Thursday, September 21, 2017

find shows

<< July 2017

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031
WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Sunday, July 16, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Roussel, Albert: Impromptu, Op 21

      Susanna Mildonian, h

      Pavane ADW-7190-2

      12:05 am

      Kraus, Josef Martin: Sinfonia in c#

      Örebro Chamber Orch/Göran W Nilson

      Bluebell ABCD-031

      12:22 am

      Larsson, Lars-Erik: "Barococo" Suite, Op 64

      2nd mvt, Gavott

      Unga Musiker/Sven Verde

      Artemis ARTE-7105

      12:24 am

      Schnittke, Alfred: "Suite in the Old Style"

      Igor Boguslavsky, viga; Anna Litvinenko, hc; Viktor Grichine, per

      Chant du Monde LDC-288078

      12:41 am

      Telemann, Georg Philipp: Two-Horn Suite in F

      Hermann Baumann, fh; Timothy Brown, fh; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

      Philips 412226-2

      12:55 am

      Scheidemann, Heinrich: Praeludium #11 in F

      Gustav Leonhardt, o

      Sony SK-53371

      1:00 am

      Haydn, Franz Joseph: Scottish Folksong, "O poortith cauld. I had a horse", H XXXIa:17b

      Jamie MacDougall, t; Eisenstadt Haydn Trio

      Brilliant Classics 93782 (150)

      1:05 am

      Bruch, Max: "Scottish Fantasy," Op 46

      Midori, v; Natalie Tal Glaser, h; Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

      Sony SK-58967

      1:35 am

      Bull, Ole: "Scottish Fantasy"

      Arve Tellefsen, v; Håvard Gimse, p

      Simax PSC-1261

      1:39 am

      Haydn, Franz Joseph: Scottish Folksong, "Saw ye my father", H XXXIa:5

      Lorna Anderson, s; Haydn Trio

      Brilliant Classics 93782 (150)

      1:41 am

      Genin, Paul Agricola: "Carnival of Venice" Variations

      Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Futaba Inoue, p

      RCA JRL1-2315

      1:54 am

      Elgar, Edward: "Nursery Suite" (1931)

      #6, The Merry Doll

      English Chamber Orch/Paul Goodwin

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907258

      2:00 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: "St Matthew Passion," BWV 244

      Aria, "Mache dich, mein Herze, rein"

      Albrecht Mayer, eh; Sinfonia Varsovia

      DG 476047-2

      2:05 am

      Telemann, Georg Philipp: Recorder Concerto in C

      Philip Pickett, r; New London Consort/Philip Pickett

      L'Oiseau Lyre 433043-2

      2:23 am

      Farwell, Arthur: Song, "The Butterfly"

      Paul Sperry, t; Irma Vallecillo, p

      Albany TROY-043

      2:24 am

      Offenbach, Jacques: "Le Papillon"

      Act I

      National Phil/Richard Bonynge

      London 444827-2 (2)

      2:55 am

      Schubert, Franz: Song, "Der Schmetterling," D 633

      Matthias Goerne, br; Graham Johnson, p

      Hyperion CDJ-33027

      3:00 am

      Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Sanctus"

      Canadian Brass, New York Phil Brass, Philadelphia Orch Brass/Elmer Iseler

      Philips 438392-2

      3:02 am

      Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Sanctus VI: Hosanna in excelsis"

      Canadian Brass, New York Phil Brass, Philadelphia Orch Brass/Elmer Iseler

      Philips 438392-2

      3:05 am

      Saint-Saëns, Camille: "Le carnaval des animaux"

      Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandyl Claude Frank, Lillian Kallir,p's

      Sony SBK-62638

      3:25 am

      Saint-Saëns, Camille: Song, "A quoi bon entender les oiseaux des bois?"

      François Le Roux, br; Graham Johnson, p

      Hyperion CDA-66856

      3:27 am

      Enesco, Georges: "Nocturne" in D-Flat

      Luiza Borac, p

      Avie AV-2081 (2)

      3:47 am

      Bartók, Béla: Roumanian Folk Dances (1915)

      Virtuosi di Kuhmo/Peter Csaba

      Ondine ODE-919-2

      3:54 am

      Bartók, Bela: Forty-Two Hungarian Folksongs (1908-9)

      #41, "Do you go, darling?"

