Thursday, September 21, 2017

find shows

<< July 2017

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031
WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Saturday, July 15, 2017

      12:00 - 7:00 am

      12:00 am

      Taverner, John: "Quemadmodum"

      Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall

      Alia Vox AV-9804

      12:04 am

      Scriabin, Alexander: Symphony #4, Op 54, "The Poem of Ecstasy"

      New York Phil/Giuseppe Sinopoli

      DG 427324-2

      12:25 am

      Scriabin, Alexander: "Two Poems," Op 32

      #2 in D

      Bella Davidovich, p

      Philips 412742-2

      12:27 am

      Saint-Saëns, Camille: Piano Trio #1 in F, Op 18

      David Golub, p; Mark Kaplan, v; Colin Carr, vc

      Arabesque Z-6643

      12:54 am

      Holst, Gustav: "Brook Green" Suite (1933)

      Prelude

      English Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths

      Naxos 8.570339

      1:00 am

      Purcell, Henry: "The Fairy Queen"

      Overture

      Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

      Erato 98507-2 (2)

      1:05 am

      Babell, William: Recorder Concerto in d, Op 3/3

      Scott Reiss, r; Hesperus

      Golden Apple GACD-7550

      1:20 am

      Gibbons, Orlando: Madrigal, "The Silver Swan"

      Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

      Collegium CSCD-502

      1:22 am

      Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op 20

      Act II

      USSR Radio Sym Orch/Vladimir Fedoseyev

      Melodiya MCD-210 (2)

      1:55 am

      Watkins, David: Fire Dance

      Emilia Moskvitina, h

      Westminster WG-8363

      2:00 am

      Kreisler, Fritz: Sicilienne and Rigaudon in the style of Francoeur

      Julia Krasko, v; Olga Kondratieva, p

      Delos DE-3249

      2:05 am

      Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in E-Flat, R 259 (Op 6/2)

      Andrew Manze, v; Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

      London 455653-2

      2:14 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: Organ Concerto in d, BWV 596 (after Vivaldi, Op 3/11)

      Piers Lane, p

      Hyperion CDA-67344

      2:28 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: The Wise Virgins Suite

      #6 (Finale), "Praise be to God"

      London Phil/Bryden Thomson

      Chandos CHAN-8871

      2:29 am

      Copland, Aaron: "An Outdoor Overture"

      Pacific Sym Orch/Keith Clark

      Varese-Sarabande VCD-47211

      2:38 am

      Kodály, Zoltán: "Theatre Overture"

      New York Phil/Kurt Masur

      Teldec 77547-2

      2:54 am

      Finzi, Gerald: Three Short Elegies, Op 5

      #1, "Life a right shadow is"

      Finzi Singers/Paul Spicer

      Chandos CHAN-8936

      3:00 am

      Debussy, Claude: "L'isle joyeuse"

      Alain Planès, p

      Harmonia Mundi HMC-901601

      3:05 am

      Alwyn, William: Symphonic Prelude, "The Magic Island" (1952)

      London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

      Chandos CHAN-9093

      3:16 am

      Nielsen, Carl: Rhapsodic Overture, "An Imaginary Journey to the Faeroe Islands"

      Danish National Sym/Thomas Dausgaard

      Da Capo 6.220518

      3:26 am

      Grainger, Percy: "Faroe Island Dance"

      Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra/Clark Rundell

      Chandos CHAN-9549

      3:29 am

      Sibelius, Jean: Chorus, "Fire on the Island"

      Candomino Cho/Tauno Satomaa

      Finlandia FACD-918

      3:31 am

      Schumann, Robert: Cello Concerto in a, Op 129

      Alexander Ivashkin, vc; Russian State Sym Orch/Valéry Polyansky

      Chandos CHAN-9792

      3:54 am

      Schumann, Robert: Song, "Der Hans und die Grete tanzen"

      Christopher Maltman, br; Graham Johnson, p

      Hyperion CDJ-33105

      4:00 am

      Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in C, Kk 513 (L 3)

      András Schiff, p

      London 421422-2

      4:05 am

      Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in a, Op 6/4

      St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

      Philips 410048-2 (3)

