Thursday, September 21, 2017

find shows

<< July 2017

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031
WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Wednesday, July 19, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Salieri, Antonio: "La Grotta di Trofonio"

      Overture

      Slovak Radio Sym/Michael Dittrich

      Naxos 8.554838

      12:05 am

      Salieri, Antonio: "Il mondo alla rovescia"

      Overture

      Arena di Verona Orch/Federico Maria Sardelli

      Dynamic CDS-655/1-2 (2)

      12:10 am

      Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin and Cello Concerto in F, R 544, "Il Proteo"

      E Onofri, v; C Coin, vc; Il Giardino Armonico/G Antonini

      Teldec 94552-2

      12:20 am

      Handel, George Frideric: Passacaglia

      Jaimé Laredo, v; Sharon Robinson, vc

      Arabesque Z-6735

      12:27 am

      Barthe: Passacaille

      Westwood Wind Quintet

      Crystal CD-353

      12:29 am

      Janácek, Leos: String Quartet #2, "Intimate Pages"

      Alban Berg String Quartet

      EMI/Ang CDC5-55457-2

      12:54 am

      Lespine, Charles De: Coranto

      Jacob Heringman, l

      Avie AV-0002

      1:00 am

      Godowsky, Leopold: 53 Studies on Chopin Etudes

      #28a

      Marc-André Hamelin, p

      Hyperion CDA-67411/2 (2)

      1:02 am

      Godowsky, Leopold: 53 Studies on Chopin Etudes

      #30

      Marc-André Hamelin, p

      Hyperion CDA-67411/2 (2)

      1:05 am

      Godowsky, Leopold: Symphonic Metamorphosis on "Artists' Life"

      Eduardus Halim, p

      Arabesque Z-6615

      1:17 am

      Lanner, Josef: "Die Mozartisten" Waltzes, Op 196

      Vienna Phil/Mariss Jansons

      DG 4775566 (2)

      1:27 am

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Twelve German Dances, K 586

      #2 in G

      Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil

      Sony SK-46696

      1:28 am

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade #11 in E-Flat, K 375

      Wind Ensemble

      Philips 420183-2

      1:54 am

      Cutting: Almain

      Jacob Heringman, l

      Avie AV-0002

      2:00 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #80, "Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott"

      Opening chorus, "Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott"

      Tölz Boys' Cho, Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

      Teldec 92626-2

      2:05 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: French Suite #4 in E-Flat, BWV 815

      Murray Perahia, p

      DG 479 6565 (2)

      2:21 am

      Milhaud, Darius: "Suite française," Op 248

      1st mvt, "Normandie"

      Eastman Wind Ensemble/Frederick Fennell

      Mercury 434399-2

      2:22 am

      Grieg, Edvard: "Holberg" Suite, Op 40

      English String Orch/William Boughton

      Nimbus NI-5032

      2:40 am

      Sinding, Christian: Suite in a, Op 10

      Henning Kraggerud, v; Christian Ihle Hadland, p

      Naxos 8.572214-15 (2)

      2:53 am

      Grieg, Edvard: Four Songs, Op 21

      #4, "Say what you will"

      Marianne Hirsti, s; Rudolf Jansen, p

      Aurora ARCD-1930

      3:00 am

      Kreisler, Fritz: Sicilienne and Rigaudon in the style of Francoeur

      Isaac Stern, v; Franz Liszt Ch Orch

      Sony SK-62692

      3:05 am

      Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in e, Op 64

      Isaac Stern, v; Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Rafael Kubelik

      Radio Nederland MCCL-97018 (14)

      3:32 am

      Satie, Erik: "Gymnopedie" #3

      Isaac Stern, v; Orch/Frank Brieff

      Sony SMK-64537

      3:36 am

      Satie, Erik: "Trois Gymnopédies" (1888)

      #2

      Benoit Fromanger, f; Markus Klinko, h

      EMI/Ang CDC7-54884-2

      3:38 am

      Satie, Erik: "Effronterie" (1909)

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

      London 473620-2 (5)

      3:40 am

      Satie, Erik: "Parade" (1917)

      Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

      Vanguard OVC-4030

      3:54 am

      Ibert, Jacques: Symphonic Suite, "Paris" (1930)

      "Parade Foraine"

      Mahattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

      Newport Classic NPD-85531

      4:00 am

      Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Seasons (The Months)," Op 37

      February, "Carnaval"

      Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

      London 466562-2

      4:02 am

      Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op 37

      "March (Song of the Lark)"

      Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

      London 466562-2

      4:05 am

      Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

      English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Britten

      BBC Music BBCB-8012-2

      4:25 am

      Britten, Benjamin: "Prince of the Pagodas," Op 57

      "Variation, Sea Horses"

      London Sinfonietta/Oliver Knussen

      Virgin 91103-2 (2)

      4:27 am

      Britten, Benjamin: "Holiday Diary," Op 5

      "Early-Morning Bathe; Funfair"