      June de Toth, p

      Eroica JDT-3002

      4:00 am

      Liszt, Franz: "Liebestraum" #3 in A-Flat

      Kyoko Tabe, p

      Denon CO-78928

      4:05 am

      Genin, Paul Agricola: "Carnival of Venice" Variations

      Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Futaba Inoue, p

      RCA JRL1-2315

      4:18 am

      Carulli, Ferdinando: "Le carnaval de Venise"

      Narciso Yepes, Godelieve Monden, g's

      RCA 60764-2

      4:25 am

      Rabaud, Henri: "Merchant of Venice"

      Maestoso

      Rheinland-Pfalz Phil/Leif Segerstam

      Marco Polo 8.223503

      4:26 am

      Hindemith, Paul: Symphony, "Mathis der Maler" (1934)

      Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

      Virgin 91086-2

      4:55 am

      WILLAERT, Adrian: Vecchie letrose

      Les Menestriers Picards

      Calliope CAL-9512

      5:00 am

      Poulenc, Francis: Capriccio (after "Le bal masqué")(1952)

      Seta Tanyel, p; Jeremy Brown, p

      Chandos CHAN-8519

      5:04 am

      Schubert, Franz: Symphony #5 in B-Flat, D 485

      Vienna Phil/Georg Solti

      London 436622-2

      5:34 am

      Trad, Chinese: The Flowing Stream

      Shanghai String Quartet

      Delos DE-3233

      5:36 am

      Barber, Samuel: "Canzonetta" (1981)

      Keisuke Wakao, ob; Christoph Eschenbach, p

      Denon CO-18090

      5:45 am

      Bruch, Max: Canzone, Op 55

      Ofra Harnoy, vc; London Phil/Charles Mackerras

      RCA 60757-2-RC

      5:54 am

      Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Canzon per sonare" #28

      London Sym Orch Brass/Eric Crees

      Naxos 8.553609

      6:00 am

      With Heart and Voice

      Music for meditation

      7:00 am - 12:00 pm

      7:00 am

      Strauss: "Duet-Concertino"

      Larry Combs, cl; David McGill, bn; Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

      Teldec 23913-2

      7:21 am

      Bizet: Symphony in C

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      DG 423624-2

      7:55 am

      Sibelius: "Valse triste"

      Academy of St. Martin in the Fields/Neville Marriner

      London 4782795

      8:00 am

      Guastavino: "Jeromita Linares"

      Pablo Cohen, g; Camerata Bariloche

      Dorian DOR-90202

      8:11 am

      Piazzolla: "Histoire du Tango"

      "Nightclub 1960"

      Augustin Hadelich, v; Pablo Sainz Villegas, g

      Avie AV-2280

      8:19 am

      Handel: Concerto Grosso in B-Flat, Op 3/2

      Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr

      Harmonia Mundi HMU-907415

      8:33 am

      Bloch: Concerto grosso #1 (1924-5)

      Eastman-Rochester Orch/Howard Hanson

      Mercury 432718-2

      9:00 am

      Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D 667, "Trout"

      András Schiff, p; Alois Posch, db; Hagen String Quartet

      London 411975-2

      9:16 am

      Fauré, Gabriel: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op 112

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      DG 449186-2

      9:32 am

      Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

      Amsterdam Guitar Trio

      RCA 7800-2-RC

      9:48 am

      Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

      Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

      RCA 7761-2-RC

      10:00 am

      Fine Arts Calendar

      10:02 am

      Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in b, Kk 87

      Pierre Hantaï, hc

      Mirare MIR-326

      10:08 am

      Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk 28

      Pierre Hantaï, hc

      Mirare MIR-326

      10:12 am

      Avison: Concerto grosso #7 in g, after Domenico Scarlatti

      St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

      Philips 438806-2 (2)

      10:26 am

      Alwyn: Concerto grosso #1 (1943)

      City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

      Chandos CHAN-8866

      10:40 am

      Saint-Saëns: Septet in E-Flat, Op 65

      Frank Braley, p; David Guerrier, tr; Renaud Capuçon, v; other artists
      David Guerrier,

