

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907605

      3:17 am

      Liszt, Franz: "Transcendental Etudes"

      #1, "Preludio"

      Daniil Trifonov, p

      DG 479 5529 (2)

      3:17 am

      Dvorák, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G, Op 88

      Los Angeles Phil/André Previn

      Telarc CD-82018

      3:54 am

      Martinu, Bohuslav: "Skici" (1931)

      #5

      Radoslav Kvapil, p

      Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9140

      4:00 am

      STRAUSS, Johann: Ägyptischer Marsch (Egyptian March), Op 335

      Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

      DG B0001663-02 (2)

      4:05 am

      Rota, Nino: "La Strada" ballet suite (1966)

      Granada Orch/Josep Pons

      Harmonia Mundi HMC-901864

      4:33 am

      Auric, Georges: "La Belle et la Bête" (1948)

      "Départ de Belle"

      Moscow Sym/Adriano

      Marco Polo 8.223765

      4:35 am

      Catalani, Alfredo: "Scherzo"

      La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

      Sony SK-63025

      4:39 am

      Suk, Josef: "Fantastic Scherzo," Op 25

      Czech Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras

      London 466443-2

      4:54 am

      Martinu, Bohuslav: "Borova" (Seven Czech Dances) (1929-30)

      #7

      Radoslav Kvapil, p

      Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9140

      5:00 am

      Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Sadko" (1894-6)

      Two Songs of the Venetian Merchant

      Dmitri Hvorostovsky, br; Kirov Theatre Orch/Valery Gergiev

      Philips 454395-2

      5:05 am

      Glazunov, Alexander: Two Preludes, Op 85

      USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

      Melodiya SUCD-1000163

      5:22 am

      Scriabin, Alexander: Six Preludes, Op 13

      Piers Lane, p

      Hyperion CDA-67057/8 (2)

      5:30 am

      Prokofiev, Serge: "The Love for Three Oranges," Op 33

      March

      National Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

      RCA 68801-2

      5:32 am

      Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #96 in D, "Miracle"

      La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken

      RCA-DHM 77294-2

      5:54 am

      Beethoven, Ludwig van: Eleven Bagatelles, Op 119

      #8 in C

      Jenö Jandó, p

      Naxos 8.550474

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:00 am

      Newscast

      6:05 am

      Mozart: Piano Duet Sonata in C, K 521

      1st mvt

      Martha Argerich & Alexandre Rabinovitch, p

      Teldec 91378-2

      6:18 am

      Shostakovich: Piano Concerto #1 in c, Op 35

      Sections 3-4

      Martha Argerich, p; Guy Touvron, tr; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber

      DG 439864-2

      6:27 am

      Bach: Orchestra Suite #2 in b, BWV 1067

      Menuet & Badinerie

      James Galway, f; I Solisti di Zagreb/Claudio Scimone

      RCA 60917-2

      6:33 am

      Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite #1

      Montreal Sym/Charles Dutoit

      London 417839-2

      6:50 am

      Schumann: Three Romances, Op 28

      #2 in F-Sharp

      Van Cliburn, p

      RCA 60414-2

      6:54 am

      Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op 119

      #4, Rhapsody in E-Flat

      Van Cliburn, p

      RCA 60414-2

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:05 am

      Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in g "per l'orchestra di Dresda," R 577

      Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

      Capriccio 10395

      7:18 am

      Milhaud: "Suite d'après Corrette," Op 161b

      Excerpt

      Chicago Chamber Musicians

      Cedille 040

      7:24 am

      Milhaud: "Le Carnaval d'Aix"

      Excerpt

      Michel Béroff, p; Monte Carlo Phil/Georges Prêtre

      EMI CDM7-69854-2

      7:33 am

      Berlioz: "Benvenuto Cellini," Op 23

      Overture

      London Sym/André Previn

      EMI CDM7-64745-2

      7:43 am

      Berlioz: "Benvenuto Cellini," Op 23

      Aria, "Mais qu'ai-je donc?"

      Susan Graham, s; Royal Opera House Orch/John Nelson

      Sony SK-62730

      7:53 am

      Brahms: Hungarian Dances #s 1 and 3

      Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

      DG 415851-2

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:05 am

      Mendelssohn: Symphony #2 in B-Flat, Op 52, "Lobgesang"

      Chorale, "Nun danket alle Gott;" Finale

      Leipzig Radio Cho & Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

      Warner Classics 62769-2 (5)

      8:18 am

      Mendelssohn: Two "Songs Without Words"

      Daniel Barenboim, p

      DG 419408-2

      8:23 am

      Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e, Op 64

      Finale

      Joshua Bell, v; Camerata Salzburg/Sir Roger Norrington

      Sony SK-89505

      8:34 am

      Howells: "Like as the Hart Desireth the Waterbrooks"

      The Sixteen/Harry Christophers

      London B0013009-02

      8:42 am

      Traditional: "The Seeds of Love"

      King's Singers

      EMI CDC7-49765-2

      8:51 am

      Puccini: "Madama Butterfly"

      Duet, "Vogliatemi bene"

      Renata Tebaldi, Carlo Bergonzi, Rome Santa Cecilia Orch/Tullio Serafin

      London 411634-2

      9:00 am

      News Summary

      9:05 am

      The Kaia Quartet: Music from Latin America

      9:19 am

      Debussy: Danse in E

      Philip Sabransky, p

      Classic Digital 1002

      9:26 am

      Susato: "The Danserye"