      4:16 am

      Purcell, Henry: Ground in d, "Crown the Altar"

      Gustav Leonhardt, hc

      Teldec 6.35286 (2)

      4:18 am

      Strauss, Richard: Wind Sonatina #1 in F, "Aus der Werkstatt eines Invaliden" (19

      Norwegian Winds/Gerard Oskamp

      Victoria VCD-19045

      4:55 am

      Martin, Frank: "Quatre pièces brèves"

      #2, "Air"

      José Antonio Escobar, g

      Naxos 8.555719

      5:00 am

      Dvorák, Antonin: Slavonic Dances, Op 72

      #2 in e

      Hungarian State Orch/Adam Fischer

      Capriccio 10229

      5:05 am

      Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet #11 in f, Op 95, "Serioso"

      Artemis String Quartet

      Virgin 45738-2

      5:24 am

      Beethoven, Ludwig van: Canon, "Lob auf den Dicken", WoO 100

      Bavarian State Opera Cho/Wolfgang Baumgart

      Seraphim S-60180

      5:25 am

      Kodály, Zoltán: Symphony in C (1961)

      Helsinki Phil/Janos Fürst

      Kontrapunkt 32153/54 (2)

      5:54 am

      Schubert, Franz: "Moments musicaux," D 780

      #3 in f

      Walter Hautzig, p

      Con CD-4209

      6:00 am

      Paderewski, Ignace Jan: "Légende," Op 16/1

      Sang Mi Chung, p

      Centaur CRC-2758

      6:05 am

      Paderewski, Ignace Jan: "Mélodie" in G-Flat, Op 16/2

      Cracow State Phil/Roland Bader

      Koch 1735-2

      6:10 am

      Paderewski, Ignace Jan: Humoresques de concert, Op 14

      #1, Minuet in G

      Joseph Cooper, p

      London 433878-2

      6:14 am

      Paderewski, Ignace Jan: Opera, "Manru"

      Gypsy March

      Cracow State Phil/Roland Bader

      Koch 3-1735-2

      6:16 am

      Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #2 in D, Op 73

      Leningrad Phil/Evgeny Mravinsky

      Mel/BMG 25190-2

      6:55 am

      Dowland, John: Lute Songs, Bk 3

      #4, "Daphne was not so chaste"

      Martin Hill, t; Anthony Rooley, l

      L'Oiseau Lyre 452563-2 (12)

      7:00 - 11:00 am

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:04 am

      Debussy: "Marche écossaise"

      French National Radio Orch/Jean Martinon

      EMI/Ang CDM7-69587-2

      7:11 am

      Bizet: "Carmen" Suite #2

      "Danse bohéme"

      London Sym Orch/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

      MCA Classics MCAD-25902

      7:18 am

      Clementi: Piano Sonata in E-Flat, Op 8/2

      Howardy Shelley, p

      Hyperion CDA-67632 (2)

      7:31 am

      Alfvén: Herdsmaiden's Dance

      Don Bailey, f; Arcata String Quartet, Grace Paradise, h; Scott Pingel, b

      Summit DCD-239

      7:37 am

      Albinoni: Two-Oboe Concerto in F, Op 9/3

      Capella Clementina/Helmut Müller-Brühl

      Koch 3-1615-2

      7:51 am

      Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

      Ballet Music #2 in G

      Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

      Vanguard OVC-8084/85 (2)

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:05 am

      Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat, K 191

      Finale, "Rondo (Tempo di menuetto)"

      David Mcgill, bn; Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnànyi

      London 443176-2

      8:10 am

      Hummel: Piano Trio in F, Op 22

      Finale: "Turkish Rondo"

      Musicians of the Old Post Road

      Meridian CDE-84404

      8:15 am

      Borodin: "Prince Igor"

      Polovtsian Dances

      London Sym & Cho/Sir Georg Solti

      London 4758525 (5)

