Thursday, September 21, 2017

find shows

<< July 2017

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031
WFMT Schedule

what’s playing now

      Playlist for Sunday, July 23, 2017

      12:00 - 6:00 am

      12:00 am

      Gossec, François-Joseph: Symphonie Militaire

      Wallace Collection/John Wallace

      Nimbus NI-5175

      12:05 am

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Les petits riens," K 299b

      St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

      Angel S-36869

      12:26 am

      Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Song, "Oiseaux, si tous les ans," K 307

      Joan Rodgers, s; Roger Vignoles, p

      Hyperion CDA-66989

      12:27 am

      Moeran, Ernest John: Piano Trio in D (1920-25)

      Joachim Piano Trio

      ASV CDDCA-1045

      12:54 am

      Arnold, Malcolm: Four Irish Dances, Op 126

      #3, Piacevole

      Philharmonia Orch/Bryden Thomson

      Chandos CHAN-8867

      1:00 am

      Verdi, Giuseppe: "Macbeth"

      Chorus of Scottish refugees, "Patria oppressa"

      Atlanta Sym Cho, Orch/Robert Shaw

      Telarc CD-80152 (2)

      1:05 am

      Bloch, Ernest: "Macbeth" (1919)

      Two Interludes

      Royal Phil/Dalia Atlas

      ASV CDDCA-1019

      1:19 am

      Verdi, Giuseppe: "Macbeth"

      Ballet music

      Met Orch/James Levine

      Sony SK-52489

      1:29 am

      Sullivan, Arthur: "Macbeth" Incidental Music

      Act IV, Introduction

      RTE Concert Orch/Andrew Penny

      Marco Polo 8.223635

      1:30 am

      Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations and Fugue in E-Flat, Op 35, "Eroica"

      Alfred Brendel, p

      Philips 446922-2 (5)

      1:54 am

      Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Contredanses, WoO 14

      #7

      Capella Istropolitana/Oliver Dohnanyi

      Naxos 8.550433

      1:55 am

      Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Contredanses, WoO 14

      #8

      Capella Istropolitana/Oliver Dohnanyi

      Naxos 8.550433

      2:00 am

      Coenen, Johannes: "Morgendämmerung"

      Paul van Zelm, fh; Dutch National Youth Wind Orch/Jan Cober

      NM Classics 92080

      2:04 am

      Beethoven, Ludwig van: Flute (Clarinet) and Bassoon Duo in F, WoO 27/2

      Consortium Classicum

      CPO 999437-2

      2:15 am

      Danzi, Franz: Sinfonia concertante in B-Flat

      Dieter Klöcker, cl; Karl-Otto Hartmann, bn; Suk Chamber Orch/Petr Skvor

      MD+G Recordings L-3365

      2:34 am

      Barber, Samuel: Song, "Love at the Door" (1934)

      Thomas Hampson, br; John Browning, p

      DG 435867-2 (2)

      2:36 am

      Barber, Samuel: Symphony #1, Op 9

      New York Phil/Bruno Walter

      Sony SMK-64466

      2:53 am

      Johnson, Francis: "Bingham's Cotillion"

      Chestnut Brass Company

      Musicmasters MMD-60236-F

      3:00 am

      Saint-Saëns, Camille: Song, "Le pas armes du Roi Jean"

      François Le Roux, br; Graham Johnson, p

      Hyperion CDA-66856

      3:04 am

      Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto #1 in F, BWV 1046

      English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Britten

      London 425725-2

      3:26 am

      Saint-Saëns, Camille: Song, "Guitare"

      François Le Roux, br; Graham Johnson, p

      Hyperion CDA-66856

      3:28 am

      Honegger, Arthur: "Les Misérables" film music (1934)

      Czech Radio Sym Orch, Bratislava/ Adriano

      Marco Polo 8.223134

      3:47 am

      Schmidt, Franz: "Notre Dame"

      Intermezzo

      Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

      EMI/Ang CDM7-64629-2

      3:53 am

      Délibes, Leo: "Le Roi s'amuse"

      "Lesquercade"

      Bohemia Chamber Phil/Douglas Bostock

      Classico CD-158

      4:00 am

      Mercadante, Saverio: Flute Concerto in D

      "Polacca"