      Virgin 45603-2

      11:00 am

      Jacob: Five Pieces

      Tommy Reilly, harmonica; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

      Chandos CHAN-8617

      11:15 am

      Tchaikovsky: Suite #1 in d, Op 43

      New Philharmonia Orch/Antal Dorati

      Philips 454253-2 (2)

      12:00 - 8:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      12:00 pm

      Brahms: Violin Sonata #3 in d, Op 108

      Christian Tetzlaff, v; Lars Vogt, p

      Ondine ODE 1248-2

      12:24 pm

      Schumann: Piano Concerto in a, Op 54

      Alfred Brendel, p; Philharmonia/Kurt Sanderling

      Philips 462321-2

      12:57 pm

      Schubert: "Moments musicaux," D 780

      #4 in c-sharp

      Alfred Brendel, p

      Philips 446923-2 (5)

      1:00 pm

      Copland: Old American Songs

      Excerpts

      St Charles Singers, Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson

      Naxos 8.559297

      1:08 pm

      Thomson: "The River"

      Post-Classical Ensemble/Angel Gil-Ordonez

      Naxos 8.559291

      1:42 pm

      Copland: "Midday Thoughts; Night Thoughts (Homage to Ives)"

      Leo Smit, p

      Sony SM2K-66345 (2)

      1:53 pm

      Copland: "Scherzo Humoristique, The Cat and the Mouse"

      Leo Smit, p

      Sony SM2K-66345 (2)

      1:58 pm

      Copland: "Midsummer Nocturne"

      Leo Smit, p

      Sony 82849-2

      2:00 pm

      Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

      Chicago Sym/Rafael Kubelik

      Mercury 434379-2

      3:20 pm

      Dvorák, Antonín: "Poetic Tone Pictures," Op 85

      Five movements

      Vassily Primakov, p

      Bridge 9309

      3:50 pm

      Dvorák, Antonín: "From the Bohemian Forest," Op 68

      #5, "Silent Woods"

      Alisa Weilerstein, vc; Czech Phil Orch/Jiri Belohlávek

      London B0019765-02

      3:55 pm

      Dvorák, Antonín: "Rusalka," Op 114

      Song to the Moon

      Anna Netrebko, s; Vienna Phil/Gianandrea Noseda

      DG B0000990-02

      4:00 pm

      Various: Variations on "Guardame las Vacas; Diferencias de Conde Claros; Piper's Pavan"

      David Russell, g

      Telarc CD-80659

      4:11 pm

      Bach: "Aria variata alla maniera italiana," BWV 989

      Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

      London 478 6773

      4:26 pm

      Norte": "Gallardas; Zarambeques; Chaconas y Marionas"

      Harp Consort/Andrew Lawrence-King

      RCA-DHM 77340-2

      4:37 pm

      Falla: Harpsichord Concerto

      Rembrandt Chamber Players

      Cedille CDR-90000011

      4:50 pm

      Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op 20

      Anne Sophie Mutter, v; Vienna Phil/James Levine

      DG 437544-2

      5:00 pm

      Brahms: Symphony #1 in c, Op 68

      Boston Sym Orch/Andris Nelsons

      BSO Classics 1701/03

      6:00 pm

      Chopin, Frédéric: "Barcarolle" and "Boléro"

      Garrick Ohlsson, p

      Arabesque Z-6686

      6:16 pm

      Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

      Barcarolle

      Caballé, Verrett, Cho, New Philharmonia/Anton Guadagno

      RCA 62699-2

      6:22 pm

      Debussy: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

      Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

      DG 435766-2

      7:00 pm

      Walker: Lyric for Strings (1946)

      Cleveland Chamber Sym/Edwin London

      Albany TROY-270

      7:09 pm

      Gabrieli: Brass pieces

      Chicago Sym Orch Brass

      CSO ReSound 9011101

      7:24 pm

      Mozart: Serenade #11 in E-Flat, K 375

      Charles Neidich, cl; Mozzafiato

      Sony SK-64306

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

      Emmanuel Krivine, conductor; denis Kozhukhin, piano--Liszt: "Les Préludes." Prokofiev: Piano Concerto #2. Dvorak: Symphony #8.

      10:00 pm - 12:00 am

      Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

      Music by Jaromir Weinberger