      Stephen Hough, p

      Virgin Classics 91203-2

      4:32 am

      Britten, Benjamin: "An Occasional Overture," Op 38

      City of Birmingham Sym/Sir Simon Rattle

      EMI CDC7-47343-2

      4:39 am

      Handel, George Frideric: "Occasional Suite" in D

      English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

      DG Archiv 453451-2

      4:54 am

      Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music"

      Allegro

      Orch of St Luke's/Sir Charles Mackerras

      Telarc CD-80344

      5:00 am

      Satie, Erik: "Jack-in-the-Box" (1899)

      Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

      Vanguard OVC-4030

      5:05 am

      Dohnányi, Ernst von: Variations on a Nursery Song, Op 25

      Andras Schiff, p; Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

      London 417294-2

      5:30 am

      Beach, Amy (Mrs HHA): "Children's Carnival"

      #5, "Secrets"

      Sahan Arzruni, p

      New World 80590-2

      5:31 am

      Schubert, Franz: Arpeggione Sonata in a, D 821

      1st mvt, "Allegro moderato"

      Christian Lindberg, tb; Roland Pöntinen, p

      BIS CD-328

      5:42 am

      Schubert, Franz: Arpeggione Sonata in a, D 821

      2nd mvt, "Andante"

      Alex Klein, ob; Craig Sheppard, p

      Boston Records BR-1039

      5:46 am

      Schubert, Franz: Arpeggione Sonata in a, D 821

      Finale, "Allegretto"

      John Williams, g; Australian Chamber Orch

      Sony SK-63385

      5:54 am

      Britten, Benjamin: "Prince of the Pagodas," Op 57

      "Pas de Caractére: The Emperor and the Fool"

      London Sinfonietta/Oliver Knussen

      Virgin 91103-2 (2)

      6:00 - 10:00 am

      6:00 am

      Newscast

      6:05 am

      Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op 47

      Kuchl String Quartet; Vienna Phil/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

      DG 463265-2

      6:22 am

      Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Oboe Concerto in d, R 535

      Soloists, Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

      Chandos CHAN-0528

      6:34 am

      Anton Bruckner: Symphony #4 in E-Flat, "Romantic"

      Scherzo

      New York Phil/Kurt Masur

      Teldec 93332-2

      6:48 am

      George Frideric Handel: Violin Sonata in D, Op 1/13 (HWV 371)

      Finale

      Rachel Barton Pine, v; David Schrader, hc; John Mark Rozendaal, vc
      Rachel Barton Pine,

      Cedille CDR-90000032

      6:52 am

      George Frideric Handel: "Passacaille, Gigue and Menuet" in G

      English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

      Archive 453451-2

      7:00 am

      Newscast

      7:05 am

      Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Sonata in C

      John Wallace, tr; Philharmonia/Christopher Warren-Green

      Nimbus NI-5017

      7:18 am

      Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata #208, "Was mir behagt"

      "Sheep May Safely Graze"

      Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

      CBS 38915

      7:24 am

      Traditional: "My Shepherd Will Supply My Need"

      Westminster Choir/Joseph Flummerfelt

      Gothic 49044

      7:33 am

      Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Aleko"

      Women's Dance; Men's Dance

      Philharmonia/Neeme Järvi

      Chandos CHAN-9081

      7:47 am

      Henry Purcell: Trumpet Tune; "If Love's A Sweet Passion;" March & Gigue

      Rolf Smedvig, tr; Michael Murray, o

      Telarc CD-80341

      7:58 am

      Afro-American Traditional: Folksong, "I Have A Bonnet Trimmed with Blue"

      Kathleen Ferrier, c; Phyllis Spurr, p

      London 433475-2

      8:00 am

      Newscast

      8:06 am

      Franz Joseph Haydn: "Armida"

      Overture

      Orpheus Chamber Orch

      DG 437783-2

      8:13 am

      Gaetano Donizetti: "L'Elisir d'Amore"

      Aria, "Una furtiva lagrima"

      Jerry Hadley, t; English Chamber Orch/Richard Bonynge

      RCA 68030-2

      8:21 am

      Richard Strauss: Wind Serenade in E-Flat, Op 7

      Minnesota Orch Winds/Edo de Waart

      Virgin Classics 91102-2

      8:34 am

      Joaquin Turina: Two Dances

      Alicia de Larrocha, p

      London 417795-2

      8:41 am

      George Gates: March, "Sol y Sombra"

      Dallas Wind Sym/Frederick Fennell

      Reference Recordings RR-85

      8:48 am

      Franz Schubert: Octet in F, D 803

      Finale

      Gidon Kremer & Ensemble

      DG 423367-2

      9:00 am

      News Summary

      9:05 am

      The Kaia Quartet: Music from Latin America

      9:19 am

      Franz Anton Hoffmeister: Oboe Concerto in C

      Albrecht Mayer, ob; Potsdam Chamber Academy

      DG 479 2942

      9:41 am

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Exsultate, Jubilate," K 165

      "Alleluia"

      Sylvia McNair, s; English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

      Philips 434920-2

      10:00 am - 1:00 pm

      Midday with Lisa Flynn

      Including new releases this hour

      10:00 am

      César Franck: Violin Sonata in A

      Isabelle Faust, v; Alexander Melnikov, p

      Harmonia Mundi HMM-902254

      10:31 am

      George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in C, "Alexander's Feast"