      James Galway, f; I Solisti di Zagreb/Claudio Scimone

      RCA 60917-2

      4:05 am

      Liszt, Franz: "Réminiscences de la Scala"

      Leslie Howard, p

      Hyperion CDA-67406/7 (2)

      4:21 am

      Verdi, Giuseppe: "Attila"

      Chorus, "Viva il re delle mille foreste"

      La Scala Cho and Orch/Riccardo Muti

      EMI/Ang CDR5-69846-2

      4:22 am

      Dvorák, Antonin: Violin Concerto in a, Op 53

      David Oistrakh, v; USSR Sym Orch/Kiril Kondrashin

      Melodiya SUCD-1000212

      4:54 am

      Byrd, William: "Watkin's Ale"

      Christopher Parkening, David Brandon, g's

      EMI/Ang CDC7-49406-2

      5:00 am

      Casella, Alfredo: "Paganiniana," Op 65 (1942)

      3rd mvt, "Romanza"

      La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

      Sony SK-53280

      5:05 am

      Casella, Alfredo: Harp Sonata, Op 68

      Susanna Mildonian, h

      Xenophone 88509

      5:20 am

      Casella, Alfredo: "Pupazzetti" (1915)

      #5, Polka

      David Bradshaw, Cosmo Buono, p

      Con CD-4171

      5:22 am

      Enesco, Georges: Symphony #1 in E-Flat, Op 13 "(To Alfredo Casella)"

      Roumanian National Radio Orch/Horia Andreescu

      Olympia OCD-441

      5:55 am

      Heller, Stephen: 20 Preludes, Op 150

      #3

      Jean Martin, p

      Marco Polo 8.223434

      6:00 am

      With Heart and Voice

      Hymns and anthems of praise

      7:00 am - 12:00 pm

      7:00 am

      Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto #5 in f, BWV 1056

      Anthony Molinaro, p; St. Martin's Academy/Andrew Litton

      Amd 1001

      7:12 am

      Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony #5 in D (1938-43, rev 1951)

      Curtis Institute Sym Orch/André Previn

      EMI/Ang CDC5-55371-2

      7:54 am

      Jean Sibelius: Humoresques, Op 87

      David Oistrakh, v; USSR Radio-TV Sym/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

      Melodiya SUCD-1000479

      8:01 am

      Antonio Lotti: Mass for Three Choirs

      Harvard University Choir and Baroque Chamber Orchestra/Murray Forbes Somerville

      Centaur CRC-2376

      8:10 am

      Serge Prokofiev: Symphony #1 in D, Op 25, "Classical"

      London Sym/Valery Gergiev

      Philips 4757655 (4)

      8:25 am

      Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Mlada" (1872)

      "Procession of the Nobles"

      Empire Brass

      Telarc CD-80220

      8:30 am

      Frank Bridge: Two Old English Songs (1916)

      #1, "Sally in Our Alley"

      Delme String Quartet

      Chandos CHAN-8426

      8:35 am

      Frank Bridge: "Norse Legend"

      Chelsea Opera Group Orch/Howard Williams

      Pearl SHE-CD-9600

      8:41 am

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Quintet in E-Flat, K 407

      Frank Lloyd, fh; Nash Ensemble

      Virgin 61448-2 (2)

      8:58 am

      Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite #1

      "Carillon"

      Toronto Sym Orch/Andrew Davis

      CBS MBK-46275

      9:04 am

      Richard Wagner: "Siegfried"

      "Forest Murmurs"

      Dresden Staatskapelle/Donald Runnicles

      Teldec 17109-2

      9:13 am

      Maurice Ravel: "Jeux d'eau"

      Jean-Philippe Collard, p

      EMI/Ang CDC7-47386-2

      9:20 am

      Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in D, TWV 55, D 23

      Camerata Köln/Michael Schneider, r

      RCA-DHM 77324-2

      9:43 am

      Samuel Barber: "Knoxville: Summer of 1915," Op 24

      Dawn Upshaw, s; St Luke's Orch/David Zinman

      Nonesuch 79187-2

      10:00 am

      Fine Arts Calendar

      10:02 am

      Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina #3 in g, D 408

      Maxim Rysanov, vi; Yakov Katsnelson, p

      Onyx 4183

      10:23 am

      Antonin Dvorák: Slavonic Dances, Op 72

      #2 in e

      Cleveland Orch/George Szell

      EMI/Ang CDFB5-69509-2 (2)