      Suite

      U of Texas Wind Ensemble/Jerry Junkin

      Reference RR-104-CD

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Midday with Lisa Flynn

      Including new releases this hour

      10:00 am

      Swann: Three Songs

      Various Artists; Christopher Glynn, piano

      Hyperion CDA-68172

      10:10 am

      Bridge: Suite for String Orchestra

      English String Orch/William Boughton

      Nimbus NI-5068

      10:32 am

      Schubert: Six Grand Marches with Trios, D 819

      #3 in b

      Andreas Staier & Alexander Melnikov, fp

      Harmonia Mundi HMM 902227

      10:39 am

      Schubert: "Marche militaire" #1 in D, D 733/1

      Philip Jones Ensemble/Elgar Howarth

      London 417329-2

      10:45 am

      Schubert: Adagio and Rondo in A, D 438

      Gidon Kremer, v; London Sym Orch/Emil Tchakarov

      DG 431168-2

      11:00 am

      Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op 59

      First waltz sequence

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt

      London B0004645-02

      11:13 am

      Strauss: "Morgen"

      Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, s; Sir Georg Solti, p

      London 430511-2

      11:18 am

      CPE Bach: Cello Concerto in A, Wq 172

      Alison McGillivray, vc; English Concert/Andrew Manze

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907403

      11:40 am

      Bach: Cantata #54, "Widerstehe doch der Sünde"

      Chorale, "Widerstehe doch der Sünde"

      Christopher Parkening, g; Los Angeles Chamber Orch

      EMI/Ang CDC7-47195-2

      11:50 am

      Prokofiev: "Pushkin Waltzes," Op 120

      Ukraine National Sym Orch/Theodore Kuchar

      Naxos 8.553624

      12:00 pm

      Newscast

      12:05 pm

      Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op 119

      Jorge Federico Osorio, p

      Cedille CDR 90000 171 (2)

      12:21 pm

      Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

      Three Dances

      Prague Sym Orch/Jiri Belohlàvek

      Supraphon 110377-2

      12:35 pm

      Dvorák, Antonín: Bagatelles, Op 47

      Excerpts

      Takacs String Quartet

      London 430077-2

      12:46 pm

      Handel: Harp Concerto in B-Flat, Op 4/6

      Andrew Lawrence-King, h; Taverner Consort/Andrew Parrott

      Virgin 57876-2 (2)

      1:00 - 4:00 pm

      1:00 pm

      Sibelius: Symphony #3 in C, Op 52

      Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

      Vanguard SVC-3133 (3)

      1:31 pm

      Grieg: Piano Concerto in a, Op 16

      Artur Rubinstein, p; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

      RCA 60897-2

      2:00 pm

      Mozart: String Quartet #19 in C, K 465, "Dissonant"

      Leipzig String Quartet

      MD+G Recordings 3071107-2

      2:38 pm

      Beethoven: Wind Sextet in E-Flat, Op 71

      Leipzig Radio Sym Orch Wind Players

      Berlin Classics 0091862-BC

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

      London Sym/Claudio Abbado

      DG 423104-2

      3:15 pm

      Anon 17th c: Rowallen Lute Book

      Excerpts

      Ronn McFarlane, l

      Dorian DOR-90257

      3:21 pm

      McEwen: Scottish Rhapsody, "Prince Charlie"

      Rachel Barton Pine, v; Scottish Chamber Orch/Alexander Platt

      Cedille CDR-90000083 (2)

      3:34 pm

      Bach: English Suite #4 in F, BWV 809

      András Schiff, p

      London 421640-2 (2)

      4:00 - 7:00 pm

      Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:05 pm

      Grimm: Two Waltzes and a March

      Dallas Chamber Orch/Ronald Neal

      Crystal CD-512

      4:15 pm

      Giuliani: Sonatine, Op 71/3

      Richard Savino, g

      Koch KICCD-7591 (2)

      4:34 pm

      Schubert: Symphony #6 in C, D 589, "Little"

      1st mvt, Adagio-Allegro

      Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim

      CBS M2K-42489 (2)

      4:48 pm

      Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise #5 in f-sharp, Op 44

      Piotr Anderszewski, p

      Virgin 45620-2

      5:01 pm

      Borodin: String Quartet #2 in d

      Gabrieli String Quartet

      Classics for Pleasure CDCFPSD-4772 (2)

      5:30 pm

      Mozart: Symphony in D, K 185/167a

      Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

      L'Oiseau Lyre 452496-2 (19)

      6:00 pm

      DE LA MAZA, Regino Sainz: "Zapateado"

      Jason Vieaux, g

      Azica ACD-71287

      6:02 pm

      The Kaia Quartet: Music from Latin America

      6:16 pm

      Rossini: "Harmoniemusik" (Quintet) in F

      Mozzafiato/Charles Neidich

      Sony SK-53965

      6:34 pm

      Khachaturian: "Gayaneh" (1942, rev 1957)

      St Petersburg State Sym Orch/André Anichanov

      Naxos 8.550800

      6:56 pm

      Mompou: "Canciónes y Danzas (Cançons i Danses)"

      #5 (1942)

      Alicia de Larrocha, p

      RCA 62554-2

      7:00 pm

      Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

      "Artists in Exile," week 2

      8:00 pm

      8:00 pm

      Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

      "From Bohemia's Meadows and Forests"

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Vaclav Neumann

      Teldec 8.35672 (2)

      8:15 pm

      Mozart: Symphony #40 in g, K 550

      Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton

      Oehms Classics OC-343

      8:45 pm

      Larsson: Pastoral Suite, Op 19

      CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi

      Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5157

      9:00 pm

      Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

      Elizabeth Ogonek: "Lightenings;" Dvorak: String Sextet in A.

      10:00 pm - 12:00 am

      Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Onstage

      Edo de Waart & Francesco Lecce-Chong, conductors--Rachmaninoff: Symphony #2. Barber: "Essay" #1. Shostakovich: Symphony #1.