      La Stravaganza Cologne/Andrew Manze

      Denon CO-79943

      10:46 am

      John Williams: "Midway" Film Music

      Men of the Yorktown March

      Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

      BSO Classics 1704

      10:53 am

      Aaron Copland: "Rodeo:" Four Dance Episodes (1942)

      Corral Nocturne & Hoedown

      Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

      Delos DE-3163

      11:00 am

      Charles Gounod: "Faust"

      Ballet music

      St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

      Philips 462125-2

      11:20 am

      Maurice Ravel: "Jeux d'eau"

      Carol Rosenberger, p

      Delos D/CD-3006

      11:25 am

      Claude Debussy: "Estampes" (1903)

      "Jardins sous la pluie"

      Carol Rosenberger, p

      Delos D/CD-3006

      11:30 am

      Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Bk 1

      "La fille aux cheveux de lin"

      Albrecht Mayer, ob; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

      London 4782564

      11:34 am

      Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

      Suite #2

      Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata

      Dorian DOR-90210

      11:49 am

      Niccolo Paganini: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

      #24 in a

      Rachel Barton Pine, v

      Avie AV-2374 (2)

      12:03 pm

      Edvard Grieg: Two Norwegian Airs "(Nordic Melodies)," Op 63

      Malmö Sym Orch/Bjarte Engeset

      Naxos 8.572403

      12:15 pm

      Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

      Pianist Sahun Hong live from the Cultural Center

      1:00 - 4:00 pm

      1:00 pm

      Jean Sibelius: Symphony #6 in d, Op 104

      Linn CKD-502

      1:30 pm

      Franz Berwald: Symphony #4 in E-Flat, "Sinfonie naïve"

      London Sym Orch/Sixten Ehrling

      Bluebell ABCD-037

      2:00 pm

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata in B-Flat, K 454

      Dmitry Sitkovetsky, v; Antonio Pappano, p

      Hänssler Classic CD-98.251

      2:22 pm

      Franz Schubert: Symphony #2 in B-Flat, D 125

      Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

      EMI CDC7-54873-2

      3:00 pm

      Fine Arts Calendar

      3:02 pm

      Kalhor: "Blue as the Turquoise Night of Neyshabur"

      Silk Road Ensemble

      Sony SK-89782

      3:22 pm

      Edvard Grieg: Old Norwegian Romance With Variations, Op 51

      Iceland Sym/Petri Sakari

      Chandos CHAN-9028

      3:46 pm

      Arcangelo Corelli: Variations in d on "La Follia," Op 5/12

      Elizabeth Wallfisch, v; Robert Woolley, hc; Richard Boothby, vc

      Hyperion CDA-67035

      4:00 - 9:00 pm

      Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

      Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

      4:05 pm

      Henryk Wieniawski: "Polonaise de concert (Polonaise brillante" #1 in D), Op 4

      Dmitri Sitkovetsky, v; Pavel Gililov, p

      Virgin 90842-2

      4:14 pm

      Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op 40

      Polish National Radio Sym Orch/Adrian Leaper

      Naxos 8.550489

      4:34 pm

      Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata #33 in c, H XVI:20

      Elizabeth Rich, p

      Connoisseur CD-4221

      4:55 pm

      Claude Debussy: "Rêverie"

      Robert Bonfiglio, harmonica; Orch/Bruce Ferden

      High Harmony HHCD-1001

      5:01 pm

      Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les fêtes d'Hébé"

      Les Arts Florissants/William Christie

      Erato 21064-2 (2)

      5:30 pm

      Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony #101 in D, "Clock"

      Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

      EMI/Ang CD-CFP-4530

      6:00 pm

      Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker" Suite, Op 71a

      Russian Dance ("Trepak")

      Montreal Sym Orch/Charles Dutoit

      London 417300-2

      6:00 pm

      Aaron Copland: "The Young Pioneers" (1935)

      Leo Smit, p

      Sony SM2K-66345 (2)

      6:01 pm

      The Kaia Quartet: Music from Latin America

      6:11 pm

      Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op 80

      New Philharmonia Orch/Leopold Stokowski

      RCA ARL1-0719

      6:22 pm

      Trad Scottish: "Sitting in the Stern of a Boat"

      Mindy Rosenfeld, f; Ronn McFarlane, l

      Sono Luminus DSL-92169

      6:30 pm

      Grant Park Music Festival 2017

      Live from Pritzker Pavilion

      Guest conductor Brett Mitchell leads Kenji Bunch's "Supermaximum," Saint-Saens' Violin Concerto #3 with Angelo Xiang Yu, and Copland's ballet "The Red Pony."

      7:53 pm

      Giovanni Carbonelli: "Sonata da camera" #2 in d

      Illyria Consort

      Delphian DCD-34194

      8:04 pm

      Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #3 in a, Op 56, "Scottish"

      Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

      DG 479 7337 (3)

      8:46 pm

      Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita #3 in E, BWV 1006

      Paul Galbraith, g

      Delos DE-3232 (2)

      11:00 pm

      Reflections from the Keyboard with David Dubal