      10:31 am

      Henry Charles Litolff: Concerto Symphonique #3, Op 45

      Michael Ponti, p; Berlin Sym Orch/Volker Schmidt-Gertenbach

      Vox CDX-5065 (2)

      11:01 am

      Aram Khachaturian: Incidental Music for Lermontov's "Masquerade" (1941)

      Waltz

      Brno State Phil/Jiri Belohlavek

      Supraphon 110643-2

      11:07 am

      Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony #87 in A

      St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

      Philips 412888-2

      11:30 am

      Elmer Bernstein: The Age of Innocence

      Theme

      Perlman, v; Pittsburgh SO/Williams

      Sony 63005-2

      11:34 am

      Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #16 in G, Op 31/1

      Jonathan Biss, p

      Onyx 4115

      12:00 - 8:00 pm

      WFMT General Programming

      12:00 pm

      Bedrich Smetana: "The Brandenburgers in Bohemia"

      Overture & Act 1 ballet music

      Slovak State Phil/Robert Stankovsky

      Marco Polo 8.223326

      12:05 pm

      Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F, BWV 1046

      Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center/David Shifrin

      Delos DE-3185 (2)

      12:26 pm

      Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 19

      Christoph Eschenbach, p

      DG 479 4624 (6)

      12:47 pm

      Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale Prelude, "Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele," BWV 654

      Houston Sym Orch/Christoph Eschenbach

      RCA 68658-2

      12:55 pm

      Johann Sebastian Bach: "Ave Maria"

      Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; English Chamber Orch/Nicholas Cleobury

      Philips 412231-2

      1:00 pm

      Johannes Brahms: Symphony #3 in F, Op 90

      Boston Sym Orch/Andris Nelsons

      BSO Classics 1701/03

      1:43 pm

      Johannes Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op 117

      Jorge Federico Osorio, p

      Cedille CDR 90000 171 (2)

      2:00 pm

      Carl Orff: "Carmina Burana"

      Soloists, Berlin Radio Cho, Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

      EMI CDC5-57888-2

      3:00 pm

      Maurice Ravel: "Introduction et allegro"

      Galway, f; Stoltzman, cl; Lehwalder, h; Tokyo String Quartet

      RCA 62552-2

      3:15 pm

      Ernest Chausson: Symphony in B-Flat, Op 20

      Montreal Sym Orch/Charles Dutoit

      London 458010-2

      3:50 pm

      Gioacchino Rossini: "La Gazza Ladra"

      Overture

      Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

      RCA 60387-2

      4:00 pm

      Franz Schubert: Piano Trio #2 in E-Flat, D 929 (Op 100)

      Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio

      Bridge 9376-A/B (2)

      4:50 pm

      Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op 22

      Isabelle van Keulen, v; Ronald Brautigam, p

      Koch 3-6554-2

      5:00 pm

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A, K 622

      Charles Neidich, cl; Orpheus Chamber Orch

      DG 423377-2

      5:30 pm

      Franz Schubert: Guitar Quartet, D 96 (after Wenzel Matiegka Trio)

      JoAnn Falletta, g; Alexa Still, f; Paul Neubauer, vi; Ronald Thomas, vc
      JoAnn Falletta,

      Koch 3-7404-2H1

      6:00 pm

      Aaron Copland: "Rodeo"

      Colorado Sym/Andrew Litton

      BIS 2164

      6:27 pm

      Alan Hovhaness: "Vision from High Rock," Op 195

      Northwest Sym/Anthony Spain

      Koch 3-7399-2H1

      6:40 pm

      Samuel Barber: "Souvenirs," Op 28

      Zofo Duet

      Sono Luminus DSL-92167

      7:00 pm

      Peter Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op 42

      Jennifer Koh, v; Odense Sym Orch/Alexander Vedernikov

      Cedille CDR 90000 166

      7:20 pm

      Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C, Op 48

      Stuttgart Chamber Orch/Dennis Russell Davies

      MD+G Recordings 3211008-2

      8:00 - 10:00 pm

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

      Donald Runnicles, conductor; Robert Chen, violin--Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e; Mahler: Symphony #5.

      10:00 pm - 12:00 am

      Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

      "Thomas Beecham Live," first of two broadcasts