      8:31 am

      Mendelssohn: Violin Sonata in F

      Jean-Jacques Kantorow, v; Jacques Rouvier, p

      Denon CO-78964

      8:46 am

      Barber: Essay #1, Op 12

      Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

      Telarc CD-80250

      8:55 am

      Rossini: "La Cenerentola"

      Overture

      St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

      Philips 412893-2

      9:05 am

      Offenbach: "Gaîté parisienne"

      #21, "Barcarolle"

      New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

      Sony MLK-62617

      9:08 am

      Rachmaninoff: Two-Piano Suite #1 in g, Op 5, "Fantasy"

      "Barcarole"

      Emanuel Ax, p; Yefim Bronfman, p

      Sony SK-61767

      9:19 am

      Berlioz: "Symphonie fantastique," Op 14a

      2nd mvt, "A Ball"

      Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

      Mercury 434328-2

      9:24 am

      Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

      Forlane

      Artur Rubinstein, p

      RCA 5665-2-RC

      9:31 am

      Grieg: "Sigurd Jorsalfar" (Three Orchestral Pieces), Op 56

      Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

      Sony SK-46668

      9:48 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op 24

      Polonaise

      Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi

      Virgin 45609-2

      9:53 am

      Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op 24

      Waltz

      Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi

      Virgin 45609-2

      10:00 am

      Fine Arts Calendar

      10:02 am

      Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Bk 1, BWV 846/69

      Preludes & Fugues #s 1-3

      Borromeo String Quartet

      Living Archive

      10:17 am

      Purcell: "The Indian Queen"

      Instrumental suite

      Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

      Sony SK-66169

      10:33 am

      Lang: "Again" (after Ecclesiastes)

      Theatre of Voices, Ars Nova Copenhagen/Paul Hillier

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-807496

      10:40 am

      Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes, Op 28

      #15 in D-Flat, "Raindrop"

      Martha Argerich, p

      DG 453906-2

      10:46 am

      Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op 29/2

      Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter, v

      RCA 7761-2-RC

      11:00 am

      Introductions

      Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

      12:00 - 5:00 pm

      Lyric Opera of Chicago Broadcasts

      Mozart's Don Giovanni

      Mariusz Kwiecien, Kyle Ketelsen, Marina Rebeka, Ana Maria Martinez, Antonio Poli, Lyric Opera Cho & Orch/Sir Andrew Davis

      3:45 pm

      PoetryNow with the Poetry Foundation

      Douglas Kearney reads and discusses "I Wanna Be Ur Lover."

      4:00 pm

      Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in B-Flat, R 253 (Op 8/5), "La tempesta di mare"

      Daniel Hope, v; Chamber Orch of Europe

      DG 4777463

      4:13 pm

      Berlioz: "Les troyens"

      "Royal Hunt and Storm" Music

      Boston Sym Orch/Charles Munch

      RCA 68444-2 (8)

      4:30 pm

      Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

      Music to celebrate Bastille Day

      5:00 - 7:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      5:00 pm

      Sibelius: Symphony #5 in E-Flat, Op 82

      Danish National Radio Sym/Leif Segerstam

      Chandos CHAN-9055

      5:38 pm

      Mozart: Symphony in a, K 16a, "Odense"

      Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

      L'Oiseau Lyre 417234-2

      6:00 pm

      Trad, Danish: "Five Sheep, Four Goats"

      Danish String Quartet

      Dacapo 8.226081

      6:04 pm

      Trad, Danish: "Sekstur from Vendsyssel/The Peat Dance"

      Danish String Quartet

      Dacapo 8.226081

      6:11 pm

      Lumbye: "Amelie" Waltz

      Danish National Radio Sym Orch/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

      Chandos CHAN-9209

      6:23 pm

      Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op 34/3, 34/2, 64/2

      Daniel Barenboim, p

      DG B0015384-02

      6:38 pm

      Strauss Family: "Blue Danube" Waltzes; "Radetzky March"

      Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

      EMI CDC5-56393-2

      6:53 pm

      Surinach: "Hollywood Carnival" (1956)

      Bronx Arts Ensemble

      New World 80505-2

      7:00 pm

      Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

      Music from Venezuela

      8:00 pm

      Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

      The Malvinas live from Levin Studio